HomeSportLayton lethal as Seagulls caught in the eye of the tiger

CONNECT

30,657FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
269FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe

Layton lethal as Seagulls caught in the eye of the tiger

Layton Chambers Waves Tigers
Waves Tigers points machine Layton Chambers makes a break in a recent match. Layton racked up 20 points as the Tigers roared to a 38-point demolition of Hervey Bay Seagulls on Saturday.

Layton Chambers amassed 20 points with two tries and six conversions while his fellow centre of excellence Jensen Deamer also bagged a double as Waves Tigers roared to take the outright lead in the Rugby League Bundaberg Broadcasters A Grade Premiership table with a 48-10 mauling of Hervey Bay Seagulls in their round 12 showdown at Salter Oval on Saturday.

The two teams went into combat as joint-leaders but it quickly became a mis-match, and on an afternoon when the Tigers’ backs dazzled, fullback Cody Maughan, wingers, Fijian A Grade debutant Batick Nally, who was called up from Reserve Grade as a late replacement for Lachlan Dullaway, and Sam Tobin, their usual interchange hooker who moved into a position foreign to him when Delai Moto was also ruled out on game day, and five-eighth Brad Clarke, in just his fourth game for the club, were each also among the four-pointers.

With four rounds to go, the Tigers have moved to 17 points, with the Seagulls remaining on 15, but depending on whether they can bounce back from the shock thrashing, the battle for the minor premiership could go right down to the wire as the duo will meet again in a rain-rescheduled Round 6 game in Hervey Bay on July 23 to complete the fixture rounds.

Meanwhile, Wests Panthers surrendered outright third place when they were joined on 11 points by two-times defending champions Past Brothers, who edged them out 28-26 in the match that followed, with the boot of the returning Zak Bainbridge a match winner, kicking four goals to the Panthers’ three.

At Eskdale Park Maryborough, Easts Magpies’ woes continued, being held to a 14-all draw by cellar dwellers Wallaroos, but with their one point taking them to eight and consolidating their fifth place and the last spot in the finals, with Roos on four points.

In the Northern Districts League, hosts Miriam Vale Magpies flew high at Gary Larson Oval, inflicting South Kolan Sharks’ first loss since 2019, putting them to the sword 60-8 on Saturday, joining them at the top of the table and moving 92 ahead of them on nett points differential.

Winger Mitchum Dawes and halfback Charles Hopf each ran in a pair of four-pointers, while Ricky Noy tallied 18 points with one try and seven conversions.

Meanwhile, Gin Gin Hawks consolidated third place with a 50-0 whitewash of Avondale Tigers with ultra-consistent centre Tyren Hoyle also crossing twice.

AFL

Captain Jason Bethune led from the front with five goals in a robust all-round performance as Across The Waves Eagles kick-started their AFL Wide Bay Marquis Macadamias Senior Men’s Premiership campaign with their first win of the season, outgunning Bay Power 13.2 (80) to 8.2 (50) at home at Frank Coulthard Oval on Saturday.

The visitors led by one goal at quarter-time, but the Eagles finally found their mojo, taking a six-point lead into the long break, then seizing control with a five goals to one third term and never relenting.

Waves remain in last place but are now just four points behind the Bay and if they can maintain the same team, look more than capable of challenging for a finals berth.

Meanwhile, Brothers Bulldogs remain in second spot, but they were again no match at home for the unbeaten Hervey Bay Bombers, who came back from a first quarter deficit to romp home 12.9 (81) to 5.2 (32), led by a six-goal haul from Ben Holland.

Football

Bryce Hibberd was a hero with a double as Across The Waves edged out their much improved hosts Bingera 2-1 in an epic Football Queensland Premier League Wide Bay Men’s duel on Saturday.

United Park Eagles (UPE) also had to dig deep to defeat Granville 3-1 in Maryborough with Asher Markey their Player of the Match.

In the FQPL WB Women’s League, Tayla Zielke continued her red-hot form, striking five times to spearhead Waves to a 7-1 thumping of Bingera.

Hockey

Lewis Daxter doubled up to feature as Waves Cities I accounted for arch-rivals All Blacks I 4-1 in their Bundaberg Men’s showdown at Hinkler Park on Saturday.

But Arrows/Athletics had too many guns for Cities II, running away to a 10-0 victory with Harry Gardiner, Owen Scherer and stalwart Paul Green each hammering in two goals.

Cities also prevailed against All Blacks 4-0 in Division 1 Women with mother and daughter Angela and Jessica Asnicar both among the scorers.

