HomeSportBrothers United Firesticks shine in premiership

CONNECT

30,657FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
267FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe

Brothers United Firesticks shine in premiership

Brothers United Firesticks
Brothers United Firesticks shone brightly to complete a hat-trick of Coral Coast/Hervey Bay Softball A Grade Ladies premierships with a 4-0 grand final victory against Waves Tsunamis.

Young gun Chelsea Zunker was Player of the Grand Final as Brothers United Firesticks completed a hat-trick of Coral Coast/Hervey Bay Softball A Grade Ladies titles with a tough 4-0 victory over arch-rivals Waves Tsunamis at Brothers Sports Complex on Saturday.

United had to do it the hard way, surrendering the minor premiership to Tsunamis with a last-round 8-3 loss to them, before the Waves side gained direct passage to the decider following the wash-out of the semi-finals.

United advanced with a big preliminary final victory over Bargara Bullets, but they had to dig very deep against the force of the Tsunamis.

The Waves Schooners’ A Grade Men, who were also minor premiers, however broke a nine-year club drought in the division, with the Mercy Rule invoked when they led 12-1 at the top of the fourth innings against 2021 champions Terrors, with captain Sam Field and his father and team player/coach Dave both playing leading hands.

Waves and Terrors were the most successful clubs numbers-wise across the nine divisions, each claiming three gongs, with also Waves Breakers outgunning Bargara Bandits 20-13 in B2 Grade Ladies, and Waves Torpedoes accounting for Terrors 14-7 in Under-14.

Terrors’ three triumphs came in B3 Grade Ladies, where their Yellow side blitzed Western Suburbs Cougars 19-1, Under-16, where they disposed of Waves Waveriders 12-4, and Under-12, edging out Brothers United Sparks 8-7.

Brothers United also reigned supreme in B1 Grade Ladies with their Inferno outfit crashing Waves Tidal Waves 16-8, while the Bargara club also shared in the spoils with their Bulls’ team surviving the Terrors attack to run out 13-3 victors in B Grade Men.

CRICKET

South Queensland Country representative duo of Nathan Van Eekeren and Brendan Handley each notched classy centuries as Norths upset East Bundy Magpies by 59 runs in their Bundaberg Rum City Foods Division 1 Premiership semi-final clash at Salter Oval on Saturday.

At 2-0 after electing to bat, Norths were in trouble, but with opener Brendan, with 100 neat, and No. 4 Nathan (105) firing in tandem, they reached 5-230 from their 45 overs, before bowling out the Magpies for 171, with first change Laird McKay (3-31) and opener Damian Turner (3-46) the main destroyers.

Norths will now meet title holders and minor premiers Waves in the grand final for the second year in a row this Saturday.

Norths centurians
Nathan Van Eekeren and Brendan Handley were all smiles after their twin centuries for Norths in the Rum City Foods Division 1 Premiership semi-final at Salter Oval on Saturday.

Norths were however beaten by Brothers in the Division 2 semi, with the Brethren getting out of jail to secure a one-wicket victory on the second last ball, with Cameron Miller hitting the winning run after stalwart David Boge had put them on track with 64.

Norths (3rd) were also beaten by Waves (2nd) in the Division 3 semi-finals, while fourth placed YMCA knocked out minor premiers East with Brett Woodward starring with 4-17 and 42, and his son Logan top scoring with 43.

It was a good day all-around for YMCA with their composite YMCA/Norths Marauders team overpowering Maryborough in the Junior Cricket 3-16’s grand final with opener River Felstead laying the platform with a superb 67, but Norths’ Ethan Hamel taking out the Player of the Final with 3-5.

After shocking unbeaten minor premiers Norths SEI Strikers in the semi-finals, a week earlier, YMCA also claimed Junior Cricket 2 glory with a three-wicket victory over Brothers, who had placed second on the ladder, with River’s younger brother Atlas Felstead ripping the heart out of Brothers with three wickets in quick succession, and Archie Webster their top scorer, retiring on 25.

Bur Brothers’ Cale Anderson, who notched a game-high 32, was the Player of the Final.
Waves held on by a mere four runs against North Bundy Power to complete an unbeaten Junior Cricket 3-14s premiership with captain Tahj Coates the Player of the Final, retiring on 38, but Travis Kapernick was also outstanding in a losing side with 3-21 and 34 runs.

