Home Sport Bundaberg cricket season under way

Bundaberg cricket season under way

Scoreboard
Dale Steele sends down a delivery for East Bundy Magpies in their Division 1 T/20 clash on Saturday

In his wrap of weekend sport, Vince Habermann looks at the start of cricket season, AFL, football and junior rugby league.

Sports Talk with Vince Habermann
Sports Talk with Vince Habermann

The Bundaberg Cricket season got under way with Waves making a perfect start in Division 1 by winning their two matches, albeit having to dig deep to scrape home against East Bundy Magpies and Hervey Bay respectively.

Brendan Grills top scored in both matches with 37 and 26, Mitch Waters claimed two wickets in each, and Matt Pozzebon also featured with an unbeaten 25 against Magpies and 3-17 against the Bay.

Waves’ Josh Wormington scored the first century of the season, smashing 117 from just 48 balls with 10 sixes and nine fours against Isis in Division 3.

Josh Wormington raises his bat after scoring a blazing 117 for Waves in Division 3
Josh Wormington raises his bat after scoring a blazing 117 for Waves in Division 3

AFL: Bay Power will chase back-to-back AFL Wide Bay Senior flags in the grand final this Saturday after returning to form to turn the tables on cross-town rivals Hervey Bay Bombers 9.10 (64) to 3.6 (24) in the semi-finals on the weekend.

They will be hosted by minor premiers Across The Waves at Frank Coulthard Oval, with the Eagles to be represented in the deciders of all three divisions after their Reserves recovered from a half-time deficit to edge out the Power 6.8 (44) to 5.6 (36) and their Colts also defused the Power 12.9 (81) to 1.4 (10).

RUGBY LEAGUE: In Bundaberg Junior Rugby League, confirmed under-18 minor premiers Wests Panthers powered on to maul hosts Waves Tigers 35-6 in their penultimate round showdown.

FOOTBALL: In Football Bundaberg, Bingera took another step towards the Wide Bay Premier League championship with a 2-0 victory over a brave United Park Eagles (UPE), while second and third placed teams Across The Waves and Brothers-Aston Villa respectively were each also successful, and in the Ladies League, UPE Black kept their hopes alive by beating Bingera Cutters 3-1.

SENIORS

AFL Wide Bay

Semi-final: Bay Power 4.4, 6.7, 8.9, 9.10 (64) d Hervey Bay 0.0, 0.1, 1.4, 3.6 (24)

RESERVES

Semi-final: Across The Waves 0.4, 1.6, 4.8, 6.8 (44) d Bay Power 3.1, 4.1, 4.3, 5.6 (36)

Across The Waves – Goal Kickers: J. Johnson 2, A. Richardson, T. Laycock, K. Perry, A. Mason

Bay Power – Goal Kickers: J. Sunderland 2, K. Bugeja, R. McCormack, C. Hurry

COLTS

Semi-final: Across The Waves 4.3, 7.5, 9.7, 12.9 (81) d Bay Power 0.1, 0.2, 1.2, 1.4 (10)

Across The Waves – Goal Kickers: J. Quinn 2, M. Jonsson-Harlacz 2, T. Daly 2, N. Creighton 2, J. Dickson, H. Schneider, C. Davis, J. Young

Bay Power – Goal Kickers: R. Craig

UNDER-14

Preliminary finals:

Hervey Bay Bombers 17.9 (68) d Across The Waves 1.2 (8)

Bay Power 23.18 (60) d Brothers Bulldogs 0.0 (0)

UNDER-12

Hervey Bay Bombers Black 15.7 (62) d Brothers Bulldogs 0.2 (2)

Hervey Bay Bombers Red 7.5 (47) d Bay Power 7.2 (44)

ATW EAgles' Ethan Hawkins goes for goal in their AFL last round win over Brothers Bulldogs
ATW Eagles’ Ethan Hawkins goes for goal in their AFL last round win over Brothers Bulldogs

Cricket Bundaberg

DIVISION 1 T/20

Round 1: Norths 3-90 (B Hartley 41no) d Hervey Bay 84 (Damian Turner 4-0-37-4, C McMahon 3.4-0-6-3). Waves 8-117 (Brendan Grills 37, Matt Pozzebon 25no) d East Bundy Magpies 9-116 (Mitch Waters 4-0-16-2, Chris Duff 4-0-19-2, Caleb Szegfu 4-0-28-2)

