HomeSportRain dampens Bulls Masters Youth Cup

CONNECT

30,657FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
237FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe

Rain dampens Bulls Masters Youth Cup

Wide Bay Bulls Masters
Bundaberg’s representatives in the Wide Bay team at Bulls Masters Youth Cup: Matthew Parker, Jayden Santacaterina and Ronan Dempsey.

Sports Talk today looks at the Bulls Masters Cricket Youth Cup, local cricket, the Rugby Bundaberg semi-final, softball and netball.

Sports Talk with Vince Habermann

Wide Bay Flames’ scheduled T20 clash with Central Queensland Seamers to start the 2020 Bulls Masters Cricket Youth Cup at Salter Oval last night was cancelled due to heavy rain during the day.

But all four day two 50-over matches got under way with delayed starts as a result of the wet pitches this morning, with the Flames taking on Far North Fusion.

Weather permitting, there will also be a T20 match at Salter Oval tonight, starting at 6pm, with North Queensland Monsoon to unleash against South East Queensland Stormers.

There are three Bundaberg Region representatives in the Wide Bay side, Ronan Dempsey, of YMCA, Matthew Parker (Norths) and Jayden Santacaterina (Isis).

Four more 50-over games are programmed for 9am both tomorrow and Wednesday, with a T20 clash also on both nights from 6pm.

Caleb Tairawhiti
Turtles Brothers young gun Caleb Tairawhiti scored a try in their semi-final victory against West Barbarians.

In weekend sport, Turtles Brothers, who were last on the Rugby Bundaberg Elders Insurance Spring Cup ladder two weeks ago but staged a dramatic transformation to book a semi-final berth with a shock win over West Barbarians last week, repeated the performance to send Barbars packing 24-7 with Layton Chambers a game breaker with a double and inspirational captain/coach Brendon McKeown chipping in with nine points from three conversions and a penalty.

But it was their forward pack who laid the platform with Brendan Stewart leading the charge and stalwart Adam Griffith also featuring.

A disappointed West stalwart Matt Leighton said at one point, they dropped the ball deep in attack, and Layton swooped and went the length of the field for a converted try in a 14-point turn-around from which they never recovered.

He also said Saul Clough, John Imamaewa, Phil Lindsay, and Jack Roelofs were their best.

Turtles will now meet minor premiers and defending champions Fraser Coast Mariners in the grand final this Saturday.

In the Bundaberg Netball Spring Cup, Brothers Hurricanes held on to claim most points with 97 and take out the Spring Cup despite suffering their first loss, going down to Waves Rollers in their 10th and last round showdown.

Kelli Blair
Kelli Blair was one of the stars in Brothers Hurricanes’ Spring Cup triumph.

Another Brothers team Twisters took out Pool C with 93, while Natives Rosellas, Alloway Green, Waves Sunfish and Fusion Dans Auto Elite took out Pools B, D, E and F with 73, 74, 70 and 65, respectively.

In Hervey Bay Softball, Waves Tsunamis surrendered a share of top spot with a 6-3 loss to Terrors, who are now outright first heading into the Christmas recess, while United Firesticks moved into second place, bouncing back from a shock loss the previous week to outgun last placed Bargara Bullets 8-2.

United Heat moved three points clear at the top of the A Grade Men’s standings with a 13-0 white-wash of cellar dwellers Bargara Bombers, while Misfits, Terrors and Waves Schooners are equal-second after Schooners were held to a 5-all draw by Maryborough, and Terrors and Misfits also shared the points 3-all.

In Bundaberg Cricket, Brothers beat East Bundy Magpies by five wickets to shore up second place on the Rum City Foods Intra Cup ladder after the Magpies slumped to 8-62 before fighting back to reach 132.

Here are all the scores:

Cricket Bundaberg

Rum City Foods Intra Cup

BROTHERS 5-133 (Matt Jackson 66, Lachlan Donovan 3-10, Arden Lankowski 2-15) d EAST BUNDY MAGPIES 132 (Dale Steele 35, Trent Seeds 29no, Andy Porter 3-10, Sam Pearson 2-15).

WAVES d HERVEY BAY on forfeit

Division 2

WAVES 4-117 (Kyle Stallan 41, Dustin Collin 3-7) drew BROTHERS – match abandoned due to rain

EAST BUNDY MAGPIES 3-141 (David Bonser 46, Shane Fishlock 36, Matt Burgess 31no) drew NORTHS – match abandoned due to rain

Division 3

BROTHERS 7-182 (Ashley Helmore 44, Chris Luz-Raymond 31, Clinton Honor 29, Graham Werner 2-38) d EAST BUNDY MAGPIES 148 (Nathan Findlay 50, Ashley Helmore 4-32, Tyson Cox 2-13, Hannah Staines 2-24)

ISIS 3-175 (Adrian Goddard 95no, Scott Rehbein 39no, Josh Wormington 2-29) d WAVES 6-173 (Scott Rub 57no, Daniel Unwin 36, Reece Sorensen 34, Adrian Goddard 4-33).

