HomeSportLucy leads Wide Bay to glory at cricket championships

Lucy leads Wide Bay to glory at cricket championships

cricket championships Wide Bay
Wide Bay took out the Queensland School Sport 16-19 Years Girls Cricket Championships in Bundaberg this week – Team: Lucy Hamilton (captain), Grace Collins, Anna McKenzie, Taylor Stumer, Julie Munro, April Mathiesen, Tarah Staines, Amity Webster, Prue Dow, Abbie Burrows, Olivia Smith, Rhegis Richardson, Catherine White. Coach: Kris Johnson, Manager: Mel Gaston.

Bundaberg's Queensland Fire Women’s Representative Lucy Hamilton took out the award for the best all-rounder at the tournament after captaining Wide Bay to a famous victory over Metropolitan North in the final of the inaugural Queensland School Sport 16-19 years Girls Cricket State Championships at Kendall’s Flat on Wednesday.

Wide Bay won all of their five games at the tournament, defeating Metropolitan West 4-131 to 10-55 & 1/62, Darling Downs 3-120 to 4-108, and Sunshine Coast 3-145 to 4-103, in their Pool A T25 games on Monday and Tuesday morning, then Capricornia 5-129 to 9-115 in the semi-finals on Tuesday afternoon.

But they had to dig deep in the decider, recovering from early trouble at 2-14 to post 5-182 from their 40 overs, with Lucy, of Shalom College, batting at No. 4, the main-stay with 87 runs from 92 balls, Grace Collins, of Xavier Catholic College Hervey Bay, next best withy 23, and Rhegis Richardson, of Gin Gin State High School, finishing unbeaten on 19 from 18 deliveries.

Lucy also opened the bowling but after she claimed the first wicket, Met North, who also won their three Pool B matches and their semi-final, staged a good run chase and at 3-115 in the 29th over, were on track.

But Wide Bay stuck to their task, and eventually bowled the City side out for 169 in 38.3 overs, with Lucy finishing with 2-21 from 6.2 overs, Prue Dow, of Monto SHS, the most successful bowler with 3-30 from six overs, spinner Grace Collins also completing a good double with 2-40 from six overs, and the last two batters run out to excellent fielding.

Lucy clinched the all-rounder award with her 151 runs and six wickets over the three days, while Taylor Stumer, of Kepnock SHS, took out the award for Most Dismissals by a Wicket-keeper with six.

cricket championships Wide Bay
Metropolitan North all-rounder Kalea Wheeler was cheered on at the Championships by her Bundaberg grandparents Dorothy and Arthur Begeda and her brother Matthew.

Bundaberg had three other players in the side in Julie Munro (Bundaberg SHS), April Mathiesen (Bundaberg Christian College) and Catherine White (St Luke’s Anglican School), while the coach Kris Johnson (Bundaberg North SHS), and Mel Gaston (Kepnock) are also locals.

Lucy and Taylor were also chosen in the Queensland 19 years Girls team to play New South Wales on the Sunshine Coast in September, along with Tarah Staines, also of Monto SHS, who plays together with them for Waves in the Bundaberg Junior Cricket 3-16’s Premiership.

Many of the young team were also members of the Wide Bay team which won the State 15 years & under Girls title in 2021, and the 12 years girls championships in their year, both also under coach Kris.

There was another Bundaberg connection in the Final with Met North all-rounder Kalea Wheeler, who had a good carnival and claimed a wicket with her first ball in her 1-8 from 5 overs, a grand-daughter of former Bundaberg Australia Day Senior Citizen of the Year Arthur Begeda, who was a champion for Primary School Sport throughout his Teaching Career, and his wife Dorothy.

RUGBY LEAGUE

There will be just two Bundaberg Broadcasters Rugby League A Grade Premiership games tomorrow with Wallaroos, of Maryborough, unable to travel to Salter Oval for their scheduled meeting with Wests Panthers after a Covid outbreak within their club.

The always anticipated showdown between two contenders Waves Tigers and Easts Magpies has been brought forward to 4.30pm, with the Tigers naming the same side which drew with Hervey Bay Seagulls last Saturday, while the Magpies, who plucked Wallaroos 56-18, will be without powerhouse centre Arden Lankowski but will welcome back another game breaker in Matthew Ross.

Past Brothers started their quest for a hat-trick of titles with a good 36-26 victory over the Panthers, but they know they face a tough task against their hosts Seagulls at Stafford Park.

AFL

After two winless seasons in the AFL Wide Bay Senior Men’s Premiership, Brothers Bulldogs will be hoping to start their Golden Jubilee Season with a win over Bay Power at home at “The Kennel” at 3pm tomorrow under their returning club champion coach Brad Grogan.

