HomeSportPast Brothers to verse Seagulls in BRL decider

CONNECT

30,657FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
256FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe

Past Brothers to verse Seagulls in BRL decider

seagulls grand final
Waves Tigers dual try scorer Lachlan Dullaway attempts to continue on out of a tackle against Hervey Bay Seagulls in the Bundaberg Broadcasters A Grade Premiership Preliminary Final at Salter Oval on Saturday

Waves Tigers have bowed out of the BRL A Grade Premiership race, with Past Brothers set to take on Hervey Bay Seagulls in the grand final.

Winger Jeremiah Pati bagged a second-half double as the Seagulls held off minor premiers Waves Tigers 32-28 in the Rugby League Bundaberg Broadcasters A Grade Premiership Preliminary final pulsating end-to-end duel at Salter Oval on Saturday.

In a game in which scoring went tit for tat, the margin between the duo was never more than six points.

Tigers winger Lachlan Dullaway scored his second try in the 38th minute, before Layton Chambers landed the sideline conversion for an 18-all half-time score line.

The two very well drilled Titans continued to trade tries in the second stanza, but Hervey Bay took the lead for the fifth time with hooker William Walthall burrowing over from dummy-half.

After they elected not to take a kick at goal from a penalty in front of the posts with 14.38 left on the clock, and David Woodbridge added the extras to take the score to 32-28, which was to be the final score.

Both teams continued to attack but both defences marshalled magnificently as the clock ticked away, although the Tigers squandered a couple of golden opportunities to again equalize, including from a string of penalties received, which got them repeatedly into prime attacking territory, and they were shattered figures when the final siren sounded, left to ponder what may have been.

There was not a bad player on either side.

The Seagulls will now meet two-times defending champions Past Brothers in the big dance this Sunday, and they will be confident after dominating them across their three round clashes this year.

The Seagulls beat them 54-32 on April 2, and 54-16 on May 22, before they battled out a 16-all draw on June 18, although Brothers defeated a depleted Bay in the Qualifying Final on July 30, and have also peaked at the right time.

The Seagulls will also contest the Reserve Grade decider against Wests Panthers, who also edged out Easts Magpies by the same margin as A Grade, 32-28, in their Preliminary Final, with a double to second rower Ryan Sharpe.

But in Under-18, where the Panthers were minor premiers, they bowed out with a 34-14 drubbing by Wallaroos.

Waves however were big winners in the BJRL Under-16 and U15 Semis, downing Wests 40-8 in the former and Hervey Bay 50-20 in the latter, but they were beaten by the Panthers 28-20 in U14.

Netball

Brothers Hurricanes struck the upset of the season in the Bundaberg Warren Family Division 1 Premiership, edging out minor premiers and two-times defending champions Waves Gold 48-46 in the Major Semi-final at the Superpark on Saturday.

Waves Gold had lost just one game all season, also to the Hurricanes mid-year, but they will get a second chance in the Preliminary Final this Saturday against Natives Aim Hearing Magpies, who pipped Alloway Blue 46-45 in the Minor Semi-final.

Four other Brothers teams have also gained direct passage to the Grand Finals with their Major Semi-final successes, Storm (D6), Volcanoes (D8), Avalanches (D9), and Heat (D10), while four Natives sides also advanced, Eagles (D2), Rosellas (D3), Firebirds (D4), and Kingfishers (D7).

Just one Waves team triumphed in the Major Semis, Pink in Division 5, while Alloway Green booked their place in the Masters’ decider.

AFL

Reigning champions and hosts Hervey Bay Bombers completed an all-conquering AFL Wide Bay Marquis Macadamias Senior Men’s Premiership home and away season with a last-round 14.17 (101) to 3.6 (24) demolition of Across The Waves on Saturday, leaving the Eagles with the wooden spoon.

Meanwhile, second placed Brothers Bulldogs made it five wins from as many clashes with their hosts Bay Power this campaign, triumphing 8.6 (54) to 5.6 (36) in what was also a dress rehearsal for their Semi-final rematch at the Bay this Saturday.

