Home Sport Reds to Regions brings Bundy stars home

Reds to Regions brings Bundy stars home

Reds to Regions
Budaberg born Queensland Reds star Tate McDermott will return to his hometown for the Reds to Regions tour. Photo Queensland Reds Facebook

Bundaberg sports lovers will be able to rub shoulders with Bundaberg born Queensland Reds stars Tate McDermott and Filipo Daugunu for the Red to Regions dinner.

The event will be held at the Waves Sports Complex next Wednesday, January 20.

Following the overwhelming success of last year’s inaugural tour, the Queensland Reds are excited for the ‘Reds to Regions’ to return in 2021.

The visit will see 35 players and various team and QRU administrative staff visiting a total of 28 regional Queensland hubs, including Bundaberg, from next Wednesday to Friday.

The squad will travel to the same communities as last year with addition of four new towns including Cherbourg, St George, Warwick, and Ingham.

After establishing meaningful and lasting connections, players will also return to the same region they visited last year and will again be billeted with local families.

Again, the key focus for the Reds to Regions tour is for the players to connect with the wider Queensland community.

Like last year, there will also be an allocated time for ‘work experience’ as the players partake in manual labour on their billet family’s farm or property.

But Tate and Filipo will again be smash hits at the dinner from 6 – 9 pm at the Waves, which will include a Question and Answer session.

The group’s other activities in Bundaberg will include a session with Bush Kids at 9.30am Thursday, followed by a tour of Kalki Moon.

Cost for the two-course meal is $70 per person, but bookings close tomorrow. To RSVP or for more information, phone Michelle Orange on 0466 415777.

Cricket

The unbeaten Searle’s RV Centre Vikings can wrap up the Aussie Bundy Big Bash minor premiership and secure their place in the grand final when they meet third placed Headlands Pies when the competition resumes after a six-week break at Salter Oval tonight.

But the Pies will be desperate for victory which would draw them level on points with second placed Betta Heat prior to their penultimate round showdown with them next Friday.

There will be two local derbies in the Rum City Foods Intra Cup at Salter Oval tomorrow, with the high flying unbeaten Waves to take on East Bundy Magpies, and much also at stake in the duel between second placed Brothers and Norths, who have promised much with a couple of the best players in the competition but have yet to put it all together.

Meanwhile, Bundaberg will travel to take on Gympie in the third and final round of the Goodchild Shield this Sunday.

The team is: Adam Pozzebon, Michael Loader, Mitchell Parsons, Tim McIntosh, Chris Napper, Matt Jackson, Dale Steele, Mitch Waters, Nathan Van Eekeren, Chris Duff, Dean Krebs.

Speedway

There will be a big program at Autobarn Carina International Speedway tomorrow with Burnouts and in the afternoon and Speedway Practice in the night.

Gates open for Burnouts at 1 pm, with action starting at 3 pm and finishing by 6.30 pm. There will be two judged skids, plus an expression session (depending on time).

Spectator pricing is adults $20, students/pensioners $15, children 6-12 $10 and 5 and under free, with pit entry $25 (12-16-year-olds must be accompanied by an adult at all times).

For the Speedway program, gates open 6 pm, with action starting at 7 pm, and finished by 10.30 pm.

Cost is $60 for Drivers, with all other patrons free.

Please note the only speedway patrons permitted into the venue early are those with cars. All other patrons may only enter from the advertised times.

All patrons must also check in using the EVA Check-In app as no paper sign-on sheets are available.

Food vendors will be open at various locations at the venue.

Softball

There will be two Bundaberg derbies in the A Grade Ladies competition at Brothers Sports Complex when Hervey Bay Softball fixtures resume after the Christmas-New Year recess tomorrow.

Third placed Waves Tsunamis will take on second seeds United Firesticks before backing up against Bargara Bullets, while leaders Terrors have the bye.

Meanwhile, Bundaberg Men’s A Grade teams United Heat, Waves Schooners and Bargara Bombers, all have byes tomorrow, with just one match to be played at the Bay, with two of the three joint-second placed sides, Terrors and Misfits, to square off.

Aquathon

Bargara Triathlon Club will hold its traditional Australia Day Aquathon at Norville Pool on Tuesday 26 January.

Events include: Hatchlings (2-6yo): 40m wade/200m run; Turtle Aquathon (7-12yo): 1km/100m/1km/100m/50m; Give It A Try Aquathlon (13yo+): 3km/400m/3km; and Sprint Aquathon (14yo+): 3km/400m/3km/400m/2km.

For more information and to register, go to Bargara Triathlon Club Facebook page.

Greyhounds

It was a big day out for Bundaberg Greyhound Racing Club president Ricky Hassall at this week’s meeting at Thabeban Park, taking out a winning treble.

Ricky was successful with Silky Chiffon, which repeated her maiden victory a week earlier in the Novice Non-Penalty, and Hooked on Xena, which made it three wins and two minor placings from five starts in a 5th Grade, while he also claimed the quinella in the rich Country Cup heats with Nerve Settler and Prince Cosmic.

Bouldercombe trainer Darren Taylor picked up a double with veteran Over Time, which notched her 21st win in 85 starts in the Mixed 3rd/4th Grade, and Cosmic Colin, which won on track debut in a 5th Grade.

District trainers Garry Cluse, John Watts, Lindsay McCarthy, and Jodie Sarnadsky were also among the winners with Sunburnt Diablo (Maiden), former Victorian Tommy Time at his Queensland debut in the Masters 5th Grade, former New South Wales bitch Madison Envy (5th Grade), and Farmor Watch Him, which also completed two straight wins in a 5th Grade.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest news

Recent Comments

CONNECT

28,254FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
136FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe
>