HomeSportLuke Owen and Chris Napper have ton of fun

CONNECT

30,657FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
280FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe

Luke Owen and Chris Napper have ton of fun

Cricket Bundaberg
Waves stalwart Luke Owen was at his vintage best, smashing 149 to set up their big win over East Bundy Magpies in their Rum City Foods Division 1 Premiership showdown at Salter Oval on Saturday while Chris Napper struck form for Norths in Division 1, notching a match-winning unbeaten 115 against Brothers on Saturday.

Luke Owen and Chris Napper each smashed superb centuries to spearhead Waves and Norths to convincing wins over East Bundy Magpies and Brothers respectively in their Bundaberg Cricket Rum City Foods Division 1 Premiership clashes at Salter Oval on Saturday.

Opener Luke blasted 149 from just 145 balls to be the main-stay in Waves’ imposing total of 9-290, before they plucked the Magpies for 214 with paceman Matt Pozzebon snaring 4-31.

Veteran spinner Lachlan Donovan bagged 5-50 for East, and he also finished unbeaten on 24, combining in a last-wicket stand of 70 with No. 10 Eric Petersen, who compiled 54, but it was too little, too late.

Meanwhile, Norths club secretary Chris came in at 1-4, and anchored the innings with an unconquered 115, guiding the reigning premiers to 3-244, before they bowled the Brethren out for 222 for just their second victory of the season.

Tomorrow will be the last round before a two-week Christmas recess, and in matches starting at 11am at Salter Oval, Norths will be hoping to improve further on last week and salvage some pride against Waves after being humiliated by them by 271 runs when they last met three weeks ago, while East will be out to end their losing streak against Brothers.

There was one other century on Saturday with Brothers Mustangs captain and No. 3 Toby Lamond racking up his maiden ton, plundering 103 from just 83 balls to set up a big win over an eight-man Waves.

Softball

Waves Tsunamis bounced back from their first loss of the season a week earlier to consolidate their position at the top of the Coral Coast Softball A Grade Ladies table with a hard-fought 8-5 victory over Terrors in their Pink Day “Play For a Cure” to support Cancer Research clash at Hervey Bay on Saturday.

Meanwhile, Brothers United Firesticks, who are chasing four straight premierships, picked themselves up off the canvas and got their title defence back on track with a 22-4 demolition of Western Suburbs Panthers at Brothers Sports Complex.

Heading into the Christmas-New Year recess, Tsunamis are on 31 points, with Firesticks now up into second position on 18, followed by Terrors 16, and Panthers 15.

Waves Softball
Waves Softball Club were dressed for success as all clubs joined in Coral Coast Softball‘s Pink Day “Play For a Cure” to support Cancer Research on Saturday.

In A Grade Men, Terrors shored up first place, ahead of Waves Schooners, with an 8-5 victory over them on Saturday, while Brothers United Heat posted just their third win of the season, outgunning battlers Bargara Bombers 10-3.

Terrors now have 25 points to their tally, with Schooners on 22, Heat 17, and Bombers 14.

Competition will resume on 21st January.

Here are all the scores from weekend from the weekend:

Cricket Bundaberg

RUM CITY FOODS DIVISION 1 PREMIERSHIP

Waves 9/290 (L Owen 149, J Larsen 47, L Donovan 5/50) def East Bundy Magpies 10/214 (E Petersen 54, T Seeds 52, M Pozzebon 4/31, R Grills 2/19).

Norths 3/244(cc) (C Napper 115*, A Turner 52, B Handley 46,  S Pearson 2/53) def Brothers 9/222 (L Solano 54, M Parsons 52, C Carroll 30, S Pearson 29, M Parker 2/39).      

RUM CITY FOODS DIVISION 2 PREMIERSHIP

East Bundy Magpies 3/124 (R Jensen 40, G Rehbein 35*, W Barritt 30,  N Stitt 3/29) def Waves 123 (N Stitt 26,  G Werner 4/19, A Richardson 3/13, W Barritt 2/37).

