HomeSportTigers on the prowl for BRL minor premiership

CONNECT

30,657FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
267FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe

Tigers on the prowl for BRL minor premiership

Bundaberg minor premiership
Lachlan Patterson continued his outstanding form for Waves Tigers, scoring a try in another robust all-round performance against his former club Wests Panthers in their Bundaberg Broadcasters A Grade Premiership clash at Salter Oval on Saturday.

Classy fullback Cody Maughan bagged a double, but he was edged out for the Railway Hotel Player of the Award by his elder brother, co-captain and powerhouse front rower Reece.

The Waves Tigers took on iron grip on the Bundaberg Broadcasters A Grade Premiership minor premiership with the 30-22 victory over Wests Panthers in their Round 13 showdown at Salter Oval on Saturday night.

They moved to 19 points, now four clear of Hervey Bay Seagulls, who slumped to their second straight loss, going down to Easts 20-18 in the Bundaberg Toyota Challenge match earlier in the afternoon, with the Magpies clawing their first win in seven matches.

At Eskdale Park Maryborough, two-times defending champion Past Brothers moved into third place on 13 points, turning the tables on Wallaroos 44-14 after the cellar dwellers had scored their only win of the season so far with a shock 36-30 result when the two sides previously met.

Wests slipped to fourth place on 11 points, now just one point in advance of Easts, with Roos anchored on four points and now consigned to their second straight wooden spoon.

Waves were again without their coach Antonio Kaufusi, who had travelled to Brisbane to try and get a new passport issued to replace his old one which had expired, in hope of being able to travel to Los Angeles to be with his ill father.

Easts were also without their captain/coach and BRL A Grade Player of the Year for the past two seasons, Matt Craven, but in his absence, the Magpies breathed life back into their season with centre Delroy Tanner notching a double but crafty halfback Andreas Nona the match winner with three conversions and a penalty goal.

Meanwhile, speed machine winger Mitchell Clayton notched a double for the Brethren on Saturday, while interchange ace Tom Kronk also crossed twice.

But maybe the biggest star of the show was new signing, 29-year-old five-eighth Pat Templeman, who formerly starred for Canterbury Bulldogs in the NYL and who also took out the 2015 Courier-Mail Medal for the Intrust Super Cup Best and Fairest
in a distinguished career for Wynnum Manly Seagulls.

Pat, who was recruited by his cousin and Brothers President Mat Templeman in a major coup for the club, oozed class and chalked up 16 points with one try and six conversions in a superb all-round performance.

In the Northern District’s Senior Men’s Premiership, Miriam Vale Magpies claimed the outright lead on the ladder with three rounds to go with a 22-10 victory over an improved Avondale Tigers at Shark Park on Sunday.

In the match of the day, Gin Gin Hawks scored eight tries to seven against South Kolan but had to settle for a 42-all draw in a pulsating end to end duel with the reigning premiers, with Cem Rohdmann’s seven conversions for the hosts enough to earn them a share of the points.

In the Women’s League Tag, Mikayla Haupt had a big day out for Avondale Tigerettes, racking up four tries, but they still went down to the unbeaten Gin Gin 36-20, with Jessica Galea leading the Hawkettes charge with a hat-trick of tries, and Shannon Lavender-Horlyck and veteran Jude Bust snaring doubles.

Football

Across The Waves played their hearts out but were edged out by hosts Frenchville 2-1 in the away leg of their Football Queensland Premier League (FQPL) inaugural Champions League Central Conference tie in wet and miserable conditions at Ryan Park Rockhampton on Saturday night.

The tie pitted the Wide Bay and Central Coast champions against each other, and both teams turned it on in tough conditions, but Frenchville hold the advantage prior to Waves’ home leg on 13th August.

Some catch-up games were also played in the FQPL, and in the Men’s division, United Park Eagles (UPE) battled out a 2-2 draw with competition leaders Fraser Flames at Martens Oval.

Meanwhile, sharpshooter Madelyn McCracken was a hero with a hat-trick of goals as Bingera kept their Women’s title hopes alive with a crucial 3-2 victory over third placed KSS Jets, also at Martens Oval.

Hockey

Raiders/Rovers confirmed their favouritism for the Bundaberg Division 1 Women’s title with a well executed 3-0 triumph over two-times defending champions Waves Cities at Hinkler Park on Saturday.

Arrows/Athletics were also on target against All Blacks, having four individual scorers in a 4-0 dispatch of All Blacks.

Arrows’ Men however went down fighting to reigning premiers Cities I 2-0, but All Blacks I unfortunately forfeited to Raiders/Rovers, while Cities also prevailed against All Blacks 2-1 in the showdown between the two No. 2 sides.

Here are all the scores:

FOOTBALL WIDE BAY

FQPL WB MEN
UPE 2 drew FRASER FLAMES 2.
KSS JETS 3 d GRANVILLE 1.

FQPL WB WOMEN
BINGERA 3 (Madelyn McCracken 3) d KSS JETS 2 (Jessica McGrath 2).

FQ WB U23 MEN
ATW 4 (Heath Hunter 3, Hayden Lobegeier) d SUNBURY BLUES 2 (B Gempton, T Bedford).

