Home Sport Stunning victory for East Bundy Magpies

Stunning victory for East Bundy Magpies

East Bundy Magpies
East Bundy Magpies’ Michael Liverton is chaired off the field by team-mates Lennon Childs and Ben Davey after his dynamic double of a century and five wickets against Hervey Bay on Saturday

East Bundy Magpies had a stunning victory over Hervey Bay in their Rum City Foods Intra Cup third round clash at Salter Oval on Saturday.

Sports Talk with Vince Habermann
Sports Talk with Vince Habermann

Seven weeks after being among the stars as he claimed his fifth AFL Wide Bay Senior Premiership with Across The Waves Eagles, 32-year-old all-round sportsman Michael Liverton had a day any cricketer could only dream of, scoring his maiden top grade century and claiming his first ever five-wicket haul in the premier division.

Without their Wide Bay open representative stars Arden Lankowski and Gavin Scott, it was a potential danger game for the Magpies and when they slumped to 4-64, the Bay were on top.

But No. 5 Michael weathered the storm and with admirable support from the rest of the middle-lower order, he compiled an unbeaten 102 from 112 balls with 11 fours and two sixes, guiding them to a healthy 7-272 from their 45 overs.

Stalwart Dale Steele, a usual big hitter, was next best, continuing his stellar all-round season with a circumspect 47 runs.

Hervey Bay however were on track in their run chase at 2-137 until Michael, an occasional bowler, came on as the fifth change and removed opener Tom Kidd for 74.

He continued on sending down nine overs and cutting a swathe of destruction through the innings, bagging 5-24 to secure a crucial 81 run victory after they had been beaten by Brothers in their first match of this competition.

Michael was chaired off the field by team-mates, holding the ball aloft, before the team celebrated long and loud.

In the other Intra Cup game of the round, Waves, who were without three Wide Bay representative aces, powered on at the top of the table with an eight-wicket victory over Norths with opener Kyle Stallan completing a red-letter 24 hours with an unbeaten 64 after having also chalked up an unconquered 66 to lead Betta Heat to an eight-wicket triumph over Headlands Pies in the Aussie Bundy Big Bash on Friday night.

In the Basketball ConocoPhillips Central Queensland Cup Men’s Division, Bundaberg Bulls finished the regular season without a win after playing their hearts out to lead at half and three-quarter time only to be over-run by hosts Gladstone Port City Power 91-86 despite a massive 47 points from recent recruit Jamaal Rabateau.

Bundaberg Bulls
Jamaal Rabateau amassed a massive 47 points for Bundaberg Bulls in their Central Queensland Cup loss to Gladstone on Saturday

Special mention must also be made of teenager Adam Harford, who contributed two points in his first match since being diagnosed with Leukaemia over 12 months ago.

They will now travel to play the unbeaten Mackay Meteors in the semi-finals this Saturday.

In the Rugby Bundaberg Elders Insurance Spring Cup seventh round, leaders Fraser Coast Mariners were again ruthless with a 67-12 victory over RB Renegades, while West Barbarians shored up second position with a 17-13 dispatch of a much improved Turtles Brothers.

Dyirun Johnson and Osea ‘Oscar’ Tulele were Barbarians’ stand-outs but their whole forward pack really stood up to be counted, while Turtles coach Brendon McKeown also lauded all his players for their efforts, and they are coming together nicely with the semi-finals just four weeks away.

In Hervey Bay Softball, Waves Tsunamis slipped from equal-first to fourth and last on a tight A Grade Ladies table after being outgunned by United Firesticks 12-2, while Terrors moved to the head of affairs after splitting the honours in their double-header against Bargara Bullets, winning in the morning 8-2, but being shot down 13-9 in their afternoon re-match.

There is now a three-way tie at the top of the A Grade Men’s table between Misfits, United Heat and Waves Schooners, after Heat edged out Schooners 6-5 and Misfits shut-out Maryborough 10-0.

Here are all the scores:

Basketball

ConocoPhillips Central Queensland Cup

Men: GLADSTONE PORT CITY POWER 91 (Daniel Green 32, Mitchell Knight 20) d BUNDABERG BULLS 86 (Jamaal Rabateau 47, Aiden Potter 14, Ben Wright 12). MACKAY METEORS 93 d ROCKHAMPTON ROCKETS 72.

Women: MACKAY METEORETTES 79 d ROCKHAMPTON CYCLONES 76.

Cricket

Aussie Bundy Big Bash

BETTA HEAT 2-130 (Kyle Stallan 66no, Kynan Hard 30no) d HEADLANDS PIES 4-129 (Simon Kelly 57, Jesse Richardson 43, Vince Differ 2-10).

Rum City Foods Intra Cup

EAST BUNDY MAGPIES 7-272 (Michael Liverton 102no, Dale Steele 47, Lennon Childs 32, Brent Firth-Meldrum 2-29, Cornelis Du Plooy 2-45, Tom Kidd 2-54) d HERVEY BAY 9-191 (Tom Kidd 74, Lewis Williams 47, Michael Liverton 9-0-24-5, Martin Green 2-35).

WAVES 2-168 (Kyle Stallan 64no, Luke Owen 46no, Adam Pozzebon 27, Damian Turner 2-50) d NORTHS 9-165 (Julian Bond 48, Chris Napper 35, Andy McKay 31, Matt Pozzebon 3-15, Luke Owen 3-33, Mitch Waters 2-30).

Division 2

WAVES 5-212 (Ryan Norton 95no, Jason DePapi 32, Vince Differ 25, Shaun Pinney 2-47, Jaden Bond 2-58) d NORTHS 209 (Dan Hunt 58, John Balaam 37, Craig Fritz 36, Rhys Grills 3-30, Vince Differ 3-44, Liam Heads 2-36).

