HomeSportStrong performances on the field in league premiership

Strong performances on the field in league premiership

Saturday rugby
Saturday rugby: Centre Tom Dexter, who was a shining light for Waves Tigers with two tries in a strong all-round performance, makes a signature run against Wallaroos in their Bundaberg Broadcasters A Grade Premiership clash at Salter Oval.

Hervey Bay Seagulls emerged as the only unbeaten team after the fourth round of the Bundaberg Broadcasters Rugby League A Grade Premiership on Saturday, bursting the Wests Panthers bubble with a 34-24 home victory over them.

That was after Easts Magpies also had their unbeaten run ended with a 32-16 drubbing by reigning champions Past Brothers at Salter Oval, with the Brethren getting their campaign on track after having lost their first two games against the Panthers and Seagulls respectively, then having been patchy in defeating Wallaroos a week earlier.

In the early match at headquarters, much was at stake between the two teams which had each lost their first three games, and it was Wallaroos who finally broke through, accounting for a disappointing Waves 40-20 after the Tigers had raced to a 12-0 lead in the first five minutes, but then conceded 40 straight points before grabbing two late consolation tries.

Hervey Bay just keep going from strength to strength, and they were clinical against the Panthers, more than matching them in all departments to run out five tries to four winners and laying claim to favouritism for the title.

Brothers also produced by far their best performance of the season, and they were always in control, with their master coach Andrew Hamilton winning the battle against his nephew and protégé Matt Craven, the reigning BRL A Grade Player of the Year who was again the Magpies’ stand-out with a double in a signature classy all-round display.

In the Northern Districts, Corey Gough bagged a double as South Kolan Sharks claimed the outright lead on the ladder with a strong 32-16 victory over the previously unbeaten Gin Gin Hawks at Gary Larson Oval Vale on Saturday, but hosts Miriam Vale Magpies are anchored to the bottom of the table after suffering their third straight loss, at the hands of Avondale Tigers 18-10.

In the Women’s League Tag, it was a battle of the two Avondale sides with the Tigers mauling the Hornets 54-4 on the back of a four-try haul to Erin Mitchell.

AFL

Taylor Jardine was again Best on Ground as Across The Waves Eagles completed an unbeaten Takalvan’s Women’s Premiership minor title with a last-round 4.5 (29) to 3.1 (19) home victory over Bay Power on Saturday.

They will now take on fourth placed Gympie Cats, who will be hosts, in the semi-finals this Sunday, with the two Hervey Bay sides Bombers and Power to meet in the other semi.

In the Marquis Macadamias Seniors Premiership traditional Anzac Day double-header at Brothers Sports Club on Sunday, captain Jason Bethune kicked eight goals to lead the Eagles to an 11.11 (77) to 4.8 (32) triumph over an improved Brothers Bulldogs and get their title defence on track after a big first-up loss to the Bombers.

Earlier, the Bombers trailed all afternoon but got up to pip Power 8.5 (53) to 7.8 (50) with a goal in the dying seconds after having kept the Bay scoreless in the last quarter.

Saturday rugby
Across The Waves Eagles captain Jason Bethune celebrates one of his eight goals in their Marquis Macadamias Seniors victory over Brothers Bulldogs on Anzac Day.

Football

Brothers-Aston Villa (BAV)’s perfect start to the Wide Bay Premier League Men’s season went up in smoke as they suffered a shock 4-1 home loss to quiet achievers Fraser Flames on Saturday, with their only score being an own goal.

BAV remain on top of the table but they are now only two points clear of Doon Villa, who suffered their first loss, going down to the previously win-less Sunbury Blues 3-2, while three teams now share equal third with Fraser Flames a further one point away, Across The Waves (ATW), United Park Eagles (UPE) and Bingera who each also had wins on Saturday.

Gary O’Donnell cut loose for Bingera, hammering in five goals in 6-0 shut-out of SC Corinthians to also move into second place on the Golden Boot list, now six behind Nykodah Smith, who grabbed another hat-trick to spearhead ATW to an identical score-line against Granville, while UPE scraped home against eight placed KSS Jets 2-0.

Sunbury Blues continued to sweep all before them in the Premier League Women’s division, but they were forced to work hard to overcome ATW 2-1, while Antoinette Rissman fired in four goals as Bingera moved into second place with a 6-0 white-wash of Tinana, and Taylor Stumer chalked up a double as UPE recorded their first win of the season, overpowering KSS 5-0, with the Jets slipping to third.

Netball

Reigning premiers Waves Gold were ruthless in defeating club-mates Blue 66-18 in the second round of the Warren Family Homes Division 1 Premiership at the Super Park on Saturday.

Fusion Solomon also made it back-to-back wins, but they had to dig deep to down Natives Magpies 41-39.