Round 2: Waves 8-122 (Brendan Grills 26, Mitch Waters 25, Tom Kidd 3-0-16-4, Jesse Riley 4-0-9-2) d Hervey Bay 7-119 (Rajiv Nirmalasingham 39, Tom Kidd 26, Matt Pozzebon 4-0-17-3, Mitch Waters 4-0-28-2). East Bundy Magpies 7-108 (Gavin Scott 31, Cameron Miller 4-0-18-3, Luke Solano 3-0-20-2) d Brothers 87 (Eddie Ryan 22, Lachlan Donovan 4-0-17-3, Arden Lankowski 4-0-26-3, Dale Steele 4-0-18-2)

DIVISION 2 T/20

Round 1: Brothers 5-127 (Brent Smith 40no, Jason Welsh 31, Jack Kleidon 3-0-17-2) d Waves  59 (Harry Johnson 4-1-5-3, Dylan Heycox 1.5-0-6-2, Andy Porter 3-0-7-2). Norths 113 (Dan Hunt 25, Troy Cross 4-0-21-3, Laurie McCloskey 2-1-8-2, Artie Richardson 4-0-10-2, Kassidy Pollitt 3.5-0-23-2) d East Bundy Magpies 6-105 (David Bonser 37, Jesse Richardson 30, Damian O’Neall 4-1-12-2, Shaun Pinney 4-0-15-2)

Round 2: Waves 5-137 (Matt Pozzebon 41, Jack Kleidon 30no, Jaden Bond 2-0-25-2) d Norths 6-135 (Shaun Pinney 45, Jack Kleidon 4-0-23-3, Mitch Waters 3-1-9-2). Brothers 5-126 (Andy Porter 29, Matt Tanner 24no, Troy Cross 4-0-27-3) d East Bundy Magpies 5-124 (Chris Baker 43no, Ben Davy 28, Dylan Heycox 4-0-13-2, Matt Tanner 2-0-15-2)

DIVISION 3 T/20

Round 1: Isis 5-117 (Scott Rehbein 41no, Jackson Rehbein 28, Lex Webster 4-0-18-4) d YMCA 6-83 (Richmond Felstead 29no, Andrew Challacombe 2-0-15-2). Waves 7-115 (Mitch Wormington 88no) d East Bundy Magpies 7-115 (Evan McLean 35, Bharat Kumarat 31no, Wayne Niekeric 3-1-14-2, Nick Catasti 4-0-27-2)

Round 2: Waves 3-207 (Josh Wormington 117, Robert Bailey-Rasmussen 46no) d Isis 9-172 (Adam McCoombe 48, Jackson Rehbein 30, Aaron Cunnington 3-0-7-2, Jack Kleidon 3-0-20-2, Wayne Niekeric 4-0-32-2). East Bundy Magpies 6-118 (Troy Cross 42no, Leon Pearson 4-0-20-2, Dustin Collin 4-0-26-2) d Brothers 6-117 (Ian Fitzpatrick 33, Ian Laycock 29, Tyson Cox 26, Graham Werner 4-1-14-3, Troy Cross 4-0-19-2)

Football Bundaberg

WIDE BAY PREMIER LEAGUE

BAV 2 (J Chapman 2, J Stromquist 2, N Chatfield) d Granville 2 (J Bates, K Birt)

ATW 4 (A Simms, B Hibberd, B Walker, S Meyer) d KSS JetsS 0

Bingera 2 (Joel Haack, G O’Donnell) d UPE 1 (J Davis)

WIDE BAY LEAGUE 2

SC Corinthians 5 (M Machekera 2, H Slater 2, J Lunnon) d Granville 0

Sunbury d Bargara on forfeit

ATW 3 (N Freeman 2, S Foglia) d KSS Jets 1 (R Bradshaw)

UPE 3 (W Bath, P Pagliano, L Darcy) d Bingera 1 (R Cheshire)

Tinana 2 d United Warriors 1

MEN

UPE Black 5 (H Mahon 3, A Ulahannan, N Millis) d Diggers 1 (B Marriott)

BAV 2 (J Sommer, P Miller) d ATW 1 (R Coleman)

UPE White 3 (A Baral, L Cant, K Wenzel) d SC Corinthians 0

LADIES

UPE Black 3 (T Stumer, N Markey, K Pegg) d Bingera Cutters 1 (H Sparozvich)

Bargara 1 d SC Corinthians Lionesses 0

Diggers 1 (C Watson) d ATW Saints 0

UNDER-16

SC Corinthians Gladiators 4 (O Biya, Z Richter, J Timbrell, M Kinsella) d UPE Purple 0

UPE Black 2 (W Bath, L Darcy) d ATW United 1 (N Kerslake)