The Bombers were also minor premiers in Reserves, Under-17 Boys, and U-14 Mixed, while the Bulldogs finished on top of the table in U-12 Mixed.

Football

It was not flashy but a 2-1 last-round victory over Doon Villa in Maryborough on Saturday was enough for Bingera to clinch a place in the Football Queensland Premier League Wide Bay Men’s finals, winding up third on the ladder behind League Champions Across The Waves and KSS Jets.

Waves were below their best at home against Granville, but they still continued on their winning ways 6-1, while the Jets sealed second place with a 5-1 blitz of United Park Eagles (UPE) at Hervey Bay Sports Complex, leaving UPE in fifth spot and out of contention with one catch-up game to play.

Fraser Flames secured fourth placing with a 5-0 whitewash of SC Corinthians at Martens Oval.

Meanwhile, Bingera snuck into fourth place and a finals ticket in the FQPL WB Women’s League with Madelyn McCracken striking six times and taking her season goal haul to 21 with a 12-1 demolition of Diggers on Wednesday night.

Hockey

Shaun Leather chalked up a double as All Blacks I hit their straps on the eve of the Bundaberg Division 1 Men’s finals with a well-executed last-round 5-0 victory over Division 2 side Arrows/Athletics on Saturday.

Division 1 Minor Premiers Waves Cities I had a field day against All Blacks II, with Sam Aitkenhead hammering in four goals in a 16-0 whitewash.

Meanwhile, Raiders/Rovers signed off on a run-away Division 1 Women’s minor title, accounting for All Blacks 2-0 to move to 59 points, 24 in advance of runners-up Arrows, who disposed of Cities 2-1 with a Nicky Pollock double.

Here are all the scores:

AFL WIDE BAY

MARQUIS MACADAMIAS SENIOR MEN’S PREMIERSHIP
Last Round:
HERVEY BAY BOMBERS 5.4, 7.8, 12.11, 14.17 (101) d ATW EAGLES 0.2, 0.4, 1.5, 3.6 (24).
BROTHERS BULLDOGS 1.2, 3.3, 6.4, 8.6 (54) d BAY POWER 2.2, 2.2, 4.6, 5.6 (36).
Bulldogs – Goals: Tristan Taylor 2, Harrison Hodgson, Griffin Webb, Harrison Tancredi, Jarrod Burnett, Corey Taylor, Lee Taylor.
Points: Bombers 58, Bulldogs 36, Power 14, Eagles 12.

RESERVES MEN
HERVEY BAY BOMBERS 22.7 (139) d MARYBOROUGH 1.0 (6).
BAY POWER 2.2, 5.4, 6.7, 8.8 (56) d BROTHERS BULLDOGS 1.2, 2.4, 4.4, 6.5 (41).
Bulldogs – Goals: Anthony Garland 2, Tyrone Trigg 2, Corey Taylor, Robert McKeown Best: Nash Kuorikoski, Zak Mercieca, Tyrone Trigg, Harrison Hodgson, Cody Timms, Anthony Garland.
Points: Bombers 60, Power 44, Eagles 24, Bulldogs 22, Bears 10.

UNDER-17 BOYS
BAY POWER 5.1, 8.4, 10.4, 13.7 (85) d BROTHERS BULLDOGS 1.1, 2.3, 4.3, 6.8 (44).
Bulldogs – Goals: Harrison Tancredi 4, Mitchell Webster 2; Best: Jesse Krenske, Payden Cooper, Mitchell Webster, Thomas Stevenson, Millen Buckle-Perkins, Tommas Sullivan.
HERVEY BAY BOMBERS 18.12 (120) d ATW EAGLES 2.2 (14).
Points: Bombers 48, Power 36, Eagles 28, Bulldogs 0.

