HomeSportLocals impress at 50th City of Charm Carnival

Locals impress at 50th City of Charm Carnival

50th City of Charm Carnival
Local swimmers impress at the 50th City of Charm Carnival. LEFT: City of Charm Carnival Boys 12 years age champion Ethan Giles with his Bundaberg Swim Team coach Paul Simms. RIGHT: Bundaberg Swim Team’s Libby Venner too out the Girls Multi-Class Age Champion at the City of Charm Carnival

Ethan Giles and Libby Venner flew the flag high for hosts Bundaberg Swim Team (BST) at the time-honoured 50th annual 2023 City of Charm Carnival at Norville Pool recently, taking out the Boys’ 12 years and Women’s Multi-Class age championships, respectively.

But the club also had three Age Champions Runners-up, Greta and Amelie Ing (Girls 8 and 11 years respectively), and Rory Russell (Boys 8 years).

Miami swimmers dominated the 16 years and over divisions, with Maximillian Giuliana the Men’s champion in advance of club-mate James Koch, and Adriana Fydler claiming the Women’s crown from Scarlett Clarke (Good Shepherd).

Olympics hopeful Maximillian, 20, who won the 200 m Freestyle at the recent World Aquatics World Cup in Budapest, and Fydler also clinched the Highest Final Points Male and female trophies, respectively.

Fraser Coast, which fielded the biggest team with 46 competitors, took out the Highest Club Points and also produced three Age Champions, Nate Kerslake (Boys 8y), Gabrielle Price (Girls 9y) and Isla Baker (Girls 14y), and five Runners-up, Mia Roberts (Girls 9y), Elizabeth Carpenter (Girls 14y), Marcus Du Plessis (Boys 9y), Saxton Metcalfe (Boys 10y), and Cooper Roberts (Boys 11y).

Gabrielle also took home the Danny Carswell Trophy for the 12 years and Under Highest Points.

Caribeae club picked up two age titles, Olivia Lindsay (Girls 8y), and Levi Thomsen (Boys 13y), and one Runner-up, Levi’s brother Zachary (Boys 12y), while Kawana also snared two age crowns, Lily Costa (Girls 10y), and Gypsy Evans (Girls 11y), and one Runner-up, Jewel Simpson (Girls 15y).

Levi set a new 200m Breaststroke record, stopping the clock at 2:44.99.

Rocky City claimed second in the Highest Club Points, and two of their young guns were also among the Age Champions, McKenzie Wyeth (Boys 12y), and Amelie Smith (Girls 15y), with club-mate Rana Basnet the Girls 10y Runner-up.

Amelie equalled the record she set at last year’s carnival in the 400 m with her time of 4:57.95.

Boyne Tannum siblings Jai and Maddison McKenna were hailed as Champions in Boys 11y and Girls 13y respectively, with two club-mate siblings placing second overall, Liam and Hayden Tabone, in Boys 13y and 15y respectively.

Gladstone South’s Kayden Gibson reigned supreme in Boys 15y, while his younger sister Layla was the Girls 13y Runner-up, and club-mate Levi Harris snared the Boys’ Multi-Class title.

Kayden also picked up the prestigious Swimmer of the Meet for breaking the record that had stood the longest, clocking 2:10.85 in the 200 m Butterfly, shaving 1.12sec off Bundaberg’s Kyle Rethamel’s 2012 mark.

Eumundi’s Blake Templeton beat club-mate Hamish Price for the Boys 15y gong, while another club-mate, Chloe Maxwell finished Runner-up in the Girls Multi-Class.

Other Age Champions included Pelican Waters’ Mark Fedorenkav (Boys 9y), and Nathan Cullen, of Springsure, (Boys 10y), while Andrew Callum (Logan Vikings) was Runner-up in the Boys Multi-Class.

Maximillian also recruited BST rising stars Greta Ing, Koby Irvine and Lewis O’Brien in a Miami A team, which scored a famous victory in the keenly contested Mercantile Relay, with the all-BST A and B teams placing eight and seventh respectively.

The four Miami swimmers in the Men’s Open 400 m Freestyle filled the top four placings, with James Koch, edging out Maximillian, followed by defending champion Alexander Grant and Cooper Ritchie.

