HomeSportSports talk: all the results and upcoming action

Sports talk: all the results and upcoming action

sports talk
Waves Tigers front rower Josh Hill makes a signature run in their Bundaberg Broadcasters A Grade Premiership win over Wests Panthers at Salter Oval last Saturday

After forfeiting both A and Reserve Grade last week, Hervey Bay Seagulls have rallied, and they will make a welcome return to the Rugby League Bundaberg Broadcasters A Grade Premiership when they line up for a Round 7 showdown with Wests Panthers at Salter Oval at 4.15 pm today.

But they will again be unable to field a Reserve Grade team, so there have been some changes to the program earlier in the afternoon.

In A Grade, the Bay will face another tough task against a Panthers team which will be hungry to bounce back after four straight losses to slip to fifth on the ladder following a 22-10 defeat at the hands of Waves Tigers last Saturday, when hooker Sam Tobin took out the Railway Hotel Player of the Round with two tries in a five-star all-round performance.

The 6 pm duel between Easts Magpies and Waves Tigers will be a cracker, while unbeaten competition leaders Past Brothers head to Eskdale Park Maryborough for a 5 pm combat with Wallaroos, who are on a roll after a hat-trick of wins.

In the Northern Districts Men’s League, centre Chris Wicks notched a hat-trick of tries as the unbeaten Isis Devils powered on with a 50-16 blitz of winless reigning premiers Miriam Vale Magpies at South Kolan on Sunday, while another star centre Esala Koro struck twice as Kolan Sharks accounted for a brave Gin Gin Hawks 28-12.

It was also business as usual for back-to-back Women’s League Tag champions Gin Gin Hawkettes, outclassing Isis 20-4, while Agnes Water Marlins reeled in Avondale 42-4.

All roads lead to Childers Showgrounds “Furnace” today, with a Men’s battle of the Birds between the Hawks and Magpies at 5 pm, before the Devils fire up against Avondale Tigers at 6.30 pm.

There is just one Women’s League Tag game, with the Devils chasing a win against Avondale Tigeress at 4 pm.

Football

Brendan Davis notched another hat-trick to spearhead the unbeaten Across The Waves to a 10-0 white-wash of KSS Jets in their Football Queensland Premier League Wide Bay Men’s clash at Fraser Coast Sports Precinct last Saturday, while captain Josh Adcock led from the front with another double as United Park Eagles (UPE) also had a good away win over Doon Villa 4-0.

At Martens Oval, Bingera pipped Fraser Flames 2-1, but it was another tough night for SC Corinthians, hammered by Sunbury Blues 9-2.

Today, it will be much tougher for Waves against Mackay Lions in the Australia Cup fifth round at Martens Oval at 7.30 pm, after the Lions also meet the Flames in the Women’s Kappa Cup at 5 pm.

In the WB League, the UPE Men will also play Sunbury at Martens Oval Field 2 at 7 pm, while Corinthians are away to the Jets.

ATW and UPE both also had wins in the Women’s League last weekend, against the Jets 3-1 and Doon Villa 1-0 respectively.

There is one WB Women’s match tonight, with ATW hosting Bingera at 8.30 pm, while today at Martens Oval, UPE will square off with Tinana at 3 pm.

Basketball

Bundaberg Autobarn Bulls were unable to repeat their Basketball Queensland State League 2 Men’s away-victory over Port City Power at home at Autobarn Arena last Saturday, being edged out 89-86 to drop one spot to third on the ladder.

But the Bundaberg Bears dug deep to reverse their away loss to the Power Women, toughing out a crucial 71-66 triumph for their second win of the season to move into fifth place.

The Bulls and Bears have byes this weekend.

AFL

North defeated South in the AFL Wide Bay Men’s representative round match in Hervey Bay last Saturday.

But players will return to their clubs today for the two Senior Men’s Premiership matches in Bundaberg with Brothers Bulldogs hosting the high-flying reigning champions Hervey Bay Bombers at 3.15 pm, and Waves Eagles hosting Bay Power at 3.30 pm, hoping to make it three wins from as many clashes with them this season.

It is the same match-ups in the Takalvan’s Senior Women’s Premierships with the Bulldogs v Bombers showdown at 1.45 pm and Eagles v Power shoot-out at 2 pm.

Hockey

Lachlan McLennan bagged a double as Waves Cities clinched fourth place in the Men’s Premier League with a last-round 4-1 victory over Raiders/Rovers at Hinkler Park last Saturday, while Isaac Wales hammered in three goals as All Blacks finished on a high, white-washing wooden spooners Arrows/Athletics 5-0.

