HomeSportSports results from across the region

CONNECT

30,657FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
280FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe

Sports results from across the region

sport across region
Sam Stuchbery displays copybook defence for Wide Bay in their Lord Taverners Competition clash with Valley at Salter Oval on Sunday. Sam will be one of seven Bundaberg representatives in another Wide Bay team which will contest the School Sport Queensland 13-15 years Boys Championships in Bundaberg starting this Sunday

Bundaberg’s Toby Lamond notched a fine double of 53 runs and 2-30 but it was not enough for Wide Bay to defeat Valley in their Queensland Premier Cricket Under-17 Lord Taverner’s Competition.

The team slumped to their 11th loss from 12 completed matches to wind up 13th of 14 on the ladder, ahead of only Darling Downs and South West Queensland.

Many other team-mates made starts but no-one was able to go on with the job, as they finished at a respectable 9-198 from their 50 overs.

But the Brisbane side raced to a six-wicket victory with 21.3 overs to spare, led by opener Luke Ward, who fell an agonizing one run short of a century.

Toby completed a good all-round performance, while fellow Bundaberg young gun Sam Stuchbery was the other wicket-taker with 2-49.

Three members of that team will now compete for another Wide Bay outfit at the School Sport Queensland 13-15 years Boys Championships in Bundaberg from this Sunday through to Thursday, Sam and fellow Bundaberg State High School student and all-rounder Lachlan Heycox, and River Felstead, of Shalom College.

Bundaberg will have four other representatives in that team, two more Shalom rising stars in Nicholas De Lacy and Tom Elphinstone, and St Luke’s Anglican School duo Aeddan White and Mac Clifford.

They are joined by Lachlan Nitschinsk (Aldridge SHS), Cruz Baker (Fraser Coast Anglican College), Cooper Keogh (Gympie SHS), and Kingaroy SHS pair Braidyn Scott and Thomas Town.

The draw for Sunday’s 50 overs games starting at 9am is: Sunshine Coast v Wide Bay (Salter Oval 1), Northern v Met North (Salter Oval 2), Peninsula v Met East (Salter Oval 3), Capricornia v Met West (Kendall’s Flat 7), South Coast v Darling Downs (Kendall’s Flat 2).

Meanwhile, at senior level, dashing opener Adam Pozzebon had a good 24 hours last weekend at Salter Oval, scoring an unbeaten 32 to spearhead Betta Heat to a four-wicket victory over Searle’s RV Centre Vikings in the Aussie Bundy Big Bash on Friday night and his maiden Division 1 century, with 100 neat from just 80 balls, to spearhead Waves to a seven-wicket drubbing of East Bundaberg Magpies with almost 18 overs to spare in their Rum City Foods Premiership showdown on Saturday.

Left paceman Jeremy Haaksma also shone on both days, claiming 3-23 for Vikings to be outstanding in a losing side, and bagging a career-best 5-29 to set Brothers on track to a six-wicket triumph over Norths in the other Division 1 match.

Brothers also defeated Norths by 32 runs in Division 2 which doubled as the Tallon-Giles Trophy match, with Greg Chapman and Pat Marshman leading the batting charge with 46 and 41 respectively, and Toby Lamond backing up from his unconquered 61 against
YMCA/Isis in Under-16 in the morning to snare three big scalps in his 3-33, after opener Pat’s twin Beau removed both danger men openers in his 2-26.

Tom Elphinstone also produced a dynamic double of an unbeaten 78 and 4-14 for Norths Bundy Bears as they went down to clubmates Norths Bundy Power in Under-14 on Saturday.

Rory Whelan also flexed his muscle, grabbing 5-36 to bowl Isis to victory over Brothers Pumas in Junior Cricket 2.

Rugby

Reigning champions West Barbarians put it all together in their Rugby Bundaberg Bundy Hot Gas Spring Cup penultimate round duel with Waves Falcons at Waves Sports Club on Saturday, with flashy fullback Mathew Collier and live-wire scrum-half Lepani Banuve each notching doubles in a 43-0 white-wash.

