HomeSportDavid and three sons play for victory

CONNECT

30,657FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
238FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe

David and three sons play for victory

rugby league reserve grade
David Richardson played together with his three eldest sons, Mitchell, Will and Colby, for the first time for Past Brothers in the Rugby League Bundaberg Broadcasters Reserve Grade Premiership last week

An extremely rare occurrence happened last week with David Richardson playing together with three of his sons, Mitchell, Colby and Will, for Past Brothers in their Bundaberg Rugby League Reserve Grade Premiership last-round victory over Waves Tigers.

The foursome filled jerseys 8 to 11, with David and Will the book-ends around hooker Mitchell, and Colby packing down in the second row, and Mitchell and Colby both among the try scorers.

David, 40, has played with 18-year-old Will all season, and they will line up again for the Brethren in the Elimination Final this Saturday, while Mitchell, 21, and Colby, 19, were making one-off appearances for their junior club after being granted releases from their respective Brisbane clubs Carina and Pine Rivers, to create a bit of history.

David and his wife Megan are proprietors of Whoosh Airconditioning, Refrigeration and Electrical, while Will works for them as a technical assistant.

The proud father was a star in Brothers Under-18 premiership of 1998, but he stopped playing after that due to work and family commitments, but he assisted with his sons’ teams throughout their junior careers with Brothers, and he made a playing comeback when Mitchell started playing senior football, and he has continued to pull on the boots every year since.

But to play together with his three eldest sons for the first time was something special.

“It was even better for Colby and Mitch to get tries – Will nearly got one too but he had the ball knocked out of his hand as he was going to score, and I passed the ball to Colby and Mitch maybe leading up to their tries,” David said.

“It was amazing, a lot of fun and very surreal, and it kind of felt like what we used to do a fair bit in backyard footy – I thoroughly enjoyed it, and it was fantastic.”

Now David dreams of going on to play with his youngest son, Chandler, 16, who is not playing this season, but has also inherited the family talent.

“Last year was going be it for me and at my age, I’m not 100% sure that I will play on, but Chandler wants me to go around again and play with him,” David said.

HOCKEY

Captain Martin Green had a weekend to remember at Hinkler Park, bagging a hat-trick of goals to spearhead Arrows/Athletics to a 4-1 victory over Raiders/Rovers in their Bundaberg Division 1 Men’s clash on Saturday, and a further four as they reclaimed the time honoured Fly Cup with a 5-0 white-wash of Maryborough Brothers on Sunday.

sport hockey fly cup
The late Leon “Fly” Kersnovske’s widow Narelle Maclean (centre) with the Fly Cup and Arrows/Athletics captain Martin Green and stalwart Steve Bargenquast, and Maryborough Brothers stalwarts Dan Lourigan and Damon Shepard after Arrows reclaimed the Cup on Sunday

The Fly Cup has been contested annually since 1998 between Arrows and Brothers in honour of the late Leon “Fly” Kersnovske, who played for both clubs during a distinguished career before his tragic passing earlier that year.

The Cup was not contested in the flood year of 2013 and last year due to Covid-19, and while Arrows won it in its first year, the Maryborough club has dominated possession of it over the 22 years, and Arrows got their name on the trophy for the first time since 2014.

The Trophy was presented by Leon’s widow Narelle Maclean, whose husband Cameron is the Arrows’ club president, and son Ryan played in goal for them and drew lavish praise from Martin for keeping a clean-sheet in another polished performance.

Their team included two players who formerly played along-side Leon, Martin’s father and former Bundaberg Hockey Association president Paul and fellow 54-year-old and club stalwart Keith Scherer.
While Waves Cities are run-away leaders on the premiership ladder, Martin believes his side is on target to challenge for the title.

“We have got a lot of young ones this year who are listening well and coming together at the right time of the year – we have put other teams on notice – we are getting rhythm back in the team and it is gelling, and it is good to play fun hockey – everyone is loving playing,” Martin said.

