HomeSportWaves surge to Bundy cricket titles clean sweep

Waves surge to Bundy cricket titles clean sweep

Waves division 1 cricket
Waves capped a season clean sweep of Division 1 silverware with victory in the Rum City Foods Intra Cup decider – (back) Kynan Hard, Callum Neubecker, Ryan Norton, Luke Owen, Adam Pozzebon, Matt Pozzebon, Tim McIntosh; (front) Michael Loader, Chris Duff, Marty Maloney, Brendan Grills and Mitch Waters.

A frugal Mitch Waters was man of the match as Waves cruised to a seven-wicket victory over Norths in the Rum City Foods Intra Cup grand final at Salter Oval on Sunday.

Mitch snared 1-6 off nine overs as Waves completed a season clean sweep of Bundaberg Cricket Division 1 silverware.

After having previously claimed the T20 Cup, Tallon/Giles Shield, and Minor Premiership, Waves sent Norths in to bat, and the underdogs crawled to 4-45, before scraping their way to 5-148 from their 45 overs.

The revival was thanks mainly to Josh Winen (50) and Nathan Van Eekeren (52 not out), but it was never going to be enough against Waves’ potent batting line-up.

With all five batsmen who got a hit contributing, Waves reached their target in 28.4 overs, with opener Adam Pozzebon top scoring with 33 and the in-form Tim McIntosh finishing unbeaten on 32.

Waves were deserved champions after losing just three matches in total all season, one in the T20 last round in October, and their last two matches of the regular season last month, against Norths and East Bundy Magpies, respectively.

Norths could hold their heads high after winning five in a row to reach the decider, but they were down for the count after losing their batting gun trio who had gotten them into the finale – captain Blyton Prendergast to Mitch Waters, and Brendan Handley and Chris Napper, both to change bowler Callum Neubecker, for a collective total of eight runs.

Brendan Grills Waves cricket
Brendan Grills displays copybook defence in his 26 for Waves in their Rum City Foods Intra Cup grand final win over Norths on Sunday.

Waves also contested the Division 2 and 3 grand finals, but lost both to Norths and Isis respectively, with John Balaam hitting an unbeaten 60 in a man of the match performance for Norths, and stalwart Adam McCoombe top scoring for Isis with 43 and claiming the big scalp of Dan Unwin.

Waves also took out the Under-16 and Junior Cricket 2 double with grand final wins over Brothers Pumas and Norths Bundy Power respectively on Saturday.

State representative star Lucy Hamilton was U16 player of the match with a game-high 52 in a polished all-round team performance, while Nic Delacy took the award in Junior Cricket 2 with an unconquered half-century.

After a rain delayed start in U14, Brothers recovered from 4-32 against Maryborough to reach 156, thanks in large to Toby Lamond with an unbeaten 44.

The in-form Riley Collin backed up his invaluable 28 to fire out Maryborough’s big guns in his 3-16, but spinner Simon Millett was man of the match after cutting a swathe of destruction through the rest of the innings with 6-19 as the Heritage City suffered a collapse of 9-11 to be bundled out for 83.

SOFTBALL: Heavy rain unfortunately washed out seven of the nine Hervey Bay Softball grand finals on Saturday after Terrors had claimed the under-14 and under-12 titles with wins over Waves Riptides 8-6 and United Sparks 15-4 respectively.

In all the abandoned matches, the major semi-final victors were declared premiers, with Brothers United Firesticks taking out back-to-back A Grade Ladies crowns and fellow Bundaberg side Waves Tsunamis the runners-up.

But A grade men’s minor premiers United Heat’s shock loss to Terrors in the major semi came back to haunt them as their Hervey Bay rivals were handed the major trophy.

Terrors also picked up the B grade men and U16 gongs, while the other spoils were shared between Bargara Leopards (B grade ladies), Waves Cutters (B reserve grade men) and West Panthers (B reserve grade ladies).

AFL: Ashley Black kicked three goals in another robust team performance as Across The Waves Eagles surged on at the top of the AFL Wide Bay Women’s Premiership with an 8.10 (58) to 2.1 (13) drubbing of their hosts Bay Power in their fifth-round clash on Saturday.

But it was another tough day for fellow Bundaberg side Brothers Bulldogs, copping a 14.18 (102) to Nil home whitewash at the hands of Hervey Bay Bombers.

FOOTBALL: New recruit Nykodah Smith continued his stunning pre-season form, hammering in six goals as hosts Across The Waves shut out Sunbury Blues in their Wide Bay Premier League Men’s first round showdown on Saturday.

Their grand final conquerors from last season, United Park Eagles (UPE) made a slow start, losing to Doon Villa 2-1 in Maryborough, and Michael Stayte bagged a hat-trick as Brothers Aston Villa started strongly with a 6-1 blitz of KSS Jets.

HOCKEY: Four-times defending Bundaberg division 1 men’s champions All Blacks suffered a 5-2 loss to Raiders/Rovers in the first of two weeks of trial games at Hinkler Park on Saturday.