50th City of Charm Carnival
The big guns get set for the start of the first event on the Saturday program at the 50th City of Charm Carnival at Norville Pool, the Men’s Open 400m Freestyle (from left) Cooper Love, Xavier Metcalfe, Cooper Ritchie, James Koch, Alexander Grant, Maximillian Giuliani, Lachlan Kuss, and Hayden Tabone

James also headed Alexander and Cooper in a Miami trifecta in the 200m Freestyle, but in the 100m Freestyle, Maximillian clocked 49.03sec to break the record he set last year by .99sec, with James and Cooper grabbing Silver and Bronze respectively, and Maximillian also beat all comers in the 50 m Freestyle.

Adriana Fydler notched the Women’s 400 m Freestyle, 50 m Freestyle, and 200 m Freestyle treble,

Sixteen-year-old Lachlan Kuss, of Rocky City, broke the Men’s Open 1500 m Freestyle record with his big win in 16:55.63.

Standout competitors at 50th City of Charm carnival

Ethan Giles, who started the meet with a strong performance to place 25th of 34 in the Men’s Open 400 m Freestyle – his first race over that distance – flexed his muscle in his Boys 12y division, snaring Gold in 100 m Butterfly, 200 m Freestyle and 200 m Butterfly, and Silver in 50 m Freestyle, 200 m Individual Medley (IM), and 100 m Freestyle.

Libby Venner stood tall in the Women’s Multi-Class, with wins in 50 m Freestyle, 50 m Backstroke, 50 m Breaststroke, 100 m Breaststroke, and 100 m Freestyle, and second in 50 m Butterfly.

Greta Ing proved too strong in the Girls 8y 50 m Butterfly, and added Silver in 50 m Backstroke, and 100 m Freestyle, while big sister Amelie powered to victory in the 11y 200 m Breaststroke, 200 m Backstroke, and 100 m Breaststroke, and secured seconds in 200 m IM and 100 m Backstroke.

Rory Russell also shone in the Boys 8y, with victory in 50 m Backstroke, seconds in 50 m Freestyle and 50 m Breaststroke, and third in 50 m Butterfly.

Lara Parker also carried BST to the fore with an impressive triumph in the Girls 14y 200m Butterfly, and third placings in 50 m and 100 m Freestyle.

Morgan Dyshart, of Isis Swim Club, also made a name for himself with success in the Boys 15y 200 m Breaststroke, second in 100 m Breaststroke, and third in 50 m Freestyle.

Brothers Koby and Jett Irvine also performed strongly over big programs for BST, with the former starting with 23rd place in the Men’s Open 400 m Freestyle, and in his Boys 13y category, racking up Silver in 200 m Breaststroke, 200 m IM, and 100 m Breaststroke, and placing fourth in 200 m Freestyle.

Jett snatched Silver in the Boys 9y 50 m Breaststroke and 200  m Freestyle, and Bronze in 50m Backstroke and 200 m IM.

Three other BST members were also among the medals, with Matthew Walk landing Bronze in the Men’s Multi-Class 50 m Freestyle and 50 m Backstroke, Lachie Fossey also picking up a pair of Bronze, in the Boys 8y 50 m Butterfly and 50 m Backstroke, and Layla Allwood achieving Bronze in the Girls 14y 100 m Butterfly.

Cricket

Quiet achieving wicket-keeper/opening batsman Luke Solano produced two excellent knocks in Bundaberg Cricket last weekend, scoring 72 to spearhead Takalvans Taipans to a big win over Searles RV Centre Vikings in the Aussie Bundy Big Bash on Friday night, then 78 for Brothers on the first day of their two-day Rum City Foods Division 1 Premiership showdown with Norths on Saturday.

The Taipans laid claim to a place in the Final, amassing 3-162 before restricting the Vikings to 5-133.

Luke’s opening partner for Brothers, Toby Lamond, continued his excellent form with 55, while all-rounder Sam Pearson also did well with 72, but a late implosion saw them bowled out for a moderate 250, with big hearted pacemen Shannon Smith and Damian Turner picking up 4-41 and 4-48 respectively.

Norths reached 2-77 in reply, with the result in the balance when the game resumes today.

Meanwhile, Waves were in big trouble against Easts at 6-95, but they recovered to finish on 195, thanks mainly to captain Chris Duff with a return to batting form superb 63, before he also claimed 2-30 as they crashed through the Magpies’ top and middle order to have them teetering at 7-92 at stumps.

Scores

Aussie Bundy Big Bash

TAKALVANS TAIPANS 3-162 (Luke Solano 72, Trent Seeds 39no) d SEARLES RV CENTRE VIKINGS 5-133 (Adam Pozzebon 37, Scott Irwin 31, Chris Duff 4-0-14-2).

