HomeSportEagles soar into grand final

CONNECT

30,657FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
254FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe

Eagles soar into grand final

Across The Waves Eagles
Hervey Bay Bombers and Across The Waves Eagles battle it out in an AFL Wide Bay Takalvans Senior Women’s Premiership clash earlier in the season. Bombers’ four-year title reign ended in a semi-final loss on Saturday, but the Eagles will attempt to put the icing on an unbeaten season when they contest the grand final this Saturday.

Unbeaten minor premiers of the past two seasons Across The Waves Eagles returned to their brilliant best to claw Gympie Cats 8.5 (53) to 1.0 (6) in their AFL Wide Bay Takalvans Senior Women’s Premiership first v fourth semi-final at home at Frank Coulthard Oval on Saturday.

But Hervey Bay Bombers’ four-year title reign is over after they were outgunned at home at NE McLean Oval by their city rivals Bay Power 3.8 (26) to 0.7 (7) in the second v third semi, and Power will now host the grand final this Saturday at Keith Dunne Oval.

The Eagles put their stamp on the game in the first quarter, kicking 3.2, while keeping the Cats scoreless.

They extended their lead by half-time, adding 2.2, while Gympie managed one major, but that was to be their only score of the game, with Waves never relenting and putting the icing on the cake with a further goal in the third term, and two more in the run home, with Bethany Gapes and Hayley Gash finishing with two goals each.

Waves were forced to come from behind to tough out a 3.7 (25) to 3.1 (19) victory over the Bay in the penultimate round on 23rd April, and they know it will be tough again this week, but they will be on a mission to claim their maiden title after their shock loss to Bombers in last year’s decider.

Waves’ Men however remain anchored in the Marquis Macadamias Premiership cellar without a point after five rounds after again being put to the sword by their hosts Bombers 12.19 (91) to 1.4 (10) on Saturday.

On the other hand, Brothers Bulldogs consolidated second position on the ladder with their fourth victory of the season, holding on to defeat a fast-finishing Power 11.9 (75) to 8.4 (52) at home despite conceding five goals in the last quarter, with Brett Kniese and Jaykob Gooder leading their goal charge with four and three respectively and also being among their best, together with Joel Saunders, Cody Woodrow, stalwart Griffin Webb, and captain Tristan Taylor.

RUGBY LEAGUE

Emerging former Gin Gin centre Viliami Molisi was a match winner, scoring in the last minute of each half to snatch a come-from-behind 14-12 victory for Wests Panthers over title favourites Easts Magpies in their Bundaberg Broadcasters A Grade Premiership fifth round clash at Salter Oval on Saturday night.

Across The Waves Eagles
Wests Panthers spearhead Shaun Ezzy shrugs off an Easts Magpies defender in their Bundaberg Broadcasters A Grade Premiership clash at Salter Oval on Saturday.

Down 10-6 at half-time, the Magpies had taken the lead with a converted try, scored by flashy winger Isaiah Gala in the 74th minute, but the never-say-die Panthers, who had knocked Hervey Bay Seagulls off the top of the table with their first win of the season in their previous match, dug deep, and snatched victory from the jaws of defeat, with coach Corey Tanner lauding their forward pack, which was led magnificently by lock Shaun Ezzy and his brother, evergreen front rower Dan Tanner.

Meanwhile, Hervey Bay capitalised on Easts’ loss, moving back to the top of the table with a 56-8 home demolition of the hapless Wallaroos, with Jeremiah Pati and Tiko Hooper each notching doubles and fellow Bundaberg representative Logona Vetemotu also among their try-fest, but blockbusting front rower Isaac Mielczarek their Man of the Match.

Two-times defending champions Past Brothers rebounded well from their heavy loss to Easts to outclass Waves Tigers 28-16 with teenage halfback Bryden Blair bagging a try in a Railway Hotel Player of the Round display.

In the Northern Districts League, South Kolan Sharks powered on in their title defence with a 26-16 dispatch of Avondale Tigers at Gary Larson Oval Miriam Vale on Saturday with hooker Jack Kurtz having a whale of a game including picking up two tries.

In the Match of the Round, Miriam Vale Magpies made it back-to-back wins with Cole Crawford a hero, with his double the difference in a 26-22 triumph over a brave Gin Gin Hawks.

Gin Gin however marched on in their Women’s League Tag title defence with 2021 NDRL Leading Try Scorer Jessica Galea again leading from the front with a two-try haul

HOCKEY

Queensland junior representative star Isaac Wales cut loose with a hat-trick of goals as All Blacks Team I overpowered Arrows/Athletics 6-3 in their Bundaberg Men’s showdown at Hinkler Park on Saturday.

Waves Cities I racked up a predictable 9-0 victory over All Blacks II, while Raiders/Rovers white-washed Cities II 6-0 with doubles to Colby Zahn and Josh Figallo.

