Home Sport Bundaberg Now weekend sports report

Bundaberg Now weekend sports report

Bundaberg Now sports report
Brothers Bulldogs captain/coach Jack Sickerdick lines up a kick against Hervey Bay Bombers

In this week's Bundaberg Now Sports Report we look at results in AFL, football, Hockey and junior rugby league.

Ryley Stevens bagged four goals to spearhead Waves Cities to an 8-4 victory over Arrows/Athletics in their Bundaberg Hockey men’s clash at Hinkler Park on Saturday, and also drew three clear of team-mate Lachlan McLennan in the race for the leading goal-scorer award.

Both went into the match with nine goals from five rounds and while Ryley cut loose with his second four-goal haul for the year, Lachlan was restricted to one.

Raiders/Rovers were the biggest winners in the women’s division, shutting out All Blacks 5-0 with Sue Kendall leading the charge with a hat-trick.

In the Football Wide Bay Premier League, Michael Stayte was on fire, hammering in seven goals to spearhead second-placed Brothers-Aston Villa to an 11-1 demolition of his former club Diggers at Martens Oval.

In AFL Wide Bay, hosts Across The Waves Eagles stayed in the hunt for the Senior minor premiership by inflicting reigning premiers Bay Power’s first loss of 2020, beating them 10.9 (69) to 7.9 (51).

But there was no fairytale for Michael Lovett in his 150th match for Brothers Bulldogs as they continued to struggle, losing at home to Hervey Bay Bombers 14.7 (91) to 0.5 (5).

In junior rugby league, Wests Panthers bounced back from their first loss six days earlier to defeat hosts Hervey Bay Seagulls 18-8 on Saturday, while Wallaroos joined them on three wins from four games with a strong 28-12 victory over Waves Tigers at Salter Oval yesterday.

AFL Wide Bay

Seniors

Across The Waves 1.3, 4.5, 8.7, 10.9 (69) defeated Bay Power 1.3, 3.5, 3.7, 7.9 (51).

Across the waves goal kickers T. Dart 3, M. Sommer Liverton, J. Hayhoe, K. Wagstaff, N. Van Eekeren, K. Williams, J. Enever, E. Hawkins.

Across the Waves Best players: B. Wright, T. Dart, M. Sommer Liverton, J. Enever, J. Hayhoe, J. Lawrence.

Bay Power goal kickers: J. Stothard 3, J. Fredericks, T. Baumann, M. Saunders, T. Bennetts.

Bay power best players: J. Stothard, T. Baumann, G. Krohn, J. Wheeler, C. Horne, L. Smith

Hervey Bay 6.3, 9.4, 10.5, 14.7 (91) defeated Brothers Bulldogs 0.3, 0.5, 0.5, 0.5 (5).

Hervey Bay goal kickers: L. Hodgetts 3, J. Barker 2, T. Baldwin 2, B. Wex 2, J. Hickey 2, M. Lewis 2, J. O'Connell.

Hervey Bay best players: C. Baker, J. Hickey, D. Sela, J. Barker, J. Andrew, B. Cuffe.

Brothers Bulldogs best players: G. Webb, J. Conder, A. Rendell, C. Bek, D. Steemson, M. Lovett.

Reserves

Across The Waves 2.2, 2.4, 3.6, 5.9 (39) defeated Bay Power 2.0, 2.4, 3.5, 4.7 (31).

Across the Waves goal kickers: J. Walker 2, T. Laycock, A. Richardson, N. Gregson. Best Players: L. Price, T. Laycock, T. Jater, C. Davis, C. Dagan-Kotiau, A. Richardson.

Bay Power goal kickers: L. Vetemotu 2, J. Sunderland, L. Williams. Best Players: C. Hurry, D. Bunyan, J. Johnson, L. Vetemotu, R. McCormack, K. Bugeja.

Hervey Bay 3.2, 6.2, 8.4, 10.7 (67) defeated Maryborough 2.0, 3.1, 3.1, 3.3 (21).

Colts:

Across The Waves 3.3, 8.8, 12.11, 16.13 (109) defeated Bay Power 1.0, 1.1, 1.1, 1.1 (7).

Across the Waves goal kickers: J. Quinn 3, M. Jonsson-Harlacz 3, T. Burchard 2, C. Broadfoot 2, O. Collins 2, T. Nunn, C. Davis, J. Gardner, J. Young. Best Players: J. Quinn, N. Creighton, D. Baker, T. Nunn, O. Collins, C. Broadfoot.

Bay Power goal kickers: L. Williams.

Bay Power best players: A. Mason, L. Williams, N. McCarthy, M. Guy, E. Gatenby, M. Antoney

Under-14

Hervey Bay Bomber 12.12 (84) defeated BROTHERS BULLDOGS 4.2 (26).

Under-12

Hervey Bay Bombers Red 6.8 (44) defeated Hervey Bay Bombers Black 3.4 (22).

Football Bundaberg

Wide Bay Premier League

Brothers-Aston Villa 11 (M Stayte 7, N Chatfield, J Stromquist, J Chapman, J Bennier) defeated Diggers 1 (S Day).

Bingera 6 (S Youngberry 3, S Sergiacomi, J Watson, Josh Haack) defeated Granville 1 (S Thomsen).

Across the Waves (ATW) 6 (S Meyer 4, L Vincent, M Jacobsen) defeated Sunbury 1 (A Rohdmann).

United Park Eagles (UPE) 2 (Jake Davis, Luke Coates) defeated KSS Jets 0.

Wide Bay League 2

Bingera 3 (D Pickup, B Conquest, D Gordon) defeated Granville 0.

