Home Sport Sport highlights and epic Rugby League Grand Final

Sport highlights and epic Rugby League Grand Final

Wests Panthers co-captains Jensen Deamer and Joel Baldwin with the Bundaberg Under-18 Premiership Shield after their Rugby League Grand Final victory
Wests Panthers co-captains Jensen Deamer and Joel Baldwin with the Bundaberg Under-18 Premiership Shield after their Rugby League Grand Final victory

In the weekend sports wrap, Vince Habermann writes about the Aussie Bundy Big Bash, and the Rugby League Grand Final.

Sports Talk with Vince Habermann

Wests Panthers claimed the Under-18 Bundaberg Rugby League Grand Final with a 22-18 victory over Wallaroos in an epic finale to the Bundaberg Junior Rugby League season at Eskdale Park Maryborough on Saturday night.

Powerhouse centre Jensen Deamer bagged the double but missed out on the Player of the Rugby League Grand Final award, losing out to fellow co-captain and dynamic hooker Joel Baldwin.

The Panthers were thrashed by Hervey Bay Seagulls 38-6 in the under-15 Rugby League Grand Final, while the Seagulls also plucked minor premiers Brothers in a 38-10 under-13 boil-over, but they were mauled by Bundaberg Grizzlies 26-10 in under-16s with a double to Joel Dickinson, but it was domineering forward Zander Kerr who picked up the Pearce Family Trophy for Player of the Grand Final.

In the one grand final that was played at Waves Sports Complex on Sunday, centre Kai Bayley notched a double but front rower Malachi Solomon was Player of the Grand Final as Brothers outgunned Waves Tigers 16-4 in under-14.

Bundaberg Bears played their hearts out in the first round of the ConocoPhillips Central Queensland Women’s Basketball Cup at Autobarn Arena, only to go down to Gladstone Port City Power 69-65 in overtime despite a 20-point haul to Brandi Leal.

But Bundaberg men’s team Bulls were no match for the Power, going down 95-53.

In cricket, reigning champions Takalvan Taipans were beaten by Betta Heat in the first round of the Aussie Bundy Big Bash with Brenden Grills a match winner with a neat half-century on the Friday night.

On Saturday, Matthew Jackson struck form with an unbeaten 106 from just 63 balls in the Division 1 T20 sixth round as Brothers bounced back from a heavy loss to the unbeaten Waves earlier in the day to reel in Norths 1-165 with eight wickets in hand.

In the Football Wide Bay Premier League the top four teams – Bingera, Across The Waves (ATW), Brothers-Aston Villa (BAV) and United Park Eagles (UPE) – all had wins in their penultimate round matches, while confirmed Ladies League champions UPE white-washed SC Corinthians Lionesses 8-0 with Taryn Gollshewsky leading the charge with four goals.

In the second round of the Rugby Bundaberg Elders Insurance Spring Cup, Wests Barbarians outgunned RB Renegades 36-10 with doubles to winger Toro Vali and fullback Jackson Paulson, but the rugged Phil Lindsay was their best, ahead of Toro, Gage Paulson, Jackson and Osea Tulele.

Meanwhile, Fraser Coast Mariners started title defence with a 38-3 demolition of Turtles Brothers with stand-out performances from Jerry Pati, Wame Serukatitoga, Ryan Davey and Burung Shillingworth.

In the first round of the Hervey Bay Softball League, in A Grade Ladies, defending premiers United Firesticks were edged out by Bargara Bullets 10-9, while Waves Tsunamis ran out 13-1 winners against Terrors.

But United Heat started their Men’s title defence with a tough 4-1 win against Bargara Bombers, while the other Bundaberg team in the division, Waves Schooners, shut out Terrors 9-0.

There was also much excitement in the first round of the Bundaberg Netball Spring Cup.

Basketball Central Queensland Conocophillips Cup

Round 1
Men: Gladstone Port City Power 95 (Dylan Owen 19, Jace Arnold 17, Mitchell Knight 16, Joseph McEldowney 15) defeated Bundaberg Bulls 53 (Khobie Redgard 12, Caleb Kitson-Holebrook 10, Tyler Davis 9, Ben Wright 9). Mackay Meteors 86 defeated Rockhampton Rockets 82.

WOMEN: Gladstone Port City Power 69 (Savannah Au 19, Jameson McMullen 16) defeated Bundaberg Bears 65 (Brandi Leal 20, Grayson Taylor 12, Alyssa Cameron 12, Shelby Cass 10) in extra-time. Mackay Meteeorettes 94 defeated Rockhampton Cyclones 52.

