HomeSportYoung runner makes history at milestone Parkrun

Young runner makes history at milestone Parkrun

Parkrun
Bundaberg Parkrun’s youngest ever winner Cameron Sorbello (right) with his father Joe who came third in the event

History was made when eight-year-old pocket dynamo Cameron Sorbello became the youngest ever winner of the Bundaberg Parkrun in the 200th event at Queen’s Park last Saturday.

Participating in his 73rd Parkrun, Cameron, who started competing in Parkrun at the age of 4 in 2017, clocked a PB of 23:23 for the 5km to beat 55-59 years perennial top 10 finisher Jeff Irwin by one second, with his father Joe Sorbello a further one second away in third place.

Jeff was one of eight people who also participated in the first Bundaberg Parkrun on 11 February 2017 as either a participant or volunteer, who was also involved in the 200th event.

Bundaberg Parkrun Volunteer Coordinator Therese Ryan was the first female home, crossing the line in fifth overall in 25:42, taking her number of gender victories to 26.

Bundaberg is one of two Parkruns in the region held every Saturday at 7am, the other being Bargara at Nielson Park.

Parkrun is a free timed event, and you can participate at your own pace. Newcomers are always welcome, but so that your time can be officially recorded and your result emailed to you each week, you should first register https://www.parkrun.com.au/register/ then print out the barcode which will be emailed to you, and bring it along each week.

Golf

Trudi Petrie, of Hervey Bay, added another Bargara Ladies Golf Classic to her impressive collection when the event made a spectacular return over three days earlier this week, from Monday-Wednesday.

Sponsored by Bundaberg Motor Group, a total of 252 players from 40 clubs battled it out in pristine conditions, with Trudie winning Division 1 with a 54-hole Gross of 234, two shots in advance of Sheree Hasson (Nudgee), with Rhondelle Ollett (Redcliffe), a further six away in third position.

The host club’s Leanne Spruce was the 54 Hole Nett Winner with 216, with Sarah Lacey, of North Rockhampton, runner-up with 219, and Marion Hemsley, of the Bundaberg Club, claiming third on a countback with Bargara’s Jan Thomas, both with 220.

Julie Burton, of Bargara, was the highest placed local in Division 1, in 18th position with 262.

Bargara representatives also claimed first and second in both categories in Division 2, with Margaret King the Gross winner with 282, five fewer than Fran Taylor, and Shirley Flanagan claiming the Nett title on a three-way countback from club-mate Margaret King and Susan Lee (Noosa Springs).

Beverley Galton, of Yeppoon, grabbed both the Division 3 Gross and Nett titles, the former on a countback from Bargara’s Barbara Studholme, after both carding 301, and the latter with 220, with club-mate Jill Hill second on 222, and Barbara Studholme a further one away in third spot.

Rugby league

Bundaberg teenage prodigy Zac Laybutt capped another superb season with the Townsville Blackhawks in the QRL Hastings Deering Colts League, kicking two goals in a signature strong all-round performance in the grand final at Redcliffe on Sunday, but they were unfortunately beaten by Wynnum Manly Seagulls 17-16 with an 87 minute field goal.

Zac, who was signed by the Blackhawks after being a star in Wests Panthers’ clean sweep of Bundaberg junior age titles from under-12 to under-16 in 2018, had kicked nine goals in their 54-12 semi-final thrashing of Sunshine Coast a week earlier, with the Falcons including another Bundaberg product Leyton Ey.

Rugby

Unbeaten duo Fraser Coast Mariners and West Barbarians are set for a battle royale in the fourth round of the Rugby Bundaberg Elders Insurance Spring Cup at 4.30pm tomorrow at Brothers Sports Club.

Two-times defending champions Mariners have again been impressive in big wins over East Bundaberg Pythons, Turtles Brothers and Waves Falcons so far, while despite winning both of their games against Falcons and Pythons respectively, Barbarians are yet to put it all together, and this will be their true test as to where they are at.

A fierce physical battle is also expected in the showdown between Turtles Brothers and East Bundaberg Pythons at 6.30pm, with Turtles duo Josh Saua and Alex McClymont both still on a high after their heroics for Queensland Country Heelers in their historic three wins against Brisbane Premier League teams a fortnight ago.

Rugby
Waves Falcons Number 8 Xavier Rodi knocks the ball down in a line-out in their clash with Fraser Coast Mariners in the Elders Insurance Spring Cup last Saturday

Cricket

Rain forced the cancellation of tonight’s Bundaberg Cricket Aussie Big Bash clash between Betta Heat and Headlands Pies.

Further rain could also place tomorrow’s last two rounds of the Tallon-Giles Division 1 T20 Trophy at Salter Oval in jeopardy.

The unbeaten East Bundy Magpies have already clinched a place in the final in a fortnight’s time, with Waves and Norths, who both have two wins and two losses, to battle it out for the other berth.

At 11am, Waves are scheduled to play East, with Brothers up against a hungry Norths, before at 2pm, Brothers meet Waves, and Norths are pitted against East.

Softball

Hervey Bay, which includes a number of Bundaberg players, lost their first game of the Softball Queensland Open Women’s State Championships in Caboolture this morning, going down to the home-town 12-3.

Hervey Bay were scheduled to play a further two games this afternoon, against Mackay and Redlands Red respectively, with the tournament to run through to Sunday.

Due to the championships, there are no A Grade Ladies games tomorrow in the Coral Coast/Hervey Bay Associations League, but three A Grade Men’s matches will be played, with Brothers United Heat to take on Waves Schooners in what is certain to be another fiercely contested Local Derby at Brothers Sports Club at 4.10pm.

The other two A Grade Men’s games will be in Hervey Bay, with Misfits up against Maryborough West, who will back up for their double-header later in the afternoon against Terrors.

Horse racing

2020 Bundaberg Cup winning Wondai owner/trainer Kym Afford, and apprentice Shannyn Stephan combined to take out a double at Saturday’s Gayndah meeting.

They were successful with Modern Family in the Opal Burnett to the Beach Benchmark 60 Handicap, and Love Ya Blue in the Burnett Ag Supplies Benchmark 60.

Greyhounds

Bundaberg trainer Paul Burgess claimed the quinella in the Ace Fabrications Novice Non Penalty at this week’s meeting at Thabeban Park with up and comer Merv’s Mistake and Why Harmony.
Editor, which is trained at Elliott by Wayne Watts and which started his career in South Australia before racing in Townsville for almost a year to May, completed a hat-trick of wins in the Endeavour Foundation 5th Grade.

John Kuhn, of Bargara, triumphed with rank outsider On the Buses ($17) in the Free For All, with Darren Taylor’s duo Barcia Bullet ($1.80) and Off Break filling the minor placings, but Darren got the money with Wise Decisions, which recorded his first win in 14 starts in the Rum City in the Terry Signs 5th Grade.

Just one other District trainer was also among the winners on the program, Stephen Bland with despised outsider Cambla Doll ($34), which snapped an eight-race losing streak in the Best 8, outgunning Darren Taylor’s favourite Cosmic Colin.

Former champion Gin Gin trainer Ron Brook, now of Takura, was also among the winners with Not Alone on debut in the Maiden.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Sports news

Recent Comments

CONNECT

30,657FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
200FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe
>