HomeSportKrebs destroys Fraser Coast with 8-wicket haul

CONNECT

30,657FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
239FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe

Krebs destroys Fraser Coast with 8-wicket haul

Dean Krebs
Dean Krebs wreaked havoc with 8-20 to bowl Bundaberg to a massive win over Fraser Coast in their Goodchild Shield clash at Salter Oval on Sunday.

Dean Krebs and Gavin Scott led from the front in a galaxy of stars, claiming a sensational 8-20 and scoring a magnificent 133 respectively to spearhead Bundaberg to a 240-run demolition of Fraser Coast in their Wide Bay Goodchild Shield Open Championships second round cricket clash at Salter Oval on Sunday.

Sports Talk with Vince Habermann

Two weeks after scoring his first century in Bundaberg for his club East Bundy Magpies, opener Gavin continued his superb form, anchoring the innings, smashing 14 fours and two sixes before being the eighth wicket to fall in an imposing total of 8-344 from their 50 overs.

Fraser Coast made a promising start in their run chase but after reaching 54, first change bowler Dean cut loose, cutting a swathe of destruction through their innings in his 8.4-over onslaught, as the visitors lost 10-60 to be sent packing, with team debutant and late replacement Andy Porter claiming the other two scalps.

In the Rum City Foods Intra Cup on Saturday, veteran spinner Bruce Worthington bagged 5-9 to lay the platform for Norths to defeat hosts, the struggling Hervey Bay, while Waves again outgunned Brothers in their top two showdown.

In the Rugby Bundaberg Elders Insurance Spring Cup last round, Turtles Brothers staged a dramatic form reversal to upset West Barbarians 40-5 on the back of a hat-trick of tries to Layton Chambers, and claim a semi-final berth at the expense of RB Renegades, who had forfeited to Fraser Coast Mariners.

Turtles captain/coach Brendon McKeown said he “could not narrow it down to one player, rather all the boys really stepped up and played awesome(ly)”, but John Akers, Jack Roelofs and Campbell Garson were best in a beaten side.

In the Bundaberg Netball Spring Cup, Brothers Hurricanes wrapped up No. 1 position in Pool A with a 39-22 penultimate round victory over Fusion Solomons.

In Hervey Bay Softball A Grade Ladies, Terrors joined United Firesticks at the head of affairs with a 9-0 ambush of them, while in A Grade Men, United Heat moved two points clear of Misfits at the top of the table with an 8-4 dispatch of them.

Here are all the scores:

Cricket

Wide Bay – Goodchild Shield

BUNDABERG 8-344 (Gavin Scott 133, Adam Pozzebon 32, Dale Steele 32, Jesse Riley 10-0-46-2, Corey Nellor 10-0-62-2) d FRASER COAST 114 (N Swann 36, Dean Krebs 8.4-1-20-8, Andy Porter 4-0-24-2).

Bundaberg

Aussie Bundy Big Bash

BETTA HEAT 4-83 (Kyle Stallan 25, Ashley Pollitt 2-12) d TAKALVAN’S TAIPANS 7-82 (Vince Differ 2-9, Callum Neubecker 2-13, Ben Davey 2-16).

Rum City Foods Intra Cup

NORTHS 5-113 (Louis Myers-Macdonnell 33, Laird McKay 25no, B Firth-Meldrum 2-20) d HERVEY BAY 111 (T Beckton 36, Bruce Worthington 5-9, Nathan Van Eekeren 2-30).

WAVES 7-197 (Marty Maloney 43, Michael Loader 34, Adam Pozzebon 33, Ryan Norton 26, Luke Solano 3-20, Andy Porter 3-40) d BROTHERS 196 (Luke Solano 60, Jarrod Laycock 55, Chris Duff 4-49, Luke Owen 3-50).

Division 2

BROTHERS 164 (Adrian Goddard 53, Brent Smith 39, Lachlan Donovan 3-11, Ben Davey 3-49, Ashley Pollitt 2-20) d EAST BUNDY MAGPIES 134 (David Bonser 44, Priyantha Mudalige 32, Josh McInnes 5-26, Jarrod Laycock 2-7, Adrian Goddard 2-16).

WAVES 175 (Kyle Stallan 35, Matt Fleming 31no, Brad Blackburn 31, Jason De Papi 28no, Mick Penny 3-43, Harley Denton 2-29) d NORTHS 108 (Shaun Pinney 42, Matt Fleming 3-2, Vince Differ 2-20, Lachlan Modrow 2-31, Chris Munro 2-38).

Division 3

ISIS 2-128 (Adrian Goddard 80no, Cooper Rehbein 20) d YMCA 127 (Sam Cavanagh 36, Reuben Challacombe 3-14, Cooper Rehbein 2-18, Adrian Goddard 2-25).

WAVES 5-116 d BROTHERS 114 (Kevin Bawden 31).

Under-16

YMCA 5-150 (Ronan Dempsey 31no, Joel Faint 30, Josh Kelly 25) d HERVEY BAY COLTS 6-136 (C Baker 55, Ronan Dempsey 2-14).

BROTHERS PUMAS 1-189 (Angus Rehbein 53, Hayden Szegfu 50no, Oliver Boge 49no) d ISIS EASTS 117 (Nathan Findlay 44no, Cooper Rehbein 29, Oliver Mathiesen 3-23).

