HomeSportBundy boys shine in Lord Taverner’s Competition

CONNECT

30,657FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
266FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe

Bundy boys shine in Lord Taverner’s Competition

Salter Oval Luke
Bundaberg captain Luke Owen clips the ball off his pads in his superb knock of 96 in their Goodchild Shield second round victory over Fraser Coast at Salter Oval on Sunday

Bundaberg players featured prominently as Wide Bay broke through for their first win of the season in the Queensland Premier Cricket Under-17 Lord Taverner’s Competition, holding on to defeat hosts Wynnum-Manly by seven runs in their Round 10 showdown on Sunday.

Wide Bay were bowled out for a moderate 169 in 49.5 overs, with three of the eight Bundaberg young guns featuring, with opener Kori Pope, No. 8 Lachlan Heycox, and No. 9 River Felstead compiling 30, 36 and 24 respectively.

Bundaberg boys also snared seven of the nine bowler dismissals, opener Jayden Santacaterina (3-26), first change Sam Stuchbery (2-47), Toby Lamond (1-17), and Patrick Marshman (1-9).

Wide Bay will be chasing back-to-back wins when they take on Toombul in Gympie this Sunday.

Wide Bay however lost both of their matches at the South Queensland Country Under-21 Denis O’Dea Shield in Gatton last weekend, going down to South East Queensland (SEQ) on Saturday and Darling Downs and South West Queensland (DDSWQ) on Sunday.

Wide Bay were bowled out by SEQ for 176 in the 38th over, before SEQ cruised to an eight-wicket victory with 16 overs to spare.

Wide Bay then did well to bowl DDSWQ out for 166, with one of Bundaberg’s five representatives, Kynan Hard, claiming 2-17, but they were routed for just 80 in reply.

Congratulations to the eight Bundaberg players who have been selected in the Wide Bay Open Schaeffer Shield team that will compete in the South Queensland Championships in Ipswich next weekend.

The team is: Oliver Bembrick, Ben Davey, Brendan Handley, Matthew Jackson, Isaac Kelsey, Arden Lankowski, Mitchell Parsons (C), Sam Pearson, Corey Perren, Brenton Polzin, Luke Owen, Trent Riddell (VC), Josh Winen, Coach: Simon Gills, Manager: Troy Ignatenko.

Bundaberg had a good day out against Fraser Coast in the second round of the Wide Bay Championships at Salter Oval on Sunday, winning in the Open Goodchild Shield, Under-16, and Under-12, and losing only in Under-14, by a mere one run.

Fraser Coast stunned the hosts in the Goodchild Shield, amassing an impressive 3-319 from their 50 overs, with opener Alex Bellingham blasting 131 from 131.

But Bundaberg staged a superb run chase, passing their target in 47.2 overs, with openers captain Luke Owen and Josh Winen laying the platform with superb knocks of 96 and 77 respectively, and No. 3 Jaden Bond also shining with 57 from just 40 balls.

Mac Clifford was the stand-out for Bundaberg in U16 with 5-21, while opener Adrian Cunningham was a match winner on his Bundaberg debut in Under-12 with an unbeaten 40, and opener Travis Kapernick was also outstanding for Bundaberg in U14 with 5-19.

In the Aussie Bundy Big Bash, Arden Lankowski unleashed with an unbeaten 64 from just 41 balls as Betta Heat raced to an eight-wicket victory over defending champions Headlands Pies in their first game of the season last Friday night.

The Pies managed only 5-129 from their 20 overs, before the Heat cruised home with four overs to spare.

Takalvan’s Taipans will also play their first match of the season when they take on Searle’s RV Centre Vikings at Salter Oval at 6.30pm tonight, with the Vikings looking to improve on a competitive first-round defeat at the hands of Headlands.

In the Rum City Foods Division 1 Premiership, father and son David and Oliver Boge came to the fore as Brothers turned the tables on premiers Norths in their Round 6 shoot-out at Salter Oval on Saturday.

Norths notched a handy 5-197, led by opener Jaden Bond with 73, but veteran spinner David Boge, who turned 49 earlier in the week, keeping them in check with 3-56.

David also opened the batting and scored 27, but 16-year-old Oliver came in at No. 3 and anchored their run chase, notching his maiden Division 1 half-century, remaining unconquered on 52 when they achieved a five-wicket triumph with 6.4 overs to spare.

Brothers remain second on the ladder, less than one point behind Waves, who thrashed East Bundy Magpies by six wickets with club stalwart but fill-in Division 1 player Rhys Grills leading the charge with 4-22.

Brothers and Waves will be out to continue on their winning ways when they do battle with East and Norths respectively at Salter Oval at 11am tomorrow.

Rugby

East Bundaberg Pythons bounced back from their narrow loss to West Barbarians and moved back to the top of the Rugby Bundaberg Bundy Hot Gas Spring Cup table with a well-executed 34-11 victory over cellar dwellers Turtles Brothers in their sixth round clash at Brothers Sports Club on Saturday.