UNDER-14 MIXED
HERVEY BAY BOMBERS 9.7 (61) d ATW EAGLES 4.3 (27).
BROTHERS BULLDOGS 3.1, 4.4, 7.7, 9.8 (62) d BAY POWER 0.3, 1.4, 2.4, 2.6 (18)
Bulldogs – Goals: Mitchell Webster 4, Leon Black, Connor Wright, Nikita Clarey, Hugo Timms, Millen Buckle-Perkins; Best: Millen Buckle-Perkins, Maxwell Clancy, Nikita Clarey, Mitchell Webster, Jayla Tancredi, Frederic Collins.
Points: Bombers 56, Bulldogs 28 (99.21%), Power 28 (91.34%), Eagles 0.

UNDER-12 MIXED
HERVEY BAY BOMBERS BLACK 21.14 (60) d MARYBOROUGH BEARS 1.0 (6).
HERVEY BAY BOMBERS RED 3.4, 7.3, 12.6, 16.1 (110) d ATW EAGLES 1.1, 2.1, 3.1, 3.1 (19).
Eagles – Goals: Edric Brown 3.
BROTHERS BULLDOGS 1.0, 2.1, 3.1, 5.3 (33) d BAY POWER 1.0, 1.0, 4.0, 5.0 (30).
Bulldogs – Goals: Keira Cook, Caleb Box; Best: Caleb Box, Hugo Timms, Fraser Johnson, Luke Marlyn, Hayden Martin, Keira Cook.
Points: Bulldogs 48, Bombers Black 44, Bombers Red 36, Power 28, Eagles 8, Bears 0.

FOOTBALL WIDE BAY

FQPL WB MEN
KSS JETS 5 (Shaun Mitchell 3, Jordan Dowden 2) d UPE 1 (J Stromquist).
FRASER FLAMES 5 d SC CORINTHIANS 0
BINGERA 2 (S Youngberry, H Brophy) d DOON VILLA 1 (R McAskill).
ATW 6 d GRANVILLE 1.

FQPL WB WOMEN
BINGERA 12 (Madelyn McCracken 6, Antoinette Rissman 3, Hayley Sparozvich 2, Zaire Killen) d DIGGERS 1 (M Van Der Horst).
SUNBURY BLUES 1 d TINANA 0.

FQ WB U23 MEN
BINGERA 10 (Laurie Stephenson 4, Shaun Sergiacomi 4, Dean Pickup, Henry Brophy) d DOON VILLA 0.
FRASER FLAMES 4 (G Barlogie 2, M Tom, I Goodfellow) d SC CORINTHIANS 1 (W Osborne).

FQPL WB U15
BAYSIDE STRIKERS 16 d UNITED WARRIORS 0.
SUNBURY BLUES 3 d ATW 0.
UPE 2 (Cohen Palmer, Ron Machekera) d KSS JETS 1 (P Thomas).

WB NORTH DIVISION 1 WOMEN
UPE RED 4 (M Cranston 2, M Zielke, L Hamilton) d ATW 0.

WB DIVISION 1 MEN
BARGARA 4 (H Nowland, M Nowland, J Anderson, R Templeman) d ATW 3 (Lachlan Brown 2, B Hunter).
UNITED WARRIORS 7 (J Landon 3, S Hill 3, G Stocks) d DIGGERS 0.

WB NORTH DIVISION 2 MEN
SC CORINTHIANS 1 (J Silcox) drew UPE GREEN 1 (Ethan Maas).
BINGERA CUTTERS 1 (Callum Tranent) drew ATW 1 (Ben Mathison).
BAV 3 (Josh McInnes 2, B Scotney) d BINGERA FIRE 0.

WB NORTH U15 DIVISION 1
BARGARA WHITE 6 (Jack Rosenblatt 2, Kalan Werner 2, S Millett, B Cox) d ATW 1 (L Brown).
DIGGERS 2 (Zachari Ooi 2) d GIN GIN 0.