Raiders also continued on their winning ways in Division 1 Women at the expense of All Blacks 4-0, but two times defending champions Cities again struggled, shot down by Arrows 4-0.

FOOTBALL

After a shock victory over powerhouses Across The Waves in the previous round, Fraser Flames were brought crashing back to earth at home in the Football Queensland Premier League Wide Bay Men’s division with a 4-0 shut-out by a resurgent Bingera on Saturday.

Waves returned to the winners’ list, but they were again below their best at home in defeating Kawungan Sandy Straits Jets 2-0.

Meanwhile, SC Corinthians remain without a competition point so far after going down to Sunbury Blues 3-0 in their bottom of the table duel.

Diggers made it back-to-back wins in their first season in the WB Women’s competition, edging out their hosts Sunbury 3-2 on Friday night.

Here are all the scores:

AFL WIDE BAY

MARQUIS MACADAMIAS SENIOR MEN’S PREMIERSHIP

Round 6

BROTHERS BULLDOGS 4.2, 5.5, 10.5, 11.9 (75) d BAY POWER 0.3, 2.3, 3.4, 8.4 (52).

Goals – Bulldogs: Brett Kniese 4, Jaykob Gooder 3, Dylan Keam 2, Griffin Webb, Michael Lovett; Power: Lewis Williams 3, Joshua Wheeler 2, Kasey Cook, Aidan Easton, Matthew Schlein.

Best – Bulldogs: Joel Saunders, Cody Woodrow, Griffin Webb, Brett Kniese, Jaykob Gooder, Tristan Taylor; Power: Matthew Schlein, Beau Ridgway, Thomas Burch, Joshua Wheeler, Kevin Sims, Adam Mason.

HERVEY BAY BOMBERS 12.19 (91) d ATW EAGLES 1.4 (10).

Goals – Bombers: Dylan Rowe 3, Ben Holland 3, Todd Baldwin 2, Beau Riordan, James Hickey, Hudson Navez, Jay Andrew; Eagles: James Gates.

Best – Bombers: Jay Andrew, Balin Tietz, Dylan Rowe, David Briscoe, Todd Baldwin, Beau Riordan.

TAKALVANS SENIOR WOMEN’S PREMIERSHSIP

Semi-finals: BAY POWER 1.3, 1.3, 2.6, 3.8 (26) d HERVEY BAY BOMBERS 0.0, 0.3, 0.6, 0.7 (7).

ATW EAGLES 3.2, 5.4, 6.5, 8.5 (53) d GYMPIE CATS 0.0, 1.0, 1.0, 1.0 (6).

Goals – Eagles: Bethany Gapes 2, Hayley Gash 2, Jasmine Fagg, Sarah Pizzey, Kelly Blair, Scout Strong; Cats: Brooklyn Warren.

RESERVES MEN

BAY POWER 1.2, 3.7, 9.9, 11.11 (77) d MARYBOROUGH BEARS 1.1, 1.2, 1.2, 1.3 (9).

HERVEY BAY BOMBERS d ATW EAGLES ON FORFEIT.

UNDER-17 BOYS

BAY POWER 4.2, 4.3, 5.6, 7.7 (49) d BROTHERS BULLDOGS 1.0, 4.2, 4.2, 6.5 (41).

Goals – Power: Lewis Williams 5, Seth Logan, Jobe Delahunty; Bulldogs: Harrison Tancredi 2, Alessandro Pullan 2, Ronny Cranmer, Porter Hansen.

Best – Power: Jobe Delahunty, Dylan Boswall-Walker, Lewis Williams, Bailey Fredericks, Joshua Horton, Axl Raven; Bulldogs: Tyler Elworthy, Darcy Burgess, Harrison Tancredi, Jack Sullivan, Tommas Sullivan, Jesse Krenske.

HERVEY BAY BOMBERS 8.10 (58) d ATW EAGLES 7.8 (50).

Goals – Bombers: Kaine Cates 2, Shayden Mihan 2, Tyler Jones, Kruiz Mcgennan, Gordon Coventry, Bryce Cuffe; Eagles: Isak Hose 2, Tyrone Russell, Fletcher Stone.

Best – Bombers: Matthew Lynch, Corey Cates, Max Wilson, Ashton Cuffe, Brock Verbeek, Thomas Rourke.

UNDER-14 MIXED

BROTHERS BULLDOGS 1.3, 5.4, 6.6, 8.7 (55) d BAY POWER 2.1, 2.1, 5.1, 5.1 (31).

Goals – Power: Kaden Bugeja 4, Cooper Salisbury.

Best – Bulldogs: Maylee Wade, Mitchell Webster, Tallen Chapman, Frederic Collins, Maxwell Clancy, Cooper Buckle-Perkins; Power: Dylan Turner, Kaden Bugeja, Abby Howard, Axl Raven, Adam Chedzey, Dale Pope.

