Home Sport Bundaberg Bears triumph in ConocoPhillps CQ Cup

Bundaberg Bears triumph in ConocoPhillps CQ Cup

Bundaberg Bears victory
Bundaberg Bears ace Brandi Leal goes on the attack in their CQ Cup win over Rockhampton at Autobarn Arena on Saturday

Our Bundaberg Region weekend sports wrap by Vince Habermann looks at CQ Cup basketball, local cricket, rugby and softball.

Sports Talk with Vince Habermann

Caitlin Clancy and Brandi Leal co-starred with 26 and 19 points respectively as Bundaberg Bears came from behind a number of times before claiming a highly spirited maiden 69-67 victory over second placed Rockhampton Cyclones in their last match of the ConocoPhillips Central Queensland Cup season at Autobarn Arena on Saturday night.

But the Bundaberg men’s team, the Bulls, remain without a win with one game remaining, competing strongly throughout but in the end being overrun by Rockhampton Rockets 95-72.

The Bundaberg Bears trailed 15-11 at quarter-time, but edged ahead 34-31 at the long break and 50-49 at three-quarter time.

While they fell behind by three points midway through the final term, they kept digging deep and held on in a battle which went down to the last second.

Caitlin nailed three, three-pointers in her haul for the Bundaberg Bears including one to regain the lead at 64-62 with 2:34 remaining. While Brandi shot the lights out with five booming baskets from outside the paint.

The Bundaberg Bears had lost to Gladstone Port City Power in extra-time in the first round and also lost their next four matches so the win was a good reward for coach Darren Mortensen and his youthful side.

Bundaberg Bearsvictory
Bundaberg Bulls young gun Bill Maule flies high to tip in a basket against Rockhampton on Saturday

Meanwhile, bolstered by NBL ONE Suncoast Phoenix loan players Jamaal Robateau and tall timber Cooper Urquhart, the Bulls served it up to the Rockets and led 25-23 at quarter-time but Rockhampton simply had too many games.

They put their stamp on the game in the second quarter and never relented, although Bundaberg never threw in the towel and were gallant in defeat.

Jamaal racked up a game-high 28 points, with Cooper finishing with 17, while Aiden Potter chipped in with 12 and Kepnock State High School student Bill Maule also made an impact off the bench with nine points, including a three-pointer.

The Bulls will face another tough assignment when they travel to Gladstone to complete their campaign against Port City Power this Saturday.

Scott Irwin scores 76 unbeaten

In cricket, Scott Irwin turned back the clock with an unbeaten 76 to lead Searle’s RV Centre Vikings to an eight-wicket victory over reigning premiers Takalvans Taipans in their Aussie Bundy Big Bash clash on Friday night.

In the Rum City Foods Intra Cup on Saturday, spinner Chris Duff and Mitch Waters were the destroyers with 4-9 and 3-19 respectively as title holders Waves recorded their second 10-wicket victory in the space of three weeks, this time at the expense of their hosts Hervey Bay.

Captain Mitch Parsons led from the front with 59 and 2-8 as Brothers snapped a three-match losing streak with a four-wicket win over East Bundy Magpies.

Then in the first round of the Goodchild Shield at Salter Oval on Sunday, Bundaberg defeated South Burnett by six wickets on the back of a five-wicket haul to Dean Krebs, while 16-year-old spinner Dylan Heycox made an impressive open representative debut with 2-27.

In the Rugby Bundaberg Elders Insurance Spring Cup, hosts and premiers Fraser Coast Mariners gained revenge on West Barbarians with a dominant 40-15 triumph in their only home game of the season at Hervey Bay.

In Hervey Bay Softball, long serving club champion Louise Cole produced a strong all-round performance as United Firesticks hit their straps to outgun Bargara Bullets 18-3 in the A Grade Ladies division at Brothers Sports Club on Saturday, and to get within two points of new joint-leaders Terrors and Waves Tsunamis, who suffered their first loss of the season in Hervey Bay, falling victims to Terrors 8-2.

Waves Schooners retain No. 1 position in the A Grade Men’s despite also surrendering their perfect record, ambushed by Misfits 7-2.

Misfits also got to within two points of them on the table, along with defending champions United Heat who accounted for Bargara Bombers 10-2 at Brothers.

Basketball

ConocoPhillips Central Queensland Cup – Round 5:

Men

ROCKHAMPTON ROCKETS 95 (Hayden Richardson 23, Matthew Hancock 16, Leon Christensen 15) d BUNDABERG BULLS 72 (Jamaal Robateau 28, Cooper Urquhart 17, Aiden Potter 12, William Maule 9).

MACKAY METEORS 89 d GLADSTONE PORT CITY POWER 55.

Women

BUNDABERG BEARS 69 (Caitlin Clancy 26, Brandi Leal 19, Ashleigh Frampton 11) d ROCKHAMPTON CYCLONES 67 (Briana Bailey 19, Tori Rouse 17).

MACKAY METEORS 94 d GLADSTONE PORT CITY POWER 53.

Cricket

Aussie Bundy Big Bash

SEARLE’S RV CENTRE VIKINGS 2-131 (Scott Irwin 76no, Eddie Ryan 32no) d TAKALVANS TAIPANS 8-130 (Sean Stuchbery 31, Jack Munro 26no, Nathan Van Eekeren 4-15, Trent Seeds 2-11, Damian McRae 2-17).

Rum City Foods Intra Cup

BROTHERS 6-195 (Mitch Parsons 59, Jarrod Laycock 40, Luke Solano 35, Simon Kelly 28no, Trent Seeds 3-48, Arden Lankowski 2-37) d EAST BUNDY MAGPIES 190 (Gavin Scott 67, Michael Liverton 29, Dale Steele 26, Luke Solano 3-37, Mitch Parsons 2-8, Dylan Heycox 2-39).

