HomeSportBen Rudd dominates in aquathlon event

CONNECT

30,657FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
239FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe

Ben Rudd dominates in aquathlon event

Winner Ben Rudd: Ben Rudd crosses the finish line to win the Bargara Triathlon Club’s Branyan Clinic Australia Day Aquathlon at Norville Pool.

Bundaberg's Triathlon Queensland team member Ben Rudd continued his recent domination of Bargara Triathlon Club events with another power-packed victory in the 2022 Branyan Clinic Australia Day Aquathlon at Norville Park.

The 15-year-old rising superstar completed the 3km run, 400m swim, 3km run, 400m swim and 2km run course in a slick 44:58.4 – 1min20.4 seconds faster than his winning time in the event last year – to beat his one year younger brother Chris by 39.6 seconds, with another local, 2020 event champion and 47-year-old Ben Artup coming in third for the second year in a row in a time of 48:32.3.

Chris improved from fifth in 2021 and shaved a whopping 6:20.6 off his time.

The brothers are part of local triathlon champion Rebecca Jenner’s “Next Jenner-ation” Team.

Rebecca Jenner
Women’s runner-up Rebecca Jenner pounds the pavement.

Agnes Water’s regular Ironman Triathlon competitor Angela Furneaux, 44, came in fourth overall and was the Female winner in 50:43.1, with Rebecca Jenner fifth, 1:29.3 behind her.

Four shorter events were also contested, an All Abilities event, a Give It A Try Aquathlon for 13 years and over, made up of a 3km run, 400m swim and a second 3km run, a Turtles Aquathon for seven-to-12-years-olds over distances of a 1km run, 100m swim, 1km run, 100m swim and 50m run, and a Hatchlings race for two-to-six-years-olds incorporating a 40m wade and 200m run.

Inspirational 10-year-old Hallee McCoombes was the overall All Abilities winner, with Matthew Walk, 16, the Male victor.

Emily Young, 14, of Mundubbera claimed the Overall Give it a Try title in 35:00.6, with the second placed Bundaberg’s Jack Gaston picking up the Male crown in 36:05.2.

Locals flexed their muscle in the Turtles category, filling the top five placings, with nine-year-old Riley Findlay leading the field home, clear of second placed Abbeyrose Gaston, who edged out Amelie Ing for the Female gong.

Four-year-old Abigail Proctor also prevailed by the narrowest of margins in the Hatchlings, with runner-up Byron Jenner the male victor.

There were also keenly contested Sprint and Give it a Try Teams events.

A total of 67 athletes battled it out across the program.

Bargara Triathlon Club are now preparing for their Weekend Spectacular on April 30-May 1, with their Pub 2 Club Ocean Swim on the Saturday and Junior and Olympic Distance Triathlons on the Sunday.

Chris Rudd
Aquathlon runner-up Chris Rudd transitions from his last swim leg to his last run.

Results:

Sprint

Female: 1 Angela Furneaux 50:43.1, 2 Rebecca Jenner 52:12.4, 3 Jayne Thomson 56:35.1.

Male: 1 Ben Rudd (also overall winner) 44:58.4, 2 Chris Rudd 45:38.0, 3 Ben Artup 48:32.3.

Sprint Team

Female: 1 Team McSkip 1:01:49.6, 2 Corinne Darby 1:02:22.5, 3 Dash & Splash 1:06:26.6.

Mixed: 1 Just Try Okay 1:00:05.9, 2 Blood, Sweat & Water 1:04:01.0.

Turtles

Female: 1 Abbeyrose Gaston, 2 Amelie Ing, 3 Bethany Marsman.

Male: 1 Riley Findlay (also Overall winner), 2 Bailey Bowman, 3 Baylin McKay.

All Abilities

Female: 1 Hallee McCoombes (also Overall winner), 2 Hayley Pratt.

Male: 1 Matthew Walk.

Give It a Try

Female: 1 Emily Young (also Overall winner) 35:00.6, 2 Abigail Marsman 41:03.7, 3 Evella McKay 41:04.9.

Male: 1 Jack Gaston 36:05.2, 2 Levi Marsman 40:27.2, 3 Liam Vaughan 42:07.0.

Give it a Try Team

Female: 1 Two Old Ducks.

Male: 1 Wyllie Coyote 36:21.7.

Mixed: Team Kerby (also Overall winner) 35:19.5.

Hatchlings

Female: 1 Abigail Proctor (also Overall winner), 2 Greta Ing, 3 Immogen Kemps.

Male: 1 Byron Jenner.

More sport news: Tough competition in the 52nd Burnett Cup

LATEST NEWS

>