UNDER-14

ATW Hot Spurs 18 (Z Cory 11, T Giovannoni 2, B Hunter 2, J D’Addario, J Hargreaves, O Smith) d Bargara 0

UPE 10 (F Bath 5, H Nasso 2, A Markey, T Ferguson, A Dahal) d ATW Saints 2 (B Schubel, R Brown)

UNDER-13

UPE White 1 (I Chumo) d Bingera 0

ATW Saints 14 (M Grima 5, N Briggs 4, N Saffioti 3, T Giovannoni, G Mason) d Diggers 1 (T Jeffrey)

Gin Gin 4 (M Gray 2, M Engstrom, J Mueller) d BAV 3 (D Johnson 3)

UPE Black 9 (X Ulbl 5, H Nguyen, M Cooper, L Faint, C Palmer) d SC Corinthians 0

Rugby League Bundaberg

UNDER-18

Wallaroos 6 (Keian Grogan try, Tom Colvin goal) drew Hervey Bay 6 (Dylan Crockford try, goal)

Wests Panthers 35 (Marcus Tanner, Lochlan Modrow, Jensen Deamer, Brennan Gynn, Kynan Hard, Connor Black tries; Marcus Tanner 2, Lochlan Modrow goals; Joel Baldwin field goal) d Waves Tigers 6 (Joel Cox try & goal)

UNDER-16

Wallaroos 14 (Bailey Mills, Lucas Kemble tries; 2 goals) d Hervey Bay Seagulls 8

Bundaberg Grizzlies 22 (Zander Kerr 2, Jesse Young, Bryden Blair tries; Zander Kerr 2 goals) d Brothers 18 (Kayne Mitchell, Lane Crossley-Price, Bradley Shorter tries; Tumeli Naco 3 goals)

UNDER-15

Brothers 30 (Matthew Smith 2, Ethan Brennan, Jack Picaro, Jordyn Farrell, Izak Cochrane tries; Ezekiel Monckton 3 goals) d Wests 18 (Ryan Bugeja 2, Lochlan Hillan tries; Ryan Bugeja 3 goals)

Hervey Bay Seagulls 40 (Dane Blanke, Kayleb Angeles 2, Jai Ward, Robert Borsboom, Eden Wheeler tries; Eden Wheeler 4 goals) d Easts Magpies 0

UNDER-14

Brothers 32 (Jack Schmidt 3, Dawson Hess 2, Joseph Doyle, Malachi Solomon tries; Dawson Hess 3, Blake Powter goals) d Wests 14 (Jordan Ray, Matthew Telfer, Hayden Baldry tries; Lucas Brough goal)

Waves Tigers 26 (Coen Phillips 2, Noah Law 2, Ethan Norman tries; Sebastyn Brennan 2, Noah Law goals) d Hervey Bay Seagulls 6 (Noah Douglas-Denduck try; Ethan Hore goal)

UNDER-13

Easts Magpies 28 (Joshua Garland, Ryan Charteris tries; Ryan Charteris 2 goals) d Wallaroos 12 (Memphis Williams tries; Lachlan Nitschinck 2 goals)

Hervey Bay Seagulls 44 (Cooper Fitzgerald 3, Braidan Houliston 3, Tanner Worthington tries; 4 goals) d Wests Panthers 10 (Johnathon Coyne 2 tries; Darnell Saunders goal)

Brothers 22 (Toby Collins 3, Levi Monckton tries; Jomar Gustilo 3 goals) d Waves Tigers 12 (Brody Allan 2, Preston Walsh tries)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Sports news

Bundaberg SLSC hosts surf boat action

Sports guru Vince Habermann previews the surf boat series at Bargara and a big junior tennis tournament, and wraps up junior football finals.

Barra biting at Lake Monduran with full moon

In the Tackle World Bundaberg fishing report, the barra are biting at Lake Monduran with the full moon and the Burnett River is producing some nice flathead.

Tobias Street swims his way to Bond

Bundaberg swimmer Tobias Street is on a high after he received an Olympic Change-Maker Award and a scholarship to Bond University.

Waves crash down to take out Twenty20 thriller

Vince Habermann recaps the thrilling Twenty20 final clash between Across the Waves and the East Bundy Magpies in his wrap of the weekend’s sports results.

Make A Wish Charity Day helps families

Bundaberg Indoor Sports Centre hosted the annual Make A Wish Charity Day on Sunday to help raise money for local families.

Recent Comments

CONNECT

25,106FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
134FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe
>