HomeSportBrothers Bulldogs put their stamp on the game

CONNECT

30,657FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
255FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe

Brothers Bulldogs put their stamp on the game

Brothers Bulldogs
Brothers Bulldogs fearless leader Tristan Taylor kicks one of his three goals in their big home victory over Across The Waves Eagles in the Marquis Macadamias Senior Men’s Premiership on Saturday.

It was a near-perfect day for Brothers Bulldogs in the AFL Wide Bay League, defeating cross-town arch rivals Across The Waves Eagles in four of the five grades at home, culminating in a 9.12 (68) to 3.2 (20) victory in the Marquis Macadamias Senior Men’s Premiership, leading into their 50th Anniversary Dinner on Saturday night.

The Senior Bulldogs put their stamp on the game with a 3.3 to Nil first quarter, but they kicked only one goal in the second term and just six behinds in the third as the Eagles narrowed the gap to 15 points at the last change, before Brothers powered home, adding 5.1 to Nil in the run home to put the icing on the cake.

Captain Tristan Taylor kicked three goals and truly led from the front, while Billy Kniese finished with two, and captain/coach of the previous two seasons, Jack Sickerdick, pocket dynamo Joel Saunders, former Eagle Cody Woodrow, Lee Taylor, and stalwart Dylan Keam were also among their Best.

But coach Brad Grogan warned that they will still need to improve greatly if they are to match it with the all-conquering reigning champions Hervey Bay Bombers, who demolished Bay Power 15.16 (106) to 2.4 (16) in their Local Derby on Saturday.

At the half-way point in the season, the Bulldogs are on 20 points and have an iron grip on second place, 12 ahead of Power, with the Eagles still on zero points.

RUGBY LEAGUE: THE battle for the Bundaberg Broadcasters A Grade Premiership minor title looks to be narrowing to a race in two between Hervey Bay Seagulls and Waves Tigers after the pair powered on with victories over Wallaroos 72-10 and Past Brothers 36-22 respectively on the weekend.

After trouncing Roos 56-8 in their clash earlier this season on May 7, the Seagulls ran amok against their hosts at Eskdale Park on Saturday, showing no mercy to chalk up 13 tries, including five to electrifying winger Jeremiah Pati.

Hervey Bay moved to 14 points, staying one in front of the Tigers, with the two sides set for a pulsating showdown at Salter Oval on Saturday week June 25 which will have a big bearing on the minor premiership even with four rounds to run after that, although the duo will meet again in the rescheduled last game of the home and away fixtures on July 23.

Waves had been beaten by Brothers 28-16 on May 7, but with a number of big guns missing this time, the Tigers roared at Salter Oval on Sunday with their former Brothers junior star uncompromising front rower Tom Akers taking out the Railway Hotel Player of the Round for the second time in three matches.

The Panthers had shocked the Magpies 14-12 in their previous meeting, and they repeated the dose, snapping a two-match losing streak with powerhouse lock Shaun Ezzy leading the charge with a double.

The Magpies slumped to their fourth straight loss despite the debut of high-profile new signing, 33-year-old Chris Sandow, who played 159 NRL games for Souths Rabbitohs and Parramatta Eels from 2008-15, and 31 Superleague games for Warrington Wolves from 2015-16.

By their victory, Wests moved back into third place on nine points, with Brothers on eight, and Easts on seven, with Wallaroos stuck on three points and staring down a second straight wooden spoon.

Avondale Tigers unfortunately forfeited to Miriam Vale Magpies in the Northern Districts Men’s Premiership, while reigning champions South Kolan Sharks maintained their unbeaten record with a 30-28 victory over a valiant Gin Gin at Discovery Coast Sport and Recreation Oval on Sunday despite being outscored six tries to five by the Hawks.

Centre Tyren Hoyle continued his outstanding form for the Hawks with a hat-trick of tries in a robust all-round performance, but their goal-kicking troubles continued.

Gin Gin however surged on in their Women’s League Tag title defence with a 38-0 whitewash of hosts Agnes Water Marlins, with Shannon Lavender-Horlyck, try machine Jessica Galea and veteran Jude Bust each notching doubles.