Under-16

WAVES 3-198 (Kori Pope 56, Taylor Stumer 54, Lucy Hamilton 32no) d ISIS EASTS 151 (Jackson Rehbein 57, Nathan Findlay 30, Jayden Santacaterina 26, Brenton Catasti 3-21, Sam Stuchbery 2-26).

BROTHERS PUMAS 3-185 (Toby Lamond 35no, Patrick Marshman 33no, Oliver Mathiesen 32, Cruz Baker 2-36) d HERVEY BAY COLTS 76 (Toby Lamond 3-4, Dustin Collin 2-17).

Under-14

BROTHERS MUSTANGS 8-141 (Ryley Gibbs 36, Sam Murton 4-30) d ISIS EASTS 125 (Aeedan White 31, Catherine White 26, Simon Millett 2-7, Toby Collins 2-9, Henry Hirst 2-13).

NORTHS MUNTZ MARAUDERS 3-208 (Jimmy Gear 87no, Logan Eade 49no, C Barr 2-25) d HERVEY BAY COLTS 5-163 (B Kington 45no, C Barr 40no, Jordan Mather 2-11).

MARYBOROUGH 5-162 (L Nitschinsk 62no, G Collins 29, B Jeffery 26, Prue Dow 2-9, Tahj Coates 2-17) d WAVES 131 (Tahj Coates 43, T Brewer 4-6, R Robinson 2-6).

Junior Cricket 2

WAVES 3-166 (Thomas Delacy 42no, Alex Stuchbery 30no, Tomas Patullo 25) d ISIS EASTS 90 (Nicholas Delacy 3-5, Henry Clegg 3-7).

NORTHS TAIPANS 5-153 (Tom Elphinstone 46, Samson Juster 37no, Cale Anderson 2-22) d BROTHERS EVERESTS 6-111 (Isaac Law 31no, Samson Juster 2-10, Jaxon Hill 2-13).

NORTHS MAROONS 182 (Beau Donnison 52no, Ted Henry 37, Lachlan Wyllie 25, William Fletcher 2-15, Jacob Irwin 2-16) d NORTH BUNDY POWER 130 (Lachlan McDonald 31no, George Hill 25, Connor Wright 3-4).

Netball Bundaberg

Spring Cup Final points after Round 10:

Pool A:  Brothers Hurricanes 97, Waves Crushers 90, Waves Rollers 80, Natives Magpies 76, Alloway Red 63, Alloway Blue 54, Natives Swans 49, Fusion Solomons 48, Brothers Thunder 41, Waves Breakers 40, Natives Eagles 39, Alloway Purple 18.

Pool B: Natives Rosellas 73, Waves Sunrays 62, Alloway Yellow 38, Natives Parrots 35.

Pool C: Brothers Twisters 93, Natives Kookaburras 70, Waves Angelfish 68, Alloway Maroon 45, Alloway Orange 20, Alloway Aqua 18.

Pool D: Alloway Green 74, Brothers Storm 60, Brothers Typhoons 54, Fusion Ocrete 53, Waves Coasters 50, Waves Riptides 32, Natives Peacocks 21.

Pool E: Waves Sunfish 70, Natives Galahs 69, Natives Falcons 61, Natives Firebirds 45, Brothers Blizzards 24, Brothers Heat 20, Waves Seaturtles 13.

Pool F: Fusion Dans Auto Elite 65, Fusion Force 45, Brothers Earthquakes 44, Natives Kingfishers 35, Waves Seashells 26, Alloway Lavender 21, Waves Seahorses 12.

Rugby Bundaberg

Elders Insurance Spring Cup

Semi-final: TURTLES BROTHERS 24 (Layton Chambers 2, Caleb Tairawhiti tries; Brendon McKeown penalty & 3 conversions) d WEST BARBARIANS 7 (Josh Batten try, Andy Filo conversion)

Softball Hervey Bay

A Grade Ladies

UNITED FIRESTICKS 8 d BARGARA BULLETS 2; TERRORS 6 d WAVES TSUNAMIS 3.

A Grade Men

UNITED HEAT 13 d BARGARA BOMBERS 0; TERRORS 3 drew MISFITS 3; MARYBOROUGH 5 drew WAVES SCHOONERS 5.

B Grade Ladies

MISFITS 23 d TERRORS 4; BARGARA LEOPARDS 8 d UNITED CROSSFIRE 7; BARGARA BANDITS 12 d WEST PANTHERS 9; MISFITS 16 d WAVES BREAKERS 14.

B Grade Men

TERRORS 14 d WAVES CRUISERS 3; BARGARA BULLS 4 d UNITED FLAME 3; WAVES CUTTERS 21 d MISFITS 2.

Under-16

TERRORS 12 d WAVES WAVERIDERS 9; BARGARA BRONCS 10 d UNITED TNT 4; WAVES DRIFTERS 7 d TERRORS 6.

Under-14

UNITED BLAZR 10 d BARGARA BANDICOOTS 4; TERRORS 21 d WAVES RIPTIDES 7.

Under-12

UNITED SPARKS 8 d BARGARA BEARS 3; TERRORS 8 d WAVES MARINERS 5.

LATEST NEWS

>