HomeSportWaves Eagles fly high after big win over Bulldogs

Waves Eagles fly high after big win over Bulldogs

waves eagles
Ryan Paterson goes for goal for Across The Waves Eagles in their AFL Seniors big win over Brothers Bulldogs

Tim Dart kicked four goals in a strong all-round performance as Across The Waves Eagles moved to the top of the AFL Wide Bay Senior table with a 78-point home victory over cross-town rivals Brothers Bulldogs in their seventh round clash at Frank Coulthard Complex on Saturday.

They joined Bay Power on 20 points but edged ahead of them on percentages 164.69 to 162.28 after the Power were shot down by the Bombers by 27 points in the Hervey Bay local derby.

In hockey, Martin Green bagged four goals to spearhead Arrows/Athletics to their first win of the men’s season, defeating Raiders/Rovers 4-3 in the penultimate round to set up a last-round showdown with All Blacks for third position and a place in the finals this Saturday.

Raiders and Waves Cities will battle it out for the women’s top spot and direct passage to the grand final after both maintained their unbeaten records last Saturday, with mother and daughter Sue and Hailey Kendall both scoring goals to get Raiders/Rovers home over Arrows 2-1.

In the Football Wide Bay Premier League, Bingera powered on at the top of rankings with a 3-1 victory over Sunbury in Maryborough, while Corey Leggett notched a double as Across The Waves moved into second position by edging out United Park Eagles (UPE) 3-2 in a pulsating end-to-end duel at Martens Oval.

UPE however remain clear at the head of Ladies League affairs after a 13-0 white-wash of their Black side in the intra-club clash with Australian Commonwealth Games discus representative Taryn Gollshewsky hammering home four goals.

In rugby league, Wests Panthers claimed the outright competition lead in the race for the Bundaberg Under-18 title with centre Lochlan Modrow crossing twice in a commanding 36-12 triumph over Wallaroos in their top of the table shoot-out in Maryborough.

Unfortunately for Waves Tigers though, they suffered a setback in their quest for the finals, going down to Hervey Bay Seagulls 40-18 in the battle for outright third spot at Salter Oval yesterday.

AFL Wide Bay

Seniors

Across The Waves Eagles 5.1, 8.3, 12.7, 14.9 (93) defeated Brothers Bulldogs 0.1, 0.5, 0.5, 1.9 (15)

Across The Waves – Goal Kickers: T. Dart 4, M. Blair 2, J. Welsh 2, E. Hawkins, J. Fitzpatrick, P. Power, M. Sommer Liverton, N. Van Eekeren, D. McRae. Best Players: P. Power, B. Wright, T. Dart, T. Burchard, J. Fitzpatrick, K. Williams

Brothers Bulldogs – Goal Kickers: J. Sickerdick

Hervey Bay 3.4, 6.5, 9.6, 10.8 (68) defeated Bay Power 3.1, 5.2, 6.3, 6.5 (41)

Hervey Bay – Goal Kickers: B. Wex 6, D. Winterton 2, L. Hodgetts 2. Best Players: H. Telfer, L. O'Toole, T. Baldwin, J. Andrew, B. Ottery, J. Hickey

Bay Power – Goal Kickers: J. Stothard 3, M. Schlein 2, J. Fredericks. Best Players: J. Wheeler, J. Stothard, G. Krohn, D. McGreevy, J. Eley, T. Burch

Reserves

Across The Waves Eagles 3.3, 5.9, 9.11, 15.15 (105) defeated Brothers Bulldogs 1.0, 1.0, 2.2, 2.2 (14)

Across The Waves – Goal Kickers: J. Johnson 5, T. Seeds 2, A. Bethune 2, J. Walker, D. Foggo, T. Jater, D. Paterson, A. Mason, A. Richardson

Brothers Bulldogs – Goal Kickers: J. Callaghan, J. Hosford

Hervey Bay 3.1, 4.1, 5.3, 7.4 (46) defeated Bay Power 0.0, 1.4, 1.4, 4.6 (30)

Colts

Hervey Bay 8.0, 13.3, 18.7, 23.8 (146) defeated Bay Power 0.0, 0.1, 0.1, 0.1 (1)

Under-14

Across The Waves 13.10 (68) defeated Brothers Bulldogs 1.2 (8).

