HomeSportUnited Park Eagles claim maiden Premier League title

CONNECT

30,657FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
237FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe

United Park Eagles claim maiden Premier League title

United Park Eagles
United Park Eagles celebrate their stunning Wide Bay Premier League grand final victory, team: Craig Clarke, Luke Coates, Justin Ryan, Brendan Davis, Anthony Grant, Jacob Fripp, Josh Adcock, Bryce Smith, Chris McKenzie, Jake Davis, Ankit Baral, Joel Porch, Lynton Seary, Scott Bretag, Roger Hunter, Tim Fulton.

Our wrap of weekend sport looks at United Park Eagles winning the men's and women's Premier League football titles and much more.

Sports Talk with Vince Habermann

Down 3-1 four minutes into the second half and seemingly out, United Park Eagles (UPE) completed a remarkable success story, hammering in four goals in the last 35 minutes to claim a maiden Football Wide Bay Premier League grand final with a 5-3 victory over Across The Waves at Martens Oval on Saturday night.

The victory put the icing on a golden 24 hours for the club which was only formed five years ago by a merger of the North Bundaberg Eagles and Moore Park clubs.

UPE contested all five senior grand finals over the two nights and after their Men’s White team, which had beaten their Black side in the semi-finals, they were beaten by league champions Brothers-Aston Villa 3-1.

But UPE clean swept the rest of the silverware, with a five-goal haul to Taylor Stumer spearheading their Black team to a 7-4 win over a brave Bargara in the Bundaberg Ladies League, then their No. 1 women’s side wrapping up an unbeaten season with one of their young guns Lili Haster bagging a double in a 4-1 triumph over Bingera in the Wide Bay Ladies League.

On Saturday, they first lined up in the Wide Bay League 2 decider, and in an epic duel, a Nick Mas goal in the 56th minute was enough to clinch a 1-0 win.

The blue-riband Premier League play-off completed the program, and UPE, who had finished fourth on the ladder, 12 points behind Bingera but ambushed them 2-0 in the semi-finals, trailed 2-1 at half-time, then fell further behind when Waves captain Sam Meyer goaled in the 49th minute.

But UPE regrouped and Luke Coates revived their hopes when he pulled a goal back in the 56th minute, swinging the momentum.

Four minutes later, Jacob Fripp, who had opened their account to claw back a 2-0 deficit late in the first stanza, did brilliantly and completed a double for the equalizer.

The high-octane battle continued, but in the end, UPE got home with more two goals in the 78th and 89th minutes to veteran Scott Bretag, who came off the bench to add energy and deliver the trophy to the United club, although the result hung in the balance until his second super strike.

To complete a perfect day for the club, earlier on the program, UPE had one team in the Wide Bay Champions Cup games against the Fraser Coast champions, in under-14, and they also signed off on an all-conquering season with Finlay Bath firing in two goals in a 4-0 shut-out of Fraser Flames.

United Park Eagles Wide Bay Women's League victors
United Park Eagles Wide Bay Women's League victors, team: Ruby Rowlands, Taryn Gollshewsky, Lilliarna Smith, Zali Haster, Tia Doyle-Brockfield, Emily Ryan, Brooke Harrington, Meg Mason, Sarah Bretag, Madison Masterman-Smith, Lili Haster, Sophie Zipf, Meg Freeman, Lucy Hamilton.

Shannon Smith takes five wickets

In cricket, opener Sam Lowry smashed a stunning unbeaten 115 to spearhead Headlands Pies to a 48-win over Takalvans Taipans in a high-scoring Aussie Bundy Big Bash clash on Friday night.

On Saturday, Norths’ Shannon Smith was the destroyer with five wickets to set-up an eight-wicket victory over Hervey Bay in the first round of the Rum City Foods Intra Cup.

Shannon Smith
Shannon Smith of Norths holds the ball aloft after his five-wicket haul against Hervey Bay in the Rum City Foods Intra Cup on Saturday.

Only the Bundaberg women’s team the Bears got to play ConocoPhillips Basketball Central Queensland Cup, with the men’s side, the Bulls’ game deferred, with the Bears again very competitive but going down to Gladstone Port Power in the Harbour City on Sunday afternoon.