By the win, they moved to the top of the table, setting up an epic last-round showdown for the minor premiership with second placed East Bundaberg Pythons at Jubilee Park tomorrow at 6pm.

The Falcons remained in fourth place but will contest the semi-finals after Turtles Brothers were confirmed as wooden spooners with a 27-15 defeat at the hands of Fraser Coast Mariners in last Saturday’s other fixture.

Fullback Layton Chambers achieved another double for Turtles, and inspirational captain/coach Brendon McKeown kicked a penalty goal in his swansong after a long and distinguished career, but Mariners were too good on the day.

Falcons may do it tough again when they travel to meet Mariners at Hervey Bay tomorrow.

Softball

Fatigue was not a factor as Waves Tsunamis maintained their perfect record from eight matches in the Coral Coast Softball A Grade Ladies Premiership, proving far too good in their double-header matches at Brothers Sports Club on Saturday, again dousing three-times defending champions Brothers United Firesticks 16-3, and also taming Western Suburbs Panthers 15-5.

It was a good day for Waves with their Schooners A Grade Men’s troops also edging out Brothers United Heat 3-2, while Bargara Bombers were also far from disgraced in going down to Terrors 7-4.

Firesticks will be striving to regain their sparkle when they again cross swords with Tsunamis at 4.10pm tomorrow at Brothers Sports Complex, while Panthers venture to Hervey Bay for their match-up with Terrors.

There is just one A Grade Men’s game tomorrow, with United keen to turn up the Heat against Schooners at Brothers at 2.20pm.

Here are all the scores from weekend from the weekend:

CRICKET BUNDABERG

AUSSIE BUNDY BIG BASH

Betta Heat 6/104 (A Pozzebon 32, J Haaksma 3/23) def Searle's RV Centre Vikings 8/101(cc) (K Stallan 28, C Neubecker 2/7, P Marshman 2/10, B Davey 2/24). RUM CITY FOODS DIVISION 1 PREMIERSHIP Brothers 4/123 (L Solano 48, D Boge 39, B Worthington 4/22) def Norths 119 (J Bond 68, P Jenner 26, J Haaksma 5/29, D Boge 2/14, D Krebs 2/16).
Waves 3/210 (A Pozzebon 100, Sean Stuchbery 73) def East Bundy Magpies 7/209(cc) (N Gunathilake 54, J Richardson 40, C Neubecker 3/39).

RUM CITY FOODS DIVISION 2 PREMIERSHIP
Waves7/215(cc) (R Maclean 58*, D Black 49, G Werner 2/13, L Woodward 2/29, C Kotakadeniya 2/36) def East Bundy Magpies 169 (T Cross 62, F Rogers 31, N Stitt 3/4, J Beveridge 3/28, J Munro 2/13, K Stallan 2/22).
Brothers 187 (G Chapman 46, P Marshman 41, N Clarke 38, D O'Neall 4/35, S Rose 2/30, M Penny 2/39) def Norths 155 (J Balaam 57, D Hunt 34, T Lamond 3/33, D Collin 2/14, B Marshman 2/26).

RUM CITY FOODS DIVISION 3 PREMIERSHIP
Waves 160 (J Kleidon 45, N Laffey 37, Sam Stuchbery 31, A Porter 3/31, J Haack 2/29, S Lamond 2/33, L Pearson 2/45) def Brothers 10/145 (S Lamond 33, N Trebbin 31, L Heads 3/35, Sam Stuchbery 2/25).
YMCA 7/183 (L Webster 61, B Woodward 35, D Cavanagh 26, C Singh 3/22, H Anjum 2/29, S Singh 2/59) def East Bundy Magpies 9/179(cc) (D Somirathne 80, S Singh 44*, B Woodward 3/16, L Webster 2/26, T Chadwick 2/38, J Faint 2/54).

