HomeSportBulls Masters suit up for clash with Bundaberg's best

Bulls Masters suit up for clash with Bundaberg's best

Tim McIntosh was all smiles after leading Bundaberg to victory over the Bulls Masters with an unbeaten 43.

Number 3 Tim McIntosh and opener Michael Loader led from the front as Bundaberg claimed a seven-wicket victory over the past greats Bulls Masters team.

It was all in front of a big crowd in a T20 game at Salter Oval on Saturday night to culminate the Bulls Masters’ wonderful fourth annual three-day visit to the city.

After engaging in a golf day, schools visits, a gala dinner on Friday night, and a free junior coaching clinic earlier in the afternoon, the team of icons, headed by Jimmy Maher, Chris Simpson, and former Australian stars Darren Lehman, Andrew Symonds, Ryan Harris, and Nathan Reardon, suited up for their clash with Bundaberg’s best.

Batting first, the Bulls Masters slumped to 3-25 when Brendan Grills took a superb running and diving outfield catch to send Chris Simpson back to the pavilion, giving left arm paceman Mitchell Waters his second wicket.

But they recovered to post 6-132, thanks mainly to a run-a-ball 39 from former excitement machine and World Cup winning ace Andrew Symonds and an unbeaten 39 from just 26 balls by Ryan Harris.

Bundaberg pace spearhead and South Queensland open representative Nathan Van Eekeren also claimed two bigs scalps, captain Nathan Reardon, a centurion in the corresponding match last year, and Andrew Symonds.

Andrew
Former Australian Test and One Day star Andrew Symonds hits out on his way to 39 for the Bulls Masters

The hosts made a brisk start to their run chase, through openers Adam Pozzebon and Michael Loader, who laid the platform for the win with 39 from 41 balls, but it took until 19.5 overs to achieve victory, after Nathan Reardon kept them in check with 2-16 from his four overs.

Tim McIntosh ultimately carried them home with an unbeaten 43 from 42 balls, combining in an unbroken partnership of 31 with Chris Napper.

Meanwhile, Bundaberg Juniors last-round fixtures were played in the morning, and Waves claimed the Under-16 minor premiership with a big win over Wide Bay Brumbies.

Brothers Mustangs picked up the U14 minor title despite suffering their first defeat, at the hands of second placed Maryborough, and Norths Maroons topped the Junior Cricket 2 table.

Softball

It was a mixed day for the Brothers United Club with their two minor premiership winning sides in Hervey Bay Softball A Grade major-semi-final at the Bay on Saturday with their Firesticks side too hot for Waves Tsunamis 7-1 in the Ladies’ division, but their Heat Men’s outfit going down to Terrors 6-5.

In the minor semi-finals, fourth and last placed Bargara Bullets produced by far their best performance of the season to shock Terrors 11-1 in the Ladies’ match, while Maryborough edged out Misfits 4-3 in the Men’s eliminator.

Leopards pipped Bandits 7-6 in the all-Bargara B Grade Ladies qualifier, but Bargara’s B Grade Men’s minor premiers Bulls went down to Terrors 10-8.

Bargara Bulls and United Firesticks battle it out in a Hervey Bay Softball A Grade Ladies match earlier in the season. The two teams were each successful in the semi-finals on Saturday.

Terrors are also the first teams through to the Under-16, 14 and 12 grand finals after their major semi triumphs over Waves Drifters 18-12, Waves Riptides 13-1, and Waves Mariners 13-2 respectively.

AFL: Across The Waves Eagles powered on at the top of the AFL Wide Bay Takalvan’s Women’s Premiership with a 7.4 (46) to 2.0 (12) away win over Gympie Cats in their third-round showdown on Saturday.

But fellow Bundaberg team Brothers Bulldogs were given another football lesson by their hosts Bay Power, who romped home 11.9 (75) to 0.3 (3), with Kyla Hill leading the charge with six goals.

Here are all the scores:

AFL Wide Bay

Takalvan’s Women’s Premiership Round 3: Bay Power 3.1, 4.6, 8.8, 11.9 (75) d Brothers Bulldogs 0.0, 0.1, 0.1, 0.3 (3).

BAY POWER – Goal Kickers: Kyla Hill 6, L. Dooley, E. Doherty, R. Skerritt, A. Grimsley, J. Williams. Best Players: A. Grimsley, K. Hill, B. Thom, E. Doherty, I. Williams, M. Winter

BROTHERS BULLDOGS – Best Players: Jude Bust, Jessica Galea, Kieranne Zunker, Stephanie Shearer, Chelsea Morrison, Emily Kerwin

Across The Waves Eagles 7.4 (46) d Gympie Cats 2.0 (12).

ATW EAGLES – Goal kickers: Kelly Blair 3, Kasey Stone 2, Lana Morden, Monica Hung. Best Players: Kasey Stone, Monica Hung, Kara Hayden-Brookes, Sarah Pizzey.

