HomeSportAlmost 300 line up for annual Canetoad Classic

CONNECT

30,657FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
248FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe

Almost 300 line up for annual Canetoad Classic

Canetoad Classic
Maggie McDougall (in the pink third from left) warmed up for the BMX World Junior Championships by dominating in the 9 years Girls division of the 2022 Bundaberg BMX Canetoad Classic.

Riders from clubs from throughout Queensland and one from Launceston competed at this year's Bundaberg BMX Canetoad Classic.

Australian representative star since 2011 and the 2018 Oceanian Championships gold medallist Corey Frieswyk, of the Caboolture Club, again showcased all his skills, strength, and stamina to take out the Superclass Men division of Bundaberg BMX Club’s time-honoured 2022 Canetoad Classic.

The 28-year-old turned it on in the class field of 13 to win each of his six motos, and also the final, defeating Jayce Cunning (Suncoast Hinterland) and Reyne Bairnsdale (Redlands), with Bundaberg’s Beau Pratt, Tyler Johnston and Zac Hutton also mixing it with the best to wind up fifth, sixth and eighth, respectively.

Jennalyn Butler, who hails from the Beenleigh, triumphed in Superclass Women, in advance of Celeste Barr (Townsville) and club-mate Haidee-Lee Whittle.

A total of 275 riders from clubs from throughout Queensland and one from Launceston competed over the two days, with Bundaberg having the biggest contingent with 53 representatives.

Three of them were able to achieve home-town success, Riley Cooper, who completed the 12 years Boys-Cruiser 11-12 boys’ double, Zach Cooper (9 boys), and Dylan Tomlinson (30-34 Men).

Two Maryborough clubbers also stood tall for the District, Sonya Trevor, in 40-44 Women, and Marissa Dalecki in Cruiser 15-16 Girls.

Maggie McDougall, of the Central Highlands Club, whose parents John and Amie were both Bundaberg born and bred and each excelled in a range of sports over the years in the city, also had plenty of other local support as she warmed up for the World Junior Championships in France, winning the 9 Girls division, with her proud grandparents Mal and Janice McDougall and Col and Denise Follett among the crowd.

Canetoad Classic
Bundaberg BMX Legends Mark Rohdmann, Tony Carr and Glenn Felstead again mixed it with the best at the Canetoad Classic.

Many locals figured in the placings, including stalwart Mark Rohdmann, who clinched third behind Sunshine Coast’s Jon Perrin in both the 50+ Men and Cruiser 50+ Men.

Three other Caboolture team members also emerged as No. 1’s, Jackson White (13 boys), Mark Fuller, who proved too strong in the 35-39 Men, with former Bundaberg sporting all-rounder Nathan Pronger, now of the Hinterland club, in second position, and Chloe Hart (13 Girls).

Centenary Plains and Nerang each also produced four champions, with the Plains’ honours list including Korbyn Christerson, who chalked up the 14 boys and Cruiser 13-14 boys double, Flynn Galligan (10 boys), Shae McClellan (17-24 Women), and Savannah McCormick (Cruiser 13-14 Girls).

The Nerang top guns included 8 boys and 8 year Wild Ones victor Memphis Blake, sisters Harmony and Summer-Leigh Griffiths, in Cruiser 8-10 Girls and 11 Girls respectively, and Tobias Kollmann (17-24 Men).

Beenleigh also came to the fore through Brad Butler, in the 45-49 Men, and Mila Bax in then 10 Girls.

Neighbours Rockhampton and Harbour City (Gladstone) BMX Clubs, each had three riders who triumphed, with Memphis Watters (16 boys), Brett McCarthy (Cruiser 40-44 Men), and Nicole McBryde (Cruiser 35-39 Women) flexing their muscle for the former.

Joshua Harkin flew the Harbour City flag high with his twin wins in the 15 boys, and Cruiser 17-24 Men, while Angela and Ava Potter made it a mother and daughter double in the Cruiser 45-49 Women and 15 Girls, respectively.

Members of seven other clubs also made it to the top of the dais, Nathan Crane (Rockhampton Mountain Bike Club, Cruiser 35-39 Men), Ella Moss (Toowoomba, 8 Girls), Eva Natalier (Hinterland, 14 Girls), Clint Jackson (Sunshine Coast, Cruiser 45-49 Men), Jack Robinson-Griffiths (Ipswich & West Moreton, Cruiser 8-10 boys), Kirsten Kendall (Townsville, Cruiser 40-44 Women), and Jonas Todeschino (Burdekin, 11 boys).

Other winners included Ben Tan, who beat all comers in the 40-44 Men and 35+ My Dad is Faster than Your Dad, Nick Maskelyne (25-29 Men) and Tegan Moates (17-24 Women).

More sport news: Svindal pure Gold in Lindsay Australia Bundaberg Cup

LATEST NEWS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

>