RUM CITY FOODS JUNIOR CRICKET 3-16S PREMIERSHIP
Waves 4/208(cc) (S Stuchbery 73, T Coates 47, B Grey 40) def Hervey Bay Colts1/136(cc) (J Reid 66, B Kington 29, S Grimsley 25). Maryborough 9/154(cc) (L Nitschinsk 66, M Clifford 3/29, O Wendt 2/7) def Norths 145 (O Wendt 41, J Mather 38, A Cordie 2/23, K Scanes 2/40). YMCA/Isis 8/158(cc) (L Heycox 55, B Fagg 25, L Trebbin 4/20, R Gibbs 3/22) def Brothers Mustangs 6/142(cc) (T Lamond 61, C Schoene 2/13, C Rehbein 2/25).

RUM CITY FOODS JUNIOR CRICKET 2-14S PREMIERSHIP
Hervey Bay Colts 6/194(cc) (C Barr 53, L Fitzpatrick 51, J Cronin 3/14) def Brothers Raptors 68 (R Ford 2/8, C Barr 2/8).
Norths Bundy Power 9/208(cc) (Z Kitching 62, B Donnison 58, T Elphinstone 4/14) def Norths Bundy Bears 8/160(cc) (T Elphinstone 78, F Jenner 3/23). Waves 1/213(cc) (A Stuchbery 61, N Delacy 50, T Delacy 35, X Childs 34) def YMCA/Isis 127 (A Webster 38, C Steele 26, A Stuchbery 3/5, N Delacy 3/8, X Childs 3/22).

RUM CITY FOODS JUNIOR CRICKET 2 PREMIERSHIP
Isis 190 (C Higgins 59, L Cunningham 2/11, L Reynolds 2/25) def Brothers Pumas 157 (L Cunningham 46, R Whelan 5/36).
Norths Avengers 5/190(cc) (J Ferrara 39, O Abell 25, P Larsen 2/15, C Lloyd 2/18) def Brothers Broncos 8/78 (R Balaam 3/10). Norths SEI Strikers 5/177(cc) (T Nieuwoudt 71, E Campbell 2/13) def YMCA/Easts 4/146(cc) (T Melein 30*, A Amanna 30).

RUGBY BUNDABERG BUNDY HOT GAS SPRING CUP

WEST BARBARIANS 43 (Mathew Collier 2, Lepani Banuve 2 tries; Names of 4 Try Scorers With-held; Andrew Filo 2; Isaiah Bullard 2 Conversions) d WAVES FALCONS 0.
FRASER COAST MARINERS 27 (Ethan Ballard, Adam Ebert, Paula Bete tries, Name of one Try Scorer With-held; 2 Conversions & 1 Penalty Goal) d TURTLES BROTHERS 15 (Layton Chambers 2 Tries & Conversion; Brendon McKeown Penalty Goal).

SOFTBALL CORAL COAST

A GRADE LADIES
WAVES TSUNAMIS 16 d BROTHERS UNITED FIRESTICKS 3; WAVES TSUNAMIS 15 d WESTERN SUBURBS PANTHERS 5.

B GRADE LADIES
WESTERN SUBURBS PUMAS 25 d BROTHERS UNITED INFERNO 16; WESTERN SUBURBS COUGARS 13 d BROTHERS UNITED CROSSFIRE 3; WAVES TIDAL WAVES 15 d WESTERN SUBURBS COUGARS 0; WAVES BREAKERS 13 d WAVES SEASHELLS 5; BARGARA BANDITS 8 d MISFITS 7; TERRORS YELLOW 16 d BARGARA LEOPARDS 11.

A GRADE MEN
WAVES SCHOONERS 3 d BROTHERS UNITED HEAT 2; TERRORS 7 d BARGARA BOMBERS 4.

B GRADE MEN
TERRORS 14 d BARGARA BULLS 4; WAVES CRUISERS 8 d BROTHERS UNITED FLAME 4.

UNDER-16
TERRORS 21 d BARGARA BRONCS 7; WAVES WAVERIDERS 4 d BROTHERS UNITED TNT 4; WAVES DRIFTERS 9 drew WESTERN SUBURBS LIONS 9.

UNDER-14
BROTHERS UNITED BLAZE 13 d WAVES TORPEDOES 8; WAVES RIPTIDES 14 d WESTERN SUBURBS TIGERS 7.

Other stories: Local rivers firing after recent rain

LATEST NEWS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

>