24.4 C
Bundaberg
Monday, September 28, 2020
Home Sport Weekend sports report: Hockey finals, AFL and more

Weekend sports report: Hockey finals, AFL and more

Bundaberg Now weekend sports report
Waves Cities’ Anna Smith (right) is pursued by Raiders/Rovers’ Sue Kendall in the women’s hockey grand final.

In his weekend sports wrap, Vince Habermann reports on hockey grand finals, the AFL local derby, junior rugby league and football.

Nathan McGill received the Harry Hartfield Shield for Bundaberg Hockey Association (BHA) Player of the Men’s Grand Final as All Blacks claimed the title for the fourth year in a row in their 50-year history with an upset 4-3 victory over the previously unbeaten Waves Cities at Hinkler Park on Saturday.

Sports Talk with Vince Habermann

Waves Cities however took out the women’s crown with a 3-0 triumph over Raiders/Rovers in an equally exciting end-to-end duel, but the result hung in the balance until the final few minutes when the Blues sealed the result with back-to-back goals including a second to Sarah Pohlmann.

Young gun Isaac Wales, 15, scored what proved the winning goal for All Blacks’ men early in the last quarter, playing alongside his grandfather and BHA president Des Barritt, who again did an outstanding job in goal, repelling many shots from the lethal Cities’ attack.

Raiders/Rovers’ Morgan Fogarty received some consolation for their women’s loss when she picked up the Irene Steffensen Memorial Shield for Women’s Player of the Grand Final.

All Blacks and Waves Cities each clinched two titles, with the former also triumphing in Under-13 and the latter scoring a hard-fought victory in under-16, while Arrows/Athletics completed a perfect season in under-11 with their win.

Arrows Athletics
Arrows Athletics won the Bundaberg Hockey under 11 premiership. More photos on our Facebook page
Waves Cities under 16
Waves Cities claimed the under 16 Bundaberg Hockey title.

AFL Wide Bay

In AFL Wide Bay Seniors, Across The Waves Eagles secured the minor premiership and direct passage to the grand final with a last-round 14.8 (92) to 4.6 (30) win at the expense of hosts Brothers Bulldogs who were brave in defeat, while reigning champions Bay Power were humbled by Hervey Bay Bombers 9.5 (59) to 1.5 (11).

In the Football Wide Bay Premier League, Bingera bounced back from their first loss of the season a week earlier to outgun Brothers-Aston Villa (BAV) 3-0 with a double to Shane Youngberry, while Tayla Zielke bagged all five goals as Across  The Waves (ATW) downed ATW Saints 5-3 in the Ladies League.

In the Bundaberg Junior Rugby League, dynamic hooker Joel Baldwin notched a double as Wests Panthers secured the under-18 minor premiership with two rounds remaining, outmuscling Wallaroos 34-4 in their top-of-the-table showdown, while Hervey Bay Seagulls wrapped up third place with a 38-6 demolition of the battling Waves Tigers.

Bundaberg Now weekend sports report
Klint Wagstaff kicks a goal for Across The Waves Eagles in their big AFL win against Brothers Bulldogs.

Wide Bay AFL scoreboard

Seniors

Hervey Bay 1.1, 5.2, 7.3, 9.5 (59) defeated Bay Power 0.1, 1.1, 1.4, 1.5 (11).

Hervey Bay – Goal Kickers: G. Hayles 2, L. O'Toole 2, T. Baldwin, M. Lewis, D. Sela, J. Tietz, T. Kettle. Best Players: J. Nagy, M. Lewis, L. O'Toole, D. Sela, B. Ottery, J. Hickey.

Bay Power – Goal Kickers: C. Horne. Best Players: D. McGreevy, J. Devene, M. Saunders, D. Bunyan, L. Vetemotu, K. Clark.

Across The Waves 5.3, 6.3, 9.4, 14.8 (92) defeated Brothers Bulldogs 1.1, 3.4, 4.5, 4.6 (30).

Across The Waves – Goal Kickers: J. Enever 3, N. Van Eekeren 3, T. Dart 2, M. Wright 2, E. Hawkins, R. Paterson, K. Wagstaff, P. Power. Best Players: N. Van Eekeren, P. Power, C. Woodrow, R. Paterson, M. Sommer Liverton, J. Enever.

Brothers Bulldogs – Goal Kickers: C. Crowther, A. Rendell, B. Krebs, A. Franklin. Best Players: A. Franklin, T. Taylor, A. Rendell, C. Crowther, J. Baulch, Z. Trigg.

Reserves

Across The Waves 3.1, 4.1, 6.2, 6.2 (38) defeated Hervey Bay 0.1, 1.1, 2.3, 4.4 (28).