Norths 211 def Brothers 4/202(cc) 

RUM CITY FOODS DIVISION 3 PREMIERSHIP

Isis def YMCA on forfeit

Waves 6/227 (J Kleidon 73, M Loader 62, W Hamilton 27, D Inman 26*,  S Singh 3/52, R Singh 2/37) def East Bundy Magpies 8/223(cc) (H Anjum 66, R Singh 49, S Singh 36,  N Catasti 4/45, J Hamilton 2/32).

RUM CITY FOODS JUNIOR CRICKET 3-16S PREMIERSHIP

Maryborough 5/136(cc) (L Nitschinsk 47*, G Collins 28, J Hazelden 3/25, T Geldard 2/10) def Hervey Bay Colts 68 (B Kington 25, N Gillieatt-jones 5/20).

Brothers Mustangs 7/197(cc) (T Lamond 103, K Pole 28,  W Fletcher 3/33, J Munro 2/28) def Waves 100 (T Coates 46,  R Gibbs 2/3, L Trebbin 2/16).   

YMCA/Isis 6/168(cc) (R Felstead 73,  J Mather 2/12, R Richardson 2/14) def Norths 7/133(cc) (M Clifford 31, J Mather 30,  R Santacaterina 4/17).

RUM CITY FOODS JUNIOR CRICKET 2-14S PREMIERSHIP

Maryborough 137 (W Sanders 37,  A Lamond 2/14, O Honor 2/16, A Ricciardi 2/18) def Brothers Raptors 8/106(cc) (W Sanders 2/6, K Sessarago 2/10).

Hervey Bay Colts 4/181(cc) (C Barr 74*, L Fitzpatrick 29*, F Quigley 27) def Waves 6/160(cc) (N Delacy 43, A Stuchbery 31*,  A Moore 2/15, C Barr 2/20).        

Norths Bundy Power def YMCA/Isis         

RUM CITY FOODS JUNIOR CRICKET 2 PREMIERSHIP

Norths Avengers 5/125(cc) (T Dwyer 34*,  D Walker 2/7) def Norths SEI Strikers 6/110(cc) (T Nieuwoudt 50*,  O Abell 2/8).

YMCA/Easts 5/182(cc) (T Melein 53*, A Amanna 52, A Felstead 25*,  S Ham 3/10) def Isis 6/104 (C Higgins 26*,  J Jithesh 3/17).

Softball Coral Coast

A GRADE LADIES

WAVES TSUNAMIS 8 d TERRORS 5; BROTHERS UNITED FIRESTICKS 22 d WESTERN SUBURBS PANTHERS 4.

B GRADE LADIES

WAVES BREAKERS 11 d TERRORS YELLOW 4; BARGARA LEOPARDS 11 d BROTHERS UNITED INFERNO 3; WAVES TIFAL WAVES 11 d MISFITS 5; BARGARA BANDITS 16 d WESTERN SUBURBS COUGARS 4; WAVES TIDAL WAVES 10 d TERRORS BLUE 7; TERRORS YELLOW 14 d WAVES SEASHELLS 8.

A GRADE MEN

TERRORS 8 d WAVES SCHOONERS 5; BROTHERS UNITED HEAT 10 d BARGARA BOMBERS 3.

B GRADE MEN

TERRORS 18 d WAVES CUTTERS 0; BROTHERS UNITED FLAME 7 d WESTERN SUBURBS LYNX 4; TERRORS 8 d WAVES CRUISERS 5.

UNDER-16

WAVES WAVERIDERS 13 d TERRORS 3; BROTHERS UNITED TNT 8 d WESTERN SUBURBS LIONS 4

UNDER-14

BROTHERS UNITED BLAZE 13 d BARGARA BANDICOOTS 7; TERRORS 8 d WAVES RIPTIDES 5; TERRORS 15 d WAVES TORPEDOES 5; BROTHERS UNITED BLAZE 14 d WESTERN SUBURBS TIGERS 1.

UNDER-12

BROTHERS UNITED SPARKS 9 d WESTERN SUBURBS JAGUARS 4; WAVES MARINERS 14 d TERRORS 3.

Cricket Bundaberg
Toby Lamond cracked the jackpot for Brothers Mustangs, achieving his maiden century, 103, against Waves in their Rum City Foods Junior Cricket 3-16s Premiership duel at Kendall’s Flat on Saturday.

More sport news: Ankle Bullies win men’s premiership

LATEST NEWS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

>