HomeSportATW victorious in premier league final

ATW victorious in premier league final

United Park Eagles goalkeeper Cody Muller blocks a shot from Across The Waves’ Brice Clark in the Football Wide Bay Reserves Men’s Qualifying Final at Martens Oval on Saturday.

Golden Boot winner Nykodah Smith notched another hat-trick as League Champions Across The Waves (ATW) outclassed Fraser Flames 4-0 in the Football Wide Bay Premier League Men’s Qualifying Final at Martens Oval on Saturday night.

2020 Grand Final champions United Park Eagles (UPE) knocked out the higher placed Bingera 4-2 in the Elimination Final with doubles to Josh Adcock and Anthony Grant.

ATW were also victorious in the Reserves Men Qualifying Final, with a Brenton Morrison goal enough to secure a 1-0 win against UPE, while Bingera edged out United Warriors 2-1 in the Elimination match.

In the Women’s Premier League quarter-finals, where all seven teams advanced, top two sides Sunbury Blues and KSS Jets scored predictable wins over cellar dwellers Tinana 3-1 and Granville 12-1 respectively, while Tayla Zielke featured with a double as fourth seeds ATW accounted for No. 5 Bingera 3-0.

Brenton Catasti goes on the attack for Across The Waves United in a Wide Bay Under-16 North match earlier in the season. Brenton scored a goal in regulation time and also converted his kick in the penalty shoot-out to give them victory over United Park Eagles in the grand final at Martens Oval on Saturday.

Mitchell Capuzzo notched four goals for ATW in the Men’s Division 1 North Cup Preliminary Final, but they bowed out at the hands of UPE Green, who prevailed 5-3 in a penalty shoot-out after scores remained deadlocked at 5-5 at the end of extra-time.

Bargara downed SC Corinthians 1-0 in the Women’s North Division 1 Preliminary Final.

Junior grand finals were also decided, and a penalty shoot-out was also required in an epic Under-16 North decider, with ATW United winning 5-4 on shots after the match ended in a 3-3 deadlock.

Dynamic all-rounder Xavier Ulbl was a match winner with five goals as ATW Hammers nailed Brothers-Aston Villa (BAV) Villians 6-2 in Under-13 North.

Bingera picked up the U14 and U12 North double with wins over ATW Saints 3-2 and Bargara Stingrays 4-1 respectively.

HOCKEY: Cody Sherlock was a hero with a hat-trick of goals as four-times defending champions kept their hopes alive with a 4-3 victory over Raiders/Rovers in their Bundaberg Division 1 Men’s Preliminary Final at Hinkler Park on Saturday night.

Colby Zahn chalked up a double for Raiders/Rovers, but it was not enough as the Men in Black set up a showdown for the silverware with Waves Cities, whom they have beaten in the finale for the past four years but have not beaten in seven meetings in 2021.

It was a disappointing day for Raiders/Rovers with their Division 1 Women and Under-13’s also going down to Arrows/Athletics 2-1 and 6-1 respectively, after in Division 2, their Women rocked Arrows 3-1, but their Men were shot down by Arrows 3-0.

NETBALL: Brothers Hurricanes booked their placed in the Bundaberg Warren Family Homes Division 1 Premiership grand final with a hard-fought 43-39 Preliminary Final victory over Fusion Solomons at the Superpark on Saturday.

Cody Sherlock was a hat-trick hero for All Blacks against Raiders/Rovers in the Bundaberg Hockey Division 1 Men’s Preliminary Final at Hinkler Park on Saturday, sending the four times defending champions into the grand final.

But they will be rank underdogs in the decider against the all-conquering reigning and minor premiers Waves Gold.

Waves will also be the best represented club across the 11 grand finals, with seven teams competing, with Brothers having six, Natives four, Alloway three and Fusion two.

AFL: Hervey Bay Bombers completed a clean sweep of Wide Bay Marquis Macadamias Premiership titles, winning the grand finals in all four divisions in Maryborough on Saturday, including putting the icing on an unbeaten Seniors title with a 9.10 (64) to 2.2 (14) victory over Bay Power.

They also defeated the Power 7.11 (53) to 2.3 (15) in Reserves and 10.5 (65) to 3.4 (22) in Under-14, while their Black side accounted for their Red team 4.9 (33) to 2.1 (13) in an all-Bombers U12 decider.

Here are all the scores:

AFL WIDE BAY

MARQUIS MACADAMIAS SENIORS PREMIERSHIP

Grand final: Hervey Bay Bombers 2.4, 4.7, 7.10, 9.10 (64) d Bay Power 1.0, 1.1, 1.2, 2.2 (14).

RESERVES

Grand final: Hervey Bay Bombers 1.2, 4.4, 6.7, 7.11 (53) d Bay Power 1.1, 1.1, 2.3, 2.3 (15).