With the finals starting next Saturday, there will be local games today, with All Blacks up against Cities at 4.40 pm and Arrows taking on Raiders/Rovers at 7.20 pm.

The All Blacks v Cities’ Women’s clash will be at 3.20 pm, with Arrows to suit up against Raiders/Rovers at 6 pm.

Netball

Three-times defending champions Waves Gold overpowered perennial bridesmaids Brothers Hurricanes 51-25 in their Warren Family Homes Division 1 Premiership duel at the Superpark last Saturday, while Brothers Cyclones struck down Waves Blue 40-26, and Alloway Blue drew with Natives Magpies 40-all.

There will be a Brothers intra-club meeting at 3.30 pm today, with the two Waves sides taking to the courts at 5 pm, with Gold opposed to Magpies and Blue aiming up against Alloway Blue.

Here are all the sports talk results from weekend:

AFL Wide Bay

U17 BOYS
WAVES EAGLES 3.12 (30) d BROTHERS BULLDOGS 1.3 (9).
U14 MIXED
BROTHERS BULLDOGS 8.12 (60) d WAVES EAGLES 1.1 (7)
HERVEY BAY BOMBERS RED 5.4 (34) drew HERVEY BAY BOMBERS BLACK 4.10 (34).
U12 MIXED
BROTHERS BULLDOGS WHITE 12.19 (60) d BROTHERS BULLDOGS RED 0.0 (0).
BAY POWER 15.9 (66) d MARYBOROUGH BEARS 1.0 (6).

Basketball QSL 2

MEN
PORT CITY POWER 89 (C Rhodes 29) d BUNDABERG AUTOBARN BULLS 86 (Jesse Lomax 22, Aiden Potter 12, Jarrod Sheppard 6, Malachi Frisby 16, Luke Iacobucci 11, Ryan Wells 9, Bailey Jenkins 10)
WOMEN
BUNDABERG BEARS 71 (Ashleigh Muldoon 17, Lucinda Doughty 6, Charlie Stenberg 4, Lucy Wells 14) d PORT CITY POWER 66 (T Ceyhan 22).

Football Queensland Premier League

WIDE BAY MEN
ATW 10 (Brendan Davis 3, Preston Cox 2, Simon Quik 2, Blake Hunter) d KSS JETS 0
SUNBURY BLUES 9 d SC CORINTHIANS 2
UPE 4 (Josh Adcock 2, Will Bath, Cody Pym) d DOON VILLA 0
BINGERA 2 (Hayden Fritz, Joel Haack) d FRASER FLAMES 1.
WIDE BAY WOMEN
ATW 3 (Alex Brunker, Nicole McElhinney, Tia Doyle-Brockfield) d KSS JETS 1
UPE 1 (Renee Simpson) d DOON VILLA 0
UNDER-23 MEN
FRASER FLAMES 2 d BINGERA 0
SUNBURY BLUES 2 d SC CORINTHIANS 1
ATW 5 (Mitchell Aslett 2, Aden Russo, Alex Barazza, Weston Giovannoni) d KSS JETS 2
UNDER-16
ATW 3 d BAYSIDE STRIKERS 2
UPE 4 d BARGARA WHITE 1.
UNDER-13
FRASER FLAMES 0 drew ATW 0
COMMUNITY COMPETITIONS
WIDE BAY NORTH DIV 1 WOMEN
SC CORINTHIANS 6 (Kate Connor 2, Sarah Hall 2, Brooke Harrington, Georgia Hooper) d DIGGERS 1
BARGARA 5 d BINGERA 1
UPE 3 d ATW 0.
WIDE BAY NORTH DIV 2 MEN
UPE GREEN 3 d SC CORINTHIANS 1
ATW 12 (Johnson Tekbiyik 4, Riki Fulton 2, Noah Kerslake 2, Sam Brillante, Troy Howes, Jayden D’Addario, Mitchell Clarke) d DIGGERS GOLD 1
DIGGERS GREEN 4 d GIN GIN 1
SC CORINTHIANS 3 d UPE RED 1
BARGARA 4 d BINGERA 2
BAV 1 d UPE RED 0
WIDE BAY NORTH U16 DIV 1
BARGARA RED 4 d DIGGERS 1
BINGERA FIRE 9 (Cameron Manski 3, Ethan McKeown 3, Kaelan Meech, Liam Giles, Jack Gaston) d BARGARA STINGRAYS 1
WIDE BAY NORTH U13 DIV 1A
DIGGERS 3 d GIN GIN 0
BINGERA 3 d BAV VILLAINS 0
SC CORINTHIANS GLADIATORS 5 d UPE 1

