HomeSportLachlan leads teams to victory

CONNECT

30,657FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
267FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe

Lachlan leads teams to victory

Lachlan cricket Bundaberg
Lachlan Heycox raises his bat after scoring his maiden century for YMCA/Isis in their Rum City Foods Junior Cricket 3-16’s victory over Norths at Kendall’s Flat on Saturday.

It was a red-letter day for Lachlan Heycox, scoring his maiden century to be a match winner for YMCA/Isis in their Bundaberg Cricket Rum City Foods Junior Cricket 3-16’s Premiership clash with Norths at Kendall’s Flat on Saturday morning.

He then backed up in the afternoon to lead Brothers to victory over East Bundy Magpies in Division 1 with an unbeaten 48.

The dynamic all-rounder came in at 1-2 for YMCA/Isis and finished unbeaten on 102 in a total of 5-202, before Norths’ brave run chase finished at 4-184.

Then, chasing the Magpies’ modest total of 8-157, the Brethren were in trouble at 5-72, before Lachlan came in and guided them home with another classy knock from just 50 balls.

Brothers remain second on the ladder behind Waves, who were far too strong for Norths, who were bowled out for just 147 with reigning Tallon Medalist Mitch Waters snaring 4-39, before Waves took just 26 overs to pass their target for the loss of five wickets.

Brothers will be without their four Wide Bay Schaeffer Shield representatives, Mitch Parsons, Arden Lankowski, Matt Jackson and Sam Pearson, when they take on Waves, who are missing only Luke Owen, at Salter Oval tomorrow at 11am.

Norths will also be without their Schaefer Shield duo Brendan Handley and Josh Winen for their showdown with Magpies’ whose only absentee is Ben Davey.

Searle’s RV Centre Vikings held on for a thrilling one-run victory over Takalvans Taipans in their Aussie Bundy Big Bash encounter on Friday night.

There is no Bundy Big Bash game tonight, due to eight Bundaberg players representing Wide Bay at the South Queensland Open Championships Schaeffer Shield in Ipswich this weekend.

In the Queensland Premier Cricket Under-17 Lord Taverner’s Competition, Wide Bay were unable to back up their first win of the season, going down to their hosts Toombul in a lowing scoring Round 12 clash on Sunday.

The Bay did well to bowl Toombul out for just 133, with Isaac Lutz the destroyer with 4-24, and Bundaberg’s openers Jayden Santacaterina and Lachlan Heycox and spinner Pat Marshman claiming 2-20, 1-19 and 1-15 respectively.

But the Bay were bundled out for 99 in reply despite a game-high 28 from Bundaberg opener Kori Pope and an unbeaten 17 from Lachlan Heycox.

Wide Bay will travel to play Norths in the penultimate round at Alan Pettigrew Oval this Sunday.

Meanwhile, after two years without Australian Veterans Cricket Championships due to Covid-19, Bundaberg is well represented in Queensland teams at nationals in three different age groups this month.

The Over 70’s Nationals started in Launceston on Wednesday, with Patrick Logue flying the local flag in a side which also includes Bundaberg Cricket Association (BCA) Life Member, and former Long-serving BCA Vice-President and Norths star Ian Petherick, who lives in retirement on the Gold Coast.

Over 50’s will travel to Adelaide for championships which start on 19th November 19, with six locals, Giles Cunningham, Lachlan Donovan, Laurie McCloskey, Priyantha Mudalige, David Bonser and Brett Harris.

Bruce Worthington, Graham Werner and Mike McLellan will don the maroon at the Australian Over 60’s titles starting on 26th November.                                             

Horse racing

Mt Perry will celebrate 150 years of racing with a bumper six-race program tomorrow, with gates opening at 11am and the first event at 1.30pm.

The Driller appeals for Champion Mackay trainer John Manzelmann in the feature event, the $15,000 Evolution Mining Mt Perry Cup/Country Cups Challenge Qualifier, to be ridden by Hannah Richardson, who has ridden one winner at each of the past two annual meetings in the town, after having won on his home track on 1st November following placings at Gold Coast and Yeppoon.

John also has excellent prospects with Splasher in the Ruddy’s Leather Benchmark 65 Handicap.

Hannah will also be aboard the well credentialled Craiglea Bandit in the previous event, the Nick Giorgetta 0-55 Handicap.

Other selections include Jamesatelli for Bundaberg trainer Gary Clem in the JD & S Prior Plumbing Burnett to the Beach Ratings Band 0-60 Handicap, Rhapalong for Sunshine Coast trainer Wendy Bannerot in the Burnett Livestock & Realty QTIS Maiden Plate after being placed at his past four outings, at Murwillumbah, Gatton (twice) and Chinchilla, and Agraciana, which will take a power of beating in the Rum City Foods Class B Handicap.

On an afternoon of fashion, fun and frivolity and weekend of celebration, other highlights include the Jocks Plate for Males where runners race down the straight in only their underwear, and Fillies Dash for Females who hit the turf in their finest fashion-wear.