Across The Waves – Goal Kickers: K. Perry 6. Best Players: T. Jater, M. Worthington, J. Hayhoe, T. Seeds, K. Perry, J. Walker.

Hervey Bay – Goal Kickers: K. Hare 2, J. Cooper, J. Johnstone.

Maryborough 2.2, 3.3, 6.4, 7.7 (49) defeated Brothers Bulldogs 4.2, 6.3, 7.4, 7.5 (47).

Maryborough – Goal Kickers: Z. Brunton 4, J. Donaldson 2, A. Sheehan. Best Players: T. Lewis, M. Epstein, J. Gouge, C. Brownrigg, S. Jeal, Z. Willis.

Brothers Bulldogs – Goal Kickers: H. Hodgson 3, R. McKeown 2, A. Garland, D. Wagner. Best Players: H. Hodgson, G. Webb, A. Garland, R. McKeown, Z. Mercieca, D. Wagner.

Under-14

Across The Waves 8.8 (56) defeated Brothers Bulldogs 4.2 (26).

Bay Power 4.2 (26) defeated Hervey Bay Bombers 3.0 (18).

Under-12

Hervey Bay Bombers Red 4.9 (33) defeated Across The Waves 1.2 (8).

Hervey Bay Bombers Black 2.6 (18) defeated Brothers Bulldogs 1.2 (8).

Football Bundaberg  

Wide Bay Premier League  

Sunbury 4 defeated Granville 2.

Bingera 3 (S Youngberry 2, G O’Donnell) defeated BAV 0.

ATW 8 (B Hibberd 6, L Vincent, C Leggett) defeated Diggers 1 (T Price).

KSS Jets 6 defeated Bargara 0.

Wide Bay League 2

Sunbury 4 defeated Granville 1.

Bingera 1 (D Gordon) drew Tinana 1 (C Parry).

KSS Jets 7 defeated Bargara 0.

UPE 6 (T Terlier 3, P Pagliano 2, J Pym) defeated Doona Villa 3 (J Shiletto, J Barsby, M Fulton).

Men

UPE White 1 (E Mankofski) drew UPE Black 1 (S Stewart-Cook).

BAV 6 (J Sommer 4, M Williams, T Martin) defeated Diggers 1 (M Bluff).

ATW 7 (A Russo 2, G Canale 2, D Murphy, B O’Donnell, A Reed) defeated SC Corinthians 3 (D Appo, B Brown).

Ladies

Bingera Cutters 4 (H Sparozvich 2, S Nute, J Kelly) defeated SC Corinthians Lionesses 0.

ATW 5 (T Zielke 5) defeated ATW Saints 3 (K Sobczak, N Lowe, Z Sobczak).

Diggers 3 (C Hansen, C Wells, H Walk) defeated Bargara 2 (I Killen, M Condon).

Under-16

ATW United 11 (N Kerslake 3, B Hunter 2, L Brown 2, B Schubel 3, F Murphy) defeated SC Corinthians Gladiators 1 (O Biya).

ATW Rangers 4 (H Hunter 3, G Oei) defeated UPE Black 1 (R Markey).

UPE White 1 (A Pedersen) defeated UPE Purple 0.

Under-14

ATW Hot Spurs 13 (Z Cory 3, A Anderson 2, T Giovannoni 2, J Lamont 2, N Briggs 3, C Simpson) defeated Diggers 2 (C Kruger 2).

ATW Saints 12 (N Birchley 4, R Korner 4, B Schubel, R Hack, C Pressler, A Palmer) defeated Bargara 3 (O Pulvirenti, W Potimon, B Davies).

Under-13

UPE White 3 (L Loudon, N Voss, Sean Millett) defeated ATW Saints 1 (T Giovannoni).

UPE Black 11 (H Nugyen 4, C Palmer 2, M Joyce 2, D Machekera, R Machekera, M Cooper) defeated Diggers 1 (P Parker).

SC Corinthians 3 (S Quinn, M Ritchings, K Irwin) defeated BAV 1 (L Price).

Bingera 5 (E McKeown 2, T Jordan-Richards, K Gregory, C Rudd) defeated Gin Gin 0.

Bundaberg Hockey premiers
Waves Cities line up after their Bundaberg Hockey women’s grand final triumph.

