HomeNewsEducationBundaberg East take out prizes at CQ Robocup

Bundaberg East take out prizes at CQ Robocup

Bundaberg East
Bundaberg East State School's Ryder Dobeli, Axel Wickham and Rory Hartnett who made up the first place Redbacks team in the dance category.

Students from Bundaberg East State School were given the opportunity to compete in the Central Queensland (CQ) Robocup Competition recently, achieving great results against a number of other schools.

19 students made up eight teams who competed across the dance and rescue categories, taking out a first place, third place and highly commendable in the dance category which was a credit to the hard work and practice they had put in.

Bundaberg East State School Robotics Teacher Cathie Heads said the students competed at a very high level with the competition proving beneficial to the skillsets of the students.

“The students had a great time at the competition, not only competing but also learning a lot about how they can improve their performances,” Ms Heads said.

“It was a great opportunity for them to meet other students who are interested in robotics and learn from them too.”

The first placed Redbacks team was made up of grade 6 students Axel, Rory and Ryder, who have all been involved in robotics for a short time although loved having the chance to compete at the competition.

Rory Hartnett said he only started robotics a year ago and enjoyed taking part in the competition in Rockhampton and competing against other schools.

Participants from Bundaberg East State School in Rockhampton.

“I started robotics about one year ago because I was good at building lego and I liked robotics when I did it in ICT,” Rory said.

“I enjoyed the trip to Rockhampton because we got to have fun, build robots and compete against other schools.”

Robotics has been offered at the school for 13 years now, first starting out as an extension activity but has since been included in the school’s regular ICT program for students.

“Our afterschool Robotics club started as an extension activity and students learn about robotics as part of their ICT program and the after school extension program,” Ms Heads said.

“We can have up to 30 students participating at one time from year four to six.”

The two teams that competed in the Rescue competition were made up of Kinshup, Maxwell, Holly and Kayden.

This was a category that required high level programming and problem solving skills.

The other six teams who competed in the On-Stage Dance competition were:

  • The Sunset Surfers: Abbygale, Kimberly and Scarlett
  • The Jumanji Desert Warriors – Austin, Harry and Sam
  • The Redbacks – Axel, Rory and Ryder
  • The Grinchettes – Ella and Cienna
  • The Monkey Twins – Jai and Zara
  • The Ultimate Ninjas – Azra and Liliko

The school looks forward to continuing to provide the opportunity for students to take part in the robotics program.

Other stories: Casting call sees record number in Bundaberg

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest news

Recent Comments

CONNECT

29,191FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
191FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe
>