HomeSportGreat performances in Bulls Masters Youth Cup

CONNECT

30,657FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
239FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe

Great performances in Bulls Masters Youth Cup

Bulls Masters Youth Cup
Chace Oates smashed 174 while Cooper Webster claimed five wickets to co-star as Darling Downs had a big win over Central Queensland Seamers in the Bulls Masters Youth Cup at Salter Oval yesterday.

Chace Oates matched the performance of his Brisbane Broncos Rugby League and former Queensland State of Origin representative cousin Corey Oates at the Queensland under-14 Championships at the same venue 13 years ago, smashing a century at a strike-rate of over 200% before going on to be dismissed for a career best 174 to spearhead Darling Downs Suns to a massive victory over Central Queensland Seamers at the 2021 Bulls Masters Youth Cup at Salter Oval yesterday.

After bowled for a gold duck in their carnival opener the previous night, the power hitter unleashed, blasting 24 fours and 5 sixes in his 105-ball masterclass to set up a total of 374 from their 50 overs.

Team-mate and fellow Toowoomba Grammar student Cooper Webster then took the new ball, bowling his off-spin, claiming the first 5 wickets in his 5-14 from 10 overs, before Chace chipped in with 2-6 as the Seamers were fire out for 124.

Chace, who previously also shone in rugby league at a State Championship at Salter Oval a few years ago, said it was “just a good day”.

“It felt really good,” Chace said.

Wide Bay Flames started their campaign with Oliver Boge hitting a quick-fire unbeaten 22 to get them home against South East Queensland Stormers in their T20 clash on Sunday, but they were brought crashing back to earth with a 35-run loss to Far North yesterday with Gareth Thomas playing a match-winning double of an unbeaten 65 and taking 2-21, and Seth McGinty the destroyer with 5-24.

Sunshine Coast Scorchers have started with two impressive wins, thrashing the Suns by 55 runs in their T20 on Sunday night with Riley Jobson and Jared Jackson outstanding with 87 and 5-13 respectively, and outgunning North Queensland Monsoon by 56 in their one-day match yesterday with Jared snaring a second five-wicket haul with 5-29, and Talon Reichert flexing his all-round muscle with 64 and 2-43.

The carnival continues with four more matches at 9am today, and a T20 tonight.

Meanwhile, Waves and Norths each recorded 10-wicket outright victories over East Bundaberg Magpies and Brothers respectively in their Bundaberg Rum City Foods Division 1 Premiership two-day clash at Salter Oval on Saturday.

After resuming at 6-67 in pursuit of Waves’ first innings total of 210, the Magpies lost their last four wickets for the addition of just 35 runs, with paceman Mitchell Waters completing another five-wicket haul with 5-31.

Mitch bagged another 4-38 as Easts were bundled out for just 110 in their second dig, leaving Waves a mere three runs to score to notch maximum points.

Brothers, who had trailed by 28 on the first innings, were routed for 78 in their second knock, with Queensland over-60s spinner Bruce Worthington wreaking havoc with 6-30, and only Nithin Shetty saving some face for the Brethren with 43.

Norths then raced to their target without loss of a wicket.

Here are all the scores:

CRICKET

BULLS MASTERS YOUTH CUP

Sunday: Wide Bay Flames 6/121 (Kori Pope 30, Oliver Boge 22no, Ben Naish 4/25) d South East Qld Stormers 6/120(cc) (Zak Smith 43, Harrison Lederhose 30no, Nathan Roderick 2/14, Stewart McArthur 2/17).

Sunshine Coast Scorchers 4/133(cc) (Riley Jobson 87, Cormack Wainwright 2/14) d Darling Downs Suns 78 (Thisaja Samarawickrama 29, Jared Jackson 5/13).            

Monday:

Darling Downs Suns 372 (Chace Oates 174, Thisaja Samarawickrama 42, Riley Smithard 32, Sam Young 2/34, Jack Shepherd 2/38, Luke Sanderson 2/54, Kori Ramsden 2/66) d Central Qld Seamers 124 (Kori Ramsden 27, Nathan Scagliotti 27, Cooper Webster 5/14, Chace Oates 2/6).

Far North Fusion 5/156 (Gareth Thomas 65no, Oliver Boge-67 in pursuit of Waves’ first innings total of 210, 2/20) d Wide Bay Flames 121 (11 wickets) (Curtis Farrell 47, Seth McGinty 5/24, Aidan Beach 2/14, Gareth Thomas 2/21).