Cricket Bundaberg

BULLS MASTERS CHALLENGE

BUNDABERG 3-133 (Tim McIntosh 43no, Michael Loader 39, Nathan Reardon 2-16) d BULLS MASTERS 6-132 (Ryan Harris 39no, Andrew Symonds 39, Mitchell Waters 2-12, Nathan Van Eekeren 2-21).

JUNIORS

Last round matches:

UNDER-16

BROTHERS PUMAS 7/145(cc) (Oliver Boge 58no, Beau Marshman 30no, L Murray 3/19, Matthew Parker 2/14) d NORTHS/MARYBOROUGH 122 (Ned Jenner 51, Harry Gardiner 4/20).

WAVES 6/186(cc) (Kori Pope 75, Sam Stuchbery 39, J Bortolanza 2/11) d HERVEY BAY BRUMBIES 99 (W Robinson 30, F Ignatenko 27, Kori Pope 2/5, Dawson Hess 2/12, Brenton Coates 2/20, Sam Stuchbery 2/23).

YMCA3 /171 (Ronan Dempsey 54no, Joel Faint 40, Karan Singh 30no) d ISIS/EASTS 105 (Ronan Dempsey 2/5, Logan Woodward 2/6, River Felstead 2/16).

Points: Waves 104.37, YMCA 103.37, Brothers Pumas 97.07, Hervey Bay brumbies 80.91, Isis/Easts 64.72, Norths/Maryborough 57.03, Hervey Bay Colts 54.11.

UNDER-14

WAVES 11-140 (Fraser Hallett 44, O Smith 2/3 J Reid 2/8 C Barr 2/13 B Kington 2/19) d HERVEY BAY COLTS 8/118(cc) (C Barr 48no, Lara Hamilton 2/13, Levi Faint 2/30).

MARYBOROUGH 8/165(cc) (T Murree 48, Riley Collin 2/17) d BROTHERS MUSTANGS 132 (Toby Lamond 46, G Collins 4/21, H Murree 3/16).         

NORTHS MUNTZ MARAUDERS 5/127(cc) (Oliver Wendt 35no, Jimmy Gear 34) d ISIS/EASTS 7/120(cc) (Aeedan White 28no, Jordan Mather 2/11, Logan Eade 2/13).          

Points: Brothers Mustangs 134.87, Maryborough 115.40, Waves 91.61, Norths Muntz Marauders 76.23, Isis/Easts 66.30, Hervey Bay Colts 52.65.

JUNIOR CRICKET 2

NORTHS TAIPANS 84 (Ashton Lamond 2/5, Cameron Holznagel 2/6) d BROTHERS EVERESTS 8/40 (Samson Juster 2/4, Tom Elphinstone 2/13).

NORTHS MAROONS 5/187(cc) (Brayden Jenner 40no, Corin Driver 29, Jacob Irwin 2/19) d NORTHS BUNDY POWER 8/183(cc) (Lachlan McDonald 43, Cameron Manski 25no, Corin Driver 2/19)

WAVES 6/230(cc) (Nicholas Delacy 49no, Alex Stuchbery 42, Marcus Crawford 36no) d ISIS/EASTS 6/120 (Lawson Baker 29no, Nicholas Campbell 2/8, Henri Clegg 2/13). 

Points: Norths Maroons 123.04, Waves 112.14, Norths Taipans 104.35, Norths Bundy Power 89.78, Isis/Easts 56.27, Brothers Everests 36.77.     

Softball Hervey Bay

Semi-final results:

A GRADE LADIES

Major: UNITED FIRESTICKS 7 d WAVES TSUNAMIS 1. Minor: BARGARA BULLETS 11 d TERRORS 1.

A GRADE MEN

Major: TERRORS 6 d UNITED HEAT 5. Minor: MARYBOROUGH 4 d MISFITS 3.

B GRADE LADIES

Major: BARGARA LEOPARDS 7 d BARGARA BANDITS 6; Minor: UNITED CROSSFIRE 15 d MISFITS 2.

B RESERVE LADIES

Major: WEST PANTHERS 13 d WAVES SEASHELLS 9. Minor: WAVES BREAKERS 22 d TERRORS 10.

B GRADE MEN

Major: TERRORS 10 d BARGARA BULLS 8. Minor:  UNITED FLAME 19 d MARYBOROUGH 3.

B RESERVE MEN

Major: WAVES CUTTERS 11 d MISFITS 10.

UNDER-16

Major: TERRORS 18 d WAVES DRIFTERS 12. Minor: UNITED TNT 16 d BARGARA BRONCS 1.

UNDER-14

Major: TERRORS 13 d WAVES RIPTIDES 1. Minor: UNITED BLAZE 18 d WAVES TORPEDOES 8.

UNDER-12

Major: TERRORS 13 d WAVES MARINERS 2. Minor: UNITED SPARKS 14 d BARGARA BEARS 8.

Other stories: Bulls Masters inspire next cricket generation

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Sports news

Recent Comments

CONNECT

28,303FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
164FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe
>