HomeSportTwo superb centuries light up Division 1 round

CONNECT

30,657FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
268FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe

Two superb centuries light up Division 1 round

centuries division 1
Emerging teenage paceman Lachlan Modrow sends down a delivery for the high-flying Waves in the Rum City Foods Division 1 Premiership.

Master blasters Ryan Norton and Lennon Childs hit sensational centuries for their respective clubs Waves and East Bundy Magpies, but their teams had different results against Norths and Brothers respectively in their Rum City Foods Division 1 Premiership Round 8 clashes at Salter Oval on Saturday.

Chasing Norths’ competitive total of 9-194, No. 3 Ryan unleashed a stunning attack raid, plundering an unbeaten 128 – his first ton of the season – from a mere 56 balls, with five fours and an amazing 14 sixes, guiding Waves home with seven wickets in hand and 23.2 overs to spare.

He had earlier chipped in with the ball with 1-32 from nine overs, with Norths managing to bat their 45 overs out despite being without their South Queensland Country duo Brendan Handley and Nathan Van Eekeren, with Shannon Smith top-scoring with 52, just his second Division 1 half-century in his 11th season in seniors.

Lennon was also at his brutal best, plundering his first century since 16th January last year, finally being dismissed for 107 from 98 balls after dispatching 11 fours and four sixes, and leading the Magpies to an imposing total of 9-260.

But the beleaguered Brothers staged a superb run chase, notching their first win of the season, achieving a three-wicket victory with 2.2 overs to spare, despite no-one passing 50.

Opener Dylan Heycox laid the platform with 49, while captain and No. 3 Mitch Parsons (47), Jack Gray (33), Sam Pearson (44) all made vital contributions, before 17-year-old Jackson Rehbein, whose primary club is Isis in Division 3, completed a fine double with an unbeaten 27 from 26 balls and guided them home in tandem with stalwart Josh McInnes (20 not out).

Left arm paceman Jackson had earlier been the main destroyer with 4-42.

The Magpies sorely missed their star all-rounder Arden Lankowski, who also had South Queensland Country commitments in the XXXX Shield in Toowoomba, where he claimed three-wicket hauls in both of their matches in losses to North Queensland and was extremely unlucky to miss Queensland Country selection after making the side last year, but the Nationals were cancelled due to Covid-19.

Nathan claimed just one wicket across the weekend, while Brendan had scores of 6 and 22.

With four rounds remaining, Waves tightened their grip on the minor premiership, moving to 69.21 points, clear of Norths (54.45), East (44.10), and Brothers (36.63) who rekindled their hopes for a top-three finish.   

SOFTBALL

Coral Coast/Hervey Bay Association fixtures finally resumed on the weekend after the Christmas recess and a number of reschedules due to rain, and in the A Grade Ladies League, top two sides Brothers United Firesticks and Waves Tsunamis had big wins over Terrors 10-2 and Bargara Bullets 15-4 respectively at Brothers Sports Club on Saturday.

With four rounds remaining, the battle for the minor premiership is set to go right down to the wire with United on 27 points, ahead of Waves 25, Bargara 20, and Terrors 16.

The A Grade Men’s team played on both days, and Terrors had the double-header on Saturday, drawing with Brothers United Heat 4-all, then being edged out by Waves Schooners 5-4, while to complete a day of low-scoring close matches, Misfits shaded Maryborough/West 5-4.

Just two A Grade Men’s games were played on Sunday with Maryborough/West bouncing back to their best and crashing Waves 9-5 at Brothers Sports Club, while at the Bay, Misfits withstood the Terrors’ attack 7-5.

Waves are on 29 points, with Maryborough/West on 26, Misfits and Terrors each on 24, and United at the bottom of the table on 22.

Here are all the scores:

CRICKET BUNDABERG

RUM CITY FOODS DIVISION 1 PREMIERSHIP

WAVES 3-196 (Ryan Norton 128no, Damian Turner 9-1-54-3) d NORTHS 9-194 (Shannon Smith 52, Blyton Pendergast 33, Paul Jenner 26, Chris Duff 9-2-19-2, Luke Owen 4-0-30-2, Kynan Hard 7-0-41-2).

BROTHERS 7-262 (Dylan Heycox 49, Mitch Parsons 47, Sam Pearson 44, Jack Gray 35, Jackson Rehbein 27no, Ben Davey 6-0-27-2, Trent Seeds 7.4-0-58-2) d EAST BUNDY MAGPIES 9-260 (Lennon Childs 107, Keegan Lankowski 51, Trent Seeds 48, Jackson Rehbein 6-1-42-4, Andy Porter 9-0-55-2).