Sunshine Coast Scorchers 9/224(cc) (Talon Reichert 64, Liam Johnson 52, Ben Baker 52, Lachlan Hutchings 4/31, Kai Adami 3/43) d North Qld Monsoon 10/168 (Ben Walker 42, Adam Camer 35, Jared Jackson 5/29, Talon Reichert 2/43).

Mackay-Whitsunday Nitros 5/191 (Cooper Spencer 44, Liam Zurvas 36, Ben Schembri 31no, Joshua Williams 2/22) d South East Qld Stormers 189 (Riley Possingham 56, Harrison Lederhose 42, Zak Smith 27, Ben Reginato 3/21, Kayne Smith 3/30).

Monday night T20: Central Qld Seamers 9/174(cc) (Sam Young 43, Kori Ramsden 35, Rory Connor 35, Adam Camer 3/18) d North Qld Monsoon 10/125(cc) (Jack Shepherd 4/31, Nathan Scagliotti 2/5, Kori Ramsden 2/17).

BUNDABERG

AUSSIE BUNDY BIG BASH

Takalvans Taipans 8/107 (Mitchell Waters 30, Nithin Shetty 28, Hayden Pope 5/13) d Headlands Pies 3/106(cc) (Dylan Heycox 42no, Brendan Handley 34, Arden Lankowski 2/11).

RUM CITY FOODS DIVISION 1 PREMIERSHIP

Waves 210 and 0/3 d East Bundy Magpies 10/102 (Trent Seeds 41, Mitchell Waters 5/31, Ryan Norton 2/11, Lachlan Modrow 2/14) and 110 (Keegan Lankowski 27, Mitchell Waters 4/38, Chris Duff 3/41) outright.  

Norths 182 and 0/53 (Josh Winen 25no) d Brothers 154 and 78 (Nithin Shetty 43, Bruce Worthington 6/30, Nathan Van Eekeren 3/17).

RUM CITY FOODS DIVISION 2 PREMIERSHIP

East Bundy Magpies 8/149(cc) (Lachlan Donovan 33no, Jesse Richardson 25, Matthew Pozzebon 2/17, Mat Fleming 2/29) d The Waves 10/128 (Ryan Norton 33, Mat Fleming 28no, Paulson Antony 4/8, Will Barritt 2/18).

Brothers 163 (Mitch Parsons 74, Craig Fritz 2/16, Dean Kronk 2/22, Richie Sharman 2/28) d Norths 104 (Jack Rea 6/37).

RUGBY BUNDABERG ELDERS INSURANCE SPRING CUP

Semi-finals:

West Barbarians 30 (Folau Kovi Ki Yasimenia Latu, Bruce Ikamanu, Aloisia Sebualala tries, One Try scorer’s name withheld; Andrew Filo 2 conversions, 2 penalties) d Turtles Brothers 25 (Tom Watson 2, Layton Chamber tries; Dylan Harradine-Hall conversion & 2 penalties; Layton Chambers conversion).

Fraser Coast Mariners 45 d Waves Falcons 13 (Tommy Akers try; conversions & 2 penalties).

SOFTBALL CORAL COAST/HERVEY BAY

Round 10:

A GRADE LADIES

Brothers United Firesticks 17 d Bargara Bullets 4; Waves Tsunamis 5 d Terrors 2.

A GRADE MEN

Brothers United Heat 4 d Misfits 3; Waves Schooners 8 d Terrors 3; Terrors 6 d Maryborough West 1.

B GRADE LADIES

Brothers United Inferno 20 d Terrors Yellow 1; Waves Tidal Waves 17 d Misfits 2; Bargara Bandits 11 d Brothers United Crossfire 3; Terrors Blue 15 d Western Suburbs Cougars 0.

B GRADE MEN

Waves Cutters 12 d Bargara Bulls 3; Terrors 10 d Waves Cruisers 5; Brothers United Flame 15 d Western Suburbs Lynx 6.

UNDER-16

Waves Waveriders 13 d Bargara Broncs 0; Brothers United TNT 17 d Western Suburbs Lions 3; Terrors 14 d Waves Drifters 4.

UNDER-14

Terrors 7 d Brothers United Blaze 6; Bargara Bandicoots 12 d Waves Torpedoes 11; Waves Riptides 17 d Western Suburbs Tigers 3.

UNDER-12

Terrors 5 d Waves Mariners 4; Brothers United Sparks 11 d Western Suburbs Jaguars 2; Bargara Bears 9 d Terrors 7.

More sport news: Familiar face returns to coach Brothers Bulldogs

LATEST NEWS

>