Hervey Bay Bombers 7.6 (48) defeated Bay Power 5.9 (39).

Under-12

Brothers Bulldogs 6.10 (46) defeated Across The Waves 1.2 (8).

Bay Power 4.3 (27) drew Hervey Bay Bombers Red 2.15 (27).

Football Bundaberg

Wide Bay Premier League
Corey Leggett notched a double while Bryce Holdsworth also scored a cracking goal as Across The Waves turned it on in the Football Wide Bay Premier League
Corey Leggett notched a double while Bryce Holdsworth also scored a cracking goal as Across The Waves turned it on in the Football Wide Bay Premier League

Across The Waves (ATW) 3 (C Leggett 2, B Hibberd) defeated United Park Eagles (UPE) 2 (B Davis, J Adcock).

Granville 3 (M Birt 2, J Reinikka) defeated Bargara 2 (A Fallon 2).

KSS Jets 8 (J Lynch 4, S Mitchell, J Best, J Harney, L Lakin) defeated DIGGERS 0.

Bingera 6 (D Gordon, D Watson, Josh Haack) defeated Sunsbury 1.

Wide Bay League 2

UPE 2 (T Terlier 2) defeated ATW 0.

Bargara 1 (R Custers) defeated Granville 0.

SC Corinthians 1 (H Slater) defeated KSS Jets 0.

Bingera 3 defeated Sunbury 0.

Doon Villa 2 drew United Warriors 2.

Bundaberg Men

UPE White 6 (N Maas 5, L Cant) defeated SC Corinthians 0.

ATW 3 (K Roberts, B Mathison, T Dee) defeated Brothers-Aston Villa 2 (L Scarborough, J Sommer).

UPE Black 6 (P Pagliano 3, M Sobczak 2, N Millis) defeated Diggers 1 (A Stout).

Bundaberg Ladies

Diggers 3 (K Havers 2, G Halpin) defeated SC Corinthians Lionesses 1 (K Connor).

ATW Saints 5 (Z Sobczak 2, N Lowe, L Aslett, T Giovannoni) defeated Bargara 3 (A Nielsen, L Webster, Z Killen).

ATW United 2 (E Trudgian 2) defeated Bingera Cutters 0.

UPE 13 (T Gollshewsky 4, M Mason 2, S Zipf 2, L Haster 2, B Harrington, Z Haster, L Hamilton) defeated UPE Black 0.

Bingera 7 (R Kinsela 2, S Tanner 2, J Kelly, J Millar) defeated ATW 1 (C Hicks)

UNDER-16

UPE White 3 (F Bath 2, D Banks) drew SC Corinthians Gladiators 3 (O Mathiesen, C Brown, S Black).

UPE Black 9 (E Maas 4, A Ulahannan 2, L Drew, W Bath, J Baker) defeated UPE Purple 0.

ATW Rangers 9 (P Cox 4, J Roebuck, Z Groves, H Hunter, R Barrett, G Oei) defeated ATW United 0.

UNDER-14

Diggers 1 (L Haase) drew Bargara 1 (R Heidrich).

UNDER-13

UPE Black 7 (M Joyce 2, H Nguyen 2, X Ulbl, M Cooper, S Miller) defeated BAV 0.

Bingera 2 (C Manski, L Giles) defeated Diggers 1 (F Chelappadan).

UPE White 4 (L Loudon 3) defeated SC Corinthians 0.

Hockey Bundaberg

Under-11

Arrows Athletics 5 (Freya Cook 2, Hamish Cook 1, Tully Dorgan 1, Bridie Stehbens 1) defeated All Blacks 0

Raiders Rovers 2 (Molly Crow 2) defeated Waves Cities 0

Under-13

Raiders Rovers 1 (Levi Kendall) drew with Arrows Athletics 1 (Tully Dorgan)

All Blacks 5 (Kalen Wilke 2, Timothy Wales 2, Chloe McDonald 1) defeated Waves Cities 3 (Campbell Baldwin 2, Ryan Consen 1)

Under-16

Arrows Athletics 5 (Jake McCaig 2, Jesse Beveridge 2, Liam Taske) defeated All Blacks 1 (Isaac Wales)