Cricket Bundaberg

William Fletcher sends down a delivery in their Junior Cricket 2 clash with Brothers on Saturday
Norths’ William Fletcher sends down a delivery in their Junior Cricket 2 clash with Brothers on Saturday

Aussies Bundy Big Bash: Betta Heat 7-123 (Brendan Grills 50, David Boge 3-15, Dale Steele 2-28) defeated Takalvan Taipans 5-115 (Mitchell Waters 35, Brent Smith 34, Hayden Pope 3-25).

Division 1 T20
Round 5: Waves 3-117 (Tim McIntosh 62no) defeated Brothers 5-116 (Jarrod Laycock 32, Luke Solano 29, Callum Neubecker 2-13, Marty Maloney 2-15). East Bundy Magpies 8-131 (Arden Lankowski 42no, Lennon Childs 27, Jesse Richardson 27, Chris Napper 4-32, Alex Turner 3-16) defeated Norths 7-130 (Chris Napper 27, Hayden Pope 2-20, Dale Steele 2-21).

Round 6: Brothers 2-169 (Matthew Jackson 106no, Mitch Parsons 49) defeated Norths 1-165 (Blyton Prendergast 70no, Brendan Handley 63no). Waves 1-108 (Adam Pozzebon 50no, Michael Loader 26) defeated East Bundy Magpies 5-107 (Jesse Richardson 34, Lennon Childs 26, Luke Owen 2-13)

Division 2 T20
Round 5: Norths 3-165 (John Balaam 58, Shaun Pinney 56no, Dan Hunt 32) defeated Waves 4-160 (Wayne Niekeric 68, Ryan Maclean 29, Richie Sharman 2-21). Brothers 6-128 (Mitch Parsons 35, Jason Welsh 28, Alex Claridge 3-17) defeated East Bundy Magpies 9-126 (Mitch Parsons 3-22).

Round 6: Waves 4-155 (Jason De Papi 79no, Vince Differ 32no, Ben Davey 2-25) defeated East Bundy Magpies 8-152 (Rhys Grills 2-27, Liam Heads 2-35, Chris Munro 2-37). Brothers 6-122 (Matthew Jackson 33, Brent Smith 30no, Andy Porter 25, Mick Penny 2-22) defeated Norths 9-121 (Robert Eaton 30no, George Farmer 26, Josh Pole 4-22).

Division 3 T20
 Round 5: Brothers 6-133 (Ashley Helmore 50, David Boge 29) defeated Waves 7-132 (Damien Black 62, Dan Unwin 26, Ashley Helmore 3-7, Oliver Boge 2-28). East Bundy Magpies 7-153 (Evan McLean 31, Roderick Jensen 28, Jason Bing 27, Richmond Felstead 3-36) defeated YMCA 97 (Ronan Dempsey 41, Graham Werner 3-13, Jack Ford 2-11).

Under-16: Isis Easts 5-137 (N Finlay 52, River Felstead 2-22) defeated YMCA 115 (Karan Singh 54, Joel Faint 41, Jackson Rehbein 3-18, Jayden Santacaterina 2-26). Hervey Bay Brumbies 4-131 (B Loveridge 30no) defeated Waves 64 (B McGrath 2-3, J Williams 2-4). Brothers Pumas 5-183 (Patrick Marshman 62, Oliver Boge 31, L Murray 2-34) defeated Norths Maryborough 8-96 (Oliver Boge 2-8, Jack Rea 2-17).

Under-14: Norths Muntz Marauders 5-231 (Jimmy Gear 57, Logan Eade 47, Riley Pimm 34no, Samuel Murton, Ryan Santacaterina 2-21) defeated Isis Easts 136 (Ryan Santacaterina 48, Catherine White 28no, Jordan Mather 2-10, Oliver Wendt 2-12). Brothers Mustangs 4-195 (Toby Lamond 54no, Simon Millett 47no) defeated Maryborough 6-133 (L Nitschinsk 34no, Sean Millett 4-18). Hervey Bay Colts 3-138 (C Baker 58no, M Geldard 27no) defeated Waves 6-137 (Lenny Henry).