AFL

Josie Baker kicked four goals as Brothers Bulldogs finally notched their first-ever victory in their third season in the AFL Wide Bay Takalvans Seniors Women’s Premiership with a 6.13 (49) to 1.0 (6) dispatch of their hosts Maryborough Bears in their fourth round showdown on Saturday.

The Dogs kicked four straight behinds in the first quarter, but they finally found their range and slotted two majors in each of the remaining terms, while keeping the Bears scoreless until they landed one major in the run home.

Josie was also one of the Bulldogs’ best, along with Bo Tankey.

But Across The Waves Eagles moved to the outright lead on the ladder with Hayley Gash leading the charge with three goals in an 8.3 (51) to 1.0 (6) demolition of Bay Power at home at Frank Coulthard Oval, while the previously unbeaten Gympie Cats were skinned by four-times defending champions Hervey Bay Bombers 6.18 (54) to 0.1 (1).

NETBALL

With back-to-back Bundaberg Netball Warren Family Homes Division 1 champions Waves Gold having the bye, 2021 runners-up Brothers Hurricanes showed that they could again be the greatest challenger for the crown with a well-executed 40-22 win at the expense of Alloway Blue in their first round duel at the Super Park on Saturday.

Natives Aim Hearing Magpies were also victorious, prevailing 29-26 at the end of a good battle with Waves Blue.

FOOTBALL

The first round of the Football Queensland Premier League Wide Bay Men’s and Women’s fixtures were all postponed due to the water-logged grounds throughout the region.

But some games were played in the Division 1 Men’s, and Wide Bay North Division 1 Women’s and Division 2 Men’s competitions.

HOCKEY

Lachlan McLennan and Jarred Taylor hammered in three goals each as Bundaberg Hockey Division 1 Men’s 2021 champions Waves Cities picked up where they left off last season with a 10-1 thumping of Raiders/Rovers in the first of two trial games rounds at Hinkler Park on Saturday.

But their two-times defending champions Division 1 Women went down to Raiders/Rovers 3-2, while beaten grand finalists Arrows/Athletics had to settle for a 1-all draw with All Blacks.

Here are all the scores:

