HomeSportWaves continue to dominate Bundaberg Cricket

Waves continue to dominate Bundaberg Cricket

waves Bundaberg Cricket
Waves with the Division 1 Tallon/Giles Cup Shield – (back) Matt Pozzebon, Ryan Norton, Luke Owen, Kynan Hard, Caleb Szegfu; (front) Brenton Catasti, Michael Loader, Brendan Grills, Chris Duff, Mitchell Waters, Marty Maloney and Adam Pozzebon.

Waves continued their dominance of Bundaberg Cricket with an 18-run victory over arch-rivals Brothers in a low-scoring inaugural Tallon/Giles Cup Division 1 final at Salter Oval yesterday.

Captain Luke Owen and Fraser Coast resident and former Wide Bay representative all-rounder Marty Maloney were the stars of the match.

The Tallon/Giles Cup, perpetuating the memory of Bundaberg Cricket icons Don and Matt Tallon, and Richie Giles, who passed away on August 25 after being diagnosed with cancer in May, is contested in each division between the two leading teams after the completion of the first full rounds of fixtures, replacing the long running NewsMail Cups.

Waves, who beat Brothers in the Rum City Foods Intra Cup and NewsMail Cup finals on the same weekend last year, but suffered a shock loss to them in the Premiership grand final in March, have tormented them this season, beating them comprehensively in their two T20 and 2 Intra Cup clashes.

They had also beaten East Bundy Magpies in the T20 final in October, but this time, Waves had to dig deep with the ball after winning the toss but being bowled out for just 140 in 39.4 overs.

A defiant 53 by Luke in the end, was the difference, including taking control in a crucial tenth wicket partnership of 21 with Caleb Szegfu before being the last man out.

Big match player Dean Krebs had led the Brothers’ bowling charge with 4-16, while fellow paceman Andy Porter chipped in with 2-23.

But after reaching 1-52, Brothers surrendered meekly, losing 9-70, with six batsmen making starts but no-one able to go on with the job as spinner Marty, who only joined Waves in January this year after playing for Maryborough in the Intra Cup for the first half of that season, weaving his magic.

Marty claimed three quick wickets in a collapse of 3-6 and continued on to finish with 5-23 from nine overs in a Man of the Match performance, including the big scalps of Matt Jackson and Jarrod Laycock.

First change bowler Matt Pozzebon also made his mark with 2-20, after young gun Caleb Szegfu claimed the cheap early wicket of Simon Kelly, and stalwart Mitch Waters and 17-year-old Kynan Hard each joined in the party with one wicket apiece, while wicket-keeper Michael Loader snared five catches.

On Saturday, Waves powered on in their Intra Foods Cup round 8 showdown with Norths, crushing them by eight wickets with Matt Pozzebon picking up 2-19 and his younger brother Adam opening the batting and coming of age with his top grade best of a sparkling unbeaten 82 from just 90 balls.

Waves also contested the Divisions 2 and 3 Tallon/Giles Cup deciders, both against East Bundy Magpies, and they were far too good in the latter, winning by 59 with opener Robert Bailey-Rasmussen claiming the Man of the Match after laying the platform with 87 from just 70 balls, and veteran spinner Nick Catasti the destroyer with the ball, spinning a web of deception with a career-best 5-37 from eight overs.

The Magpies, formerly Past Highs, secured the first piece of silverware in the club’s first season in Division 2, sending Waves packing for 120 with paceman Alex Claridge cutting loose with 4-12, before East Bundy toughed out a four-wicket victory.

Alex was Man of the Match.

Meanwhile, local hopes Turtles Brothers tried their hearts out in the Rugby Bundaberg Elders Insurance Spring Cup grand final at the Waves Sports Complex on Saturday night, but they were no match for Fraser Coast Mariners, who completed another dominant by making it back-to-back titles in the second season back in the competition with a nine tries to three 58-17 master-class.

Here are the scores:

Cricket Bundaberg

Tallon/Giles Cup Finals:

Division 1: WAVES 140 (Luke Owen 53, Dean Krebs 9-2-16-4, Andy Porter 9-1-23-2) d BROTHERS 122 (Mitch Parsons 29, Martin Maloney 9-2-23-5, Matt Pozzebon 6-1-20-2).

Division 2: EAST BUNDY MAGPIES 6-124 (David Bonser 34, Laurie McCloskey 26, Rhys Grills 8-4-19-2, Sean Stuchbery 8-2-20-2) d WAVES 120 (Kyle Stallan 57, Alex Claridge 6-0-12-4).

Division 3: WAVES 8-227 (Robert Bailey-Rasmussen 87, Daniel Unwin 31, Reece Sorensen 27, Artie Richardson 8-1-21-3, Ryan Trott 6-0-34-2, John Richardson 8-0-45-2) d EAST BUNDY MAGPIES 168 (Eric Petersen 73, Nick Catasti 8-1-37-5, Jack Beveridge 8-1-33-2).

Rum City Foods Intra Cup

WAVES 2-144 (Adam Pozzebon 82no, Michael Loader 33) d NORTHS 141 (Brendan Handley 62, Chris Duff 3-26, Matt Pozzebon 2-19).

Rum City Foods Division 3

ISIS 8-178 (Jayden Santacaterina 43no, Adam McCoombe 41, Adrian Goddard 29, Artie Richardson 2-27, Eric Petersen 2-36, Ryan Trott 2-39) d EAST BUNDY MAGPIES 165 (Evan McLean 50, Greg Rehbein 32, Jackson Rehbein 4-27, Adam McCoombe 2-24, Reuben Challacombe 2-35).

WAVES 216 (Mitch Wormington 92, Damian Black 37, Lex Webster 4-14, Karan Singh 3-36, Joel Faint 2-67) d YMCA 117 (Travis Price 26, Josh Wormington 3-14, Nick Catasti 2-8, Jack Kleidon 2-15, Brock Catasti 2-22).

Rugby Bundaberg

Elders Insurance Spring Cup grand final: FRASER COAST MARINERS 58 d TURTLES BROTHERS 17 (Jamie Turnbull, Layton Chambers, Kedron Pointon tries; Brendon McKeown conversion).

Waves Bundaberg Cricket
Fraser Coast Mariners celebrated their Rugby Bundaberg Elders Insurance Spring Cup grand final triumph

Latest news

Recent Comments

CONNECT

30,657FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
256FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe
>