UNDER-14

Grand final: Hervey Bay Bombers 10.5 (65) d Bay Power 3.4 (22).

UNDER-12

Grand final: Hervey Bay Bombers Black 4.9 (33) d Hervey Bay Bombers Red 2.1 (13).

FOOTBALL WIDE BAY

PREMIER LEAGUE MEN

Qualifying final: ATW 4 (Nykodah Smith 3, Corey Leggett) d FRASER FLAMES 0.

Elimination final: UPE 4 (Josh Adcock 2, Anthony Grant 2) d BINGERA 2.

RESERVES MEN

Qualifying final: ATW 1 (Brenton Morrison) d UPE 0.

Elimination final: BINGERA 2 (Drew Gordon, Dean Pickup) d UNITED WARRIORS 1 (K McMaster).

PREMIER LEAGUE WOMEN

Quarter-finals: SUNBURY BLUES 3 d TINANA 1.

KSS JETS 12 d GRANVILLE 1.

ATW 3 (Tayla Zielke 2, Zoe Sobczak) d BINGERA 0.

NORTH MEN’S DIVISION 1 CUP

Preliminary final: UPE GREEN 5 (Roger Hunter 3, Nick Maas, Matt Lindeman) d ATW 5 (Mitchell Capuzzo 4, Kurt Roberts) 5-3 in penalty shoot-out.

WOMEN’S NORTH DIVISION 1

Preliminary final: BARGARA 1 d SC CORINTHIANS 0.

UNDER-16 NORTH

Grand final: ATW United 3 (Lachlan Brown 2, Brenton Catasti) d UPE 3 (Tyler Ash, Finlay Bath, Aidhan Pedersen) 5-4 in penalty shoot-out.

UNDER-14 NORTH

Grand final: BINGERA 3 (Cameron Manski 2, Ethan McKeown) d ATW SAINTS 2.

UNDER-13 NORTH

Grand final: ATW HAMMERS 6 (Xavier Ulbl 5, Nathan Saffioti) d BAV VILLIANS 2 (Cassius Amey, Zedd Peters).

UNDER-12 NORTH

Grand final: BINGERA 4 (Zayde Kitching 2, Cale Stayte, Brayden Jenner) d BARGARA STINGRAYS 1 (Slater Avenell).

HOCKEY BUNDABERG

Preliminary finals – U11s: Waves Cities 1 (Sophie Aitkenhead 1) defeated Arrows Athletics 0

U13s: Arrows Athletics 6 (Ethan Kenny 1, Bridie Stehbens 1, Tully Dorgan 4) defeated Raiders Rovers 1 (Mitchell Figallo 1)

U16s: Arrows Athletics 3 (Damon Pegg 1, Jake McCaig 1, Ben Smith 1) defeated All Blacks 1 (Isaac Wales 1)

Div 2 Women: Raiders Rovers 3 (Zoe McDonnell 1, Annalea Vowles 1, Morgan Fogarty 1) defeated Arrows Athletics 1 (Hayley Kleidon 1)

Div 1 Women: Arrows Athletics 2 (Eboney Braysher 1, Shauna Mark 1) defeated Raiders Rovers 1 (Susan Kendall 1)

Div 2 Men: Arrows/Athletics 3 (Harrison Gardiner 1, Martin Green 2) defeated Raiders Rovers 0

Div 1 Men: All Blacks 4 (Andrew Nock 1, Cody Sherlock 3) defeated Raiders Rovers 3 (Dean Wightman 1, Colby Zahn 2)

NETBALL BUNDABERG

Preliminary finals – Warren Family Homes Division 1 Premiership: BROTHERS HURRICANES 43 d FUSION SOLOMONS 39.

Division 2: WAVES RED 35 d BROTHERS CYCLONES 25.

Division 3: BROTHERS THUNDER 48 d NATIVES ROSELLAS 31.

Division 4: NATIVES PARROTS 39 d ALLOWAY YELLOW 23.

Division 5: NATIVES KOOKABURRAS 33 d WAVES PINK 31.

Division 6: WAVES SILVER 34 d BROTHERS STORM 25.

Division 7: BROTHERS WILDFIRES 53 d BROTHERS WHIRLWINDS 27.

Division 8: BROTHERS TYPHOONS 39 d FUSION DANS ELITE AUTO 18.

Division 9: NATIVES KINGFISHERS 19 D BROTHERS VOLCANOES 7.

Division 10: WAVES TEAL 15 d BROTHERS TORNADOES 9.

Division 11: ALLOWAY LAVENDER d NATIVES HAWKS ON FORFEIT.

MORE SPORT NEWS

CONNECT

30,657FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
267FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe
>