FQPL WB U15
SUNBURY BLUES 6 (E Anderson 3, R Hellier-Kelly, T Muchow, T Griffiths) d ATW 4 (Noah Briggs, Casey Simpson, Tino Giovannoni).
UPE 5 (Noah Smith 2, Sean Millett 2, Cohen Palmer) d KSS JETS 1 (C Brokate).

WB DIVISION 1 MEN
TINANA 2 d BARGARA 0.

WB NORTH U15 DIVISION 1
BINGERA 7 (Ethan McKeown 2, Toby Houston 2, Kaelan Meech, Liam Giles, Porter Lavender) d ATW 3 (Luca Brown, Riley Dexter, Matthew Grima).

HOCKEY BUNDABERG

Div 2 Women
Arrows Athletics 3 (Sarah Bryant 1, Deb Burchard 1, Hayley Kleidon 1) defeated All Blacks 1 (Kerryn Griffis)
Raiders Rovers won by forfeit from Waves Cities

Div 1 Women
Arrows Athletics 4 (Eboney Braysher 1, Bridget Stehbens 1, Ruby Smith 1, Clare Daly 1) defeated All Blacks 0
Raiders Rovers 3 (Abby Heffernan 1, Lani Drinnen 1, Reegan Wightman 1) defeated Waves Cities 0

Men
Waves Cities 1 – 2 (Joel Latham 1, Matthew Quaite 1) defeated Arrows Athletics 0
Waves Cities 2 – 2 (Marshall Eason 1, Jonty McMahon 1) defeated All Blacks 2 – 1 (Dale Veivers 1)
Raiders Rovers won by forfeit from All Blacks 1

RUGBY LEAGUE BUNDABERG

BUNDABERG BROADCASTERS A GRADE PREMIERSHIP

Round 13:
EASTS MAGPIES 20 (Delroy Tanner 2, Corey Chapman tries; Andrea Nona 4 goals) d HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS 18 (Nicholas Collins, David Woodbridge tries; David Woodbridge 3 goals).
PAST BROTHERS 44 (Mitchell Clayton 2, Tom Kronk 2, Zac Dann, Patrick Templeman, Jake Thompson, Kevin Sherriff tries; Patrick Templeman 6 goals) d WALLAROOS 14.
WAVES TIGERS 30 (Cody Maughan 2, Layton Chambers, Brad Clarke, Lachlan Patterson tries; Layton Chambers 5 goals) d WESTS PANTHERS 22 (Zander Kerr, Tariq Tanner, Connor Yeats, Ryan Sharpe tries; Chris Robinson 3 goals).

RESERVE GRADE
WESTS PANTHERS 28 (Matthew Collier 2, Ryan Sharpe 2, Lochlan Modrow tries; Isaiah Bullard 3, Ryan Sharpe goals) d WAVES TIGERS 8 (Maile Paletua try; James Tairawhiti 2 goals).
EASTS MAGPIES 34 (Sakiusa Dreunimolea 2, Dylan Zelinski, Mesulame Ratubola, Isaiah Gala, Kalisito Gadekiniusiladi tries; Jackson Paulson 5 goals) d HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS 4 (Jonathon Bill try).
PAST BROTHERS 36 (Perry Gorlick 2, Chelson Diggins, Dritan Zoto, Jack Rowan, Chris Cornford tries; Joshua Lucas 2, Andrew Filo, Colby Richardson goals).

UNDER-18
WESTS PANTHERS 42 (Zander Kerr 3, Keenan Dodswell, Zachary Zerafa, William Maule, Zac Egan tries; Zander Kerr 3, Ryan Bugeja 2 goals) d WAVES TIGERS 4 (Kahurangi Te Momo try).
WALLAROOS 28 (Adam Khan 2, Kyle Knight, Rahzel Tippo Mason, Bailey Mills tries; Adam Khan 4 goals) d PAST BROTHERS 22 (Bryden Blair 2, Mark Malau tries; Caio Kerr goal).
SOUTH BURNETT 12 d HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS 10.

NORTHERN DISTRICTS

MEN
MIRIAM VALE 22 (Jake Popp, Charles Hopf, Clayton Goldsworthy, Jacob Crasti tries; Jesse Wyngaards 3 goals) d AVONDALE 10 (Samson Dau, Paea Teu tries; Atonio Vito goal).
SOUTH KOLAN 42 (Folau Latu 2, Toro Vali, Jacobb Olive, Riley Spencer, Sam Wylie, Faaoso Halahuni tries; Cem Rohdmann 7 goals) drew GIN GIN 42 (Afa Pogai, Tyren Hoyle 2, Mitchell Hazzard, Chris Tosoni 2, Faamanu Sooalo, T Vavatau tries; Rowan Sutton 5 goals).

WOMEN’S LEAGUE TAG
GIN GIN 36 (Jessica Galea 3, Shannon Lavender Horlyck 2, Jude Bust 2, Mia Wochnik tries; Ruby Tobin 2 goals) d AVONDALE 20 (Mikayla Haupt 4 tries; Bethany Gapes 2 goals).

Other stories: Bowls results and news from around the region

LATEST NEWS

>