HomeSportChelsea the chosen one for two state softball squads

Chelsea the chosen one for two state softball squads

Chelsea Zunker (centre), who was chosen in two Softball Queensland state squads after the Open Women’s State Championships last weekend with her two Brothers United team-mates who were also part of the Hervey Bay team at the tournament, Amy Freeman and Fay Gleeson.

Young pitching sensation Chelsea Zunker of Brothers United was chosen in two state squads after again excelling for Hervey Bay at the Softball Queensland Open Women’s State Championships in Caboolture last weekend.

Chelsea was selected in the SQ 2021/22 Under-23 and Open Heat Women’s Squads, while Lee-Anne O’Leary, also of Bundaberg, was named as an U23 Women’s Assistant Coach.

Hervey Bay finished the round-robin with five wins and two losses, starting with a 12-3 defeat at the hands of the hosts, before beating Mackay 14-7, being edged out by Redlands Red 4-2, but then finishing with four straight victories, against Rockhampton 3-2, Ipswich White 10-2, Logan City 4-3, and ultimate champions Redcliffe White 6-5.
But they wound up in fifth position after fatigue was a factor as they were blown away by Mackay 10-0 in the President’s Cup.

Earlier in the month, Chelsea and Hannah Leggett were also chosen in the SQ U18 Women’s Squad, while Tom Halt and Connor Pashley were rewarded with places in the State U18 Men’s Squad, and last month, Connor’s brother Jayden gained a place in the State U16 Boys’ Squad.

All the Hervey Bay representatives will return to their clubs in the third round of the Coral Coast/Hervey Bay Associations A Grade Ladies League tomorrow, with United Firesticks making the trip to Hervey Bay to take on Terrors, and Waves Tsunamis to meet Bargara Bullets in a Local Derby at Brothers Sports Club at 2.20pm.

In Men’s A Grade, 2019-20 champions and 20-21 minor premiers United Heat, who have lost their first two games of the season, will be desperate to get on track in their double-header at Hervey Bay, taking on Terrors at 4.10pm and Misfits at 6pm.

Also, the high-flying unbeaten Maryborough West face another test against Waves Schooners at Brothers Sports Club at 4.10pm.

RUGBY

Waves Falcons go on the attack against Fraser Coast Mariners in their clash in the Elders Insurance Spring Cup a fortnight ago.

The Rugby Bundaberg Elders Insurance Spring Cup will reach the half-way point in the season with round five at Jubilee Park tomorrow, and the stakes will be high in both games, including the 4.30pm showdown between West Barbarians and Turtles, who are in equal-second place on nine points apiece, behind the unbeaten Fraser Coast Mariners, who are on 20.

The winner will keep their minor premiership hopes alive, while the loser may have the job in front of them to climb out of third position.

Barbarians, who were very competitive in a 15-7 loss to Mariners last week, have named a full squad of 23 players, while Turtles, who toughed out a 33-26 victory over East Bundaberg Pythons last Saturday, have named only 17.

At 6.30pm, the two winless teams Pythons and Waves Falcons will be playing for survival, with the top four teams to progress to the semi-finals on 11th December and the fifth and last placed team to bow out.

With all teams to play each other once more after tomorrow, the loser may struggle to avoid the wooden spoon.

On paper, the Pythons look to have a better team, but the Falcons have also looked good in patches, although they have not been able to sustain pressure.

Meanwhile, Rugby Bundaberg Juniors will conduct a four-week program at Jubilee Park, running on Saturdays from 2.30-3.30pm, starting tomorrow, with Rugby Tots for 2-5 years, and Get Into Rugby for 6-12 years.

The program is free but there will be a cost of $5 per participant for insurance purposes.
Registration is required on www.rugbyexplorer.com.au Enquiries, phone Rugby Bundaberg’s Michelle Orange 0466 415777.

CRICKET

Tonight’s scheduled Bundaberg Cricket Aussie Big Bash clash between Searle’s RV Centre Vikings and Takalvan’s Taipans was postponed due to the Lighting upgrade which is currently in progress at Salter Oval.

But it will be business as usual with Senior and Junior Club fixtures this weekend.
The Rum City Foods Division 1 Premiership will get under way at Salter Oval with a one-day round starting at 11am, with Waves to start their title defence against East Bundy Magpies, whom they lost to in the Tallon-Giles T20 penultimate round last Saturday, which ultimately cost them a spot in the final of that competition next week.
The winless Brothers will take on the in-form Norths in the other match.

The last round of the Tallon-Giles Division 3 T30 Trophy will also be played tomorrow, with the unbeaten Norths, who have already booked a berth in that final, taking on Isis, who are out of contention.

Second-placed YMCA will advance to the decider if they can beat East, but if they lose, Waves could pilfer second place from them if they have a big win over Brothers.

GREYHOUNDS

Yandaran owner/trainer Phillip Carter dominated this week’s Bundaberg meeting, taking out a winning double with Zambora Chief and Blackpool Panther, which snapped a 20-race losing streak, both in 5th Grades.

Zambora Princess, a litter sister to Zambora Chief, which had been placed at just one of her first 11 starts, finally broke through in the Maiden for her Yengarie trainer Laurie Thomas.

Their sire Zambora Brockie had a third winner on the program, Why Harmony for Bundaberg trainer Paul Burgess in the Novice Non-Penalty.

Two other District trainers were also among the winners on the day, John Kuhn with Talking Numbers, which notched her fourth win from her past five starts on the track in the Masters 5th Grade, and Lindsay McCarthy with Sholto, which returned to his best in the Mixed 4th/5th Grade.

Other sport news: Jonty a West Bundaberg athletics champion

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Sports news

Recent Comments

CONNECT

30,657FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
200FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe
>