HomeSportWaves clinch minor premiership over Brothers

CONNECT

30,657FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
267FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe

Waves clinch minor premiership over Brothers

Bundaberg cricket sport
Samson Juster was one of Bundaberg’s best in the Under-12 final against Fraser Coast, claiming 3-21 and scoring 24 runs.

Captain and spinner Chris Duff claimed 3-13 to beat off team-mate Mitchell Waters, who had earlier claimed 3-15, to take out the Rum City Foods Division 1 2021-22 bowling aggregate award.

The win by Waves against Brothers saw Waves clinch a second straight minor premiership.

Mitchell claimed the first three wickets to take his season tally to 29, but not to be outdone, Chris came on and grabbed three of his own to finish with 31.

Brothers were bowled out for 81, before Waves raced to a nine-wicket victory to progress directly to the grand final on Saturday week.

Meanwhile, East Bundaberg Magpies secured second place and a semi-final rematch this Saturday with Norths, holding on to defeat them by 17 runs.

The Magpies amassed 8-201 from their 45 overs, led by birthday boy Jesse Richardson with 50, but for Norths, Shannon Smith continued his recent outstanding all-round form with 5-44.

Norths tried hard in their run chase but were ultimately bowled out for 184.

Bundaberg cricket sport
Lachlan Heycox unwinds for Bundaberg in their Wide Bay Championships under-16 final clash with Gympie-South Burnett United at Salter Oval on Sunday.

In Division 2, Brothers inflicted minor premiers Waves’ just second loss of the season, reaching their target of 154 with seven wickets in hand and 9.2 overs to spare, with promoted opener Ronan Dempsey striking form with a superb unbeaten 80 after Mitch Parsons had claimed 4-30.

Norths held on to second place with a superior net run rate to Brothers despite going down to cellar dwellers Magpies after a five-wicket haul to Liam Denning in just his fourth game back from a three-year absence.

Junior cricket semi-finals were contested on Saturday and in Junior Cricket (JC) 3 under-16, top two sides Waves and Brothers were both beaten by fourth placed Maryborough and third seeds YMCA/Norths Marauders respectively.

Rhegis Richardson was the unlikely hero for YMCA/Norths Marauders, claiming 5-35 as Brothers were bundled out for just 74, before the composite team scraped home for the loss of seven wickets.

Bundaberg cricket sport
Jack Tyers delivers in his three-wicket haul for Bundaberg in the Under-14 final against South Burnett.

In JC3 Under-14, minor premiers Waves and North Bundy Power both progressed with well executed wins over Maryborough and Hervey Bay Colts respectively.

But in JC2, the previously undefeated minor premiers Norths SEI Strikers suffered a shock loss to fourth placed YMCA, while No. 2 Brothers advanced with a four-wicket dispatch of Norths Avengers with William Holzberger a match winner with 4-21.

Bundaberg also hosted the Wide Bay Junior Championships Finals at Salter Oval on Sunday, and also contested all three divisions, but won only one, accounting for Gympie-South Burnett United in U16 with Toby Lamond the Player of the Final with 4-29.
Bundaberg was beaten by South Burnett in U14 despite a superb solo hand of 86 from captain Tahj Coates, with none of his team-mates posting double-figures.

Bundaberg also went down fighting to Fraser Coast in U12 despite an excellent double of 3-21 and 24 by Samson Juster.

SOFTBALL

Brothers United Firesticks kept their hopes of a hat-trick of Coral Coast/Hervey Bay Softball A Grade Ladies titles alive by turning it on to blitz Bargara Bullets 16-2 in the preliminary finals at Hervey Bay on Saturday.

They will now take on minor premiers and arch-rivals Waves Tsunamis in the grand final at Brothers Sports Complex this Saturday.

However composite team Maryborough/West had placed second on the ladder but unfortunately their first season came to an end with an 8-2 defeat at the hands of reigning champions Terrors, who have struck form at the right time of the season, but they will need to take their game to an even higher level against minor premiers Waves Schooners in the decider.

AFL

Sarah Korn kicked three goals as ruthless hosts Across The Waves Eagles white-washed cross-town rivals Brothers Bulldogs 11.12 (78) to 0 in their Takalvans Wide Bay Senior Women’s Premiership third round clash at Frank Coulthard Oval on Saturday night.