AFL WIDE BAY
TAKALVANS SENIOR WOMEN’S PREMIERSHIP
Round 4:
ACROSS THE WAVES EAGLES 2.0, 5.0, 7.0, 8.3 (51) d BAY POWER 1.0, 1.0, 1.0, 1.0 (6). Goals – Eagles: Hayley Gash 3, Jasmine Fagg, Sabrina Shead, Kayla Osborn, Bethany Gapes, Scout Strong; Power: Kyla Hill.
BROTHERS BULLDOGS 0.4, 2.7, 4.10, 6.13 (49) d MARYBOROUGH BEARS 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 1.0 (6). Goals – Bulldogs: Josie Baker 4, Bo Tankey, Elsie Kerwin; Bears: Montanna Anschaw. Best – Bulldogs: Bo Tankey, Josie Baker, Tayah Hiscocks, Mel Vanzetta, Holly Stone, Michala Collins; Bears: Caitlin Mackellar, Montanna Anschaw, Dakota Marsh, Sinead Sheehan, Montoya Sheehan, Summar Huth.
HERVEY BAY BOMBERS 6.18 (54) d GYMPIE CATS 0.1 (1).
CRICKET BUNDABERG
Semi-finals:
RUM CITY FOODS DIVISION 1 PREMIERSHIP: NORTHS 5-230 (Nathan Van Eekeren 105, Brendan Handley 100, Arden Lankowski 9-1-37-3) d EAST BUNDY MAGPIES 171 (Dale Steele 38no, Ben Davey 35, Laird McKay 9-2-31-3, Damian Turner 9-1-46-3, Bruce Worthington 5.3-1-28-2).
RUM CITY FOODS DIVISION 2 PREMIERSHIP: BROTHERS 9-174 (David Boge 64, Cameron Miller 23no, Chris Napper 6-0-25-2, Logan Woodward 8-2-31-2, Liam Denning 6-0-31-2) d NORTHS 6-173 (John Balaam 49no, Jade Hyde 33, Oliver Boge 5-0-18-3).
RUM CITY FOODS DIVISION 3 PREMIERSHIP: YMCA 6-171 (Logan Woodward 43, Brett Woodward 42, River Felstead 31, Sam Cavanagh 24no, Laurie McCloskey 7-0-32-3, Graham Werner 7-0-25-2) d EAST BUNDY MAGPIES 9-169 (Laurie McCloskey 41no, Jack Ford 28, Brett Woodward 7-1-17-4, Joel Faint 6-0-19-3); WAVES 6-126 (Kori Pope 56, Shaun Pinney 7-1-24-3, Michael Eade 7-1-26-2) d NORTHS 123 (John Van Lierop 29, Craig Fritz 25no, Brody Coates 5-1-22-3, Ryan Maclean 4-1-9-2, Josh Wormington 5.2-1-11-2).
Grand finals:
RUM CITY FOODS JUNIOR CRICKET 3-16S: YMCA/NORTHS MARAUDERS 8-148 (River Felstead 67, Logan Eade 23, Luke Murray 6-0-21-2, Lachlan Nitschinsk 6-0-29-2) d MARYBOROUGH 65 (Ethan Hamel 4-1-5-3, Bailey Fagg 4-2-12-3, Rhegis Richardson 5-1-17-2). Player of Final: Ethan Hamel.
RUM CITY FOODS JUNIOR CRICKET 3-14S: WAVES 8-122 (Tahj Coates 38ret, Travis Kapernick 6-1-21-3, Mackenzie Clifford 4-0-20-2) d NORTH BUNDY POWR 10-118 (Travis Kapernick 34, Nic Delacy 6-0-13-2, Levi Faint 5-0-19-2, Alex Stuchbery 5-0-22-2). Player of Final: Tahj Coates.
RUM CITY FOODS JUNIOR CRICKET 2: YMCA 5-119 (Archie Webster 25ret, Tyler Bawden 4-0-15-2) d BROTHERS 118 (Cale Anderson 32, Ashton Lamond 30no, Isaac Law 28, Atlas Felstead 5-1-18-3, Luhan Erazmuz 4-1-9-2). Player of Final: Cale Anderson.
FOOTBALL WIDE BAY
DIVISION 1 MEN
BROTHERS-ASTON VILLA 3 d DIGGERS 1.
NORTH DIVISION 1 WOMEN
SC CORINTHIANS 7 (Leisale Solomon 3, Emily Wedel 2, Kate Connor 2) d DIGGERS 0; BAV 6 d BARGARA 3; UPE RED 4 (Kylie Brislane, Lili Haster, Lara Hamilton, Meg Freeman) d UPE GREEN 2 (Tanya McKee, Sarah Bretag).
NORTH DIVISION 2 MEN
BARGARA 1 (Nathan Neill) drew UPE RED 1 (Luke Smith); DIGGERS GREEN 4 d GIN GIN 2; SC CORINTHIANS 3 (Lee Wilson, Brad Kalopong, Teo Nguyen) d BAV 1 (Shane Ostrofski); BINGERA CUTTERS 4 d UPE GREEN 1.
HOCKEY BUNDABERG
Trial games Round 1:
U11: Waves Cities 2 (Sophie Aitkenhead 2) defeated Raiders Rovers 1 (Levi Kendall 1); Arrows Athletics 5 (Jacob Bonney 2, Hamish Cook 2, Jess Stehbens 1) defeated All Blacks 0