But it was business as usual for division 1 women’s title holders Waves Cities, accounting for Arrows/Athletics 3-1.

Here are all the scores:

AFL WIDE BAY

TAKALVAN’S WOMEN’S PREMIERSHIP

Round 5: Hervey Bay Bombers 4.2, 7.7, 10.16, 14.18 (102) d Brothers Bulldogs 0.0 (0).

HERVEY BAY BOMBERS – Goal Kickers: H. Torresan 3, K. Baldwin 2, B. Duffy 2, E. Olsen, G. Finn, M. Matheson, C. Drake, B. Lewis, S. Shore, T. Lines. Best Players: G. Finn, B. Duffy, S. Shore, M. Matheson, K. Baldwin, B. Lewis

BROTHERS BULLDOGS – Best Players: Stephanie Shearer, Laura Branch, Elsie Kerwin, Emily Kerwin, Emily Reinke, Kieranne Zunker

Across The Waves 2.2, 4.9, 5.9, 8.10 (58) d Bay Power 1.0, 1.0, 2.1, 2.1 (13).

ACROSS THE WAVES – Goal Kickers: Ashley Black 3, Kelly Blair 2, Taylor Jardine, Alice Sephton, Kirstyn Abbott. Best Players: Olivia Schneider, Ashley Black, Taylor Jardine, Kara Hayden-Brooks, Olivia Wightman, Rhiannon Carson

BAY POWER – Goal Kickers: R. Skerritt. Best Players: A. Grimsley, J. Williams, M. Winter, J. Aviles, K. Corbett

CRICKET BUNDABERG

Grand final results:

RUM CITY FOODS INTRA CUP

WAVES 3-152 (Adam Pozzebon 33, Tim McIntosh 32no, Brendan Grills 26, Laird McKay 3-0-20-1, Shannon Smith 4-1-25-1, Damian Turner 8-0-44-1) d NORTHS 5-148 (Nathan Van Eekeren 52no, Josh Winen 50, Callum Neubecker 9-5-15-2, Mitch Waters 9-5-6-1, Kynan Hard 4-0-27-1, Marty Maloney 5-1-34-1). Man of the Match: Mitch Waters.

RUM CITY FOODS DIVISION 2 PREMIERSHIP

NORTHS 5-152 (John Balaam 60no, Dan Hunt 25, Rhys Grills 32-2) d WAVES 9-151 (Damian Black 45, Harley Denton 8-2-19-3, Shaun Pinney 8-1-5-1-25-2). Man of the Match: John Balaam.

RUM CITY FOODS DIVISION 3 PREMIERSHIP

ISIS 7-187 (Adam McCoombe 43, Jackson Rehbein 31, Adrian Goddard 30, Wayne Dowling 20, Jack Beveridge 6-0-20-2) d WAVES 9-181 (Josh Wormington 52, Brock Catasti 44no, Robert Bailey-Rasmussen 26, Cooper Rehbein 3-0-7-2, Josh Manitzky 8-1-24-2, Jackson Rehbein 8-1-44-2). Man of the Match: Josh Wormington.

RUM CITY FOODS UNDER-16

WAVES 11-172 (Lucy Hamilton 52, Kori Pope 36, Hayden Szegfu 6-1-25-3, Oliver Mathiesen 9-2-26-2, Beau Marshman 10-2-28-2) d BROTHERS PUMAS 78 (Dawson Hess 3.1-0-11-3, Kori Pope 6-3-5-2, Brenton Catasti 6-1-10-2, Brody Coates 5-0-10-2, Sam Stuchbery 7-1-18-2). Player of Match: Lucy Hamilton.

RUM CITY FOODS UNDER-14

BROTHERS MUSTANGS 156 (Toby Lamond 44no, Riley Collin 28, Rorley Robinson 5.3-1-13-4) d MARYBOROUGH 83 (Lachlan Nitschinsk 39, Simon Millett 7.4-1-19-6, Riley Collin 6-1-16-3). Player of Match: Simon Millett.

RUM CITY JUNIOR CRICKET 2

WAVES 3-153 (Nic Delacy 56ret, Alex Stuchbery 30ret, Jye Young 21ret, Angus Algie 2-0-4-2, Xander Hills 2-0-3-1) d NORTHS BUNDY POWER 5-149 (Jacob Irwin 34, Cameron Manski 32ret, Tomas Patullo 4-1-8-1, Alex Stuchbery 5-0-9-1, Nic Delacy 5-0-24-1). Player of Match: Nic Delacy.

FOOTBALL WIDE BAY

Round 1 results:

PREMIER LEAGUE MEN

ATW 9 (Nykodah Smith 6, Bryce Hibberd, Sam Meyer, Callum Hillier) d SUNBURY BLUES 0; BAV 6 (Michael Stayte 3, Lachlan Scarborough, Matt Hindmarch, Johnson Tekbiyik) d KSS JETS 1; GRANVILLE 2 (K Rye-Jensen, J Bates) d DIGGERS 1; FRASER FLAMES 4 d SC CORINTHIANS 0; DOON VILLA 2 d UPE 1.