Arrows’ Division 1 Women’s side however lost both of their games, going down to Raiders/Rovers 5-4 with doubles to Raiders duo Amanda Wightman and Jasmine Fagg and Arrows’ Shauna Mark, and they were also outgunned by Maryborough Brothers 5-3.

Meanwhile, already confirmed Division 1 Men’s minor premiers Cities accounted for an improved All Blacks 3-0 with Matthew Quaite leading the charge with two goals, but their Division 1 Women suffered their first defeat in their title defence, with All Blacks prevailing 2-1.

FOOTBALL

United Park Eagles (UPE) conducted a fundraising weekend for Motor Neurone Disease with Sock it 2 MND at Martens Oval, and their Wide Bay Men’s Premier League side put the icing on the cake with player/coach Scott Bretag bagging a hat-trick of goals in a 7-0 white-wash of SC Corinthians.

sport talk football rugby league reserve grade
United Park Eagles player/coach Scott Bretag celebrates one of his three goals in their big win over SC Corinthians in their Wide Bay Premier League Men’s clash at Martens Oval on Sunday

Across The Waves (ATW) powered on at the top of the table with a 4-0 shut-out of Doon Villa with Nykodah Smith notching another double to take his season goal tally to 35, but his lead in the Golden Boot was trimmed to just one by Irish wizard Gary O’Donnell, who notched another hat-trick as Bingera disposed of Sunbury Blues 4-0.

RUGBY LEAGUE

Miriam Vale Magpies lost all of their 12 fixture games in the Northern Districts League but after knocking out Avondale Tigers in the Minor Semi-final, they again served it up to Gin Gin at home at Gary Larson Oval in the Preliminary Final on Sunday, but the Hawks prevailed 20-16 thanks to two penalty goals to sharpshooter Cameron Ross.

With both sides chalking up 3 tries and slotting 2 conversions, Cameron was a match winner, setting up a grand final showdown this Sunday with the unbeaten South Kolan Sharks.

Fullback Mathew Collier also featured for the Hawks with a double, with their other try scored by ultra-promising 20-year-old Gin Gin product winger Connor Boon in just his sixth game for the Green Machine.
In the all-Avondale Women’s League Tag Preliminary Final, Tigers earnt a shot at a hat-trick of titles with a predictable 36-8 blitz of the youthful Hornets, with WLT Player of the Year Georgia Haupt having another field day with a bag of four tries.

AFL

Win-less hosts Brothers Bulldogs never stopped trying in their Wide Bay Marquis Macadamias Seniors Premiership duel with the all-conquering Hervey Bay on Saturday, but the Bombers were ruthless in another massacre 25.16 (166) to 1.2 (8).

Ben Holland and Hudson Navez kicked four goals each for the Bombers.

NETBALL

Unbeaten champions and competition leaders Waves Gold were untroubled in defeating club-mates Waves Blue 55-26 in their Warren Family Homes Division 1 Premiership duel at the Superpark on Saturday.

Second placed Brothers Hurricanes also had too many guns for Alloway Blue, winning 51-40, while Fusion Solomons accounted for Natives Magpies 46-37.

Here are all the scores:

AFL WIDE BAY

MARQUIS MACADAMIAS SENIORS PREMIERSHIP

Hervey Bay Bombers 7.4, 13.8, 18.14, 25.16 (166) d Brothers Bulldogs 0.0, 0.2, 0.2, 1.2 (8).
HERVEY BAY BOMBERS – Goal Kickers: B. Holland 4, H. Navez 4, J. Anderson 3, T. Baldwin 3, D. Rowe 3, L. Hodgetts 2, D. Johnstone 2, J. Hickey, J. Johnstone, J. Darby, J. O’Connell
BROTHERS BULLDOGS – Goal Kickers: Harry Hodgson. Best Players: Harry Hodgson, Tristan Taylor, Kyle Anderson, Adam Harber, Jefferson Baulch, Christian Roberts.

