HomeSportSuperb scores for a number of junior cricketers

CONNECT

30,657FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
267FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe

Superb scores for a number of junior cricketers

superb junior cricket
Kori Pope catches his breath after reaching 100 on his way to an unbeaten 154 for Waves against Hervey Bay Colts in the Rum City Foods Junior Cricket 3-Under-16’s Premiership.

Superb performances continue in Bundaberg Junior Cricket week-in-week-out, and last Saturday, River Felstead was the brightest star, cracking his maiden century, a superb 113 for YMCA/Norths Marauders to set up a big win over a nine-man Isis in their Rum City Foods Junior Cricket 3-Under-16’s showdown.

His younger brother Atlas also showed his style with an unbeaten 50 for the Y against Waves in Junior Cricket 2.

A week earlier, there were two centuries in U16, a sensational unbeaten 154 by Kori Pope who carried his bat for Waves against Hervey Bay Colts, and an also unconquered 124 by Ned Jenner for YMCA/Norths Marauders against Brothers.

superb junior cricket
River Felstead smashed 113 for YMCA/Norths Marauders against Isis in under-16

Bundaberg Juniors had mixed results in their Wide Bay Championships penultimate round matches against South Burnett at Salter Oval on Sunday, with their U14’s losing by 62 runs despite a four-wicket haul to Jack Tyers meaning they have to beat the winless Fraser Coast in Maryborough this Sunday to advance to the final.

Their U12s however consolidated top spot with a 161-run drubbing of the Burnett with Corin Driver leading the charge with an unbeaten half-century.

Fixtures continue in all junior and senior grades tomorrow, and in the Rum City Foods Division 1 Premiership, Brothers, who had been battered from pillar to post all season until posting back-to-back wins over East Bundy Magpies and Norths respectively, can stay in the hunt for a finals berth if they can make it a hat-trick in their match at Salter Oval at 11am, but they will need to produce something special against Waves, who will be hungry to bounce back after their shock plucking by the Magpies last Saturday.

Second place will then be up for grabs in the day-nighter between Norths and East, starting at 2.30pm

superb junior cricket
Ned Jenner notched a124 not out for YMCANorths Marauders, also in under-16

SOFTBALL

Two-times defending champions Brothers United Firesticks will get the chance to shore up another Coral Coast/Hervey Bay Association A Grade Ladies minor premiership when they take on third placed Bargara Bullets twice this weekend at Brothers Sports Club, at 10.40am tomorrow and 2.20pm Sunday.

Meanwhile, second placed Waves Tsunamis have just one game, travelling to Hervey Bay to suit up against Terrors tomorrow.

In the A Grade Men’s division, leaders Waves Tsunamis have a double-header in Hervey Bay tomorrow against Misfits and Terrors respectively, while United Heat must beat Maryborough/West at Brothers Sports Club at 4.10pm tomorrow to keep their finals hopes alive.

Maryborough/West have the double-header on Sunday in the Heritage City on Sunday, meeting Terrors and Misfits respectively, while United Heat will be up against the might of Waves Schooners at Brothers at 2.20pm.

HORSE RACING

Bundaberg champion King Klaus returned to the winners’ circle in a 900m Open Handicap at the Gold Coast on Saturday.

Humping topweight of 60.5kg, 5-9.5kg more than each of his five rivals, and starting a $1.80 favourite, the Gary Clem-trained six-year-old prevailed by a half-length from Desert Man, taking his impressive record to 11 wins, 5 seconds and 1 third from 21 starts for prizemoney of $234,600.

GREYHOUNDS

Bundaberg Greyhound racing returned on Monday after the previous week’s meeting was cancelled due to an electrical malfunction, and Fogelberg, which is trained at Takura by David Plummer, made it 9 wins from his past 10 outings at Thabeban Park, and 22 wins, 6 seconds and 5 third from 44 starts all together, with a stylish victory in the Endeavour Foundation Open.

Ken Boody, of Dalma, was the only trainer to achieve multiple success on the program, grabbing a double with Wink at Me in the Mixed 3rd and 4th Grade, and track debutant Noise Works in the Terry Signs 5th Grade.

Three District trainers were also among the winners, John White with second starter Hotshot Bear, which had been runner-up on debut at the previous meeting, in the TAB Maiden, Kevin Bryant with Boston Sox, which maintained her unbeaten record in two starts in the Novice Non-Penalty, and Paul Burgess with Come on Kenny, which completed 2 wins from as many starts for him in the Bargara Bakery 5th Grade.

The Heats of the rich Queensland Bred 5th Grade were won by favourites, Fogelberg’s litter brother Easy Eddie for another Takura mentor Ron Brook, and Maddison, which also completed two wins from two trips to the Rum City, for Adam McIntosh, of Bray Park.

Other stories: Strong team work in rescue as catamaran sinks

LATEST NEWS

>