PREMIER LEAGUE WOMEN
SUNBURY BLUES 6 d GRANVILLE 0; KSS JETS 4 d TINANA 0.

RESERVES MEN

ATW 9 d SUNBURY BLUES 1; GRANVILLE 2 (G Cabarrubias, H Van Veelen) d DIGGERS 1; FRASER FLAMES 5 d SC CORINTHIANS 2 (Josef Kozynacki, William Osborne); BINGERA 7 d UNITED WARRIORS 3 (N Towle, M Hope, P McMaster).

MEN’S WB NORTH DIVISION 1

UPE GREEN 9 d SC CORINTHIANS 4 (Oluwatomisin Biya, Justin Nichols, Craig Brown, Noah McGowan).

WOMEN’S WB NORTH DIVISION 1

SC CORINTHIANS 3 (Kallee Jansen, Kalani Irwin, Kate Connor) d DIGGERS 1.

HOCKEY BUNDABERG

Trial games – Week 1:

U11

Raiders Rovers 10 (Levi Kendall 1, Molly Crow 1, Courtney Kendall 2, Beau Kendall 2, Will Baldry 2, Stella Dwyer 2) defeated All Blacks 0

Arrows Athletics 1 (Hamish Cook) drew with Waves Cities 1 (Cooper Pashley)

U13

Raiders Rovers 5 (Emma Kendall 1, Silvana Silvestro 1, Stella Dwyer 1, Jackson Howard 2) defeated All Blacks 1 (Mathilda Rasmussen)

Waves Cities 3 (Indianah Fidock 1, Campbell Baldwin 1, Sophie Aitkenhead 1) defeated Arrows Athletics 2 (Tully Dorgan 1, Bridie Stehbens 1)

U16

All Blacks 10 (Kayden Stoddart 1, Thomas Chadwick 1, Timothy Wales 4, Isaac Wales 4) defeated Raiders Rovers 1 (Bayley Fagg 1)

Waves Cities 3 (Gabi Aitkenhead 1, Sam Aitkenhead 2) defeated Arrows Athletics 2 (Damon Pegg 1, Sam Kenny 1)

Division 2 Women

Raiders Rovers 6 (Zoe McDonnell 1, Olivia Wightman 1, Jasmine Fagg 4) defeated All Blacks 1 (Leah McLaren)

Waves Cities 1 (Anna Smith) defeated Arrows Athletics 0

Division 2 Men

Only one Div 2 Men’s game will be played each weekend due to having only 3 Teams in that division.

Waves Cities 2 (Sam Aitkenhead 1, Ethan Rach 1) defeated Arrows Athletics 1 (Jack Beveridge)

Division 1 Women

Raiders Rovers 4 (Susan Kendall 1, Reegan Wightman 1, Hailey Kendall 2) defeated All Blacks 0

Waves Cities 3 (Anna Smith 1, Milee Flanders 1, Rachael Visser 1) defeated Arrows Athletics 1 (Krysten Green)

Division 1 Men

Raiders Rovers 5 (Dean Wightman 1, Josh Crow 1, Colby Zahn 1, Bayley Fagg 1, Peter Vowles 1) defeated All Blacks 2 (Nathan McGill 1, Isaac Wales 1)

Waves Cities 4 (Matthew Quaite 1, Lewis Dexter 1, Sam Aitkenhead 2) defeated Arrows Athletics 0

SOFTBALL HERVEY BAY

Grand finals RESULTS:

A GRADE LADIES

Game washed out. Premiers: UNITED FIRESTICKS, Runners-up: WAVES TSUNAMIS

A GRADE MEN

Game washed out. Premiers: TERRORS, Runners-up: UNITED HEAT

B GRADE LADIES

Game washed out. Premiers: BARGARA LEOPARDS, Runners-up: BARGARA BANDITS

B GRADE MEN

Game washed out. Premiers: TERRORS, Runners-up: UNITED FLAME

B RESERVE GRADE LADIES

Game washed out. Premiers: WEST PANTHERS, Runners-up: WAVES SEASHELLS

B RESERVE GRADE MEN

Game washed out. Premiers: WAVES CUTTERS, Runners-up: WAVES CRUISERS

UNDER-16

Game washed out. Premiers: TERRORS, Runners-up: WAVES DRIFTERS

UNDER-14

TERRORS 8 d WAVES RIPTIDES 6. Player of Final: Tom McCarroll

UNDER-12

TERRORS 15 d UNITED SPARKS 4. Player of Final: Breanna Taylor

More sport news: ASP Taekwondo medals shine spotlight on Bundaberg

Sports news

Recent Comments

CONNECT

29,191FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
195FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe
>