Tickets are available at the gate.   

Rugby

Powerhouse second rower Mesulame Ratubola bagged a hat-trick of tries as East Bundaberg Pythons strangled Waves Falcons 36-7 in their Rugby Bundaberg Bundy Hot Gas clash at Waves Sports Complex on Saturday.

Right winger excitement machine Sakiusa Dreunimolea also featured strongly with 11 points from one try and three conversions.

Pythons may find it tougher when they travel tomorrow to Hervey Bay to meet Fraser Coast Mariners, who are yet to really hit their straps this campaign, but get the perfect chance at home to stand up to be counted three weeks out from the semi-finals.

Meanwhile, the struggling Turtles Brothers must beat Waves Falcons at Brothers Sports Club at 6pm to keep their finals hopes alive.

Softball

Waves Tsunamis continued their perfect start to the Coral Coast/Bundaberg Softball A Grade Ladies season, making it five wins from as many matches, with victories in their double-header on the weekend, defeating Terrors 9-5 on Saturday and thrashing three-times defending champions Brothers United Firesticks 11-1 on Sunday, both at Brothers Sports Club.

It was however a bad weekend for Western Suburbs Panthers, going down to Terrors on both days, 17-6 and 13-7 respectively, each at Hervey Bay.

Firesticks will get the chance to bounce back when they do battle with Panthers at Brothers at 2.20pm tomorrow, while Tsunamis head to the Bay for a top-of-the-table shoot-out with Terrors.

In A Grade Men’s, Bargara Bombers edged out Terrors 4-2 on Saturday after Terrors had shut out Brothers United Heat 5-0 earlier in the afternoon.

But Bombers were sunk by Schooners 5-2 on Sunday.

Tomorrow, Heat suit up against Bombers at Brothers at 4.10pm, and Schooners are away to Terrors.                                      

Here are all the scores from weekend from the weekend:

Cricket Bundaberg

AUSSIE BUNDY BIG BASH

Searle’s RV Centre Vikings 5/148(cc) (L Childs 50, S Irwin 29, D Krebs 2/31) def Takalvans Taipans 7/147(cc) (C Duff 46, L Solano 34, M Waters 25, K Stallan 2/19).

RUM CITY FOODS DIVISION 1 PREMIERSHIP

Waves 5/150 (Sean Stuchbery 48, K Pope 35*,  B Worthington 3/36, P Jenner 2/17) def Norths 147 (P Jenner 55,  M Waters 4/39).

Brothers 7/158 (L Heycox 48*, R Heath 2/38) def East Bundy Magpies 8/157(cc) (River Felstead 41*, E Petersen 36,  S Pearson 3/28, B Marshman 2/26).             

RUM CITY FOODS DIVISION 2 PREMIERSHIP

Waves 9/170 (D Black 59,  K Milliken 2/18, L Webster 2/25, J Balaam 2/26, J Howard 2/35) def Norths 148 (Julian Bond 57, J Mather 28,  K Hard 3/17, J Beveridge 2/16, D Black 2/39).

East Bundy Magpies 7/188(cc) (P Mudalige 47, T Cross 41*, G Rehbein 33,  H Gardiner 2/20) def Brothers 8/187(cc) (G Cunningham 85, G Chapman 28,  L McCloskey 3/38, W Barritt 2/32).

RUM CITY FOODS DIVISION 3 PREMIERSHIP

YMCA 7/156(cc) (P Bramley 39*, J Grigg 36*, B Woodward 29, P Wingfield 5/40) def Isis 115 (S Willing 41,  L Webster 4/6, B Woodward 3/11).             

East Bundy Magpies 223 (D Somirathne 54, H Anjum 27, J Singh 27, C Singh 27,  N Catasti 3/13, L Heads 3/41, D Inman 2/36) def  Waves 10/171 (C Medwin 54,  C Singh 2/12, S Singh 2/14, R Ravinder 2/15, J Singh 2/19).      

RUM CITY FOODS JUNIOR CRICKET 3-16S PREMIERSHIP

Brothers Mustangs 138 (T Lamond 39, R Gibbs 26, T Staines 3/35, N Delacy 2/5, Sam Stuchbery 2/11) def Waves 110 (Sam Stuchbery 53*, T Lamond 4/12, Simon Millett 2/18, J Hill 2/24).

YMCA/Isis 5/202(cc) (L Heycox 102*, J Sim 26*,  M Clifford 2/30, M Tucker 2/31) def Norths 4/184(cc) (O Wendt 69, J Mather 65).     

Maryborough 3/164(cc) (G Collins 55*, L Nitschinsk 45) def Hervey Bay Cricket Colts 8/92(cc) (B Kington 27*,  A Cordie 3/21). 