WB NORTH U13 DIVISION 1
DIGGERS 5 (Tyler Tripper 2, H Bluff, N Thompson, C Spencer) d BAV 0.
ATW 7 (Tariq Munkayilar-Moore 3, Kynan Manskie, T Adams, T Cory, B Arnold) d BARGARA HAMMERHEADS 1 (A Berthelsen).

HOCKEY BUNDABERG

U11s
Arrows Athletics 2 (Hamish Cook 2) defeated Raiders Rovers 1 (Will Baldry)
All Blacks 9 (Eamon D’Albret 2, Brayden Sinnamon 3, Lachlan McLaren 4) defeated Waves Cities 0
Points: Arrows Athletics 44 (Minor Premiers), Raiders Rovers 40, Waves Cities 19, All Blacks 9

U13s
Arrows Athletics 6 (Amity Hannay 1, Freya Cook 1, Tully Dorgan 4) defeated Raiders Rovers 3 (Will Baldry 1, Molly Crow 2)
Waves Cities 9 (Thomas Rach 1, Connor Castelli 1, Cameron Callaghan 1, Bailey Hall 2, Riley Noonan 4) defeated All Blacks 0
Points: Arrows Athletics 48 (Minor Premiers), Raiders Rovers 37, Waves Cities 25, All Blacks 0

U16s
Raiders Rovers 4 (Bayley Fagg 1, Amelia Walsh 1, Maddie Elliott 2) defeated Arrows Gold 0
Arrows Blue 4 (Angus Rehbein 1, Liam Taske 1, Sam Kenny 2) defeated All Blacks 2 (Landa Appo 1, Chloe McDonald 1)
Points: Arrows Athletics Blue 38 (ahead on goal average) (Minor Premiers), Raiders Rovers 38, All Blacks 16, Waves Cities 15, Arrows Athletics Gold 0

Div 2 Women
Raiders Rovers 3 (Reegan Wightman 1, Amanda Wightman 2) defeated All Blacks 0
Waves Cities 3 (Gabby Aitkenhead 1, Hayley Simmons 1, Indianah Fidock 1) defeated Arrows Athletics 1 (Keely Kleidon)
Points: Raiders Rovers 56 (Minor Premiers), Waves Cities 35, Arrows Athletics 22, All Blacks 7

Div 1 Women
Raiders Rovers 2 (Reegan Wightman 1, Abby Heffernan 1) defeated All Blacks 0
Arrows Athletics 2 (Nicky Pollock 2) defeated Waves Cities 1 (Sarah Ryan 1)
Points: Raiders Rovers 59 (Minor Premiers), Arrows Athletics 35, Waves Cities 15, All Blacks 12

Men
All Blacks 1 5 (Dale Veivers 1, Isaac Wales 2, Shaun Leather 2) defeated Arrows Athletics 0
Raiders Rovers 5 (Dean Wightman 1, Riley Howard 1, Hiro Namu 3) defeated Waves Cities 2 – 0
Waves Cities 1 16 (Jonty McMahon 1, Michael Callaghan 1, Adam Harradine 2, Sam Callaghan 2, Lachlan McLennan 3, Lewis Dexter 3, Sam Aitkenhead 4) defeated All Blacks 2 – 0
Points – Division 1: Waves Cities Team 1 51 (Minor Premiers), Raiders Rovers 41, All Blacks Team 1 40. Division 2: Arrows Athletics 22 (Minor Premiers), Waves Cities Team 2 13, All Blacks Team 2 4.