They moved two points clear of Barbarians, who suffered their first loss, going down to Fraser Coast Mariners 17-12 in Hervey Bay, with both teams grabbing two tries, but the hosts getting home on the back of two conversions and a penalty goal to Paula Bete.

Action returns to Waves Sports Complex tomorrow, with Barbarians expected to return to the winners’ circle against Turtles at 4.30pm, before Pythons look set to strike against Waves Falcons at  6.30pm.

Softball

Waves Tsunamis continued their perfect start to the season, making it three wins from as many matches with a 22-0 white-wash of Western Suburbs Panthers in their Coral Coast/Bundaberg A Grade Ladies duel at Brothers Sports Complex on Saturday.

Three-times defending champions Brothers United Firesticks were also victorious, but they had to dig deep to edge out Terrors 5-4 in Hervey Bay.

There will be a double-header this weekend, with round 5 tomorrow with all games at Brothers Sports Complex, with Tsunamis to square off with Terrors at 2.50pm, and Terrors to back up against West Panthers at 4.25pm.

Round 3, which was postponed due to rain a fortnight ago, will be played on Sunday, featuring a top-of-the-table blockbuster between Firesticks and Tsunamis at Brothers at 2.20pm, and Panthers to travel to the Bay to meet Terrors.

In A Grade Men, Terrors claimed the outright lead on the ladder with a 7-1 blitz of Brothers United Heat at the Bay on Saturday, while Waves Schooners accounted for Bargara Bombers 6-2 at Brothers.

Tomorrow at Brothers, Heat and Terrors will meet again at 1.15pm, before Terrors back up against Bargara Bombers at 2.50pm.

There is just one A Grade Men’s game on Sunday, with Schooners to suit up against Bombers at 4.10 at Brothers.

Here are all the scores from weekend:

CRICKET BUNDABERG

AUSSIE BUNDY BIG BASH

Betta Heat 2/132 (A Lankowski 64*, C Napper 45*) def Headlands Pies 5/129(cc) (L Owen 51*, B Handley 47).

RUM CITY FOODS DIVISION 1 PREMIERSHIP

Waves 4/133 (Sean Stuchbery 34, H Pope 34, K Stallan 27*, D Steele 2/28) def     East Bundy Magpies 128 (L Donovan 33, R Grills 4/22, M Pozzebon 3/26).

Brothers 5/199 (O Boge 52*, L Solano 38, A Lankowski 35, D Boge 27,  L Denning 2/27, B  Worthington 2/45) def Norths 5/197(cc) (J Bond 73, J Winen 55, C Napper 27*,  D Boge 3/56).

RUM CITY FOODS DIVISION 2 PREMIERSHIP

Brothers 5/129 (A Weeks 38, B Marshman 25) def Norths 128 (J Balaam 33, D O'Neall 32,  H Gardiner 3/21, B Marshman 2/17, A Weeks 2/31).            

Waves 7/187 (B Coates 54*, T Coates 25,  W Barritt 3/45) def East Bundy Magpies 185 (W Barritt 66, F Rogers 45,  B Coates 4/18, J Beveridge 2/19).             

RUM CITY FOODS DIVISION 3 PREMIERSHIP

Brothers 184 (S Heycox 51, J Welsh 27, Z Harris 3/32, B Woodward 2/34) def YMCA 154 (L Webster 63, B Woodward 38*, Richmond Felstead 29,  S Heycox 3/15, J McInnes 3/21, A Porter 2/21).

East Bundy Magpies 138 (S Sidhu 33,  J Sim 4/40, M Ryan 2/32) def Isis 10/117 (S Willing 71,  S Singh 5/12, C Singh 3/20, H Anjum 2/17).

RUM CITY FOODS JUNIOR CRICKET 3-16S PREMIERSHIP

Waves 6/172(cc) (S Stuchbery 78*, B Grey 29,  M Tucker 2/30) def Norths 115 (O Wendt 32, J Mather 31,  S Stuchbery 4/21, F Hallett 3/27).

Brothers Mustangs 4/203(cc) (T Lamond 88, K Pole 43*, J Cocking 26*,  J Reid 2/36) def Hervey Bay Colts 6/132(cc) (R Quigley 25, B Shelton 25,  X White 2/27).

YMCA/Isis 174 (L Heycox 57*, C White 38,  N Scanes 3/17, A Cordie 2/10) def Maryborough 8/97(cc) (H Murree 27,  C Rehbein 3/13, R Felstead 2/17, J Kelly 2/21).

RUM CITY FOODS JUNIOR CRICKET 2-14S PREMIERSHIP

Maryborough 8/151 (M Wilcox 27, C Barr 3/4,  F Quigley 2/14) def Hervey Bay Colts 4/149(cc) (L Fitzpatrick 41*, C Barr 37*,  W Sanders 3/11).