ATW 5 (M Aslett 2, D Murphy 2, S Foglia) defeated Sunbury 0.

Tinana 4 defeated Doon Villa 2.

United Warriors 3 (B Sinclair-Warn, A Cullen, S Hill) defeated SC Corinthians 2 (J Lunnon, H Slater).

Hockey Bundaberg

Bundaberg Now sports report
Four-goal hero Ryley Stevens goes on the attack for Waves Cities against Arrows/Athletics

Under-11

Arrows Athletics 3 (Freya Cook 2, Tully Dorgan 1) defeated Waves Cities 1 (Connor Castelli 1)

Raiders Rovers 5 (Levi Kendall 2, Stella Dwyer 1, Silvana Silvestro 1, Will Baldry 1) defeated All Blacks 0)

13s

Waves Cities 2 (Sophie Castelli 1, Gabrielle Aitkenhead 1) defeated Raiders Rovers 1 (Mitchell Figallo)

All Blacks 3 (Timothy Wales 2, Kalen Wilke 1) defeated Arrows Athletics 1 (Charlie Dove)

Under-16

Waves Cities 5 (Jonty McMahon 2, Sam Aitkenhead1, Cooper Bengston 1, Campbell Baldwin 1) defeated Arrows Athletics 1 (Jake McCaig 1)

All Blacks 4 (Isaac Wales 3, Kalen Wilke 1) defeated Raiders Rovers 2 (Bayley Fagg 1, Riley Howard 1)

Women

Raiders Rovers 5 (Susan Kendall 3, Olivia Wightman 2) defeated All Blacks 0.

Waves Cities 2 (Anna Smith 1, Zali Usher 1) defeated Arrows Athletics 0.

Men

Waves Cities 8 (Ryley Stevens 4, Callum Turner 2, Lachlan McLennan 1, Ethan Rach 1) defeated Arrows Athletics 4 (Martin Green 3, Jack Beveridge 1).

All Blacks 5 (Nathan McGill 3, Dale Veivers 1, Isaac Wales 1) defeated Raiders Rovers 0.

Rugby League Bundaberg Junior  

Under-18

Wests Panthers 18 (Connor Black, Marcus Tanner, Tori Kirby tries; Joel Baldwin 3 goals) defeated Hervey Bay Seagulls 8 (Gula-Bari Shillingsworth, Tallis Murray goals).

Wallaroos 28 (Seth Laherty 2, Tyson Allen, Tom Colvin, Kynan Watson tries; Tom Colvin 4 goals) defeated Waves Tigers 12 (Corey Picaro, Lyndon Kenny tries; Joel Cox 2 goals).

Under-16

Bundaberg Grizzlies 30 (Zac Zerafa 2, Zander Kerr, Harrison Brough, Jonah Chapman tries; Zander Kerr 4, Jesse Young goals) defeated Hervey Bay Seagulls 6.

Brother 30 (Mitchell Allen, Kayne Mitchell, Brad Shorter, Zack Powter, Ilamia Cattell tries; Tumeli Naco 3 goals) defeated Wallaroos 22 (Bailey Mills 2, Kyle Knight 2 tries; Noah Dawson 3 goals).

Under-15

Wests Panthers 24 (Cayleb Johnson 4, Ryan Bugeja tries; Jayden Holden, Ryan Bugeja goals) defeated Hervey Bay Seagulls 14 (Harry Armstrong 2, Eden Wheeler tries, Jonty Brien goal).

Brothers 66 (Ezekiel Monckton 3, Toby Kelly 3, Ethan Brennan 2, Matthew Smith 2, Mitchell Sly, Patrick Curtis, Jordyn Farrell tries; Ezekiel Monckton 7 goals) defeated Easts Magpies 10 (Ricky Druce, Coen Searl tries; Junior Tuitoma goal).

Under-14

Brothers 38 (Malachi Solomon 3, Blake Powter 2, Dane Zardus, Jack Schmidt tries; Dawson Hess 4, Blake Powter goals) defeated Waves Tigers 6 (Emmanuel Iboro try, Sebastyn Brennan goal).

Under-13

Brothers 32 (Oliver Smith 2, Levi Monckton 2, Jomar Gustilo, Daniel Cairns, Toby Collins tries; Jomar Gustilo 2 goals) defeated Waves Tigers 6 (Jimmy Gear try, Brody Allan goal).

Hervey Bay Seagulls 46 (Braiden Houliston 4, Cooper Fitzgerald, Tatem Henke tries; Michael Parsgaard 7 goals) defeated Wests Panthers 14 (Dylan Vickery 2, Xavier Stanley tries; Darnell Saunders goal).

Sports news

Kobi claims spot in Queensland life saving team

Elliott Heads life saver Kobi Holden claimed a place in the Queensland Junior Cyclones representative team after a series of dazzling performances for Queensland Country last weekend.

Local crews fare well in state sailing titles

Bundaberg Sailing Club crews also fared well in the Australian Sports Boat Association (ASBA) Queensland State Titles last weekend.

Fishing report: Great start to the summer fishing season

In a a great start to the summer fishing season some great barramundi have been caught on soft plastics at Lake Monduran

BBT defy odds to triumph in social touch final

Experience told as Balanced Bookkeeping and Tax (BBT) claimed another Brothers Social Touch Open Division A title on Monday night.

Four-try hero powers Renegades to victory over Turtles

Dynamic all-rounder Trent Seeds backed up from a fine performance on the cricket field to score four tries in RB Renegades’ crucial 45-10 Rugby Bundaberg Spring Cup win over Turtles Brothers on Saturday night.

Recent Comments

CONNECT

26,969FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
136FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe
>