U13: Raiders Rovers 2 (Levi Kendall 2) drew with Waves Cities 2 (Thomas Rach 2); All Blacks vs Arrows Athletics – no score recorded
U16: Raiders Rovers 1 (Silvana Powell 1) drew with Waves Cities 1 (Gabrielle Aitkenhead 1); Arrows Blue 7 (Sam Kenny 2, Ethan Kenny 1, Liam Taske 1, Bridget Stehbens 1, River-Lee Rayner 1, Ben Wilson 1) defeated All Blacks 0
Division 2 Women: Raiders Rovers 6 (Jasmine Fagg 2, Reegan Wightman 1, Chantal Baldry 1, Kerri-Anne Lund 1, Amanda Wightman 1) defeated Waves Cities 2 (Trish Berthelsen 1, Anna Smith 1); All Blacks 2 (Erin Greenwood 1, Jackki Greiner 1) drew with Arrows Athletics 2 (Eboney Braysher 1, Bridget Stehbens 1)
Division 2 Men: Arrows Athletics 4 (Jake McCaig 1, Liam Taske 1, Lachlan Smith 1, Keith Scherer 1) defeated All Blacks 0
Division 1 Women: Raiders Rovers 3 defeated Waves Cities 2 (Minka Elliott 3) defeated Waves Cities 2 (Sarah Ryan 1, Sophie Castelli 1); All Blacks (Jackki Greiner) drew with Arrows Athletics (Malanie Stehbens 1) 1-1
Division 1 Men: Waves Cities 10 (Lachlan McLennan 3, Jarred Taylor 3, Adam Harradine 2, Lewis Dexter 1, Joel Latham 1) defeated Raiders Rovers 1 (Colby Zahn 1); All Blacks 1 (Nathan McGill 1) defeated Arrows Athletics 0
NETBALL BUNDABERG
WARREN FAMILY HOMES PREMIERSHIPS
Grading Round 1:
Division 1: BROTHERS HURRICANES 40 d ALLOWAY BLUE 22; NATIVES AIM HEARING MAGPIES 29 d WAVES BLUE 26.
Division 2: NATIVES KOOKABURRAS 22 d WAVES SILVER 19; BROTHERS CYCLONES 38 d ALLOWAY RED 18; BROTHERS THUNDER 33 d WAVES ROYALS 13; NATIVES EAGLES 34 d WAVES RED 23.
Masters: NATIVES SWANS 29 d BROTHERS TSUNAMI 16; ALLOWAY GREEN 26 d NATIVES MACAWS 17.
Division 3: WAVES AQUA 20 d BROTHERS LIGHTNING 12; NATIVES ROSELLAS 35 d BROTHERS MONSOONS 22.
Division 4 & 5: NATIVES FIREBIRDS 42 d WAVES PINK 4; NATIVES LORIKEETS 17 d FUSION MAGIC SULTANS 5; BROTHERS TWISTERS 19 d ALLOWAY MAROON 18; BROTHERS TORNADOES 22 d ALLOWAY AQUA 10.
Division 6: WAVES SAPPHIRES 20 d WAVES EMERALDS 19; BROTHERS STORM 31 d NATIVES PEACOCKS 10.
Division 7: FUSION WESSEL PETROLEUM 24 d NATIVES KINGFISHERS 22; BROTHERS TYPHOONS 13 d ALLOWAY EMERALDS 10; BROTHERS WILDFIRES 30 Md WAVES MAROONS 0.
Division 8: FUSION SANDHILLS 45 d WAVES TEAL 3; BROTHERS VOLCANOES 13 d BROTHERS WHIRLWINDS 12.
Division 9 & 10: ALLOWAY LAVENDER 11 d BROTHERS AVALANCHES 4; FUSION SHIFT AUTO 22 d NATIVES HAWKS 5; ALLOWAY GOLD 14 d WAVES JADE 4.
Division 11:
WAVES FUSCHIA 10 d NATIVES TOUCANS 5; FUSION PRECISION 6 d ALLOWAY ORANGE 3; BROTHERS HEAT 11 d BROTHERS BLIZZARDS 1.
SOFTBALL CORAL COAST/HERVEY BAY
Grand finals:
A GRADE LADIES: BROTHERS UNITED FIRESTICKS 4 d WAVES TSUNAMIS 0.
A GRADE MEN: WAVES SCHOONERS 12 d TERRORS 1.
B1 GRADE LADIES: BROTHERS UNITED INFERNO 16 d WAVES TIDAL WAVES 8.
B2 GRADE LADIES: WAVES BREAKERS 20 d BARGARA BANDITS 13.
B3 GRADE LADIES: TERRORS YELLOW 19 d WESTERN SUBURBS COUGARS 1.
B GRADE MEN: BARGARA BULLS 13 d TERRORS 3.
UNDER-16: TERRORS 12 d WAVES WAVERIDERS 4.
UNDER-14: WAVES TORPEDOES 14 d TERRORS 7.
UNDER-12: TERRORS 8 d BROTHERS UNITED SPARKS 7.

More sport news: Bowls results from around the region

LATEST NEWS

>