HERVEY BAY BOMBERS 18.12 (68) d ATW EAGLES 1.2 (8).

Best – Bombers: Leo Slattery, Fletcher Cox, Shelby Trotman, Cohen Scott, Jaydee Hiette, Syd Coventry.

UNDER-12 MIXED

HERVEY BAY BOMBERS BLACK 9.5 (59) d BAY POWER 1.4 (10).

HERVEY BAY BOMBERS RED 1.2, 6.6, 7.12, 9.15 (69) d ATW EAGLES 1.2, 2.2, 3.4, 4.5 (29).

FOOTBALL WIDE BAY

FQPL WB MEN

ATW 2 d KSS JETS 0.

SUNBURY BLUES 3 d SC CORINTHIANS 0.

DOON VILLA 4 d GRANVILLE 3.

BINGERA 4 d FRASER FLAMES 0.

FQPL WB WOMEN

DIGGERS 3 d SUNBURY BLUES 2.

FQ WB U23 MEN

ATW 3 d KSS JETS 1.

SUNBURY BLUES 3 d SC CORINTHIANS 1.

DOON VILLA 2 d GRANVILLE 0.

BINGERA 4 d FRASER FLAMES 1.

FQPL WB U15

SUNBURY BLUES 2 d KSS JETS 0.

ATW 13 d UNITED WARRIORS 1.

BAYSIDE STRIKERS 6 d UPE 0.

WB NORTH U13 DIVISION 1

BARGARA HAMMERHEADS 2 d BAV 1.

BARGARA STINGRAYS 5 d DIGGERS 0.

WB NORTH DIVISION 1 WOMEN

BARGARA 1 drew ATW 1.

SC CORINTHIANS 10 d BINGERA 0.

UPE RED 7 d DIGGERS 0.

WB DIVISION 1 MEN

BARGARA 3 d DIGGERS 1.

UNITED WARRIORS 10 d TINANA 0.

WB NORTH DIVISION 2 MEN

DIGGERS GOLD 4 d BINGERA 1.

BAV 9 d GIN GIN 0.

BINGERA CUTTERS 5 d SC CORINTHIANS 0.

UPE RED 2 d ATW 1.

HOCKEY BUNDABERG

U11s

Raiders Rovers 10 (Flynn Bock 1, Isaac Figallo 1, Will Baldry 2, Levi Kendall 2, Beau Kendall 4) defeated Waves Cities 2 (Sophie Aitkenhead 2)

Arrows Athletics 3 (Jessica Stehbens 1, Cherry Hardwicke 2) defeated All Blacks 0

U13s

Raiders Rovers 5 (Molly Crow 1) defeated Waves Cities 2 (Sophie Aitkenhead 2)

Arrows Athletics 13 (Freya Cook 1, Jessica Stehbens 1, Bridie Stehbens 2, Tully Dorgan 9) defeated All Blacks 0

U16s

Waves Cities 1 (Campbell Baldwin 1) defeated Arrows Gold 0

Raiders Rovers 3 (Bayley Fagg 1, Hailey Kendall 1, Maddie Elliott 1) defeated All Blacks 0

Div 2 Women

All Blacks 2 (Reegan Wightman 1, Emma Law 1) drew with All Blacks 2 (Nicole Richardson 2)

Arrows Athletics 1 (Sarah Bryant 1) defeated Waves Cities 0

Division 1 Women

Raiders Rovers 4 (Amanda Wightman 1, Susan Kendall 1, Abby Heffernan 1, Latoya Larsen 1) defeated All Blacks 0

Arrows Athletics 4 (Rachael Cox 1, Bridgit Stehbens 1, Ava McCaig 1, Michelle Wilson 1) defeated Waves Cities 0

Men

Raiders Rovers 6 (Adam Webb 1, Damon Pegg 1, Colby Zahn 2, Josh Figallo 2) defeated Waves Cities Team 2 0

Waves Cities Team 1 9 (Jonty McMahon 1, Sam Callaghan 1, Joel Latham 1, Adam Harradine 1, Oliver Baldwin 1, Lewis Dexter 4) defeated All Blacks 2 0

All Blacks Team 1 6 (Tristan Turner 1, Nathan McGill 1, Lachlan Smith 1, Isaac Wales 3) defeated Arrows Athletics 3 (Harrison Gardiner 1, Jake McCaig 1, Keith Scherer 1)

RUGBY LEAGUE BUNDABERG

BUNDABERG BROADCASTERS A GRADE PREMIERSHIP

Round 5:

WESTS PANTHERS 14 (Viliami Molisi 2, Bruce Ikamanu tries; Chris Robinson goal) d EASTS MAGPIES 12 (Dylan Taylor, Isaiah Gala tries; Matthew Craven 2 goals).