WAVES 0-85 (Adam Pozzebon 40no, Michael Loader 38no) d HERVEY BAY 81 (Chris Duff 4-9, Mitch Waters 3-19, Luke Owen 2-12).

Bundaberg opener Blyton Prendergast plays a cracking drive for four in their win over South Burnett in the Goodchild Shield on Sunday

Division 2

EAST BUNDY MAGPIES 6-146 (Nathan Sutton 45, Lachlan Donovan 34no, Daniel Clancy 27, Vince Differ 2-25, Lachlan Modrow 2-30) d WAVES 143 (Kyle Stallan 25, Ashley Pollitt 4-33, Ben Davey 3-24, Martin Green 2-26).

NORTHS 6-80 (John Van Lierop 28, Harry Johnson 2-24) d BROTHERS 79 (Shaun Pinney 4-16, Michael Penny 3-2, Harley Denton 2-26).

Division 3

WAVES 5-118 (Nick Laffey 29, Robert Bailey-Rasmussen 28no, Josh Wormington 28) d ISIS 116 (Damian Black 3-23, Troy Coates 2-3, Josh Wormington 2-20).

Under-16

HERVEY BAY COLTS 7-169 (C Baker 70, B Loveridge 53, N Folker 4-11) d HERVEY BAY BRUMBIES 4-147 (F Ignatenko 56);

WAVES 130 (Kori Pope 28, Lachlan Heycox 2-18, Logan Woodward 2-34, Karan Singh 2-34) d YMCA 83 (Brody Coates 4-8, Kori Pope 3-14);

NORTHS MARYBOROUGH 8-189 (Zac Richters 96, Curtis Farrell 40, Jackson Rehbein 3-26, Nathan Findlay 2-31) d ISIS EASTS 8-173 (Jackson Rehbein 57, Jayden Santacaterina 30, Lewis Webster 2-12, Alex Wondrock 2-14, Matt Parker 2-27).

Under-14

MARYBOROUGH 3-234 (Thomas Murree 68, Blake Jeffery 40no, Nate Scanes 31no, Christo Binoy 2-31) d HERVEY BAY COLTS 96 (Thomas Murree 4-4, Jordan Suter 2-7);

BROTHERS MUSTANGS 4-125 (Henry Hirst 30, Toby Collins 23no, April Mathiesen 21) d NORTHS MUNTZ MARAUDERS 6-81 (Ferdy Jenner 27no, Riley Collin 2-3).

Junior Cricket 2

NORTHS TAIPANS 6-164 (Samson Juster 27no, Ashton Lamond 2-13) d BROTHERS EVERESTS 8-79 (I Law 18, Rhys Cheshire 2-3, Jack Bigg 2-13);

NORTHS MAROONS 4-191 (Travis Kapernick 36no, Z Kitching 28no, Brayden Jenner 27no) d NORTH BUNDY POWER 148 (Cameron Manski 55, Lachlan Wyllie 2-9, Travis Kapernick 2-11, Thomas Wendt 2-20);

WAVES 135 (Marcus Crawford 45no) d ISIS EASTS 8-89 (Tomas Patullo).

Wide Bay

Goodchild Shield

BUNDABERG 4-96 (Blyton Prendergast 27, Brendan Handley 15no, Matt Jackson 15no, Michael Wostear 5-0-34-2, Matt Patroni 6.5-0-46-2) d SOUTH BRUNETT 94 (Hayden Wieck 28, Dean Krebs 4.6-2-12-5, Dylan Heycox 6-1-27-2, Arden Lankowski 7-2-17-1, Matt Jackson 3-0-20-1).

GYMPIE 5-147 d FRASER COAST 146.

Rugby

Bundaberg Elders Insurance Spring Cup Round 6:

TURTLES BROTHERS d RB RENEGADES on forfeit.

FRASER COAST MARINERS 40 d WEST BARBARIANS 15 (Josh Batten, Andy Filo tries; Andy Filo conversion & penalty).

Softball Hervey Bay

A Grade Ladies

UNITED FIRESTICKS 18 d BARGARA BULLETS 3; TERRORS 8 d WAVES TSUNAMIS 2.

A Grade Men

UNITED HEAT 10 d BARGARA BOMBERS 2; MISFITS 7 d WAVES SCHOONERS 2.

B Grade Ladies

MISFITS 11 d WAVES SEASHELLS 10; UNITED CROSSFIRE 13 d WEST PANTHERS 8; BARGARA LEOPARDS 15 d BARGARA BANDITS 6; WAVES BREAKERS 23 d TERRORS 10.

United Firesticks victory
United Firesticks pitcher Louise Cole delivers in their A Grade Ladies blitz of Bargara Bullets on Saturday

B Grade Men

MISFITS 13 d WAVES CRUISERS 6; BARGARA BULLS 10 d UNITED FLAME 6; WAVES CUTTERS 6 d MARYBOROUGH 3; MARYBOROUGH 6 d TERRORS 3.

Under-16

UNITED TNT 11 d BARGARA BRONCS 9; TERRORS 7 drew WAVES DRIFTERS 7.

Under-14

UNITED BLAZE 9 d WEST TIGERS 7; TERRORS 10 d WAVES RIPTIDES 7; BARGARA BANDICOOTS 9 d WEST TIGERS 5; TERRORS 21 d WAVES TORPEDOES 3.

Under-12

BARGARA BEARS 9 d WEST JAGUARS 1; TERRORS 18 d WAVES MARINERS 6.

Sports news

Recent Comments

CONNECT

28,170FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
136FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe
>