RESERVES

Hervey Bay Bombers 5.3, 8.6, 11.9, 18.11 (119) d Brothers Bulldogs 0.1, 0.2, 1.2, 1.2 (8).
HERVEY BAY BOMBERS – Goal Kickers: P. Eisel 7, M. Duffy 3, J. Collins 2, D. Stanley 2, C. Wagner, R. Duffy, D. Burt, M. Showler
BROTHERS BULLDOGS – Goal Kickers: Jonathan Hosford. Best Players: Zak Mercieca, Nicholas Barrett, Gary Browne, Les Stocks, Matthew Wattie, Shane Brady
Maryborough 3.3, 3.5, 5.6, 5.7 (37) d Across The Waves 0.1, 2.2, 3.2, 5.3 (33).
MARYBOROUGH – Goal Kickers: B. McCracken 2, Z. Brunton, P. Moloney, H. MacGregor. Best Players: H. Bidois, L. Beetham, J. Sharman, J. Barton, H. MacGregor, R. Mckean
ACROSS THE WAVES – Goal Kickers: Keiran Perry 2, Ron Blair 2, Dan Foggo. Best Players: Josh Hayhoe, Paul Welsh, Eoin Byrne, Kane. Gould, Luke Wyatt, Josh Walker.

UNDER-12

Brothers Bulldogs 8.6 (54) d Bay Power 2.6 (18).

FOOTBALL WIDE BAY

PREMIER LEAGUE MEN

UPE 7 (Scott Bretag 3, Brendan Davis 2, Anthony Grant, Josh Adcock) d SC CORINTHIANS 0.
ATW 4 (Nykodah Smith 2, Corey Leggett, Sam Meyer) d DOON VILLA 0.
FRASER FLAMES 1 (Dwayne McInnes) d GRANVILLE 0.
BINGERA 4 (Gary O’Donnell 3, Josh Watson) d SUNBURY BLUES 0.
KSS JETS 4 (J Dowden 2, M Wood, R Millward) d DIGGERS 1 (Travis Price).

RESERVES MEN

UPE 2 (Matt Sobczak, Cody Pym) d SC CORINTHIANS 1.
ATW 7 (Mitch Aslett 3, Preston Cox 2, Jordan Poole, Blake Walsh) d DOON VILLA 0.
FRASER FLAMES 4 d GRANVILLE 1.
BINGERA 2 (Dean Pickup 2) d SUNBURY BLUES 0.
KSS JETS 3 d DIGGERS 0.
UNITED WARRIORS 1 d BARGARA 0.

PREMIER LEAGUE WOMEN

SUNBURY BLUES 1 d KSS JETS 0.
TINANA 3 d GRANVILLE 1.

MEN’S NORTH DIVISION 1

ATW 2 (John Giovannoni, Kurt Roberts) d SC CORINTHIANS 0.
BAV 3 (Tom Martin, Josh Carson, Jacob Green) d DIGGERS 2.
UPE RED 4 (Seth Banks 2, Jordan Baker, Yuva Raj Basnet) d BARGARA 1 (Bartholomew Land).
UPE GREEN 8 (Nick Maas 4, Roger Hunter 3, Matt Lindeman) d BINGERA 1 (Nathan Mortensen)

WOMEN’S NORTH DIVISION 1

BARGARA 1 (Shakira Damico) d ATW DEVELOPMENT 0.
SC CORINTHIANS 4 (Kalani Irwin 3, Kate Connor) d ATW MASTERS 0.
DIGGERS 6 (Chenae Watson 2, Heidi Walk 2, Tayah Hiscocks, own goal) d UPE 1 (Alice Daniels).

UNDER-16 NORTH

UPE 10 (Fionn Houston 3, Finlay Bath 2, David McCord, Seth Banks, Ankur Dahal, Jamie Purkis, Daniel Banks) d DIGGERS 1.
ATW UNITED 3 (Blake Hunter 3) d ATW HOTSPURS 2 (Weston Giovannoni, Hunter Nowland).

