HomeSportTop spot on the line in titanic battle this Sunday

Top spot on the line in titanic battle this Sunday

Wests Panthers second rower Shaun Ezzy attempts to break out of the tackle of Hervey Bay Seagulls’ Scott Walthall in their Bundaberg Broadcasters A Grade Premiership clash on Sunday.

New Rugby League Bundaberg Broadcasters A Grade Premiership leaders Easts Magpies will take the inside running to the minor premiership if they are able to complete a perfect second full round of the competition with a win over Wests Panthers.

The match will take place in a top-of-the-table blockbuster at Salter Oval this Sunday at 1.30pm.

After successive victories over Wallaroos, Waves Tigers, Hervey Bay Seagulls and Past Brothers, the Magpies have moved to the head of affairs on 13 points with six rounds to go, but they are just one point ahead of the Panthers, who have surrendered top position, losing two of their past three games and three of their last six in total.

The stakes are also high in the other two matches of the round, with the hot and cold Wallaroos, who slipped to sixth and last position with a surprise home loss to the Tigers last Saturday, needing to bounce back when they host Hervey Bay at 5pm tomorrow at Eskdale Park, after the Seagulls moved into third place in ending a four-game losing streak last Sunday against the Panthers.

Reigning champions Brothers, who dropped back to fourth and into the danger zone when they were blown away by Easts on Sunday, must also bounce back at 3.30pm Sunday against the Tigers, who shocked them 46-18 when they last matched motors on May 8.

There are no Northern Districts games this weekend as they have their bye.

In Bundaberg Junior Rugby League, lock Isaac Williams was the star of the day last Saturday, running in seven tries to make play as Wests overpowered Beasty Bears in their under-13 clash at Salter Oval.

AFL: With premiers Across The Waves Eagles coming off a 134-point drubbing by the high-flying unbeaten Hervey Bay Bombers, the beleaguered Brothers Bulldogs will feel their full fury when they host the Wide Bay Marquis Macadamias Seniors Premiership Local Derby tomorrow at 2.30pm.

The win-less Bulldogs have been belted by the Eagles by 45 points on Anzac Day and 86 points on 7th May, and the Eagles are certain to show no mercy once again.

There will also be a Hervey Bay Derby between the Power and Bombers.

FOOTBALL: There are 3 Wide Bay Premier League Men’s matches at Martens Oval at 6pm tomorrow, with 10th placed SC Corinthians to face the might of joint-leaders Across The Waves (ATW), cellar dwellers Diggers up against a hungry Brothers-Aston Villa (BAV), and 5th seeds Bingera having to beat Doon Villa to stay in semi-finals contention.

2020 champions United Park Eagles (UPE), who are equal-third with BAV, travel to Maryborough to oppose 7th placed Granville, while joint-leaders Fraser Flames will be favoured against KSS Jets.

With four rounds to go in the Premier League Women’s division, Bingera, who are in 5th spot, venture to Maryborough tonight for a date with destiny against top of the table Sunbury Blues.

Tomorrow, second placed UPE are away to Granville, while ATW make the trek to Hervey Bay to square off with KSS Jets.

HOCKEY: Bundaberg 1 made a great start to the Queensland Masters Women’s Championships at a freezing Warwick this morning, accounting for Brisbane 2 4-0.

The tournament runs through to Sunday, and as a result, there are no Senior Women’s games at Hinkler Park this weekend.

Division 1 Men’s matches continue and tomorrow, leaders Waves Cities will lock horns with Arrows/Athletics at 3.10pm, before champions of the past four seasons, All Blacks, suit up against Raiders/Rovers at 4.30pm.

NETBALL: Brothers Hurricanes outgunned Alloway Blue 59-44, while Fusion Solomons ran out 51-32 victory over Natives Magpies as the Bundaberg Warren Family Homes Division 1 split Round 7 concluded on Wednesday night.