WAVES 3-203 (Taylor Stumer 66no, Lucy Hamilton 53, Kori Pope 36) d NORTHS MARYBOROUGH 7-131 (C Farrell 55, Ruby Rowlands 2-10, Kori Pope 2-12).

Under-14

BROTHERS MUSTANGS 150 (Toby Collins 41, Simon Millett 25no, C Barr 3-13, B Kington 2-10, S Grimsley 2-14) tied HERVEY BAY COLTS 7-150 (B Kington 31no, C Barr 30, Simon Millett 3-18, Pat Gardner 2-19).

MARYBOROUGH 4-196 (T Murree 59no, G Collins 49no, Isla Hill 3-16) d ISIS EASTS 5-157 (Aeedan White 36, Ryan Santacaterina 29, N Scanes 2-16).

WAVES 2-198 (Tahj Coates 53no, Levi Faint 30no, Finlay Hallett 27no) d NORTHS MUNTZ MARAUDERS 9-84 (Tully Dorgan 2-12).

Junior Cricket 2

WAVES 6-205 (Nicholas Delacy 101no, Lachlan McDonald 2-29) d NORTHS BUNDY POWER 169 (Ferdy Jenner 51, Cameron Manski 25no, Alex Stuchbery 2-13, Nicholas Delacy 2-25).

BROTHERS EVERESTS 8-95 (Ashton Lamond 22, Charlie Steele 4-7, Xavier Childs 2-14) d ISIS EASTS 7-94 (Zak Onoprienko 32no, Atlas Felstead 3-9).

NORTHS MAROONS 1-195 (Travis Kapernick 32no, Zayde Kitching 25no) d NORTHS TAIPANS 7-146 (Tom Elphinstone 31, Travis Kapernick 2-5, Beau Donnison 2-16).

Netball Bundaberg

Spring Cup Round 9

Pool A: Brothers Hurricanes 39 d Fusion Solomons 22, Waves Rollers 29 d Waves Breakers 24, Alloway Blue 27 d Natives Eagles 24, Alloway Red 33 d Natives Swans 29, Waves Crushers d Brothers Thunder on forfeit, Natives Magpies d Alloway Purple on forfeit.

Pool B: Alloway Yellow 14 d Natives Rosellas 13, Waves Sunrays 23 d Natives Parrots 16.

Pool C: Brothers Twisters 15 d Waves Angelfish 6, Alloway Maroon 20 d Alloway Orange 15, Natives Kookaburras 32 d Alloway Aqua 2.

Pool D: Brothers Storm 23 d Brothers Typhoons 20, Alloway Green 33 d Waves Riptides 12, Waves Coasters 26 d Fusion Ocrete 20.

Pool E: Natives Firebirds 19 d Brothers Blizzards 7, Waves Sunfish 30 d Brothers Heat 0, Natives Galahs 35 d Waves Seaturtles 2.

Pool F: Fusion Dans Elite Auto 16 d Brothers Earthquakes 2, Fusion Force d Waves Seahorses on forfeit, Waves Seashells 14 d Alloway Lavender 0.

Brendon McKeown
Turtles Brothers captain/coach Brendon McKeown take the ball in a line-out in their Spring Cup clash with RB Renegades last week. Brendon again led from the front as Turtles shocked Barbarians on Saturday to book a semi-final berth.

Rugby Bundaberg

Elders Insurance Spring Cup Round 10

TURTLES BROTHERS 40 (Layton Chambers 3, Snowy Smith, Callum Smith, Justin Lewis tries; Dylan Harradine-Hall 2 penalties; Layton Chambers, Dylan Harradine-Hall conversions) d WEST BARBARIANS 5 (Josefo Jovili try).

FRASER COAST MARINERS d RB RENEGADES on forfeit

Softball Hervey Bay

A Grade Ladies

WAVES TSUNAMIS 12 drew BARGARA BULLETS 12; TERRORS 9 d UNITED FIRESTICKS 0.

A Grade Men

UNITED HEAT 8 d MISFITS 4; WAVES SCHOONERS 5 d BARGARA BOMBERS 3; TERRORS 10 d MARYBOROUGH 4.

B Grade Ladies

BARGARA LEOPARDS 7 d WESTS PANTHERS 5; BARGARA BANDITS 13 d WAVES SEASHELLS 3; BARGARA LEOPARDS 20 d WAVES BREAKERS 8; UNITED CROSSFIRE 18 d TERRORS 8.

B Grade Men

BARGARA BULLS 19 d WAVES CUTTERS 11; TERRORS 7 d MISFITS 3; UNITED FLAME 8 d MARYBOROUGH 3.

Under-16

WAVES DRIFTERS 17 d WAVES WAVERIDERS 4; TERRORS 14 d UNITED TNT 5.

Under-14

WAVES RIPTIDES 13 d WEST TIGERS 1; WAVES TORPEDOES 14 d BARGARA BANDICOOTS 10; TERRORS 16 d UNITED BLAZE 5; WEST TIGERS 12 D BARGARA BANDICOOTS 9.

Under-12

WAVES MARINERS 20 d WEST JAGUARS 3; TERRORS 18 d UNITED SPARKS 3.

LATEST NEWS

>