RUM CITY FOODS JUNIOR CRICKET 2-14S PREMIERSHIP

Norths Bundy Power 9/132(cc) (Z Kitching 26, C Driver 25*, T Bawden 2/7) def Brothers Raptors 4/79.    

Hervey Bay Colts 3/173(cc) (C Barr 46*, R Folker 37*, B Shelton 36*) def  YMCA/Isis 8/82  (R Ford 3/8, B Shelton 2/4).

Norths Bundy Bears 5/154 (J Bigg 42*,  T Brewer 3/27) def Maryborough 153 (M Wilcox 54,  T Elphinstone 3/14, M Hur 2/17).

RUM CITY FOODS JUNIOR CRICKET 2 PREMIERSHIP

YMCA/Easts 6/202(cc) (T Melein 59*, A Felstead 38*, N Biju Alex 34*, L Wingfield  2/14) def Isis 7/65(cc) (T Melein 2/3).        

Brothers Broncos 5/147 (A Cunningham 47,  L Caccamo 2/10) def Brothers Pumas 90 (K Carruthers 2/6, A Wild).

RUGBY BUNDABERG BUNDY HOT GAS SPRING CUP

EAST BUNDABERG PYTHONS 36 (Mesulame Ratubola 3, Viliame Ketenalagi, Simione Navuto, Sakiusa Dreunimolea tries; Sakiusa Dreunimolea 3 conversions) d WAVES FALCONS 7 (Maile Paletua try; John Akers conversion).

Softball Coral Coast

A GRADE LADIES

Saturday: WAVES TSUNAMIS 9 d TERRORS 5; TERRO5RS 17 d WESTERN SUBURBS PANTHERS 6.

Sunday: WAVES TSUNAMIS 11 d BROTHERS UNITED FIRESTICKS 1; TERRORS 13 d WESTERN SUBURBS PANTHERS 7.

B GRADE LADIES

Saturday: BARGARA BANDITS 10 d TERRORS BLUE 9; WESTERN SUBURBS COUGARS 6 drew MISFITS 6; WAVES BREAKERS 21 d BROTHERS UNITED INFERNO 6; TERRORS YELLOW 21 d WAVES SEASHELLS 9; BARGARA LEOPARDS 16 d WESTERN SUBURBS PUMAS 5; WAVES TIDAL WAVES 18 d BROTHERS UNITED CROSSFIRE 4.

Sunday: BARGARA BANDITS 10 d WAVES TIDAL WAVES 8; TERRORS BLUE 31 d WESTERN SUBURBS COUGARS 4; WAVES SEASHELLS 9 d BROTHERS UNITED INFERNO 2; WESTERN SUBURBS PUMAS 13 d TERRORS YELLOW 9; BARGARA LEOPARDS 18 d WAVES BREAKERS 8; MISFITS 9 d WESTERN SUBURBS COUGARS 6.

A GRADE MEN

Saturday: BARGARA BOMBERS 4 d TERRORS 2; TERRORS 5 d BROTHERS UNITED HEAT 0.

Sunday: WAVES SCHOONERS 5 d BARGARA BOMBERS 2.

B GRADE MEN

Saturday: BROTHERS UNITED FLAME 13 d WAVES CUTTERS 3; WAVES CRUISERS 3 d TERRORS 2; BARGARA BULLS 1 drew WESTERN SUBURBS LYNX 1.

Sunday: BROTHERS UNITED FLAME 6 d BARGARA BULLS 2; TERRORS 17 d WESTERN SUBURBS LYNX 2; WAVES CUTTERS 10 d WAVES CRUISERS 7.

UNDER-16

Saturday: BROTHERS UNITED TNT 11 d BARGARA BRONCS 2; TERRORS 9 d WAVES DRIFTERS 7; WAVES WAVERIDERS 8 d WESTERN SUBURBS LIONS 7.

Saturday: WAVES WAVERIDERS 14 d BROTHERS UNITED TNT 5; TERRORS 17 d WESTERN SUBURBS LIONS 3; WAVES DRIFTERS 12 d BARGARA BRONCS 4.

UNDER-14

Saturday: BROTHERS UNITED BLAZE 5 d BARGARA BANDICOOTS 2; TERRORS 14 d WAVES RIPTIDES 3; WAVES TORPEDOES 14 d WESTERN SUBURBS TIGERS 2.

Sunday: BROTHERS UNITED BLAZE 16 d WAVES TORPEDOES 5; TERRORS 16 d WESTERN SUBU8RBS TIGERS 1; BARGARA BANDICOOTS 14 d WAVES RIPTIDES 8.

UNDER-12

Saturday: WAVES MARINERS 18 d TERRORS 5; BROTHERS UNITED SPARKS 11 d WESTERN SUBURBS JAGUARS 9.

Sunday: WAVES MARINERS 14 d BROTHERS UNITED SPARKS 4; WESTERN SUBURBS JAGUARS 15 d TERRORS 7.

LATEST NEWS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

>