Bethany Gapes and Hayley Gash also slotted two goals each, while Sarah and Hayley were also among their best in a galaxy of stars, along with Hana Sherlock, Ruby Rowlands, Sarah Pizzey, and inspirational captain Kayla Osborn.

After impressive wins in their first two games and one wash-out, the Eagles have again stamped themselves as the team to beat after sweeping all before them until a shock loss to Hervey Bay Bombers in last year’s grand final.

Gympie Cats also made it two big wins to start their season, overpowering their hosts Maryborough Bears 12.20 (92) to 0.1 (1), while the Bombers, who lost to Waves first-up, disposed of their city cousins Bay Power 6.2 (38) to 3.4 (22).

Here are all the scores:

AFL WIDE BAY

TAKALVANS SENIOR WOMEN’S PREMIERSHIP

Round 3:

ACROSS THE WAVES EAGLES 11.12 (78) d BROTHERS BULLDOGS 0.0 (0).

Goals – Eagles: Sarah Korn 3, Bethany Gapes 2, Hayley Gash 2, Ruby Rowlands, Sarah Pizzey, Scout Strong, Jessica Robson.

Best – Eagles: Hana Sherlock, Ruby Rowlands, Sarah Pizzey, Hayley Gash, Sarah Korn, Kayla Osborn; Bulldogs: Sharna Curtis, Jude Bust, Chloe Curtis, Louise Schultz, Bo Tankey, Tayah Hiscocks.

HERVEY BAY BOMBERS 6.2 (38) d BAY POWER 3.4 (22).

GYMPIE CATS 12.20 (92) d MARYBOROUGH BEARS 0.1 (1).

CRICKET

BUNDABERG RUM CITY FOODS PREMIERSHIPS

Last round:

DIVISION 1

EAST BUNDY MAGPIES 8-201 (Jesse Richardson 50, Keegan Lankowski 35, Tom Kidd 32, Lennon Childs 30, Shannon Smith 8-0-44-5, Bruce Worthington 9-3-39-2) d NORTHS 184 (Chris Napper 39, Josh Winen 37, Shannon Smith 29, Hayden Pope 4-0-12-2, Ben Davey 6-0-21-2, Lachlan Donovan 7-2-26-2, Trent Seeds 7-0-28-2).

WAVES 1-86 (Ryan Norton 38no) d BROTHERS 81 (Chris Duff 7-1-13-3, Mitch Waters 9-0-15-3, Matthew Pozzebon 6-0-18-2, Luke Owen 7.3-1-20-2).

Points: Waves 94.21, East Bundy Magpies 86.84, Norths 73.56, Brothers 55.47.

DIVISION 2

BROTHERS 3-154 (Ronan Dempsey 80no, Cameron Miller 27) d WAVES 9-153 (Jack Beveridge 29no, Brodie Coates 29, Ryan Maclean 27no, Mitchell Parsons 8-2-30-4, Harry Johnson 8-2-25-3).

EAST BUNDY MAGPIES 8-109 (Paulson Antony 35, Dharshana Somirathne 26, Liam Denning 5.5-0-28-5) d NORTHS 108 (John Balaam 35, Dharshana Somirathne 4-1-9-3, Ben Davey 2.5-0-19-3, Graham Werner 5-2-9-2).

Points: Waves 68, Norths 38 (0.1170), Brothers 38 (-0.4201), East Bundy Magpies 32.

DIVISION 3

ISIS 7-137 (Scott Rehbein 75, Nick Clarke 5-2-23-2) d BROTHERS 133 (Jack Sullivan 54, Marty Ryan 7-2-10-4, Reuben Challacombe 7-0-32-3).

WAVES 8-83 (Nick Laffey 22no, Graham Werner 7-2-11-2, Roderick Jensen 7-3-17-2, Laurie McCloskey 6.1-1-20-2, Will Barritt 7-0-32-2) d EAST BUNDY MAGPIES 82 (Brodie Coates 5-1-17-4, Jack Kleidon 7-0-11-3, Ben Grey 4-0-27-3).

NORTHS 6-131 (Jade Hyde 61, Julian Bond 31, Tom Chadwick 4.5-0-25-3, Lex Webster 7-1-23-2) d YMCA 7-127 (Lance Baker 39, Tom Morgan 3-0-10-2, Michael Eade 7-1-19-2).

Points: East Bundy Magpies 58, Waves 52, Norths 40, YMCA 28, Brothers 22 (-0.9570), Isis 22 (-1.7263).