UNDER-14 NORTH

ATW SAINTS 18 (Tino Giovannoni 8, Ryan Hack 3, Josh Lamont 3, Kalym Sengstock 2, Madden Clark, Daniel Harry) d BAV VILLAINS 0.
BINGERA 9 (Ethan McKeown 2, Josh Montford, Toby Houston, Jack Gaston, Liam Giles, Ethan Radel, Kaelan Meech, Cameron Manski) d SC CORINTHIANS 0.
UPE GREEN 5 (Sean Millett 2, Will McMahon, Nathan Voss, Liam Loudon) d UPE RED 4 (Cohen Palmer 2, Huy Nguyen 2).

UNDER-13 NORTH

ATW UNITED 13 (Bowie Young 7, Jordan Mather 3, Mitchell Cope, Flynn Arnold, Luca Brown) d BINGERA 0.

UNDER-12 NORTH

BARGARA STINGRAYS 8 (Max Shuttleworth 3, Elias D’Amico 2, Slater Avenell, Archer Morgan, Layla Collins) d UPE 0.
GIN GIN 10 (Ty Lavercombe 6, Harley Lange 2, Ethan Bramble-Bashford, Matari Nichols) d BAV VILLANS 0.
BINGERA 8 (Zayde Kitching 2, Brayden Jenner 2, Cale Stayte 2, Tyler Young, Lachlan Wyllie) d SC CORINTHIANS 0.

HOCKEY BUNDABERG

U11s
Arrows Athletics 3 (Jessica Stehbens 1, Hamish Cook 2) defeated Raiders Rovers 1 (Molly Crow 1)
Waves Cities 7 (Brock Green 1, Sophie Aitkenhead 3, Cameron Callaghan 3) defeated All Blacks 0
U13s
Arrows Athletics 10 (Dakoda Dale 1, Ethan Kenny 1, Harlan Bignell 2, Tully Dorgan 3, Amelia Hammond 3) defeated Raiders Rovers 2 (Mitchell Figallo 1, Isaac Figallo 1)
Waves Cities 16 (Campbell Baldwin 1, Brock Green 1, Marshall Eason 1, Gabi Aitkenhead 3, Connor Castelli 4, Ava McCaig 6) defeated All Blacks 1 (Mathilda Rasmussen 1)
U16s
Arrows Athletics won by a forfeit from Raiders Rovers
Waves Cities 3 (Jonty McMahon 3) defeated All Blacks 1 (Thomas Chadwick 1)
Div 2 Women
Raiders Rovers 6 (Reegan Wightman 1, Naomi Paulsen 1, Jasmine Fagg 1, Morgan Fogarty 1, Amanda Wightman 2) defeated Arrows Athletics 1 (Michelle Wilson)
Waves Cities 1 (Tanya Palmer 1) defeated All Blacks 0
Division 2 Men
Arrows Athletics 3 (Liam Taske 1, Martin Green 2) defeated Waves Cities 2 (Lachlan McLennan 2)
Raiders Rovers 2 (Josh Crow 1, Dean Wightman 1) defeated Arrows Athletics 1 (Keith Scherer 1)
Division 1 Women
Raiders Rovers 5 (Susan Kendall 1, Amanda Wightman 2, Jasmine Fagg 2) defeated Arrows Athletics 4 (Rachael Cox 1, Bridget Stehbens 1, Shauna Mark 2)
All Blacks 2 (Jackki Greiner 1, Kellie Chanoff 1) defeated Waves Cities 1 (Milee Flanders 1)
Division 1 Men
Arrows Athletics 4 (Harrison Gardiner 1, Martin Green 3) defeated Raiders Rovers 1 (Colby Zahn 1)
Waves Cities 3 (Joel Latham 1, Matthew Quaite 2) defeated All Blacks 0

NETBALL BUNDABERG

WARREN FAMILY HOMES DIVISION 1 PREMIERSHIP

BROTHERS HURRICANES 51 d ALLOWAY BLUE 40; FUSION SOLOMONS 46 d NATIVES MAGPIES 37; WAVES GOLD 55 d WAVES BLUE 26.