Junior Cricket 2:
Waves 5-198 (Alex Stuchbery 59no, Nicholas Delacy 56no, Heinrich Kirchner 3-31) defeated Norths Maroons 8-103 (Alex Stuchbery 2-6, Jye Young 2-8, Bailey Bowman 2-12). Norths Bundy Power 3-198 (William Fletcher 32no, Ferdy Jenner 27) defeated Brothers Everests 8-36 (William Fletcher 2-4, Xander Hills 2-10). Norths Taipans 142 (Tom Elphinstone 51no, C Steel 2-12, X Childs 2-20) defeated Isis Easts 54 (Samson Juster 3-11).

Football Bundaberg  

Wide Bay Premier League: Bingera 3 (G O’Donnell 2, d Granville 1 (S Thomsen); ATW 6 (B Hibberd 2, L Vincent, C Leggett, M Aslett, A Russo) defeated Sunbury 0; UPE 5 (C McKenzie 2, J Adcock 2, L Coates) d KSS Jets 1 (J Dowden); BAV defeated Diggers on forfeit.

Wide Bay League 2: Bingera defeated Granville on forfeit; Tinana 2 (C Parry, C Leitch) d Bargara 1 (M Nowland); UPE 2 (T Terlier, J Clarke) drew KSS Jets 2 (A Webb, J Dowden); Doon Villa 4 (M Fulton, J Barsby, J Neilsen, J Limbrick) defeated SC Corinthians 3 (H Slater, B Brown, J Lunnon).

Men: UPE Black 4 (S Banks 2, J Killer, K Pym) defeated ATW 3 (B Mathison 3); UPE white 3 (J Clarke 2, S Bath) defeated Diggers 1 (J Barlow); BAV 2 (J Tekbiyik, J Sommer) defeated SC Corinthians 1 (C Brown).

Ladies: Bingera 2 (D Caldwell 2) defeated Diggers 0; UPE 8 (T Gollshewsky 4, L Hamilton 2, Z Haster, L Haster) defeated SC Corinthians Lionesses 0; ATW United 2 (A Brunker 2) drew UPE Black 2 (T Stumer 2); ATW 9 (L Thatcher 4, T Zielke 4, C Hicks) defeated Bargara 1 (I Killen); ATW Saints 2 (L Aslett, Z Sobczak) drew Bingera Cutters 2 (H Sparozvich, S Nute).

Under-16: UPE Black 7 (L Darcy 3, W Bath, L Drew, A Ulahannnan, A Davidson) defeated SC Corinthians Gladiators 0; ATW Rangers 6 (J Roebuck 2, Z Cory 2, H Hunter, R Barrett) defeated UPE Purple 1 (K Wenzel); ATW United 5 (B Hunter 2, L Brown 2) defeated UPE White 1 (J Smith). Points: ATW Rangers 51, UPE Black 39, ATW United 30, SC Corinthians Gladiators 16, UPE White 11, UPE Purple 1.

Under-14: UPE 22 (T Ferguson 5, A Dahal 4, H Hirst 4, H Nasso 3, H Nguyen 3, M Cooper 2, K Coe) defeated Bargara 0; ATW Saints 4 (B Schubel 2, R Korner, J Paver) defeated Diggers 2 (C Kruger 2). Points: UPE 39, ATW Hot Spurs 27, ATW Saints 18, Diggers 7, Bargara 1.

Under-13: ATW Saints 2 (M Grima, C Simpson) d Bingera 0; UPE White 2 (Sean Millett, N Voss) drew UPE BLACK 2 (C Palmer, H Nguyen); Diggers 5 (F Chelappadan 2, P Parker 2, C Craven-Hughes) defeated BAV 3 (D Johnson 2, J Drinnen); Gin Gin 2(M Gray, M Engstrom) defeated SC Corinthians 1 (C Jansen). Points:  ATW Saints 42, UPE White 38, UPE Black 37, Bingera 34, SC Corinthians 16, Diggers 12, Gin Gin 11, BAV 7.

Netball Bundaberg

Spring Cup Round 1:

Pool A: Alloway Blue 34 defeated Alloway Red 31; Waves Crushers 37 defeated Natives Magpies 13; Brothers Hurricanes 50 defeated Alloway Purple 5; Waves Rollers 38 defeated Fusion Solomons 16; Natives Eagles 24 defeated Waves Breakers 12; Brothers Thunder 21 defeated Natives Swans 19.

Pool B: Natives Rosellas 27 defeated Waves Sunrays 15; Alloway YelLOW 25 D Natives Parrots 17.