Semi-finals:

JUNIOR CRICKET 3-16S

MARYBOROUGH (4) 7-109 (Curtis Farrell 21, Tarah Staines 2-0-13-2, Tyler Ash 5-0-19-2) d WAVES (1) 108 (Sam Stuchbery 28, Grace Collins 5-1-18-3, Nate Scanes 6-0-18-2, Luke Murray 6-0-19-2).

YMCA/NORTHS MARAUDERS (3) 7-75 (Logan Eade 18, Nick Clarke 6-0-10-2, Pat Marshman 3.3-1-11-2, Beau Marshman 6-1-13-2) d BROTHERS PUMAS (2) 74 (Rhegis Richardson 5-0-30-5, Lachlan Heycox 6-0-16-2).

JUNIOR CRICKET 3-14S

WAVES (1) 1-101 (Tahj Coates 48no, April Mathiesen 38no) d MARYBOROUGH (4) 96 (Rorley Robinson 30, Levi Faint 3.2-0-8-3, Alex Stuchbery 4-0-21-3, Jye Young 1.3-0-7-2).

NORTH BUNDY POWER (2) 6-155 (Mackenzie Clifford 32ret, Oliver Wendt 25, Rory Folker 4-1-11-2) d HERVEY BAY COLTS (3) 7-144 (Byron Kratzmann 34, Brayden Jenner 5-0-18-3, Jack Tyers 6-2-21-2).

JUNIOR CRICKET 2

YMCA (4) 5-117 (Archie Webster 23no, Vasav Parshuramkar 3-1-11-1) d NORTHS SEI STRIKERS (1) 116 (Beau Donnison 33, Atlas Felstead 5-0-13-2).

BROTHERS (2) 4-112 (Isaac Law 29ret, Ashton Lamond 19ret) d NORTHS AVENGERS (3) 7-111 (Lachlan Rogers 25no, William Holzberger 4-0-21-4).

WIDE BAY JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Finals:

UNDER-16

BUNDABERG 172 (River Felstead 33, Nick Clarke 26, Cooper Rehbein 21, A Burrows 1.4-0-9-3, Jack Webber 5-2-10-2) d GYMPIE-SOUTH BURNETT UNITED 126 (Harry Morgan 27, Finlay Franz 26, Toby Lamond 10-2-29-4, Ethan Hamel 3-0-15-3). Player of Final: Toby Lamond (B).

UNDER-14

SOUTH BURNETT 9-158 (Lochlan Burrows 56, Alex Stuchbery 9-0-25-3, Jack Tyers 10-1-31-3, Jimmy Gear 8.2-2-24-2) d BUNDABERG 157 (Tahj Coates 86, Zac Harris 8-0-30-4, Lochlan Burrows 10-1-19-2, Lachlan Cullen 6-0-20-2, Tom Town 8.3-0-36-2). Player of Final: Lochlan Burrows (SB).

UNDER-12

FRASER COAST 179 (Mitchell Wilcox 48, Byron Kratzmann 31, Lily Fraser 29, Wil Sanders 25, Samson Juster 6-1-21-3, Ashton Lamond 8-0-24-3) d BUNDABERG 167 (Ashton Lamond 29no, Samson Juster 24, Robert Murree 8-1-27-3, Ben Donald 8-0-20-2). Player of Final: Mitchell Wilcox (FC).

SOFTBALL CORAL COAST/HERVEY BAY

Preliminary finals:

A GRADE LADIES

BROTHERS UNITED FIRESTICKS 16 d BARGARA BULLETS 2.

A GRADE MEN

TERRORS 8 d MARYBOROUGH/WEST 2.

B1 GRADE LADIES

BROTHERS UNITED INFERNO 13 d TERRORS BLUE 4

B2 GRADE LADIES

WAVES BREAKERS 14 d BARGARA LEOPARDS 11.

B3 GRADE LADIES

WESTERN SUBURBS COUGARS 8 d WAVES SEASHELLS 7.

B GRADE MEN

BARGARA BULLS 6 d WESTERN SUBURBS LYNX 5.

UNDER-16

WAVES WAVERIDERS 17 d BROTHERS UNITED TNT 2.

UNDER-14

WAVES TORPEDOES 11 d BROTHERS UNITED BLAZE 2.

UNDER-12

TERRORS 14 d BARGARA BEARS 4.

Other stories: WBHHS praises community for high vaccination rates

LATEST NEWS

>