RUM CITY FOODS DIVISION 2 PREMIERSHIP

EAST BUNDY MAGPIES 7-117 (Chris Baker 44no, Jack Rea 8-1-32-3, Dustin Collin 8-0-33-3) d BROTHERS 114 (Sam Pearson 24, Ben Davey 7-1-26-4, John Richardson 6.2-0-21-3, Harley Denton 5-0-20-2).

WAVES 5-145 (Sean Stuchbery 75, Vince Differ 25, Shaun Pinney 8-0-59-2) d NORTHS 144 (Damian O’Neall 35, Farren Rogers 30, John Balaam 28, Vince Differ 8-1-16-4, Kynan Hard 7-0-33-3).

RUM CITY FOODS DIVISION 3 PREMIERSHIP

WAVES 5-166 (Mitch Wormington 60, Ryan Maclean 48no, Toby Lamond 7-2-32-3, Clint Mathiesen 6-0-45-2) d BROTHERS 8-161 (Anthony Rehbein 44no, Oliver Boge 30no, Ryan Maclean 5-0-14-2, Jack Kleidon 6-0-23-2, Josh Wormington 7-0-25-2).

ISIS 8-208 (Josh Manitzky 58, Paul Wingfield 55, Zac Dann 45, Brett Woodward 12-4, David Martin 38-2) d YMCA 5-207 (Brett Woodward 93no, Lance Baker 49no, Andrew Hill 30-2).

EAST BUNDY MAGPIES 9-170 (Nathan Findlay 43no, Greg Rehbein 41, Will Barritt 28, Ethan Hamel 5-1-20-2, Mick Penny 7-0-26-2, Shaun Pinney 7-0-36-2) d NORTHS 166 (Shaun Pinney 50, Craig Fritz 30no, Lachlan Trace 27, Graham Werner 7-1-17-6, Will Barritt 6-3-18-2).

RUM CITY FOODS JUNIOR CRICKET 3-16S

BROTHERS 7-230 (Nick Clarke 63, Toby Lamond 52no, Lachlan Heycox 2-33) d YMCA/NORTHS MARAUDERS 2-214 (Ned Jenner 124no, Lachlan Heycox 47no).

WAVES 4-227 (Kori Pope 154no, Tyler Ash 34, Sam Stuchbery 25, Brodie Loveridge 2-31, Finn Ignatenko 2-59) d HERVEY BAY COLTS 6-145 (Brodie Loveridge 62, Sam Stuchbery 2-15, Tarah Staines 2-16).

MARYBOROUGH 3-179 (L Nitschinsk 77, Curtis Farrell 47no, Grace Collins 30) d ISIS 7-106 (Cooper Rehbein 27no, K Houghton 2-13).

RUM CITY FOODS JUNIOR CRICKET 2-14S

NORTHS CHOPPERS 9-134 (M Clifford 25, Jacob Irwin 3-9, Brayden Jenner 3-12) d NORTH BUNDY POWER 3-131 (Oliver Wendt 29no, Brayden Jenner 25no).

WAVES 6-189 (Tahj Coates 59no, Noah Hensel 45no, Jett Sim 2-18) d ISIS/BROTHERS MUSTANGS 7-126 (Ryley Gibbs 40no, Hugo Baker 28no, Jye Young 3-0-9-3, Levi Faint 4-0-12-2).

MARYBOROUGH 8-132 (A Webster 31) d HERVEY BAY COLTS 92 (W Sanders 2-9, R Murree 2-9).

RUM CITY FOODS JUNIOR CRICKET 2
NORTHS SEI STRIKERS 144 (Corin Driver 54, Zayde Kitching 40no, Sara Ham 2-14, Charles Higgins 2-15, Ella Reece 2-24, Atalia Knight 2-28) d ISIS 103 (Zak Onoprienko 49no, Daniel Walker 3-17, Zayde Kitching 2-7).

NORTHS AVENGERS 158 (Jake Ferrara 28no, Rhyan Balaam 27, Bailey Bowman 2-18, Henri Clegg 2-21) d WAVES 84 (Samson Juster 2-13, Jake Ferrara 2-17).

BROTHERS 6-178 (Ashton Lamond 52no, Jack Bauer 26no, Lawson Baker 3-17) d YMCA 93 (Zach Honor 3-5, Tyson Melein 2-10).

WIDE BAY CHAMPIONSHIPS

UNDER-16

BUNDABERG 151 (River Felstead 29, Oliver Boge 27, J Millard 3-19, C Simpson 2-13, T Currin 2-23) d GYMPIE-SOUTH BURNETT UNITED 9-146 (F Franz 56no, Oliver Boge 2-13).