FOOTBALL: 2021 50-goal Golden Boot Nykodah Smith broke the shackles, hammering in a hat-trick to spearhead hosts Across The Waves to a 9-0 whitewash of arch-rivals Bingera in their Football Queensland Premier League Wide Bay Men’s showdown on Saturday.

Brendan Davis also joined in the party with a double.

Meanwhile, United Park Eagles (UPE)’s Men returned to the winners’ list with a 5-0 shut-out of Granville at Martens Oval, with young guns Luke Darcy and Will Bath sharing the scoring honours with three and two goals respectively, but their Women had to settle for a scoreless draw with United Warriors.

HOCKEY: After a five-goal haul a week earlier, Isaac Wales again came to the fore with a double, featuring as All Blacks I triumphed 4-1 over Arrows/Athletics in their Bundaberg Men’s clash at Hinkler Park on Saturday.

Meanwhile, Lachlan McLennan, Harrison Baldwin, and Cooper Bengston each notched two goals apiece as Waves Cities I outclassed All Blacks II 7- 1, and Raiders/Rovers accounted for Cities II 4-0.

Here are all the scores:

AFL WIDE BAY

MARQUIS MACADAMIAS SENIOR MEN’S PREMIERSHIP

BROTHERS BULLDOGS 3.3, 4.5, 4.11, 9.12 (68) d ATW EAGLES 0.0, 2.2, 3.2, 3.2 (20)

Bulldogs – Goals: Tristan Taylor 3, Brett Kniese 2, Cody Woodrow, Lee Taylor, Jaykob Gooder, Dylan Keam; Best: Jack Sickerdick, Joel Saunders, Cody Woodrow, Lee Taylor, Dylan Keam, Tristan Taylor.

HERVEY BAY BOMBERS 15.16 (106) d BAY POWER 2.4 (16).

RESERVES MEN

BROTHERS BULLDOGS 2.1, 3.4, 4.5, 4.5 (29) d ATW EAGLES 0.0, 1.1, 2.1, 2.2 (14).

Bulldogs – Goals: Corey Taylor, Jay Rivett, Harrison Tancredi, Joel Fray; Best: Sean Cars, Dean Krebs, Leslie Stocks, Zak Mercieca, Declan Cooper, Jay Rivett.

Eagles – Goals: Seth Brown, Jayden Shead; Best:  Darcy Tilders, Levi Davis, Liam Price, Kaine Gould, Seth Brown.

UNDER-17 BOYS

ATW EAGLES 7.11 (53) d BROTHERS BULLDOGS 5.1 (31).

Eagles – Goals: Dominic Frassetto 3, Baxter Stone, Finlay Bath, Fletcher Stone.

Bulldogs – Goals: Harrison Tancredi 3, Lachlan Stevenson, Porter Hansen; Best: Tyler Elworthy, Jesse Krenske, Harrison Tancredi, Lachlan Stevenson, Maxwell Clancy, Millen Buckle-Perkins.

UNDER-14 MIXED

BROTHERS BULLDOGS 6.4, 10.9, 15.9, 18.1 (121) d ATE EAGLES 0.0 (0).

Bulldogs – Goals: Callum Charlesworth 4, Nikita Clarey 2, Tallen Chapman 2, Leah French, Oscar Timms, Charlie Steele, Abby Tancredi, Millen Buckle-Perkins, Jayla Tancredi; Best: Mitchell Webster, Callum Charlesworth, Tallen Chapman, Maxwell Clancy, Millen Buckle-Perkins, Jayla Tancredi.

Eagles – Best:  Kaleb Bentley, Daniel Russell, Rhani Dodd, Zacariah James, Austin Wynn, Silas Martin.

UNDER-12 MIXED

BROTHERS BULLDOGS 4.7, 6.13, 10.15, 14.18 (102) d ATW EAGLES 0.0, 0.0, 0.1, 0.1 (1).

Bulldogs – Goals: Jarryd Brady 3, Caleb Box 3, Hugo Timms 2, Hayden Martin; Best: Caleb Box, Jarryd Brady, Player, Dale Pope, Braith Hall, Hugo Timms.