The Dogs have recruited well, and their trial form has been good, but it will be a matter of putting it all together for four quarters against the beaten grand finalists of the past two years.

Meanwhile, Hervey Bay Bombers will start their title defence at home at NE McLean Oval against fellow perennial heavyweights Across The Waves Eagles, who are determined to regain the crown after their semi-final exit in 2021.

In the Takalvans Senior Women’s Premiership, the Bulldogs, who have just one win to their credit, face a daunting challenge against Bay Power at 1.30pm, with the Power coming off a 139-0 white-wash of Maryborough Bears.

The high flying unbeaten Eagles’ women will be out to claw the Cats when they travel to Gympie.

FOOTBALL

Leaders United Park Eagles (UPE) should go on their winnings ways when they meet early season whipping boys SC Corinthians in the Football Queensland Premier League Wide Bay Men’s Division at 6pm tomorrow at Martens Oval.

Bingera will be keen to bounce back from their loss to UPE last week when they take on Granville at Canning Park Maryborough, while Across The Waves (ATW) have the bye.

In the Wide Bay Women’s League, UPE should be too strong for Diggers at 8.30pm tonight at Martens Oval, while Bingera are away to United Warriors at Torquay.

Good luck also to all teams competing in the FQ Academy Central Regional in age divisions from U9 to U16 Boys and Girls at Fraser Coast Sports Precinct this Sunday.

HOCKEY

After a surprise defeat at the hands of All Blacks to start the Bundaberg Division 1 Men’s season last week, Waves Cities will be keen to kick-start their title defence when they cross sticks with Raiders/Rovers at Hinkler Park tomorrow at 7.20pm.

Earlier at 6pm, the two clubs’ Division 1 Women will do battle, with Cities coming off a 1-0 loss to All Blacks, but Raiders/Rovers in winning form after blunting Arrows/Athletics 3-0.

All Blacks’ Women will be in search of back-to-back wins when they suit up against Arrows/Athletics at 4.40pm.

NETBALL

After a last-start loss to the Waves Gold juggernaut, Brothers Hurricanes may find it easier when they bib up against Waves Blues in the Bundaberg Warren Family Homes Division 1 Premiership at the Superpark at 7.30pm tomorrow.

At 6pm, Waves Gold should continue on their winning ways against Natives Aim Hearing Magpies.

HORSE RACING

Champion Bundaberg trainer Darryl Gardiner was again victorious at the annual Monto meeting last Saturday with Balut ($11) a surprise winner at her first start for him and first race for nine months in the QTIS Maiden Plate.

Balut, which had been unplaced at each of her first five starts in Country New South Wales, is a four-year-old mare by Choisir, which won races at England’s Royal Ascot course in 2003, the King's Stand Stakes (G2) and the Golden Jubilee Stakes (G1) in a stellar international career.

She was ridden by 2020-21 Bundaberg Jockeys Premiership winning apprentice Rebecca Wilson and beat two-year-old Takeru, which is trained on the Sunshine Coast by Liam Birchley for his syndicate of owners including Bundaberg’s Wessel Family and Mark McLean, and Queensland Bulls Masters Cricket Icon Jimmy Maher.

Darryl was also runner-up with favourite Homecall behind last-start Bundaberg winner Ourlastpenny for Eidsvold owner/trainer Bob Murray in the Burnett to the Beach Benchmark 55 Handicap.

Senior jockey Todd Banks took out the remaining three races on the program, aboard favourites Maha Mustang (Gordon and Evelyn Hutton Memorial Class B) and Moscini (Ken and Gordon Russell Memorial Open Handicap), which are both trained in Toowoomba by Dale Groves, and Say Goodbye for Jye Banks in the Arnie and Rene Rideout Memorial Benchmark 50 Handicap.

Another highly successful Bundaberg Gary Clem was also successful at Sunshine Coast on Sunday with Potent View taking out a Band 0-58 Handicap at his fifth start for him after failing at Wondai, Sunshine Coast and Nanango, before being runner-up at the Bundaberg Catholic Schools Race Day on 12th March. The four-year-old, which won at Muswellbrook and Sunshine Coast and had two placings at Eagle Farm for his original trainer Kris Lee, is owned by Keith and Karen Martens and their sons Andrew and Paul, and races in the same colours as their champion King Klaus.

More sport news: Taekwondo team bring back eight gold medals

MORE SPORT NEWS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

CONNECT

30,657FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
236FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe
>