NETBALL BUNDABERG

WARREN FAMILY HOMES PREMIERSHIPS

Semi-finals:
DIVISION 1: BROTHERS HURRICANES 48 d WAVES GOLD 46; NATIVES AIM HEARING MAGPIES 46 d ALLOWAY BLUE 45.
DIVISION 2: NATIVES EAGLES 50 d BROTHERS CYCLONES 32; BROTHERS THUNDER 31 d WAVES SILVER 29.
MASTERS: ALLOWAY GREEN 57 d NATIVES SWANS 52; NATIVES MACAWS 43 d BROTHERS TSUNAMI 30.
DIVISION 3: BROTHERS MONSOONS 46 d BROTHERS LIGHTNING 35; NATIVES ROSELLAS 58 d FUSION SOLOMONS 42.
DIVISION 4: NATIVES FIREBIRDS 49 d ALLOWAY AQUA 35; BROTHERS TORNADOES 41 d ALLOWAY MAROON 22.
DIVISION 5: WAVES PINK 39 d FUSION MAGIC SULTANS 38; BROTHERS WILDFIRES 28 d NATIVES LORIKEETS 17.
DIVISION 6: BROTHERS STORM 50 d WAVES SAPPHIRES 43; WAVES EMERALDS 54 d FUSION BRENDAN O’DONNELL 25.
DIVISION 7: NATIVES KINGFISHERS 30 d FUSION WESSEL PETROLEUM 28; FUSION SANDHILLS 43 d BROTHERS TYPHOONS 30.
DIVISION 8: WAVES MAROONS 23 d ALLOWAY GOLD 15; BROTHERS VOLCANOES 40 d BROTHERS WHIRLWINDS 15.
DIVISION 9: BROTHERS AVALANCHES 24 d WAVES TEAL 23; FUSION SHIFT AUTO 34 d NATIVES HAWKS 25.
DIVISION 10: ALLOWAY ORANGE 39 d FUSION PRECISION 31; BROTHERS HEAT 16 d WAVES JADE 9.

RUGBY LEAGUE BUNDABERG

BUNDABERG BROADCASTERS A GRADE PREMIERSHIP

Preliminary final: HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS 32 (Jeremiah Pati 2, David Woodbridge, Logona Vetemotu, Tiko Hooper, William Walthall tries; David Woodbridge 4 goals) d WAVES TIGERS 28 (Lachlan Dullaway 2, Lachlan Patterson, Cody Maughan, Tom Akers tries; Layton Chambers 4 goals).
RESERVE GRADE
Preliminary final: WESTS PANTHERS 32 (Ryan Sharpe 2, Rick Nagas, Kynan Hard, Tymone Robinson, Tyson Douglas tries; Matthew Collier 3, Ryan Sharpe goals) d EASTS MAGPIES 28 (Joseva Ramanu, Netava Naruma, Semiti Cabemailau, Sakiusa Dreunimolea tries; Jackson Paulson 6 goals).

UNDER-18
Preliminary final: WALLAROOS 34 (Adam Khan 2, Kyle Knight, Kayne Cooke, Dayne Dakin-Mimi, Bailey Mills tries; Adam Khan 5 goals) d WESTS PANTHERS 14 (Noah Law 2, Ryan Bugeja tries; Ryan Bugeja goal).
BUNDABERG JUNIOR HITZ FM 93.9 CHALLENGE CUPS

UNDER-16
Semi-final: WAVES 40 (Cooper Black 2, Zack O’Mara, Mitchell McCallum, Emmanuel Iboro, Kacy Blackburn, Daniel Cavanagh tries; Emmanuel Iboro 5, Kacy Blackburn goals) d WESTS 8 (Isaiah Freeman, Noah Law tries).

UNDER-15
Semi-final: WAVES 50 (Riley Morcom 2, Preston Walsh 2, Bentley Rizzo, Robert Hadwen, Owen Hess, Boston Marlow, Brody Allan tries; Preston Walsh 6 goals) d HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS 20 (Caleb Berthelsen 2, Preston King, Deacon Carey tries; 2 goals).

UNDER-14
Semi-final: WESTS 28 (Darius Freeman 2, Nait Gough 2, Beau Molo tries; Nait Gough 3, Luke Giles goals) d WAVES 20 (Tahj Coates, Noah McGuire, Zane Guymer, Trey Scott tries; Taj Plath 2 goals).

UNDER-13
Preliminary final: HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS 22 d MARYBOROUGH BROTHERS 10.

Other stories: Surprise win as pickleball gains advantage

LATEST NEWS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

>