FOOTBALL WIDE BAY

FQPL WB MEN

ATW 9 (Nykodah Smith 3, Brendan Davis 2, Dylan Leggett, Callum Hillier, Zach Nicholas, Corey Leggett) d BINGERA 0.

UNITED PARK EAGLES 5 (Luke Darcy 3, Will Bath 2) d GRANVILLE 0.

FRASER FLAMES 3 d DOON VILLA 1.

KSS JETS 3 d SUNBURY BLUES 1.

FQPL WB WOMEN

KSS JETS 5 d SUNBURY BLUES 0.

FRASER FLAMES 3 d TINANA 0.

UPE 0 drew UNITED WARRIORS 0.

FQ WB U23 MEN

BINGERA 1 (Laurie Stephenson) d ATW 0.

SUNBURY BLUES 2 d KSS JETS 1.

FQPL WB U15

SUNBURY BLUES 6 d KSS JETS 1.

BAYSIDE STRIKERS 3 d UPE 0.

WB NORTH U13 DIVISION 1

BINGERA 5 (Riley Bennier 2, Ty Lavercombe, Cale Stayte, Rylee Mears) d ATW 3 (Kynan Manskie, Tariq Munkayilar-Moore).

WB NORTH DIVISION 1 WOMEN

BARGARA 2 (Ellalou Vitale-D’Amico, Shakira Damico) d ATW 2 (Tarryn Crozier).

SC CORINTHIANS 2 (Hayley Smits 2) d BINGERA 0.

WB DIVISION 1 MEN

BAV 2 (Dylan Streets 2) d ATW 0.

UNITED WARRIORS 9 d TINANA 0.

WB NORTH DIVISION 2 MEN

UPE RED 1 (Luke Smith) d BARGARA 0.

ATW 3 (Liam Kerslake, Gabriel Oei) d DIGGERS GOLD 0.

BINGERA CUTTERS 3 (Callum Tranent, Hunter Walsh, Jia Toh) d UPE GREEN 1 (Chris Napper).

DIGGERS GREEN 4 (Joe Sorbello, Tyler Harris, Lachie Arnicar, Shaun Spokes) d GIN GIN 1 (Jordan Danziger).

HOCKEY BUNDABERG

U11s

Waves Cities 2 (Sophie Aitkenhead 2) defeated All Blacks 1 (Eamon D’Albret 1)

U13

Waves Cities 7 (Ruby Potter 1, Lily Pashley 1, Thomas Rach 2, Connor Castelli 3) defeated All Blacks 0

Arrows Athletics 12 (Eddie Rayner 1, Bridie Stehbens 1, Hannah Taske 3, Tully Dorgan 6) defeated Raiders Rovers 1 (Molly Crow)

U16

Raiders Rovers 4 (Riley Simpson 1, Bayley Fagg 3) defeated All Blacks 2 (Eric King 1, Kalen Wilke 1)

Waves Cities 1 (Indianah Fidock 1) defeated Arrows Gold 0

MEN

Waves Cities 1 – 7 (Michael Callaghan 1, Lachlan McLennan 2, Harrison Baldwin 2, Cooper Bengston 2) defeated All Blacks 2 – 1 (Dale Veivers 1)

All Blacks 1 – 4 (Dale Veivers 1, Martyn Edmunds 1, Isaac Wales 2) defeated Arrows Athletics 1 (Jack Beveridge 1)

Raiders Rovers 4 (Mitchell Figallo 1, Josh Crow 1, Riley Howard 1, Bryce Cislowski 1) defeated Waves Cities 2.

RUGBY LEAGUE BUNDABERG

BUNDABERG BROADCASTERS A GRADE PREMIERSHIP

Round 10:

HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS 72 (Jeremiah Pati 5, Malachi Lawton 2, William Walthall 2, Anthony Gray, Steven Dwyer, Dylan Bennett tries; Ben Hudson 10 goals) d WALLAROOS 10 (Jackson Gouge, Bailey Eckert tries; Jackson Gouge goal).

WESTS PANTHERS 32 (Shaun Ezzy 2, Connor Yeats, Joshua Johnson, Phillip Lindsay, Robert Telfer tries; Zander Kerr 4 goals) d EASTS MAGPIES 24 (Andrea Nona 2, Delroy Tanner 2 tries; Andreas Nona 3, Matthew Craven goals).