Saturday rugby
Fusion Solomons show their style in their first-round clash with Alloway Blue in the Warren Family Homes Division 1 Premiership. They made it two wins in a row against Natives Magpies on Saturday.
 

Hockey

Nathan McGill was a match winner with a double as four-times defending premiers All Blacks edged out Arrows/Athletics in their Bundaberg Division 1 Men’s clash at Hinkler Park on Saturday.

Reigning Division 1 Women’s champions Waves Cities also continued on their winning ways, at the expense of Raiders/Rovers 3-2, with Katie Yick notching her second double in the space of three matches, while Malanie Stehbens was a hero for Arrows, scoring against All Blacks to clinch a 1-0 result.

Here are all the scores:

AFL WIDE BAY

MARQUIS MACADAMIAS SENIORS

Round 3:

Hervey Bay Bombers 2.2, 3.3, 6.3, 8.5 (53) d Bay Power 3.2, 6.3, 7.8, 7.8 (50)

Across The Waves 3.2, 6.3, 8.6, 11.11 (77) d Brothers Bulldogs 0.2, 2.7, 3.7, 4.8 (32)

ACROSS THE WAVES – Goal Kickers: Jason Bethune 8. Best Players: Jason Bethune, Damien McRae, Michael. Blair, Jake McInerney, Trent Burchard, Cody Davis

BROTHERS BULLDOGS – Goal Kickers: Joel Saunders, Adam Klimkiewicz, Mitchell Badrick, Jefferson Baulch. Best Players: Joel Saunders, Tristan Taylor, Harry Hodgson, Adam Klimkiewicz, Jefferson Baulch, Adam Harber

RESERVES

Across The Waves 3.1, 6.5, 10.7, 11.8 (74) d Brothers Bulldogs 1.0, 1.1, 1.1, 1.2 (8)

ACROSS THE WAVES – Goal Kickers: Isak Hose 3, Arthur Richardson 2, Keiran Perry 2, Kaine Gould, Trent Burchard, Jesse Richardson, Tom Laycock. Best Players: Isak Hose, Trent Burchard, Kyle Fagan, Patrick Newland, Jake McInerney, Tom Laycock

BROTHERS BULLDOGS – Goal Kickers: Shane Brady

Hervey Bay Bombers 2.0, 7.1, 10.5, 16.9 (105) d Bay Power 2.1, 2.1, 3.1, 4.1 (25).

Takalvans Women's Premiership

Round 10

Across The Waves 1.2, 3.4, 4.4, 4.5 (29) d Bay Power 1.0, 2.0, 2.0, 3.1 (19)

ACROSS THE WAVES – Goal Kickers: Hayley Gash, Kayla Osborn, Sarah Enever, Monica Hung. Best Players: Sarah Enever, Monica Hung, Kayla Osborn, Olivia Wightman, Lana Morden, Taylor Jardine

BAY POWER – Goal Kickers: K. Moffatt, M. Whitworth, I. Williams. Best Players: I. Williams, B. Thom, A. Grimsley, G. Williams, K. Moffatt, A. Easton

HERVEY BAY BOMBERS d BROTHERS BULLDOGS ON FORFEIT

Points: ATW Eagles 40, Hervey Bay Bombers 32, Bay Power 24, Gympie Cats 16, Brothers Bulldogs 8.

FOOTBALL WIDE BAY

PREMIER LEAGUE MEN

FRASER FLAMES 4 (C. Martelli, L. Brindley, J. Kirkwood, S. Rankin) d BAV 1 (own goal).

ATW 6 (Nykodah Smith 3, Myles Jacobsen, Simon Quik, Sam Meyer) d GRANVILLE 0.

UPE 2 (Scott Bretag, Luke Coates) d KSS JETS 0.

BINGERA 6 (Gary O’Donnell 5, Joel Haack) d SC CORINTHIANS 0.

SUNBURY BLUES 3 d DOON VILLA 2.

RESERVES MEN

BARGARA 1 (Riccardo Gastaldello) drew FRASER FLAMES 1 (O Mikkelsen).

ATW 9 (Declan Murphy 2, Zane Groves 2, Jordan Roebuck, Michel Smith, Jordan Poole, Heath Hunter, Sebastian Foglia) d GRANVILLE 0.

UPE 4 (Cody Pym 3, Finlay Bath) d KSS JETS 1.

BINGERA 7 (Hayden Fritz 2, Dean Pickup, Brent Deighton 2, Drew Gordon) d SC CORINTHIANS 0.

UNITED WARRIORS 4 d DIGGERS 2.

SUNBURY BLUES 4 d DOON VILLA 2.

PREMIER LEAGUE WOMEN

UPE 5 (Taylor Stumer 2, Taryn Gollshewsky, Lily Haster, Lucy Hamilton) d KSS JETS 0.