In the Rugby Bundaberg Elders Insurance Spring Cup, Andrew Filo kicked his second penalty on full-time to clinch West Barbarians an 11-10 victory over RB Renegades in an epic fifth round clash – their fourth straight win.

It was Andrew’s second penalty, while other stand-outs included Tom Akers, who continued his great form, Harry Manufekai and Luke Batten.

In Hervey Bay Softball, Waves Tsunamis remained unbeaten in the A Grade Ladies division, but they were held to a 3-all draw by United Firesticks in their fourth round clash on Saturday.

It was a red-letter day for the Bargara club with their Bullets team shooting down Terrors 20-9 in A Grade Ladies, their Bombers downing Misfits 4-2 in A Grade Men, and Bandits also blitzing Terrors 17-9 in B Grade Ladies.

Here are all the results:

BASKETBALL CENTRAL QUEENSLAND CUP

Conoco-Phillips Women: GLADSTONE PORT CITY POWER 82 (Rebecca Haynes 32, Savannah Au 22) d BUNDABERG BEARS 72 (Ashleigh Frampton 19, Brandi Leal 16, Caitlin Clancy 16).

CRICKET BUNDABERG

AUSSSIE BUNDY BIG BASH: HEADLANDS PIES 1-213 (Sam Lowry 115no, Matt Jackson 81) d TAKALVANS TAIPANS 6-165 (Tim McIntosh 88, Dale Steele 30, Matt Jackson 3-30).

RUM CITY FOOD INTRA CUP – Round 1: WAVES 4-191 (Michael Loader 70no, Tim McIntosh 41, Adam Pozzebon 30, Jarrod Laycock 2-31) d BROTHERS 9-190 (Andy Porter 40, Adam Harber 35, Jarrod Laycock 29, Mitch Waters 3-41, Marty Maloney 2-31, Matt Pozzebon 2-35, Chris Duff 2-38); NORTHS 2-51 (Blyton Prendergast 25no) d HERVEY B AY 47 (Shannon Smith 5-12, Nathan Van Eekeren 3-17).

DIVISION 2: WAVES 209 (Jack Munro 52, Brad Blackburn 33, Kynan Hard 26, Wayne Niekeric 25, Jack Rea 2-15, Dustin Collin 2-29, Dylan Heycox 2-31, Josh McInnes 2-36) d BROTHERS 118 (Chris Davies 27, Vince Differ 4-15, Jason De Papi 2-7); EAST BUNDY MAGPIES 9-136 (Troy Cross 42, Harley Denton 3-23, Shaun Pinney 3-30) d NORTHS 135 (John Balaam 49, Martin Green 3-42, Lachlan Donovan 2-18, Laurie McCloskey 2-20, Trent Seeds 2-32).

DIVISION 3: WAVES 8-285 (Daniel Unwin 93, Robert Bailey-Rasmussen 50, Andrew Hamilton 37, Scott Rub 27, Hayden Szegfu 2-19, Leon Pearson 2-59)  d BROTHERS 5-143 (Ian Laycock 49no, Ian Fitzpatrick 25, Scott Rub 2-12, Liam Heads 2-17); ISIS 206 (Adam McCoombe 68, Wayne Dowling 50, Lex Webster 4-32, Brett  Woodward 3-8) d YMCA 70 (Adrian Goddard 4-11, Josh Manitzky 3-5, Martin Ryan 2-25).

UNDER-16: HERVEY BAY BRUMBIES 5-126 (I Goodfellow 38no, Jackson Rehbein 2-8, Andrew Challacombe 2-24) d ISIS EASTS 89 (Jackson Rehbein 35, K Sims 3-17, D Carter 3-22); WAVES 3-147 (Hannah Munro 43, Sam Stuchbery 34no, Taylor Stumer 33) tied HERVEY BAY COLTS 5-147 (B Loveridge 45, B Lethborg 38, Sam Stuchbery 2-31); YMCA 4-157 (Joel Faint 40, Lachlan Heycox 29, River Felstead 27) d BROTHERS PUMAS 8-140 (Dustin Collin).