WAVES TIGERS 36 d PAST BROTHERS 22.

RESERVE GRADE

WESTS PANTHERS 44 (Phillip Lindsay 3, Palavi Tahaafe 2, Maka Taliauli 2, Samuel Thompson, Ryan Sharpe tries; Maka Taliauli 2, Ryan Sharpe, Dion Fisher goals) d EASTS MAGPIES 12 (Dennis Johnson, Chris Larsen, Dylan Zelinski tries).

WAVES TIGERS 28 (Kale Johnson, Semesa Madigicala, Robert Foster tries; James Tairawhiti 4 goals) d PAST BROTHERS 22 (Jamie Turnbull 2, Jack Munro, Justin Lewis tries; Andrew Filo 2, Brendon McKeown goals).

UNDER-18

WALLAROOS 26 d HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS 8.

PAST BROTHERS 56 (Jack Picaro 4, Caio Kerr 2, Ethan Brennan, Lane Crossley-Price, Bailey Knapp, Ryan Smith, Trae Morrice tries; Caio Kerr 3, Mitchell Sly 3 goals) d WAVES TIGERS 6 (Cornelis Van der Merwe try; Jacob Sanderson goal).

BUNDABERG JUNIOR HITZ FM 93.9 CHALLENGE CUPS

UNDER-16

BUNDABERG BROTHERS 4 (Jack Schmidt try) drew WESTS 4 (Ezekiel Bullard try).

WAVES 28 (Cooper Black, Robert Hadwen, Sebastyn Brennan tries; Emmanuel Iboro 2 goals) d HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS 20 (Boedie Dwight 2, Iliesa Baravilala 2 tries; Boedie Dwight, Iliesa Baravilala goals).

UNDER-15

BUNDABERG BROTHERS 50 (Cooper De Silva 3, Riley Quinn 2, Kash Thomas 2, Charlie Keech-Reeves, Kaleb Dunning tries; Toby Collins, Ryan Bohl, Cooper De Silva goals) d WESTS 0.

WAVES 36 (Robert Hadwen 2, Locklyn Morgan 2, Bentley Rizzo 2, Johannes Smith tries; Robert Hadwen 2, Brody Allan 2 goals) d HERVEY BAY 14 (Rupeni Baravilala 2, Xavier Dennis tries).

UNDER-14

WAVES 28 (Parkka Perrotta-Dowling 2, Taj Plath, Tyson Rizzo, Noah McGuire, Jarred McClymont tries; Tahj Coates, Taj Plath goals) d HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS 10 (Rupeni Baravilala try; Mils Linton goal).

WESTS 38 (Darius Freeman 2, Kyjuan Tanna, Lael Lampton, Will Forrester tries; Levi Brough 4, Nait Gough goals).

UNDER-13

MARLINS 12 (Jake Gillard 2 tries) d BUNDABERG BROTHERS 10 (Xander Bulbert, Jack Johnson tries; Kobe Hall goal).

MARYBOROUGH BROTHERS 22 d WESTS 14 (Blake Kraay, Emmett Johnson tries).

WALLAROOS 56 d HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS 12.

WAVES 12 (Beau Moxon, Jodee Reeves, Ecian Rapada tries) d MAGPIES 0.

NORTHERN DISTRICTS

MEN

MIRIAM VALE d AVONDALE ON FORFEIT.

SOUTH KOLAJN 30 (Joel Pearson, Jack Kurtz, Chris Chapman, Sam Wylie, Aloisia Sebualala tries; Cem Rohdmann 5 goals) d GIN GIN 28 (Afa Pogai, Aukusitino Toeava, Tyren Hoyle 3, Rowan Sutton tries; Rowan Sutton, Tyren Hoyle goals).

WOMEN’S LEAGUE TAG

GIN GIN 38 (Shannon Lavender Horlyck 2, Jessica Galea 2, Bree-Anna Orpin, Mia Wochnik, Jude Bust 2 tries; Emma Collinson 3 goals) d AGNES WATER 0.

More sport news: Bundy softball stars to shine in Aussie Diamonds

LATEST NEWS

>