SUNBURY 2 d ATW 1.

BINGERA 6 (Antoinette Rissman 4, Hayley Sparozvich, Angela Paciocco) d TINANA 0.

MEN’S NORTH DIVISION 1

BINGERA 2 (Craig Wilson) drew DIGGERS 2 (Mitchell Bluff, Josh Barlow).

UPE GREEN 4 (Nick Maas 3, Sam Groom) d BARGARA 2 (Kamal Khatri, Campbell Garson).

ATW 9 (Lachlan Brown 3, Zane Groves 2, Kian Arnold, John Giovannoni, Troy Howes, Gabriel Oei, Declan Murphy) d GIN GIN 1 (Cameron Simpson).

UPE RED 5 (Ankur Dahal 2, Jordan Baker, Jayden Pym, Elijah Mankofski) d SC CORINTHIANS 1 (Richie Sharman).

WOMEN’S NORTH DIVISION 1

ATW DEVELOPMENT 2 (Korrin Stirrat 2) d DIGGERS 1 (Leah Herbert).

SC CORINTHIANS 2 (Kate Connor, Kalani Irwin) d UPE 0.

UNDER-16

ATW HOTSPURS 14 (Ryan Korner 4, Weston Giovannoni 4, Ben Schubel 2, Jacob Paver 2, S Forrest, H Nowland) d DIGGERS 0.

UNDER-14

BINGERA 16 (Ethan McKeown 4, Alex Wedel 3, Porter Lavender 2, Ari Maatta 2, Ethan Radel 2, Joshua Montford, Jack Gaston, Cameron Manski) d BAV VILLAINS 0.

UNDER-13

ATW UNITED 7 d BARGARA 2 (Aleki Morris, Willem Themsen).

UPE RED 15 d SC CORINTHIANS 0.

UNDER-12

BARGARA STIGRAYS 7 (Max Shuttleworth 4, Slater Avenell 2, Elias D’Amico) d ATW 0.

HOCKEY BUNDABERG

U11s

Raiders Rovers 2 (Levi Kendall 2) defeated Waves Cities 0

Arrows Athletics 4 (Eddie Rayner 2, Hamish Cook 2) defeated All Blacks 0

U13s

Waves Cities vs Raiders Rovers – game forfeited by Waves Cities.

Arrows Athletics 7 (Amelia Hammond 1, River-Lee Rayner 1, Tully Dorgan 5) defeated All Blacks 1 (Mathilda Rasmussen)

U16s

Waves Cities 2 (Jonty McMahon 1, Connor Castelli 1) defeated Raiders Rovers 1 (Courtney Kendall 1)

Arrows Athletics 5 (Damon Pegg 1, Tully Dorgan 1, Bridie Stehbens 1, Jake McCaig 2) defeated All Blacks 0

Div 2 Women

Waves Cities vs Raiders Rovers – game forfeited by Waves Cities.

Arrows Athletics 2 (Deb Burchard 1, Bridget Stehbens 1) defeated All Blacks (Hana Sherlock 1)

Division 2 Men

Waves Cities 5 (Lachlan McLennan 1, Malcolm Lindsay 1, Ian Niven 1, Ethan Rach 2) defeated Raiders Rovers 0

Division 1 Women

Waves Cities 3 (Sarah Quaite 1, Katie Yick 2) defeated Raiders Rovers 1 (Chantal Baldry 1)

Arrows Athletics 1 (Malanie Stehbens 1) defeated All Blacks 0

Division 1 Men

Only one game played this weekend due to Raiders Rovers forfeiting against Waves Cities.

All Blacks 3 (Tristan Turner 1, Nathan McGill 2) defeated Arrows Athletics 2 (Jack Munro 1, Keith Scherer 1)

NETBALL BUNDABERG

DIVISION 1

WAVES GOLD 66 d WAVES BLUE 18; FUSION SOLOMONS 41 d NATIVES MAGPIES 39; ALLOWAY BLUE 46 V BROTHERS HURRICANES

DIVISION 2

ALLOWAY RED 50 d WAVES PURPLE 37; BROTHERS CYCLONES 51 d NATIVES SWANS 22; FUSION OCRETE 46 d ALLOWAY WHITE 28; WEVES RED 26 drew NATIVES EAGLES 26.

DIVISION 3

NATIVES ROSELLAS 29 d BROTHERS LIGHTNING 25; WAVES ROYALS 28 d BROTHERS THUNDER 26.

DIVISION 4

NATIVES PARROTS 57 d WAVES AQUA 21; BROTHERS MONSOONS d ALLOWAY YELLOW ON FORFEIT.

DIVISION 5

NATIVES KOOKABURRAS 43 d NATIVES TOUCANS 16; FUSION MAGIC SULTANS 42 d ALLOWAY MAROON 29; BROTHERS TWISTERS 41 d WAVES PINK 10.