DIVISION 2

NATIVES EAGLES 45 d ALLOWAY RED 31; WAVES PURPLE 55 d FUSION OCRETE 23; BROTHERS CYCLONES 28 d ALLOWAY GREEN 23; WAVES RED 52 d NATIVES SWANS 28.

DIVISION 3

NATIVES ROSELLAS 29 d BROTHERS LIGHTNING 25; WAVES ROYALS 41 d BROTHERS THUNDER 29.

DIVISION 4

ALLOWAY YELLOW d BROTHERS MONSOONS ON FORFEIT; NATIVES PARROTS d BROTHERS TWISTERS ON FORFEIT.

DIVISION 5

ALLOWAY MAROONS 30 d NATIVES TOUCANS 24; NATIVES FIOREBIRDS 53 d WAVES AQUA 23; FUSION MAGIC SULTANS 26 d WAVES PINK 24.

DIVISION 6

NATIVES PEACOCKS 34 d FUSION PRECISION 10; BROTHERS STORM 46 d WAVES SAPPHIRES 35.

DIVISION 7

BROTHERS WILDFIRES 43 d NATIVES LORIKEETS 11; ALLOWAY AQUA 65 d BROTHERS WHIRLWINDS 19.

DIVISION 8

FUSION DANS AUTO ELITE 33 d WAVES DIAMONDS 31; ALLOWAY EMERALDS 29 d BROTHERS TYPHOONS 29.

DIVISION 9

NATIVES KINGFISHERS 38 d ALLOWAY PURPLE 20; BROTHERS VOLCANOES 16 d WAVES MAROON 6.

DIVISION 10

FUSION FORCE 48 d ALLOWAY GOLD 7; BROTHERS AVALANCHES 23 d BROTHERS TORNADOES 18; WAVES TEAL 15 d ALLOWAY LAVENDER 3.

RUGBY LEAGUE

BUNDABERG JUNIOR

UNDER-16
WESTS 16 (Cayleb Johnson 2, Ryan Bugeja tries; Ryan Bugeja 2 goals) d HERVEY BAY 12 (Kyal Pitchford, Harry Armstrong tries; Eden Wheeler 2 goals).

UNDER-15

HERVEY BAY 18 (Jordan Wellington, Noah Douglas-Denduck, Jordan Burke, Billy Doggen tries; Iliesa Baravilalala goal) d WESTS 12 (Dominic Bunyoung, Sam Blomdale tries; Lucas Brough 2 goals).

UNDER-14

BROTHERS 32 (Cooper De Silva, Ryan Bohl, Xavier Freeman, Isaac Barrett, Tristan Maher, Kash Thomas tries; Jomar Gustilo 2 goals) d WESTS 6 (Brody Lake try, Darnell Saunders goal).
WAVES 50 (Preston Walsh 2, Locklyn Morgan, Jimmy Gear, Logan Files, Brody Allan, Owen Hess tries; Preston Walsh 5, Jimmy Gear 2 goals) d WALLAROOS 0.

UNDER-13

WESTS 28 (Isaac Williams 3, Beau Molo tries; Levi Brough 4 goals) d BROTHERS 4 (Riley Wilson try).
WALLAROOS 34 (Kev Weribone 3, Zakk Thompson 2, Dylan Kemble tries) d WAVES 20 (Malae Langsiu, Hayden Ferguson, Joshua Richards tries; Taj Plath, Tahj Coates).