But Raiders/Rovers powered on at the expense of Arrows by the same score-line with Lani Drinnen striking twice.

Netball

Defending champions Waves Gold maintained first place on the Bundaberg Warren Family Homes Division 1 Premiership ladder heading into the school holidays break with a clinical 55-42 triumph over third placed Alloway Blue at the Superpark on Saturday.

But Brothers Hurricanes remain hot on their heels, just one point behind after flexing their muscle against Natives Aim Hearing Magpies 65-30.

Here are all the scores:

AFL WIDE BAY

MARQUIS MACADAMIAS SENIOR MEN’S PREMIERSHIP

ATW EAGLES 3.0, 6.0, 11.0, 13.2 (80) d BAY POWER 4.0, 5.0, 6.1, 8.2 (50).

Eagles – Goals: Jason Bethune 5, Will Stupart 2, Damian McRae, Jayden Enever, Michael Blair, Jonathan Sattler, Connor Stone; Best: Jason Bethune, Trent Burchard, Jonathan Sattler, Joshua Hayhoe, Nathan Van Eekeren, Damian McRae.

Power – Goals: Jarrod Stothard 2, Lewis Williams 2, Matthew Schlein, Robert McCormack, Michael Walsh, Thomas Burch; Best: Matthew Schlein, Thomas Baum, Thomas Burch, Anthony Sands, Jarrod Stothard, Adam Mason.

HERVEY BAY BOMBERS 1.2, 5.3, 10.6, 12.9 (81) d BROTHERS BULLDOGS 2.1, 3.1, 4.2, 5.2 (32).

Bombers – Goals: Ben Holland 6, Hayden Telfer 3, Lachlan Woodhams, James Hickey, Hudson Navez, Todd Baldwin, Matthew Portelli, Rikky Dunn; Best: Rikky Dunn, Ben Holland, Claude Issa, jessie Darby, Cameron Baker.

Bulldogs – Goals: Dean Lawton 2, Brett Kniese, Lee Taylor; Best:  Tristan Taylor, Joel Saunders, Cody Woodrow, Mitch Badrick, Griffin Webb, Kyle Anderson.

RESERVES MEN

HERVEY BAY BOMBERS 18.10 (118) d MARYBOROUGH 5.2 (32).

BAY POWER 2.4, 6.4, 11.5, 14.5 (89) d BROTHERS BULLDOGS 1.0, 1.2, 3.2, 3.4 (22).

Power – Goals: Kyle Bugeja 5, Jadan Fredericks 4, Bailey Fredericks 2, Glenn Krohn, Chayse Kingston, Damien McGreevy; Best: Marcus Gill, Jerome Rangi, Kyle Bugeja, Jadan Fredericks, Dean Logan, Hayden Salisbury.

Bulldogs – Goals: Griffin Webb, Braden Krebs, Joel Fry; Best: Braden Krebs, Tyrone Trigg, Joel Fry, Joel Smith, Eli Thomas, Griffin Webb.

UNDER-17 BOYS

ATW EAGLES 3.1, 8.2, 10.7, 14.13 (97) d BAY POWER 1.1, 2.1, 2.4, 2.4 (16).

Eagles – Goals: Dominic Frassetto 4, Kaine Gould 3, Levi Davis, Tobey Nunn, Isak Hose, Jake Cook, Fletcher Stone, Chase Martin; Best: Fletcher Stone, William McRae, Chase Martin, Jack Gardner, Kaine Gould, Isak Hose.

HERVEY BAY BOMBERS 4.3, 10.5, 11.9, 16.11 (107) d BROTHERS BULLDOGS 1.1, 1.1, 5.1, 6.1 (37).

Bulldogs – Goals: Tommas Sullivan 2, Porter Hansen 2, Harrison Tancredi, Jesse Krenske; Best: Harrison Tancredi, Lachlan Stevenson, Jesse Krenske, Tyler Elworthy, Jackson Cocks, Tommas Sullivan.

UNDER-14 MIXED

BAY POWER 2.4, 4.11, 4.16, 8.22 (70) d ATW EAGLES 0.0, 0.0, 1.0, 1.0 (6).

Eagles – Goals: Edric Brown; Best: Jack Tyers, Rhani Dodd, Daniel Russell, Kaleb Bentley, Austin Wynn, Phoebe Cook.

HERVEY BAY POWER 3.5, 6.11, 7.18, 8.22 (70) d BROTHERS BULLDOGS 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 1.0 (6).

Bulldogs – Goals: Jayla Tancredi; Best: Jack Tyers, Kaleb Bentley, Rhani Dodd, Austin Wynn, Silas Martin, Daniel Russell.