Hockey Bundaberg

U11s
Raiders Rovers 7 (Ivy Schulze, Levi Kendall 1, Beau Kendall 1, Will Baldry 2, Flynn Bock 2) defeated All Blacks 1 (Brayden Sinnamon 1)
Arrows Athletics 6 (Jessica Stehbens 1, Nate Pegg 1, Bronte Hannay 1, Adalyn Pegg 1, Bennett Smith 2) defeated Waves Cities 2 (Sam Wark 1, Flynn Carville 1)
U13s
Raiders Rovers 10 (Molly Crow 1, Silvana Powell 5, Lola Grabbe 4) defeated All Blacks 0
Arrows Athletics 4 (Eddie Rayner 1, Darcy Reeves 1, Charlie Hammond 1, Nate Pegg 1) defeated Waves Cities 2 (Sophie Aitkenhead 1, Cameron Callaghan 1)
U16s
Raiders Rovers 1 (Will Baldry 1) drew with All Blacks 1 (Landa Appo 1)
Arrows Athletics 6 (Amelia Hammond 1, Ethan Kenny 1, River-Lee Rayner 1, Tully Dorgan 3) defeated Waves Cities 1 (Lily Potter 1)
Division 2 Women
Raiders Rovers 4 (Amanda Wightman 1, Reegan Wightman 1, Kassie Pyke 1, Alana Durrant 1) defeated All Blacks 0
Arrows Athletics 2 (Michelle Wilson 2) drew with Waves Cities 2 (Karen McGuire 1, Kira McMahon 1)
Division 2 Men
Raiders Rovers 1 (Dean Wightman 1) drew with All Blacks 1 (Josh Raines 1)
Premier League Men
Waves Cities 4 (Jerry Burtt 1, Jamie Rach 1, Lachlan McLennan 2) defeated Raiders Rovers 1 (Colby Zahn 1)
All Blacks 5 (Brendan Wenban 2 Isaac Wales 3) defeated Arrows Athletics 0
HB Brothers 2 drew Magpies 2
Granville Tigers 5 d CBR 1
Points: Granville Tigers 21, CBR 18, Magpies 13, Waves Cities 12, HB Brothers 10, All Blacks 6, Raiders/Rovers 3, Arrows/Athletics 0.

Netball Bundaberg

WARREN FAMILY HOMES DIVISION 1 PREMIERSHIP
ALLOWAY BLUE 40 drew NATIVES MAGPIES 40; WAVES GOLD 51 d BROTHERS HURRICANES 25; BROTHERS CYCLONES 40 d WAVES BLUE 26
DIVISION 2
NATIVES KOOKABURRAS 37 d NATIVES EAGLES 36; BROTHERS THUNDER 37 d WAVES RED 23; BROTHERS MONSOONS 38 d WAVES SILVER 35
MASTERS
ALLOWAY GREEN 42 d NATIVES MACAWS 19; NATIVES SWANS 46 d WAVES ROYALS 29
DIVISION 3
FUSION WESSEL PETROLEUM 33 d ALLOWAY MAROON 23; NATIVES FIREBIRDS 57 d ALLOWAY AQUA 4; NATIVES ROSELLAS 45 d WAVES PINK 30
DIVISION 4
BROTHERS TORNADOES 54 d NATIVES LORIKEETS 15; BROTHERS TWISTERS 31 d FUSION FORCE 17
DIVISION 5
BROTHERS WILDFIRES 29 d ALLOWAY YELLOW 19; WAVES AQUA 32 d WAVES MAGENTA 13
DIVISION 6
BROTHERS TYPHOONS 27 d FUSION PRECISIOJN 26; BROTHERS VOLCANOES 31 d NATIVES KINGFISHERS 21; WAVES JADE 27 d WAVES TEAL 12.
LAD
WAVES EMERALDS 48 d FUSION BRENDAN O’DONNELL FENCING 21; WAVES SAPPHIRES 49 d BROTHERS STORM 45
DIVISION 7
ALLOWAY EMERALDS 32 d BROTHERS WHIRLWINDS 16; BROTHERS AVALANCHES 23 d NATIVES HAWKS 11
DIVISION 8
ALLOWAY ORANGE 45 d BROTHERS BLIZZARDS 8; FUSION FIRESTORM 17 d NATIVES TOUCANS 2; BROTHERS HEAT 13 d 1
DIVISION 9
FUSION FIREFLIES 14 d NATIVES PARROTS 5; WAVES FUCHSIA 14 d ALLOWAY PURPLE 11
DIVISION 10
WAVES VIOLET 45 d BROTHERS RAINDROPS 5; ALLOWAY LILAC 29 d FUSION SHIFT AUTO 17

