HomeNewsCtrl+Alt+Delete and reboot your privacy

Ctrl+Alt+Delete and reboot your privacy

Privacy Awareness Week
Privacy Awareness Week is held from 4 to 10 May.

Bundaberg Region residents are being reminded to Ctrl+Alt+Delete and reboot online privacy as part of 2020 Privacy Awareness Week messaging.

Privacy Awareness Week is held from 4-10 May and is an opportunity to remind Queenslanders about their privacy rights and responsibilities for protecting and respecting personal information.

Australian Information Commissioner and Privacy Commissioner Angelene Falk said this year’s event came in the midst of uncertain times, as nations around the world responded to the very serious challenges presented by the COVID-19 virus.

“Our circumstances are changing rapidly as we all adapt to new ways of operating,” she said.

“We understand that health and other personal information needs to be shared to prevent and manage COVID-19, and that public health concerns are front of mind in the current crisis.

“In turn, we all have a role to play in supporting public trust and confidence in the handling of our personal information to support public health initiatives.”

Privacy Awareness Week
Australian Information Commissioner and Privacy Commissioner Angelene Falk.

In taking steps to prevent and manage the pandemic, Angelene said the importance of protecting personal information remained constant, and any changes to information handling practices to address the pandemic must be reasonable, time-limited and necessary.

“As we try to stop the spread of COVID-19, even more of our activity and interactions are moving online.

“This makes our theme for Privacy Awareness Week 2020 particularly relevant, as we encourage you to Ctrl+Alt+Delete and reboot your privacy.”

Angelene said as organisations and agencies implemented strategies to respond to the current situation, they should be guided by the key principles of good privacy practice.

“Put the right controls in place. Consider the privacy risks and come up with alternatives,” she said.

“Collect only what is necessary and delete or de-identify information if it’s no longer required for a legal purpose.

“Above all, be transparent in how you handle personal information and give people choice wherever possible.”

For individuals, Angelene said it was important to take the time to stop and check the privacy controls across your online accounts.

“Consider the alternatives when you sign up for a new service and when you’re asked to share your personal information,” she said.

“Delete unused accounts and wipe your data from old devices.”

To find out more about Privacy Awareness Week click here.

Latest news

Recent Comments

CONNECT

30,657FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
255FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe
>