UNDER-12 MIXED

HERVEY BAY BOMBERS BLACK 2.4, 7.7, 12.11, 18.13 (121) d MARYBOROUGH BEARS 0.0 (0).

HERVEY BAY BOMBERS RED 1.3, 4.4, 5.9, 7.11 (53) d ATW EAGLES 0.1, 0.4, 0.4, 2.4 (16).

Eagles – Goals: Edric Brown 2; Best: Phoebe Cook, Liliko Mason, Hudson Wisewould, Jordan Moriarty, Elani Johnson, Kallam Wynn.

BROTHERS BULLDOGS 2.0, 3.1, 3.4, 4.9 (33) d BAY POWER 0.1, 1.1, 2.2, 2.2 (14).

Bulldogs – Goals: Jarryd Brady 3, Braith Hall; Best: Joshua Jackson, Jarryd Brady, Caleb Box, Fraser Johnson, Chelsea French, Luke Marlyn.

FOOTBALL WIDE BAY

FQPL WB MEN

UPE 3 d GRANVILLE 1.

KSS JETS 8 d SUNBURY BLUES 0.

FRASER FLAMES 3 d DOON VILLA 2.

ATW 2 (Bryce Hibberd 2) d BINGERA 1 (Gary O’Donnell).

FQPL WB WOMEN

ATW 7 (Tayla Zielke 5, Demi Giovannoni, Own goal) d BINGERA 1.

KSS JETS 8 d SUNBURY BLUES 2.

FRASER FLAMES 13 d TINANA 0.

FQ WB U23 MEN

BINGERA 4 d ATW 2.

KSS JETS 1 d SUNBURY BLUES 0.

UPE 5 d GRANVILLE 0.

FQPL WB U15

BAYSIDE STRIKERS 3 d SUNBURY BLUES 1.

ATW 7 (Xavier Ulbl 3, Casey Simpson, Tino Giovannoni, Bowie Young, Noah Briggs) d KSS JETS 0.

UPE 11 (Riley McDonald 3, Cohen Palmer 2, Noah Smith 2, Marek Cooper, Ron Machekera, Sean Millett) d UNITED WARRIORS 3 (J Upton 2, D Pohlmann).

WB NORTH DIVISION 1 WOMEN

SC CORINTHIANS 6 (Hayley Smits 2, Brooke Harrington 2, Leisale Solomon 2) d DIGGERS 2.

UPE RED 3 (Sarah Hibberd, Kylie Brislane, Tanya McKee) d BARGARA 0.

WB DIVISION 1 MEN

ATW 3 (Matthew Gillis, Lachlan Brown, Beau Schubel) drew UNITED WARRIORS 3 (J Landon 2, P McMaster).

BAV 3 (Casey Smith 2, Jesse Sommer) d BARGARA 0.

DIGGERS 7 (Jamie Essam 2, Cohen Kruger 2, Harley Washington, Hayden Sharp, Reece Sharp) d TINANA 3 J Cherrie, J Simpson).

WB NORTH DIVISION 2 MEN

ATW 2 (Noah Kerslake, Sean Quigley) d GIN GIN 0.

SC CORINTHIANS 3 (Brendon Dern, Lee Wilson, Oluwatomisin Biya) d BINGERA FIRE 0.

BINGERA CUTTERS 1 (Hunter Walsh) d BAV 0.

UPE GREEN 6 (Nick Maas 3, Nathan Kaandorp 2, Adam Nasso) d DIGGERS GOLD 0.

DIGGERS GREEN 5 (Paul Barlow 2, Mitchell Bluff) d BARGARA 1 (Chris Hillier).

WB NORTH U15 DIVISION 1

BAV 7 (Zed Peters 5, Jaxon Drinnen, Shaile Findlay) d UPE 2 (Huy Nguyen).

BINGERA 4 (Kaelan Meech, Ethan McKeown, Liam Giles, Ethan Radel) d BARGARA RED 0.

BARGARA WHITE 5 (Alex Wedel 4, Xavier Holzberger) d ATW 0.

WB NORTH U13 DIVISION 1

DIGGERS 4 (Tyler Tripper 3, Kieran Smith) d BARGARA HAMMERHEADS 1 (Bowen Sugars).

ATW 4 (Tariq Munkayilar-Moore 2, Corin Driver, Kynan Manskie) d BARGARA STINGRAYS 1 (Max Shuttleworth).