Waves 141 (J Young 26, P Boase 26,  T Elphinstone 3/20, C Driver 2/9, M Crawford 2/17) def Norths Bundy Bears 3/130(cc).   

YMCA/Isis 4/115(cc) (A Webster 27*,  I Law 3/8) def Brothers Raptors 83 (A Webster 4/0, J Baker 2/7).

RUM CITY FOODS JUNIOR CRICKET 2 PREMIERSHIP

Norths SEI Strikers 4/187(cc) (T Nieuwoudt 42*) def Isis 109 (C Higgins 35*, C Driver 2/12).

Norths Avengers 5/169(cc) (O Abell 26*, J Ferrara 26*,  L Caccamo 2/21) def Brothers Pumas

32 (R Balaam 2/3).          

YMCA/Easts 5/158(cc) (A Felstead 56*, T Melein 36*,  J Parton 2/22) def Brothers Broncos 89 (E Campbell 5/5).

WIDE BAY

GOODCHILD SHIELD

Bundaberg 5/320 (L Owen 96, J Winen 77, J Bond 57, J Larsen 27, J Frohling 3/73) def Fraser Coast 3/319(cc) (A Bellingham 131, C Farrell 87, L McCully 54*, D Krebs 2/43).

UNDER-16

Bundaberg 265 (11 wickets) (O Wendt 38, J Mather 36, R Collin 28, R Gibbs 26, A White 26,  K Houghton 5/37, J Hazelden 2/16) def Fraser Coast 97 (11 wickets) (M Clifford 5/21, R Collin 2/14).

UNDER-14

Fraser Coast 166 (11 wickets) (T Brewer 51, C Barr 38,  T Kapernick 5/19, C Steele 2/17) def Bundaberg 10/165(cc) (F Jenner 27,  B Shelton 2/10, L Fitzpatrick 2/34). 

UNDER-12

Bundaberg 11/189 (A Cunningham 40*, T Dwyer 25,  D Scheltinga 2/7, L Dean 2/18, H Govers 2/24) def Fraser Coast 10/142 (D Scheltinga 49*, R Murree 28,  L McDonald 2/11, J Cronin 2/20).

RUGBY BUNDABERG BUNDY HOT GAS SPRING CUP

EAST BUNDABERG PYTHONS 34 (Josateki Dawai, Iski Pongi, Kali Gade, Joseva Ramanu Tries; Sakiusa Dreunimolea 3, Iski Pongi Conversions; Sakiusa Dreunimolea, Iski Pongi Penalty Goals) d TURTLES BROTHERS 11 (Try Scorer’s Name Withheld; Dylan Harradine-Hall 2 Penalty Goals).

FRASER COAST MARINERS 17 (Adam Ebert, Jaiden Davis tries; Paula Bete 2 Conversions & Penalty Goal) d WEST BARBARIANS 12 (Litani Pakalani, Viliame Rokomoko tries; Isaiah Bullard Conversion).

SOFTBALL CORAL COAST

A GRADE LADIES

WAVES TSUNAMIS 22 d WESTERN SUBURBS PANTHERS 0; BROTHERS UNITED FIRESTICKS 5 d TERRORS 4.

B GRADE LADIES

BARGARA BANDITS 13 d WESTERN SUBURBS COUGARS 0; BROTHERS UNITED INFERNO 12 d TERRORS YELLOW 10; BARGARA LEOPARDS 17 d WAVES SEASHELLS 4; WAVES BREAKERS 8 d WESTERN SUBURBS PUMAS 1; MISFITS 11 d BROTHERS UNITED CROSSFIRE 4; WAVES TIDAL WAVES 12 d WESTERN SUBURBS COUGARS 5; TERRORS BLUE 16 d BROTHERS UNITED CROSSFIRE 1.

A GRADE MEN

WAVES SCHOONERS 6 d BARGARA BOMBERS 2; TERRORS 7 d BROTHERS UNITED HEAT 1.

B GRADE MEN

BROTHERS UNITED FLAME 9 d TERRORS 4; WESTERN SUBURBS LYNX 13 d WAVES CRUISERS 8; WAVES CUTTERS 18 d BARGARA BULLS 2.

UNDER-16

BROTHERS UNITED TNT 7 d TERRORS 6; WAVES DRIFTERS 12 d WESTERN SUBURBS LIONS 8; WAVES WAVERIDERS 9 d BARGARA BRONCS 1.

UNDER-14

BROTHERS UNITED BLAZE 4 d TERRORS 2; WAVES RIPTIDES 23 d WESTERN SUBURBS TIGERS 2; BARGARA BANDICOOTS 12 d WAVES TORPEDOES 3.

UNDER-12

WAVES MARINERS 11 d WESTERN SUBURBS JAGUARS 5; BROTHERS UNITED SPARKS 13 d TERRORS 12.

More sport news: Athletes win medals at Special Olympics

LATEST NEWS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

>