Waves Cities 5 (Sam Aitkenhead 2, Harrison Baldwin 1, Jonty McMahon 1, Gabrielle Aitkenhead 1) defeated Raiders Rovers 1 (Emma Mason)

Women

Raiders Rovers 2 (Sue Kendall 1, Hailey Kendall 1) defeated Arrows Athletics 1 (Krysten Green)

Waves Cities 3 (Milee Flanders 1, Sarah Pohlmann 1, Sarah Ryan 1) defeated All Blacks 0

Men

Arrows Athletics 4 (Martin Green 4) defeated Raiders Rovers 3 (Dean Wightman 2, Bryce Cislowski 1)

Waves Cities 4 (Lewis Dexter 1, Lachlan McLennan 1, Adam Harradine 1, Matthew Quaite 1) defeated All Blacks 2 (Nathan McGill 1, Dale Veivers 1)

Rugby League Bundaberg Junior

Under-18

Wests Panthers 36 (Lochlan Modrow 2, Marcus Tanner, Brendan Grills, Joel Baldwin, Ethan, Torey Kirby Evans tries; Joel Baldwin 4 goals) defeated Wallaroos 12 (Keian Grogan, Seth Laherty tries; Jorden Kemble 2 goals).

Hervey Bay Seagulls (Dylan Bennett 3, William Thorogood, David Woodbridge, Cameron Tobin, Jaden Carpenter tries; David Woodbridge 6 goals) defeated Waves Tigers 18 (Corey Picaro, Folau Havili, Liam Kenny tries; Joel Cox 3 goals).

Under-16

Bundaberg Grizzlies 42 (Zachary Zerafa 2, Bryden Blair 2, Tyrese Johnson, Jonah Chapman, Kade Forrester, Joel Dickinson tries; Zander Kerr 5 goals) defeated Wallaroos 12 (Liam Doolan, Samual Manski tries; Noah Dawson 2 goals).

Brothers 20 (Lane Crossley-Price 3, Izac Pointon tries; Tumeli Naco 2 goals) drew Hervey Bay Seagulls 20 (Chase Sutton, Noah Cain, Dylan Kingdom, Ruben Broome tries; Chase Sutton 2 goals).

Under-15

Wests Panthers 52 (Cayleb Johnson 2, Lewis Palella 2, Nathan Coney, Lincoln Dwyer, Jayden Holden, Shoeb Abdul, Cody Brassington, Khodi Docherty tries; Ryan Bugeja 5, Lincoln Dwyer goals) defeated Easts Magpies 10 (Junior Tuitoma 2 tries, goal).

Hervey Bay Seagulls 24 (Dane Blanke, Robert Boorsboom, Eden Wheeler, Harry Armstrong, William Mitchell tries; Jonty Brien, Eden Wheeler goals) defeated Brothers 14 (Matthew Smith 2 tries; Ezekiel Monckton 3 goals)

Under-14

Waves Tigers 18 (Thomas Morcom 3, Noah Law tries; Sebastyn Brennan goal) defeated Wests Panthers 0.

Brothers 50 (Malachi Solomon 3, Jack Schmidt 3, Blake Powter, Travis Larner, Dane Zardus tries; Dawson Hess 6, Blake Powter goals) defeated Hervey Bay Seagulls 0.

Under-13

Brothers 26 (Toby Collins 3, Oliver Smith, Levi Monckton tries; Riley Quinn 2, Isaac Barrett goals) defeated Wests Panthers 10 (Johnathon Coyne, Dylan Vickery tries; Darnell Saunders goal).

Hervey Bay Seagulls 26 (Braidan Houliston 3, Cooper Fitzgerald 2 tries; Michael Parsgaard 3 goals) defeated Easts Magpies 14 (Bentley Rizzo 2, Linken Austin tries; Joshua Garland goal).

Waves Tigers 30 (Jimmy Gear 2, Jack Howarth 2, Hunter Maddern, Reghan Fisher tries; Brody Allan, Jack Howarth, Brayden Young goals) defeated Wallaroos 22 (Kohan Wallace, Memphis Williams, Lincoln Charles tries; Lachlan Nitschinsk 2, Memphis Williams goal).

Sports news

Recent Comments

CONNECT

29,191FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
195FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe
>