BINGERA 11 (Zayde Kitching 4, Cale Stayte 3, Ty Lavercombe 2, Tyler Young, Lachlan Wylie) d BAV 0.

HOCKEY BUNDABERG

U11s

Raiders Rovers 7 (Stella Dwyer 1, Beau Kendall 1, Stella Dwyer 2, Will Baldry 3) defeated All Blacks 2 (James Chetcuti 2)

Arrows Athletics 6 (Jessica Stehbens 1, Hamish Cook 2, Cherry Hardwicke 3) defeated Waves Cities 2 (Sophie Aitkenhead 2)

U13s

Raiders Rovers 8 (Lola Grabbe 1, Ameilia Law 1, Will Baldry 1, Stella Dwyer 1, Courtney Kendall 2, Dominic Wallace 2) defeated All Blacks 0

Waves Cities won by forfeit from Arrows Athletics

U16s

All Blacks 8 (Ty Wilke 1, Elias Taylor 1, Indah Lawrence 1, Paige Aulfrey 1, Eric Rindal 2, Tim Wales 2) defeated Arrows Athletics Gold 0

Arrows Athletics Blue 7 (Liam Taske 1, Ava McCaig 1, Bridget Stehbens 1, Angus Rehbein 2, Hamish Cook 2) defeated Waves Cities 0

Div 2 Women

Waves Cities 2 (Dahna Morrison 1, Kylie Consen 1) defeated All Blacks 0

Raiders Rovers won by forfeit from Arrows Athletics

Div 1 Women

Raiders Rovers 4 (Amanda Wightman 1, Jasmine Fagg 1, Lani Drinnen 2) defeated Arrows Athletics 0

Waves Cities 4 (Angela Asnicar 1, Jessica Asnicar 1, Trish Berthelsen 1, Jaslyn Phillips 1) defeated All Blacks 0

Men

Arrows Athletics 10 (Jack Beveridge 1, Angus Rehbein 1, Ethan Kenny 1, Keith Scherer 1, Harrison Gardiner 2, Owen Scherer 2, Paul Green 2) defeated Waves Cities 2 – 0

Waves Cities 1 – 4 (Joel Latham 1, Adam Harradine 1, Lewis Dexter 2) defeated All Blacks 1 – 1 (Peter Austin)

Raiders Rovers won by forfeit from All Blacks 2

NETBALL BUNDABERG

WARREN FAMILY HOMES PREMIERSHIPS

DIVISION 1: BROTHERS HURRICANES 65 d NATIVES AIM HEARING MAGPIES 30; WAVES GOLD 55 d ALLOWAY BLUE 42.

DIVISION 2: ALLOWAY RED 43 d WAVES SILVER 27; BROTHERS CYCLONES 60 d WAVES RED 29; BROTHERS THUNDER 44 d NATIVES EAGLES 32.

MASTERS: ALLOWAY GREEN 38 d NATIVES MACAWS 29; NATIVES SWANS 68 d BROTHERS TSUNAMI 26.

DIVISION 3: WAVES AQUA 47 d BROTHERS LIGHTNING 44; NATIVES ROSELLAS 47 d ALLOWAY YELLOW 18.

DIVISION 4: NATIVES FIREBIRDS 43 d BROTHERS TWISTERS 18; ALLOWAY AQUA 31 d BROTHERS TORNADOES 29; NATIVES PARROTS 42 d ALLOWAY MONSOON 41.

DIVISION 5: WAVES PINK 21 d NATIVES LORIKEETS 20; FUSION MAGIC SULTANS 27 d BROTHERS WILDFIRES 18.

DIVISION 6: BROTHERS STORM 60 d FUSION BRENDAN O’DONNELL 23; WAVES EMERALDS 52 d NATIVES PEACOCKS 13.

DIVISION 7: NATIVES KINGFISHERS 26 d BROTHERS TYPHOONS 20; FUSION WESSEL PETROLEUM 37 d FUSIONS SANDHILLS 36.

DIVISION 8: BROTHERS VOLCANOES d WAVES MAROONS ON FORFEIT; BROTHERS WHIRLWINDS 23 d ALLOWAY GOLD 16.

DIVISION 9: WAVES TEAL 37 d FUSION SHIFT AUTO 15; NATIVES HAWKS 34 d ALLOWAY LAVENDER 15.

DIVISION 10: FUSION PRECISION 21 d NATIVES TOUCANS 6; BROTHERS HEAT 19 d ALLOWAY ORANGE 11; WAVES JADE 10 d BROTHERS BLIZZARDS 3.