UNDER-14

BUNDABERG 134 (Jimmy Gear 35, L McBride 3-11, D Millard 2-11) d GYMPIE 94 (Levi Faint 3-9, Alex Stuchbery 3-14).

UNDER-12

BUNDABERG 5-242 (Zak Onoprienko 53no, Zayde Kitching 50no, Beau Donnison 31, Thomas Delacy 28no) d GYMPIE 96 (J West 36, Atlas Felstead 5-6, Bailey Bowman 2-6).

QUEENSLAND COUNTRY OPEN XXXX SHIELD

Saturday: NORTH 5-161 (Sam Lowry 65no, Justin Reid 28, Jake Roach 26, Arden Lankowski 6-0-30-3) d SOUTH 157 (Kevin Chapman 43, Claye Beams 33, Mason Kohler 6-3-15-3, Justin Roach 7-0-27-2, Logan Whitfield 10-2-41-2).

Sunday: NORTH 192 (Sam Vassallo 44, Justin Reid 39, Arden Lankowski 9-1-28-3, Reece McDonald 9-0-47-3, Nathan Van Eekeren 8-0-28-1) d SOUTH 107 (Brendan Handley 22, Travis Busch 9-4-27-3, Jake Roach 4-1-7-2, Justin Dixon 7-2-14-2, Mason Kohler 7-2-24-2).

SOFTBALL CORAL COAST/HERVEY BAY

A GRADE LADIES

Saturday: BROTHERS UNITED FIRESTICKS 10 d TERRORS 2; WAVES TSUNAMIS 15 d BARGARA BULLETS 4.

A GRADE MEN

Saturday: BROTHERS UNITED HEAT 4 drew TERRORS 4; WAVES SCHOONERS 6 d TERRORS 4; MISFITS 5 d MARYBOROUGH WEST 4.

Sunday: MARYBOROUGH WEST 9 d WAVES SCHOONERS 5; MISFITS 7 d TERRORS 5.

B GRADE LADIES

Saturday: WESTERN SUBURBS PANTHERS 10 d MISFITS 7; BARGARA LEOPARDS 32 d WESTERN SUBURBS COUGARS 4; TERRORS BLUE 11 d WAVES SEASHELLS 2; WAVES BREAKERS 16 d TERRORS YELLOW 10.

Sunday: BARGARA LEOPARDS 11 d BARGARA BANDITS 3; WAVES SEASHELLS 7 d WESTERN SUBURBS COUGARS 5; TERRORS YELLOW 10 drew MISFITS 10; WESTERN SUBURBS PANTHERS 17 d BROTHERS UNITED CROSSFIRE 5; BROTHERS UNITED INFERNO 22 d WAVES SEASHELLS 8; WAVES TIDAL WAVES 14 d WAVES BREAKERS 9.

B GRADE MEN

Saturday: WESTERN SUBURBS LYNX 4 drew BARGARA BULLS 4; WAVES CRUISERS 9 d WAVES CUTTERS 6; TERRORS 13 d BROTHERS UNITED FLAME 3.

Sunday: BROTHERS UNITED FLAME 3 d WAVES CRUISERS 1; BARGARA BULLS 4 d WAVES CUTTERS 3.

UNDER-16

Saturday: BROTHERS UNITED TNT 18 d BARGARA BRONCS 3; TERRORS 16 d WESTERN SUBURBS LIONS 2; WAVES WAVERIDERS 14 d WAVES DRIFTERS 8.

Sunday: BROTHERS UNITED TNT 8 d WAVES DRIFTERS 7; BARGARA BRONCS 9 d WESTERN SUBURBS LIONS 4; BROTHERS UNITED TNT 11 d WAVES WAVERIDERS 1.

UNDER-14

Saturday: WAVES TORPEDOES 11 d WAVES RIPTIDES 6; TERRORS 9 d WESTERN SUBURBS TIGERS 1; BROTHERS UNITED BLAZE 14 d BARGARA BANDICOOTS 3.

Sunday: BARGARA BANDICOOTS 18 d WESTERN SUBURBS TIGERS 6; BROTHERS UNITED BLAZE 10 d WAVES TORPEDOES 4; WAVES RIPTIDES 22 d WESTERN SUBURBS TIGERS 4.

UNDER-12

Saturday: BROTHERS UNITED SPARKS 15 d BARGARA BEARS 8; TERRORS 15 d WESTERN SUBURBS JAGUARS 4.

Sunday: BARGARA BEARS 14 d WESTERN SUBURBS JAGUARS 2; BROTHERS UNITED SPARKS 9 d WAVES MARINERS 6.

More sport news: Bundaberg Cup 2022 kicks off this weekend

LATEST NEWS

>