HomeSportWaves Falcons take to the field for final showdown

CONNECT

30,657FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
211FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe

Waves Falcons take to the field for final showdown

Waves Falcons showdown
Luke Batten goes on the attack for Waves Falcons in a recent clash with Fraser Coast Mariners in the Rugby Bundaberg Elders Insurance Spring Cup. Falcons must beat East Bundaberg Pythons in the last round of the competition tonight to book a place in the finals.

Waves Falcons have named a full squad of 22 players for their do-or-die last round showdown with East Bundaberg Pythons in the Rugby Bundaberg Elders Insurance Spring Cup at Jubilee Park at 8pm tonight.

Both teams have won only one game this season, with Falcons flying high 17-10 when the two battlers last met on 23rd October, but Pythons breathed life into their season with a stunning 29-15 upset against Turtles Brothers a fortnight ago, before this round was postponed from last Saturday due to the very wet grounds.

The winner will seal fourth place and advance to a semi-final duel next Saturday with minor premiers Fraser Coast Mariners, who have the bye, while the loser will hang up their boots for the season.

In the earlier game on the program, it will be a 2v3 semi-final dress rehearsal between Turtles and West Barbarians, who are fresh from battling out an 18-all draw with Mariners two weeks ago.
Both sides will be keen to strike a psychological blow before next week.

CRICKET

Tonight’s scheduled Aussie Bundy Big Bash clash between Searle’s RV Centre Vikings and Takalvans Taipans has unfortunately been cancelled due to the on-going heavy rain this week.
Tomorrow’s Junior and Division 3 fixtures have also all been cancelled.

But unless there is more rain, Rum City Foods Division 1 Premiership games are set to be played at Salter Oval tomorrow, with Division 2 on Sunday.

In Division 1, it will be the start of the last of the three two-day game rounds, featuring a top of the table showdown between Waves and East Bundy Magpies.

In the other match, Brothers will be chasing their first win of the season against Norths.

SOFTBALL

After last week’s second washed out round, players will be keen to get back on the diamonds in the Coral Coast/Hervey Bay Softball with A Grade Ladies and A Grade Men’s matches at Brothers Sports Club and Hervey Bay.

GREYHOUNDS

This week’s Bundaberg meeting at Thabeban Park was cut short with the last two races abandoned due to heavy rain, but it could not prevent Takura trainer David Plummer from taking out a winning double in the two heats of the Bundaberg Young Guns.

He achieved the feat with litter brothers and favourites Fogelberg, which completed a hat-trick of wins on the track and extended his record to 16 wins and 11 minor placings from 35 starts overall, and Little Ripper, which made it 8 wins and 12 minor placings from 27 outings.

Three District trainers were also among the winners on the program, Narelle Mulcahy with the improving Under Boardwalk in the Ace Fabrications maiden, John Kuhn with On the Buses in the Endeavour Foundation Mixed 4th/5th Grade, and Paul Burgess with the ultra-consistent Zuleika in the Best 8.

LATEST NEWS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

>