Hockey Bundaberg

Grand final results

Under-11

Arrows Athletics 4 (Bridie Stehbens 2, Freya Cook 1, Tully Dorgan 1) defeated Waves Cities 0. Player of the Final – Bridie Stehbens

Under-13

All Blacks 8 (Kalen Wilke 3, Timothy Wales 1, Chloe McDonald 1, Steven Lane 1, Zara McDonald 1, Mathilda Rasmussen 1) defeated Waves Cities 4 (Sophie Castelli 2, Gabrielle Aitkenhead 1, Ryan Consen 1).  Player of the Final – Kalen Wilke.

Under-16

Waves Cities 2 (Oliver Baldwin 1, Sam Aitkenhead 1) defeated Arrows Athletics 0. Player of the Final – Sarah Ryan.

Women

Waves Cities 3 (Sarah Pohlmann 2, Anna Smith 1) defeated Raiders Rovers 0. Player of the Final – Morgan Fogarty.

Men

All Blacks 4 (Nathan McGill 1, William Barritt 1, Tristan Turner 1, Isaac Wales 1) defeated Waves Cities 3 (Lachlan McLennan 1, Riley Stevens 1, Callam Turner 1). Player of the Final – Nathan McGill.

All Blacks men's hockey
All Blacks won the Bundaberg Hockey men's premiership.

Rugby League Bundaberg

Under-18

Hervey Bay Seagulls 38 (Dylan Crockford 2, Dylan Bennett, William Thorogood, Lachlan Armstrong, Brock Shepherd tries; 5 goals) defeated Waves Tigers 6 (Folau Haveli try, Joel Cox goal).

Wests Panthers 34 (Joel Baldwin 2, Sam Woodman, Jensen Deamer, Brad Clarke, Kynan Hard, Brennan Gynn tries; Marcus Tanner 2, Joel Baldwin goals) defeated Wallaroos 4 (Tyson Allen try).

Under-16

Hervey Bay Seagulls 28 (Noah Cain, Jack Roderick tries) defeated Brothers 12 (Brayden Sander, Lane Crossley-Price tries; 2 goals).

BUNDABERG GRIZZLIES defeated WALLAROOS on forfeit.

Under-15

Hervey Bay Seagulls 44 (Harry Armstrong 3, Tyson Connon, Kyal Pitchford tries; Eden Wheeler 4, Dane Blanke 2 goals) defeated Brothers 4 (Jordyn Farrell try).

Wests Panthers 42 (Ryan Bugeja 3, Cody Brassington, Lincoln Dwyer, Lewis Palella, Shoeb Abdul, Dominic Bunyoung tries; Ryan Bugeja 4, Lewis Palella goals) defeated Easts Magpies 0.

Under-14

Brothers 20 (Travis Larner 2, Blake Powter, Dane Zardus tries; 2 goals) defeated Hervey Bay Seagulls 4 (Noah Douglas-Denduck try).

Waves Tigers 24 (Coen Philips, Tom Morcom, Jarrod Warren, Sebastyn Brennan tries; Sebastyn Brennan 4 goals) defeated Wests Panthers 8 (Lucas Brough, Cooper Black tries).

Under-13

Hervey Bay Seagulls 50 (Tatem Henke 3, Bryan Muhamad 2, Cooper Fitzgerald, Tanner Worthington, Braidan Houliston tries; Michael Parsgaard goal) defeated Wallaroos 0.

Brothers 40 (Levi Monckton 4, Toby Collins 2, Jomar Gustilo tries; Jomar Gustilo 6 goals) defeated Easts Magpies 10 (Joshua Garland, Charlie Keech-Reeves tries; Joshua Garland goal).

Waves Tigers 34 (Preston Walsh 3, Jimmy Gear 2, Brody Allan tries; Jimmy Gear 3, Preston Walsh, Brody Allan goals) defeated Wests Panthers 10 (Johnathon Coyne 2 tries; Darnell Saunders goal).

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Sports news

Alloway Netball gains Council grant

Alloway Netball Club has thanked council for a $2500 grant which has helped fund training for coaches, umpires and new sports equipment.

Coles Spring Carnival attracts hundreds of athletes

Athletes of all ages and abilities were back on track as they converged at Bundaberg Region Athletics Facility for the annual Coles Spring Carnival.

Troy Elder relives Olympic experience

Twenty years on from the Sydney Olympics one of Bundaberg’s finest sporting products Troy Elder has fond memories his experience on the team.

Bundaberg schools shine in Wide Bay touch tournament

A total of 30 teams from Gympie to Bundaberg contested the 2020 Wide Bay Primary Schools All Schools Touch Tournament.

Across the Waves Eagles chase 11th premiership

Sports guru Vince Habermann looks at the Eagles chasing their 11th AFL premiership, cricket, football and much more.

Recent Comments

CONNECT

24,972FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
131FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe
>