PAST BROTHERS 28 (Mitchell Clayton, Tim Cole, Bryden Blair, Jake Thompson, Connor Jones tries; Zak Bainbridge 4 goals) d WAVES TIGERS 16 (Delai Moto 2, Cody Maughan 2 tries).

HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS 56 (Jeremiah Pati 2, Tiko Hooper 2, Jaxon Crockford, Anthony Gray, William Walthall, Steven Dwyer, Dion Bunyan, Isaac Mielczarek, Logona Vetemotu tries; David Woodbridge 6 goals) d WALLAROOS 8 (Liam Doolan, Kyle Knight tries).

RESERVE GRADE

WESTS PANTHERS 36 (Robert Telfer 3, Joshua Johnson, Isaiah Bullard, Phillip Lindsay tries; Ryan Sharpe 3, Lochlan Modrow goals) d EASTS MAGPIES 12 (Isaiah Gala 2 tries; Jackson Paulson 2 goals).

PAST BROTHERS 12 (Dritan Zoto, Brendon McKeown, Robert McKeown tries) d WAVES TIGERS 6 (Semesa Madigicala try; Robert Foster goal).

HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS d WALLAROOS ON FORFEIT.

UNDER-18

PAST BROTHERS 70 (Chandler Richardson 2, Ryan Smith 2, Junior Tuitoma 2, Zander Evans, Wil Simmons, Ezekiel Monckton, Jack Picaro, Mark Malau, Brayden Sander, Caio Kerr tries; Caio Kerr 9 goals) d WAVES TIGERS 0.

WALLAROOS 40 (Kyle Knight 2, Lucas Kemble, Adam Khan, Bailey Mills tries; Noah Dawson 3, Adam Khan goals) d HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS 4.

BUNDABERG JUNIOR HITZ FM 93.9 CHALLENGE CUPS

UNDER-16

BUNDABERG BROTHERS 18 (Blake Powter 2, Benny Medley tries; Blake Powter 3 goals) d HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS 0.

WESTS 20 (Noah Law 2, Isaiah Freeman, Ezekiel Bullard tries; Lucas Brough 2 goals) d WAVES TIGERS 18 (Kacy Blackburn try; Emmanuel Iboro 3 goals).

UNDER-15

WAVES TIGERS 44 (Preston Walsh 3, Robert Hadwen 3, Boston Marlow, Reghan Fischer, Owen Hess tries; Preston Walsh 4 goals) d HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS 0.

WESTS 20 (Darnell Saunders 2, Xavier Stanley tries; Darnell Saunders 2 goals) d WALLAROOS 12 (Kev Weribone, Taylor Povey tries).

UNDER-14

WAVES TIGERS 38 (Tyson Rizzo 4, Joshua Richards, Noah McGuire, Malae Langsiu tries; Taj Plath 2, Tahj Coates goals) d HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS 0.

WALLAROOS 28 (Dylan Kemble 3, Zakk Thompson, Kai Warren tries; Kev Weribone 3, Kai Weribone goals) d WESTS 14 (Koda Lawley, Beau Molo tries; Locklan Maher goal).

UNDER-13

MARYBOROUGH BROTHERS 58 (Malachi Lasserre 4, Lincoln Putman 2, Kai Bannister 2, Tyrone Therkelsen tries; Lincoln Putman 9 goals) d BUNDABERG BROTHERS 6 (Kobe Hall try & goal).

WAVES TIGERS 46 (Beau Moxon 4, Joseph Griffies 2, Mason Diaz, Jacob Werchon 2 tries; Joseph Griffies 2, Beau Moxon goals) d MARLINS 6 (Silas Mojica try, goal).

WALLAROOS 58 (Kai Warren 5, Deejay Kearns 3, Bayley Carius tries; Kai Warren 9 goals) d WESTS 4.

HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS 20 (Billy Roderick 3, Kaelam Psaila, Caelan Barr tries) d MAGPIES 4 (Cayde Lister try).

NORTHERN DISTRICTS

Round 3:

MEN

SOUTH KOLAN 26 (Joel Pearson, Jack Kurtz 2, Sam Wylie, T Carkeet 2 tries; Cem Rohdmann 1 goal) d AVONDALE 14 (Paea Tanaki, Tavita Popeti-Vatagutu, Adam Brown tries; Paea Tanaki goal).

MIRIAM VALE 26 (Jake Popp, Cole Crawford 2, Charles Hopf, Glenn Cox, Jordan Kellet tries; Charles Hopf goal) d GIN GIN 22 (Dale Fischer, Afa Pogai, Chris Tosoni tries; Tyren Hoyle 3 goals).

WOMEN’S LEAGUE TAG

GIN GIN 16 (Jessica Galea 2, G Galea tries; Karrie Hills 2 goals) d AGNES WATER 0.

More sport news: Bundaberg Cup kicks goals for region in 2022

LATEST NEWS

>