HomeSportHundreds of little athletes to take part in carnival

Hundreds of little athletes to take part in carnival

Little athletics carnival
Three of West Bundaberg Little Athletics Club’s competitors at last year’s Little Athletics Queensland Spring Carnival. The club will have a big representation of 66 when they host the event again tomorrow.

The stars of the future will be on show when around 600 competitors from 57 clubs from throughout South Queensland in age groups from Under-7 to Under-17 contest the Little Athletics Queensland 2021 Coles Spring Carnival at the Bundaberg Athletic Club tomorrow.

Host club West Bundaberg has a big contingent of 66 athletes, headed by multiple Australian and Queensland champion throwing sensation 14-year-old Jonty Murdoch, club captains Kaine Gould and Jonty’s sister Jett, and multi-class inspiration Hallee McCoombes.

Our region will be also well represented by strong teams from the Agnes Water, Bargara, Bundaberg, Gin Gin, and Isis District clubs.

There are a total of 300 events across a jam-packed program, with the first round of events at 9am, running non-stop through to the last round at 7pm.

Spectators are welcome.

RUGBY

After being very competitive in a 15-8 loss to Turtles Brothers last Saturday in their return from a season in limbo, Waves Falcons president Ethan Hyde is hoping they can go one better when they host West Barbarians in the second round of the Rugby Bundaberg Elders Insurance Spring Cup at the Waves Sports Complex at 6pm tomorrow.

Ethan said he also played last week because they were short on numbers, but that with players returning, they have named a squad of 23 this week, and that their match fitness should be an advantage after Barbarians had the bye first-up.

“I was definitely pleased we had a full team – after all we had none last year – and we gave Turtles a run for the money, which was extraordinary,” Ethan said.

rugby league
) East Bundaberg Pythons Open-side Flanker Robert Wondrock goes on the attack against Fraser Coast Mariners in the first round of the Rugby Bundaberg Elders Insurance Spring Cup at Brothers Sports Club last Saturday.

Veteran Loose-head prop Luke Scully, who was an integral part of the South Kolan Sharks team which completed an unbeaten Northern Districts Rugby League premiership last month, scored their try, but Ethan lauded a robust team performance.

“The whole team did extremely well but captain and No. 8 Xavier Rodi, who formerly played in Brisbane, played exceptionally well – he led from the front and kept everyone’s morale up – John Akers was also very good, along with Sealing Fonua in one of his first games of rugby union,” Ethan said.

Ethan also paid tribute to coach, John Akers’ younger brother Tom for assembling a team, and Xavier for his part in pulling the new-look side together.

Meanwhile, two-times defending champions Fraser Coast Mariners will host fellow first round winners Turtles in a rematch of last season’s grand finalists, also at 6pm.

The Turtles will need to improve if they are to topple Fraser Coast at home after the Mariners again stamped themselves as the team to beat with an impressive 36-7 triumph over East Bundaberg Pythons in round one.

CRICKET

Norths will be without their South Queensland representative all-rounder Nathan Van Eekeren will they meet fellow unbeaten side East Bundaberg Magpies in the third round of the Bundaberg Tallon-Giles Division 1 T20 Cup at Kendall’s Flat at 11am tomorrow.

With all four teams to play each other twice in the competition, the winner can almost clinch a final berth, and Norths will sorely miss Nathan who starred in their wins over Waves and Brothers to start the season last Saturday.

Norths have three changes to their team, with also Louis Myers-Macdonnell and Damian O’Neall missing, and multiple BCA Division 2 Player of the Year Shaun Pinney, paceman Shannon Smith and consistent lower Division batsman Craig Fritz coming into the side.

The Magpies have named a full-strength side and will take a power of beating.

Meanwhile, winless defending champions Waves will be bolstered by the return of the big hitting Ryan Norton when they face a must-win games against Brothers, who also lost both of their games last week and are still without their biggest gun in Jarrod Laycock, but will be bolstered by the return of 17-year-old all-rounder Dylan Heycox, who had football grand final commitments last Saturday.

In round four at 2pm, it will be re-matches of last week’s first round games, with East up against Brothers and Waves to also be hungry for revenge against Norths.

HORSE RACING

Bundaberg champion King Klaus again covered himself in glory by finishing a gallant second to The Move in a 900m Open Quality Handicap at Gold Coast on Saturday.

The Gary Clem-trained six-year-old faced his toughest test to date in the class field of eight and he was an outsider, paying $11, but he proved himself as one of the state’s best sprinters, being beaten by just one length by the Tony Gollan trained favourite, with The Odyssey, which was very competitive during a Sydney campaign earlier in the year, a further length away in third place.

King Klaus picked up $20,000 prizemoney and took his impressive record to 10 wins, 4 seconds and 1 third from 17 starts.

GREYHOUNDS

Takura trainer David Plummer claimed the quinella in the Best 8 event at this week’s Bundaberg meeting with consistent litter brothers Fogelberg and Little Ripper, with the former posting his eighth win from his past nine starts in the Rum City.

On a rare day when 10 trainers grabbed one winner each, just three District mentos were victorious, Paul Burgess with outsider Merv’s Mistake ($8.50) on debut in the Maiden, Ron Hawkshaw with Dinah Shian in the Mixed 3rd/4th Grade, and Lorraine Isles with Unencumbered, which returned to the winners’ list in the Mixed 4th/5th Grade.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest news

Recent Comments

CONNECT

29,191FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
195FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe
>