Rugby League Bundaberg

BUNDABERG BROADCASTERS A GRADE PREMIERSHIP
WAVES TIGERS 22 (Sam Tobin 2, Brad Clarke, Ponipate Wailevu tries; Lachlan Dullaway 3 goals) d WESTS PANTHERS 10 (Bruce Ikamanu, Tyson Douglas tries; Chris Robinson goal).
WALLAROOS 42 (Jorden Kemble 2, Bailey Robertson 2, Justin Sinnett, Liam Doolan, Felix Brown, Kynan Watson, David Ball tries; Fredrick Cobbo 2, Johnathan Mansell goals) d EASTS MAGPIES 30 (Andreas Nona 2, Ben Hudson, William Walthall tries; Ben Hudson, Andreas Nona, Blake Aplitt goals).
RESERVE GRADE PREMIERSHIP
WESTS PANTHERS 32 d WAVES TIGERS 8
EASTS MAGPIES 26 d WALLAROOS 20.
UNDER-18
PAST BROTHERS 52 (Toby KELLY 2, Blake POWTER, Joseph DOYLE, Joseph MIMI. Leonard Kirchner 3, Mitchell SLY tries; Caio KERR 5, Dawson HESS goals) d HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS 0.
WESTS PANTHERS 34 (Lucas BROUGH 2, Carlos LITTLE, Luke MARONEY, Ryan BUGEJA, Noah LAW tries; Ryan Bugeja 2, Lucas brough goals) d WAVES TIGERS 10 (Taishi Yuga, Emmanuel Iboro tries; Emmanuel Iboro goal).

Bundaberg Junior

UNDER-16
WAVES TIGERS 48 (Owen HESS 2, Riley MAULE 2, Lachlan CAMPBELL 2, Johannes SMITH, Jimmy GEAR tries; Jimmy GEAR 8 GOALS) d WALLAROOS 0.
WESTS PANTHERS 30 (Xavier STANLEY, Darnell SAUNDERS 2, Brody LAKE TRIES; Brody LAKE 3, Darnell Saunders, Xavier STANLEY goals) d HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS 28.
UNDER-15
WALLAROOS 26 d WAVES TIGERS 24
WESTS PANTHERS 28 (Coen DICK, Lael LAMPTON, Beau MOLO, Darius FREEMAN 2 tries; Nait Gough 3, Coen Dick goals) d HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS 12
UNDER-14
WALLAROOS 22 d WAVES TIGERS 16
EASTS MAGPIES 40 (Cayde LISTER 2, Levi Hack 2, Harrison Candy, Hunter RUDD, Billy Frohloff tries; Jayce De Silva 2, Hunter Rudd, Hudson McKenzie goals)
Not available 0d BUNDABERG RBOTHERS 16
HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS 48 d AGNES WATER MARLINS 12.
MARYBOROUGH BROTHERS 16 d WESTS PANTHERS 12
UNDER-13
WESTS PANTHERS 32 d HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS 20
BUNDABERG BROTHERS BLUE 52 (Lachlan RAE 5, Aj MACDONALD, Jacob THOMPSON, Thomas DE LACY tries; Lachlan Rae 8 goals) d CHILDERS 0
BUNDABERG BROTHERS WHITE 28 (Kaleb MAULONI 2, Harry ELPHINSTONE 2, Patrick DOYLE tries; Kaleb Mauloni 4 goals) d WAVES TIGERS 4

Northern Districts
MEN
Isis 50 (Zac Tomlinson, Chris Wicks 3, Ben Buczma, Wate Gaunavou, Dion Bunyan, Bailey Kimber tries; Brent Hass 4, Bailey Kimber goals) d Miriam Vale 16 (Charles Hopf 2, Jake Causton tries; Charles Hopf 2 goals).
South Kolan 28 (Esala Koro 2, Andrew Mason, Riley Rule, Tyson York, Phillip Lindsay tries; Cem Rohdmann 2 goals) d Gin Gin 12 (Ratu Seru, Ratu Lesukilevuka 2 tries).
WOMEN’S LEAGUE TAG
Agnes Water Marlins 42 (S Moran 2, Sophia Mojica 2, Kayla Hetherington 2, Lisa Irving, Molly Weldon tries; S Moran 5 goals) d Avondale: 4 (Kate Bauer try).
Gin Gin 20 (Ruby Tobin, Jessica Galea, Jude Bust, Bree-Anna Orpin tries; Ruby Tobin 2 goals) d Isis 4 (Chyanne Passmore try).

More sports talk: Brothers flying high after crashing waves

Latest news

Recent Comments

CONNECT

30,657FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
311FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe
>