DIVISION 6

ALLOWAY GREEN 81 d WAVES SILVER 17; FUSION PRECISION 49 d NATIVES PEACOCKS 38; WAVES SAPPHIRES 47 d BROTHERS STORM 41.

DIVISION 7

ALLOWAY AQUA 71 d WAVES DIAMONDS 9; BROTHERS WILDFIRES 40 d NATIVES LORIKEETS 11.

DIVISION 8

BROTHERS WHIRLWINDS 45 d BROTHERS TYPHOONS 12; ALLOWAY EMERALDS 25 d FUSION DAN’S ELITE AUTO 14.

DIVISION 9

NATIVES KINGFISHERS 24 d ALLOWAY PURPLE 23; BROTHERS VOLCANOES 25 d WAVES MAROONS 4.

DIVISION 10

WAVES TEAL 14 d ALLOWAY GOLD 2; FUSION SANDHILLS 36 d BROTHERS TORNADOES 11.

DIVISION 11

FUSION FORCE 47 d BROTHERS AVALANCHES 13; ALLOWAY LAVENDER 19 d NATIVES HAWKS 6.

RUGBY LEAGUE BUNDABERG

BUNDABERG BROADCASTERS PREMIERSHIPS

Round 4:

A GRADE

WALLAROOS 40 (Bailey Eckert 2, Jorden Kemble, Jackson Gouge, Damien Otto, Ben Waters, Ethan Ballard tries; Jorden Kemble 6 goals) d WAVES TIGERS 20 (Tom Dexter 2, Maea Havea, Ross Larsen tries; Layton Chambers 2 goals).

PAST BROTHERS 32 (Danny Moran, Zak Bainbridge, Tom Murray, Royce Blair, Kevin Sherriff, Tim Cole tries; Zak Bainbridge 4 goals) d EASTS MAGPIES 16 (Matthew Craven 2, Caleb Van Lawick tries; Matthew Craven 2 goals).

HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS 34 (David Woodbridge, Jeremiah Pati, Logona Vetemotu, Travin Baumann. Max Shorter, Jayden Johnson tries; Logona Vetemotu 5 goals) d WESTS PANTHERS 24 (Sam Robinson, Gage Laird, Dan Tanner, Nicholas Tanner tries; Chris Robinson 4 goals).

RESERVE GRADE

EASTS MAGPIES 34 (Dylan Taylor, Kalisito Gadekiniusiladi, Esala Rasova, Dylan Zelinski, Chris Glasson, Keane Gooch tries; Jackson Paulson 5 goals) d PAST BROTHERS 16 (Jamie Turnbull 2, Mitchell Clayton tries; Brendon McKeown 2 goals).

HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS 34 (Ben Hudson 2, Ethan West, Brett Carter, Michael O’Shea, Ben Keelty tries; Ben Hudson 5 goals) d WESTS PANTHERS 24 (Brennan Gynn, Larry Amiku, Rick Nagas, Cody Stibbards, Andrew Mason tries; Jaycob Ahern 2 goals).

WALLAROOS d WAVES TIGERS ON FORFEIT

UNDER-18

WALLAROOS 24 (Joel Cox 2, Codey Kearns, Cooper Burke, Samual Manski tries; Joel Cox, Samual Manski goals) d PAST BROTHERS 10 (Ilamia Cattell, Lane Crossley-Price tries; Lane Crossley-Price goal).

WESTS PANTHERS 32 (Sam Woodman, Jaycob Ahern, Ethan Evans, Harrison Brough, Zander Kerr, Russell Hicks tries; Zander Kerr 3, Nathaniel Johnson goals) d HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS.

NORTHERN DISTRICTS

Round 3

MEN

SOUTH KOLAN SHARKS 32 (Monty Chapman-Dyne, Jackson Brown, Andrew Filo, Cem Rohdmann, Corey Gough 2 tries; Andrew Filo 4 goals) d GIN GIN HAWKS 16 (Matthew Collier, Matthew Lawton, Semisi Halapio tries; Cameron Ross 2 goals).

AVONDALE TIGERS 18 (J Shearer, Frank Primavera, Dylan Wagner, Hayden Sarnadsky tries; Brendan Prossliner goal) d MIRIAM VALE MAGPIES 10 (Matthew Fennell, C Goldsworthy tries; Brandon Hornby goal).

WOMEN’S LEAGUE TAG

AVONDALE TIGERS 54 (M Haupt 2, G Haupt, Sarsha Leeson 2, Erin Mitchell 4, Maddy Pickett tries; Sarah Atkinson 5, Maddy Pickett 2 goals) d AVONDALE HORNETS 4 (Bethany Gapes try).

Sports news

Recent Comments

CONNECT

29,191FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
194FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe
>