EAST BUNDY MAGPIES 9-212 (Chris Baker 42, Lachlan Donovan 37, Daniel Clancy 31, Jackson Rehbein 3-31, Jack Rea 2-39, Andy Porter 2-40) d BROTHERS 89.

Division 3

WAVES 1-72 (Dan Unwin 31) d YMCA 70 (Josh Wormington 3-21, Brock Catasti 2-6, Jack Kleidon 2-14).

EAST BUNDY MAGPIES 8-204 (Eric Petersen 55no, Evan McLean 50, Jackson Rehbein 3-27) d ISIS 149 (Adam McCoombe 78, John Richardson 2-18, Graham Werner 2-22, Artie Richardson 2-26, Nathan Sutton 2-43).

Under-16

WAVES 3-155 (Kori Pope 55, Taylor Stumer 52, Patrick Marshman 2-35) d BROTHERS PUMAS 9-105 (Oliver Mathiesen 26, Ruby Rowlands 3-12, Brody Coates 2-12).

NORTHS MARYBOROUGH 4-197 (Curtis Farrell 97no, C Baker 2-27) d HERVEY BAY COLTS 3-179 (B Lethborg 50no, B Loveridge 33, T Geldard 32no, M Geldard 25).

YMCA 8-139 (River Felstead 30, Karan Singh 26, K Sims 3-13, L Crack 2-27) d HERVEY BAY BRUMBIES 79 (Ronan Dempsey 2-9).

Under-14

NORTHS MUNTZ MARAUDERS 4-150 (Jimmy Gear 56no, H Murree 2-19) d MARYBOROUGH 102 (Ethan Hamel 3-15, Jordan Mather 2-2)

WAVES 8-141 (Tahj Coates 56no, Sam Murton 2-9, Cooper Rehbein 2-11) d ISIS EASTS 6-123 (Catherine White 26, Julie Munro 3-14).

BROTHERS MUSTANGS 2-218 (Toby Lamond 50no, Riley Quinn 49, April Mathiesen 34no, Ryley Gibbs 30no) d HERVEY BAY COLTS 4-114 (N Meyer 28no).

Junior Cricket 2

NORTHS MAROONS 2-170 (Beau Donnison 26no) d WAVES 5-140 (Alex Stuchbery 36no, Heinrich Kirchner 2-11, Travis Kapernick 2-12).

NORTHS BUNDY POWER 2-168 (Cameron Manski 50no, Lachlan McDonald 26no) d BROTHERS EVERESTS 101 (A Felstead 26no, Zach Honor 20, William Fletcher 2-13, Cameron Manski 2-14).

NORTHS TAIPANS 5-184 (Samson Juster 37no) d ISIS EASTS 86 (Charlie Steele 20no, Jaxon Hill 4-14, Ella Bigg 2-7).

Rugby

Bundaberg Elders Insurance Spring Cup Round 7:

FRASER COAST MARINERS 67 d RB RENEGADES 12.

WEST BARBARIANS 17 (Tom Akers, Dyirun Johnson, Marcus Sinclair tries; Andrew Filo conversion) d TURTLES BROTHERS 13 (Cory Hibble try; Layton Chambers conversion & penalty; Dylan Harradine-Hall penalty).

Rugby Union
Fraser Coast Mariners and West Barbarians battle it out in a recent Rugby Elders Insurance Spring Cup game. Both teams were successful on Saturday

Softball

A Grade Ladies

TERRORS 8 d BARGARA BULLETS 2; UNITED FIRESTICKS 12 d WAVES TSUNAMIS 2; BARGARA BULLETS 13 d TERRORS 9.

A Grade Men

UNITED HEAT 6 d WAVES SCHOONERS 5; MISFITS 10 d MARYBOROUGH 0; TERRORS 16 d BARGARA BOMBERS 1.

B Grade Ladies

WAVES SEASHELLS 12 d UNITED CROSSFIRE 11; WEST PANTHERS 15 d TERRORS 5; BARGARA BANDITS 11 d MISFITS 7.

B Grade Men

WAVES CUTTERS 8 d WAVES CRUISERS 7; TERRORS 17 d MISFITS 7; MARYBOROUGH 13 d BARGARA BULLS 8.

Under-16

WAVES DRIFTERS 16 d WAVES WAVERIDERS 6; TERRORS 7 d BARGARA BRONCS 2.

Under-14

WAVES RIPTIDES 16 d UNITED BLAZE 8; TERRORS 18 d WEST TIGERS 4; WAVES RIPTIDES 18 d WAVES TORPEDOES 11.

Under-12

WAVES MARINERS 10 d UNITED SPARKS 5; TERRORS 21 d WEST JAGUARS 0.

Other sport around the region: Woodgate Beach hosts Blokart Marathon

1 COMMENT

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Sports news

Fishing report: Great start to the summer fishing season

In a a great start to the summer fishing season some great barramundi have been caught on soft plastics at Lake Monduran

BBT defy odds to triumph in social touch final

Experience told as Balanced Bookkeeping and Tax (BBT) claimed another Brothers Social Touch Open Division A title on Monday night.

Four-try hero powers Renegades to victory over Turtles

Dynamic all-rounder Trent Seeds backed up from a fine performance on the cricket field to score four tries in RB Renegades’ crucial 45-10 Rugby Bundaberg Spring Cup win over Turtles Brothers on Saturday night.

Lake Monduran survey reels in fish stocks

The Lake Monduran Anglers and Stocking Association survey app reports data for crucial fish stocking programs.

Bundaberg Sailing Club hosts state sports boat titles

Bundaberg Sailing Club will host the 2020 Australian Sports Boat Association (ASBA) state titles off Burnett Heads near Oaks Beach this weekend.

Recent Comments

CONNECT

26,643FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
136FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe
>