NORTHERN DISTRICTS

MEN

Preliminary final: Gin Gin 20 (Mathew Collier 2, Connor Boon tries; Cameron Ross 4 goals) d Miriam Vale 16 (Dale Fischer, Charles Hopf, Tim McIntosh tries; Brandon Hornby, Tim McIntosh goals).

WOMEN’S LEAGUE TAG
Preliminary final: Avondale Tigers 36 (Mikayla Haupt, Georgia Haupt 4, Erin Mitchell 2 tries; Sara Atkinson 4 goals) d Avondale Hornets 8 (Josie Thorne, Bethany Gapes tries).

MOORE PARK BEACH BOWLS CLUB

Thursdays results:
Comp. games: Ladies B Grade singles: T. Kemp d. L. Haggart
Mens B Grade singles semi final: B. Jones d. N. Nunn (forfeit)

E. Watson, B. Watson, P. Figallo d. L. Williams,C. Grace, R. Kidd
B. Greenwood, K. Stehbans, R. Death d. K. Diamond, N. Tate, J. Figallo
B. Sellman, B. Trudgian, R. Cooper d. G. Blain, B. Klassen, R. Chandler
G. Hicks, G. Gunn, B. Nathan d. R. Peterson, R. Vanderwaal, T. Woodlock
C. Pickering, L. Sheppard, R. Bunting d. R. Stelfox, D. Kenyon, A. Oakley
C. Johnson, R. Heffernan, R. Johnson d. R. Clayton, T. Adams, R. Suitor
R. Greenwood, G. McPherson, A. Massey d. J. Jones, A. Roylance, R. Thomas
L. Kronk, J. Abel, J. Connell d. R. Gould, L. Mitchell, B. Shearing
B. Northover, G. Carson, G. Skelly d. S. Carney, P. Cuttriss, K. Brown
B. Chandler, B. O'Neil, S. Fryer d. G. Neagle, G. Prichard, B. Harris
H. Schot, J. Tate, B. Jones d. J. McKechnie, D. Gillam, G. Constable

SUNDAY
Moore Park Beach (Bowls Club) v. Southern Allstars (Caravaners)
Sponsored by Moore Park Beach Pharmacy
Winning Rinks: 2, H. Schot, C. Brace, B. Shearing, N. Tate d. M. Carney, S. Carney, R. Fryer, S. Fryer
4, F. Northover, L. Lovatt, J. McKechnie, B. Northover d, J. Charman, G. Charman, N. Charman, R. Charman
8, L. Williams, R. Cooper, A. Schot, P. Cutteriss d. L. Haggart, F. Constable, G. Constable, Liam. Kronk
9, M. Oakleigh, J. Parry, N. Parry, K. Brown d. K. Ericcson, D. Gillam, R. Death, J. Connell
11, R. Figallo, R. Kidd, B. Barret, A. Oakleigh d. K. Diamond, K. Stebhans, S. Morton, H. Morton
12, J. Gaffney, B. Klassen, B. Chandler, R. Chandler d. G. Pritchard, M. Sellman, B. Sellman, T. Woodhouse
13, G. Job, G. Smith, R. Gould d. C. Pickering, R. Stellfoy, D. Ross
Losing Rinks: 4, 8
Other Rinks: G. Blain, Patto, J. Marshall, G. Skelly d. M. Kidd, R. Vanderwaal, B. Jones, R. Bunting
K. Bromley, G. Gunn, A. Nathan, B. Nathan d. A. Curtis, K. Parker, J. Tate, B. Watson
A. Vodak, L. Vodak, M. Campbell, D. Campbell d. T. Kemp, A. Massey, G. Carson, J. Kemp
C. Johnson, J. Figallo, I. Farmer, R. Johnson d. G. Hicks, B. Jones, R. Suitor, T. Adams
J. Jones, Peter ?, Geoff ?, L. Shepard d. R. Gould, P. Fox, B. O'Neil, D. Franklin

Other sport stories: Bundaberg locals bowl their way to success

LATEST NEWS

>