Pool C: Natives Kookaburras 22 defeated Alloway Maroon 8; Brothers Twisters 40 defeated Alloway Aqua 3; Waves Angelfish 39 defeated Alloway Orange 4.

Pool D: Alloway Green 22 defeated Fusion Ocrete 17; Waves Riptides 20 defeated Waves Coasters 18; Brothers Storm 30 defeated Natives Peacocks 12.

Pool E: Waves Sunfish 17 D Natives Galahs 10; Brothers Heat 12 defeated Waves Seaturtles 3; Natives Firebirds 12 defeated Natives Falcons 8.

Pool F: Natives Kingfishers 10 Waves Seahorses 2; Brothers Eartquakes 5 defeated Alloway Lavender 1; Fusion Dans Elite Auto 23 defeated Fusion Force 2.

Rugby League Grand Final results

UNDER-18: Wests Panthers 22 (Jensen Deamer 2, Sam Woodman, Joel Baldwin, Damon Qualischefski tries; Joel Baldwin goal) defeated Wallaroos 18 (Lochlan Greenfield, Bailey Eckart, Keian Grogan tries; Tom Colvin 3 goals). Man of Match: Joel Baldwin.

UNDER-16: Bundaberg Grizzlies 26 (Joel Dickinson 2, Trey Kerr, Riley Kearton, Rhys Felgate tries; Zander Kerr 3 goals) defeated Hervey Bay Seagulls 10 (Kyle Ross, Ruben Broome tries; Michael Cross goal). Man of Match: Zander Kerr.

UNDER-15: Hervey Bay Seagulls 38 (Dane Blanke, Kyal Pitchford, Jai Ward, Eden Wheeler, Kayleb Angeles, Harry Armstrong, Elijah Mason tries; Jonty Brien 4, Eden Wheeler goals) defeated Wests Panthers 6 (Khodi Docherty try, Ryan Bugeja goal). Man of the Match: Jai Ward.

UNDER-14: Brothers 16 (Kai Bayley 2, Malachi Solomon tries; Dawson Hess 2 goals) defeated Waves Tigers 4 (Tom Morcom try). Man of Match: Malachi Solomon.

UNDER-13: Hervey Bay Seagulls 38 (Preston King 2, Braidan Houliston 2, Caleb Berthelsen 2, Cooper Fitzgerald tries; Charlie Roberts 5 goals) defeated Brothers 10 (Toby Collins 2 tries; Jomar Gustilo goal). Man of Match: Preston King.

Rugby Bundaberg

Elders Insurance Spring Cup Round 2: Wests Barbarians 36 (Toro Vali 2, Jackson Paulson 2, Gage Paulson, Tom Akers tries; Andrew Filo, John Akers, Suli Catautabu conversions) defeated RB Renegades 10.

Fraser Coast Mariners 38 defeated Turtles Brothers 3 (Dylan Harradine-Hall penalty).

Softball Hervey Bay

Ladies A Grade: Bargara Bullets 10 defeated United Firesticks 9; Waves Tsunamis 13 d Terrors 1.

Ladies B Grade: Bargara Leopards 11 defeated United Crossfire 5; Bargara Bandits 14 d Wests Panthers 11; Waves Breakers 13 defeated Misfits 11; Waves Seashells 11 d Terrors 6.

Mens A Grade: United Heat 4 defeated Bargara Bombers 1; Waves Schooners 9 defeated Terrors 0; Maryborough 5 defeated Misfits 3.

Mens B Grade: Bargara Bulls 11 defeated West Lynx 2; Misfits 16 defeated Waves Cutters 7; Terrors 6 drew Waves Cruisers 6.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Sports news

Winning softball start for Waves Schooners

Colby Thompson, Sam Field and Colton Brockhurst were among the stars as Waves Schooners made it two wins to start the A grade men’s softball season.

Childers tests Wide Bay Cup cyclists

Cyclists from Bundaberg and the Fraser Coast encountered testing conditions in the second running of the Wide Bay Cup at Childers on Sunday.

Bundaberg weekend sports roundup

A battle royale in the premier league was one of the highlights in a huge weekend of sport with all the results in the weekend sports roundup

Shalom students in touch with state leaders

Four teams from Shalom College took on Queensland’s best touch football players in Brisbane at the All Schools Championships.

Cyclists race for Wide Bay Cup glory in Childers

Partial road closures will be in place around Childers on Sunday morning when the Wide Bay Cup cycling race is held.

Recent Comments

CONNECT

25,106FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
135FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe
>