RUGBY LEAGUE BUNDABERG

BUNDABERG BROADCASTERS A GRADE PREMIERSHIP

Round 12:

WAVES TIGERS 48 (Jensen Deamer 2, Layton Chambers 2, Cody Maughan, Batick Nally, Sam Tobin, Brad Clarke, Lachlan Patterson tries; Layton Chambers 6 goals) d HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS 10 (Jeremiah Pati, Chase Sutton tries; Ben Hudson goal).

PAST BROTHERS 28 (Bryden Blair 2, Tyrell Priestley, Connor Jones, Tom Kronk tries; Zak Bainbridge 4 goals) d WESTS PANTHERS 26 (Marcus Tanner 2, Bruce Ikamanu 2, Zander Kerr tries; Bruce Ikamanu 2, Zander Kerr goals).

WALLAROOS 14 drew EASTS MAGPIES 14.

RESERVE GRADE

WESTS PANTHERS 24 (Lochlan Modrow 2, Palavi Tahaafe, Will Holder, Kamani Lelenga tries; Ryan Sharpe 2 goals) d PAST BROTHERS 22 (Jamie Turnbull 2, Jack Munro, Chelson Diggins tries; Dylan Harradine-Hall 3 goals).

EASTS MAGPIES 78 (Ratu Nawerecaqa, Blake Aplitt, Dominic Pope, Konna Hussey, Netava Naruma, Mesulame Ratubola, Aisea Buludrau, Josateki Dawai tries; Jackson Paulson 7, Blake Aplitt goals) d WALLAROOS 0.

WAVES TIGERS 28 d HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS 26 (Isaac Green 3, Ethan West 2 tries; Joel Denduck 3 goals).

UNDER-18

PAST BROTHERS 24 (Bryden Blair 2, Ilamia Cattell 2, Jan Kirchner tries; Caio Kerr 2 goals) d WESTS PANTHERS 16 (Tariq Tanner tries; Ryan Bugeja 2 goals).

HERVYE BAY SEAGULLS 40 d WAVES TIGERS 0.

BUNDABERG JUNIOR HITZ FM 93.9 CHALLENGE CUPS

UNDER-16

BUNDABERG BROTHERS 48 (Joseph Doyle 2, Travis Larner, Clay Morton, Kaenan Cooper, Ryan Charteris 2, Ryan Bohl, Levi Monckton tries; Joseph Doyle 3, Jomar Gustilo 2, Clay Morton goals) d HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS 8 (Rilee French, Preston King tries).

WESTS 30 (Isaiah Freeman 3, Lucas Brough, Dominic Bunyoung, Roaman Akai tries; Lucas Brough 3 goals) d WAVES 14 (Jordan Ray tries; Sebastyn Brennan goal).

UNDER-15

WALLAROOS 24 d HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS 12.

WAVES 28 (Bentley Rizzo, Johannes Smith, Robert Hadwen, Owen Hess, Boston Marlow tries; Robert Hadwen 2, Brody Allan goals) d WESTS 4 (Seth Frazer try)

UNDER-14

WALLAROOS 30 d HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS 12.

WESTS 16 (Darius Freeman, Nait Gough tries; Nait Gough 2 goals) d WAVES TIGERS 14 (Tyson Rizzo, Taj Plath, Trey Scott tries; Taj Plath goal)).

UNDER-13

HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS 56 d MAGPIES 8 (Cayde Lister, Hunter Rudd tries).

MARYBOROUGH BROTHERS 44 d BUNDABERG BROTHERS 2 (Seth Sheppard goal).

WALLAROOS d WESTS ON FORFEIT.

NORTHERN DISTRICTS

MEN

GIN GIN 50 (Afa Pogai, Tyren Hoyle2, Mitchell Hazzard, Rowan Sutton, Lino Lavelua, Harden Toa, Chris Tosoni, Neil Tuima tries; Rowan Sutton 6, Tyren Hoyle goals) d AVONDALE 0.

MIRIAM VALE 60 (Mitchum Dawes 2, Tim McIntosh, Charles Hopf 2, Matthew Fennell, Jake Popp, Cody Norton-Watkins, Ben Sneddon, Ricky Noy tries; Tim McIntosh 2, Jesse Wyngaards, Ricky Noy 7 goals) d SOUTH KOLAN 8 (Jackson Brown, Aloisia Sebualala tries).

WOMEN’S LEAGUE TAG

AGNES WATER d AVONDALE TIGERETTES ON FORFEIT.

WIDE BAY OPEN WOMEN

FRASER COAST CRUSHERS 34 d BUNDABERG BEARS 8.

LATEST NEWS

>