UNDER-14: MARYBOROUGH 5-123 (G Collins 47no, N Hensel 3-2) d WAVES 81 (K Scanes 2-3, N Gillieatt-Jones 2-4); NORTHS MUNTZ MARAUDERS 2-183 (Jimmy Gear 50, Oliver Wendt 33no, Logan Eade 30no, Jordan Mather) d HERVEY BAY COLTS; BROTHERS MUSTANGS 8-194 (Riley Collin 33no, April Mathiesen 28no, Catherine White 2-26) d ISIS EASTS 63 (Kodee Pole 2-2).

JUNIOR CRICKET 2:  WAVES 3-196 (Alex Stuchbery 39no, Thomas Delacy 38no, Nicholas Delacy 34no) d NORTHS BUNDY POWER 154 (Ferdy Jenner 60no, Bailey Bowman 2-8, Nicholas Delacy 2-18); NORTHS TAIPANS 6-150 (Tom Elphinstone 33no, Jaxon Hill 29, Ted Henry 2-7) d NORTHS MAROONS 7-137 (Travis Kapernick 36no, Ella Bigg 4-17).

FOOTBALL BUNDABERG

Grand finals:

WIDE BAY PREMIER LEAGUE: UNITED PARK EAGLES 5 (Jacob Fripp 2, Scott Bretag 2, Luke Coates) d ACROSS THE WAVES 3 (Cory Leggett, Sam Meyer, Luke Vincent).

WIDE BAY LEAGUE 2: UNITED PARK EAGLES 1 (Nick Maas) d ACROSS THE WAVES 0.

WIDE BAY LADIES LEAGUE: UNITED PARK EAGLES 4 (Lili Haster 2, Sophie Zipf, Taryn Gollshewsky) d BINGERA 1 (Hayley Sparozvich).

MEN: BROTHERS-ASTON VILLA 3 (Chris Norris, Jake Brough, Tom Martin) d UNITED PARK EAGLES WHITE 1 (Elijah Mankofski).

LADIES: UNITED PARK EAGLES BLACK 7 (Taylor Stumer 5, Stacie Porch) d BARGARA 4 (Zaire Killen, Mikayla Condon, Terese Pym, Tejuana Revelo).

WIDE BAY CHAMPIONS CUPSUNDER-16: DOON VILLA 4 d ACROSS THE WAVES 1.

UNDER-14: UNITED PARK EAGLES 4 (Finlay Bath 2, Asher Markey, Bailey Dawe) d FRASER FLAMES 0.

UNDER-13: SUNBURY 4 d ACROSS THE WAVES 0

UNDER-12: ACROSS THE WAVES 2 (Nathan Saffioti, Ben Hick) d UNITED WARRIORS 0.

RUGBY BUNDABERG

Elders Insurance Spring Cup Round 5: WEST BARBARIANS 11 (Toro Vali try; Andrew Filo 2 penalties) d RB RENEGADES 10.

FRASER COAST MARINERS 34 d TURTLES BROTHERS 7

SOFTBALL HERVEY BAY

Round 4 results:

A GRADE LADIES: UNITED FIRESTICKS 3 drew WAVES TSUNAMIS 3; BARGARA BULLETS 20 d TERRORS 9.

A GRADE MEN: UNITED HEAT 5 d MARYBOROUGH 4; WAVES SCHOONERS 11 d TERRORS 3; BARGARA BOMBERS 4 d MISFITS 2.

B GRADE LADIES: BARGARA BANDITS 17 d TERRORS 9; WAVES BREAAKERS 4 d UNITED CROSSFIRE 3; WAVES SEASHELLS  13 d WEST PANTHERS 1; BARGARA LEOPARDS 15 d MISFITS 5.

B GRADE MEN: UNITED FLAME 13 d MISFITS 0; BARGARA BULLS 7 d WAVES CRUISERS 0; TERRORS 14 d WAVES CUTTERS 6; MARYBOROUGH 11 d WEST LYNX 8.

UNDER-16: WAVES DRIFTERS 8 d BARGARA BRONCS 7; UNITED TNT 15 d WAVES WAVESRIDERS 7.

UNDER-14: UNITED BLAZE 15 d WAVES TORPEDOES 1; WAVES RIPTIDES 14 d WEST TIGERS 1; TERRORS 12 d BARGARA BANDICOOTS 4.

UNDER-12: BARGARA BEARS 12 d UNITED SPARKS 9; WAVES MARINERS 14 d WEST JAGUARS 4.

LATEST NEWS

>