Fixtures return to their usual Saturday schedule tomorrow, and in Division 1, unbeaten reigning champions Waves Gold are expected to go on their winning ways against Fusion Solomons at 6.30pm at the Superpark.

Earlier, at 5pm, Blue will be the theme in the clash between Waves and Alloway’s teams of that colour, and the Hurricanes will unleash against the Magpies.

Here are the results of the split round 7 games played on Wednesday:

Division 1: Brothers Hurricanes 59 d Alloway Blue 44; Fusion Solomons 51 d Natives Magpies 32.

Division 4: Brothers Twisters 37 d Natives Parrots 25; Alloway Yellow 36 d Brothers Monsoons 35.

Division 5: Fusion Magic Sultans 27 d Natives Toucans 23; Natives Kookaburras 38 d Alloway Maroon 25; Natives Firebirds 39 d Waves Pink 24.

Division 6: Natives Peacocks 38 d Fusion Precision 27; Waves Sapphires 43 d Brothers Storm 26.

Division 8: Brothers Typhoons 30 d Waves Diamonds 19; Alloway Emeralds 27 d Fusion Dans Auto Elite 13.

BOXING: About 20 local competitors from hosts Attila Boxing Academy and the Sid Blair Boxing Club will fly the local flag at the 2021 Wide Bay Boxing Titles at the Civic Centre tomorrow night.

The strong Bundaberg contingent will be looking forward to plenty of hometown support as they will up against fighters from all over Queensland and New South Wales.

Twenty-two-year-old Irishman Jordan Lawlor, 81kg, will add an international flavour and is certain to pack plenty of punch against Bundaberg’s Mark Smythe in the last fight of the night.

Boxing starts at 5pm with 24 bouts scheduled and tickets will be on sale at the door, with food and drinks also available.

HORSE RACING: Bundaberg trainer Tony Hess was successful at the Gayndah meeting on Saturday, with All Gain finally breaking through in the Maiden after managing four minor placings at her first seven starts for him.

The mare provided the first leg of a double for jockey Rhiannon Payne, who also got the money abord Laurie for Toowoomba mentor Matt Kropp in the Class B.

Multiple Bundaberg Trainers Premiership winner Darryl Gardiner had two runners for the program, both of which started favourite, but Dolci could manage only fourth in the Benchmark 55 Handicap, and Blonde’s Day Out, was narrowly beaten by outsider Aklavik in a photo finish to the feature event, the Gayndah Cup/Coast to the Country Series Benchmark 60.

Aklavik is owned and trained by Geoff Schrader, of Jandowae, and was ridden by Leeanne McCoy.

GREYHOUNDS: Bray Park owner/trainer Adam McIntosh will have a strong hand in the rich Bundaberg Young Guns Final after taking out two of the three heats and finishing second in the other, in the event which is one of the feature races on the local calendar, at this week’s meeting at Thabeban Park.

Adam got the money with litter sisters favourite Celeana, which completed a hat-trick of wins and took her record to 6 wins and 3 seconds from 11 starts, and rank-outsider Pixie My Love ($12), which made it 3 wins and 2 placings from 8 appearances.

He was runner-up with another litter sibling and outsider Amenadiel’s Lad, which went down fighting to the more seasoned Cosmic Colin, which is owned by former Bundaberg Greyhound Racing Club president John Kuhn but is trained in Bouldercombe by Darren Taylor.

Amenadiel’s Lad took his record to 11 wins and 9 placings from 35 starts, including 3 wins and 2 placings from 5 runs at the Park.

Trainer David Plummer, of Takura, also picked up a double, saluting the judge with Easy Eddie, which stretched his statistics to 3 wins and a second from 5 runs, and Uncharged, which snapped an 11-race losing streak, both in 5th Grades.

Just one District trainers was among the victors on the day, David Raines with Tender Talk in another 5th Grade.

Other sport stories:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Sports news

Recent Comments

CONNECT

29,191FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
172FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe
>