DIVISION 1

BROTHERS 10-250 (Luke Solano 78, Sam Pearson 72, Toby Lamond 55, Shannon Smith 15-2-41-4, Damian Turner 13-4-48-4) v NORTHS 2-77 (Scott Irwin 31).

WAVES 10-195 (Chris Duff 63, Michael Loader 42, Kori Pope 35, Ollie Horne 15-4-58-3, Trent Seeds 5-1-16-2, Clayton Donovan 7.3-3-22-2) v EASTS 7-92 (Chris Duff 12-1-30-2, Sam Stuchbery 10.5-2-37-2).

DIVISION 2

ISIS 2-101 (Adam McCoombe 51) d WAVES 10-99 (Kris Johnson 35, Jackson Rehbein 8-2-20-5, Ryan Santacaterina 7.3-3-25-2, Joshua Manitzky 8-4-25-2).

NORTHS 8-158 (Shaun Pinney 95, Scott Lamond 6-0-41-4) d BROTHERS 7-155 (David Boge 61, Liam Denning 8-2-25-4).

DIVISION 3

BROTHERS 4-156 (Clint Mathiesen 67, Josh McInnes 47no) d ISIS 8-154 (Mason Sim 59, Andrew Santacaterina 32, Muhammad Ahmad Choudhry 7-1-24-3).

EASTS BLACK 10-184 (Richmond Felstead 7-0-34-3, Peter Miller 3.4-0-30-2, Brett Woodward 7-0-47-2) d EASTS WHITE 6-183 (Brett Woodward 88no, Sarbjit Singh 3-0-16-2).

UNDER-16 (JUNIOR 3)

WAVES 8-145 (Alex Stuchbery 51, Phynn Boase 35) d HERVEY BAY COLTS 10-94 (Alex Stuchbery 3-0-13-3, Jye Young .5-0-3-2, Nic DeLacy 3-0-14-2).

BROTHERS BIG MEAT6S 7-193 (Riley Collin 82, Isaac Law 35, Travis Kapernick 6-0-44-2) d NORTHS TALLONS 6-129 (Jaxon Hill 3-0-9-2).

NORTHS KNIGHTS 4-239 d MARYBOROUGH 10-147 (Jett Sim 3-0-14-4), Oliver Wendt 6-1-17-2, Levi Faint 6-1-24-2).

UNDER-14 (JUNIOR 3)

NORTHS BEARS 2-168 (Beau Donnison 50ret, Tielman Nieuwoudt 45ret) d HERVEY BAY COLTS 9-113 (Samson Juster 5-0-16-5, Lachlan Rogers 3-0-3-2).

EASTS 3-165 (Archie Webster 46ret, Xavier Childs 35no) d MARYBOROUGH BULLDOGS 9-118 (Xavier Childs 4-0-11-2, Atalia Knight 4-0-24-2).

BROTHERS INLINE CABINETS 7-208 (Cale Anderson 98ret, James Cronin 29ret, Austin Wynn 4-0-32-4) d BROTHERS PETE WILD’S CONCRETING 9-114 (Nicholas Campbell 27, Adrian Cunningham 3-1-6-2, Deklan Ralph 4-0-22-2).

UNDER-12A (JUNIOR 2)

NORTHS AVENGERS 8-134 (Jack Juster 41, Ethan Cole 4-1-24-3, Maddox Forman 4-0-11-2) d BROTHERS MIXED BEACH 360 7-65 (Cooper Lloyd 28, Lewis Eade 2-0-8-2).

EASTS 3-148 (Blaike Campbell 28ret) d NORTHS SEI STRIKERS 6-100 (Govindh Kuzhuppilly Sunil 4-2-6-2).

BROTHERS HOOPERS PAINTING CONTRACTORS 3-115 (Orlando Honor 29nod BROTHERS DENTAL EXCELLENCE 6-105 (Parker Larsen 24no, Ruby Hooper 4-0-14-2)

Rugby

Highly potent Inside centre Netava Naruma and 18-year-old Scrum-Half sensation Cornelis Van Der Merwe each bagged doubles as Waves Falcons continued to sweep all before them in the Rugby Bundaberg Spring Cup.

The Falcons had a notable 36-14 away-victory over the winless perennial grand finalists Fraser Coast Mariners on Saturday.

The hosts could field a bare 15 players, and the Falcons simply had too many guns for them in another polished team performance.

Captain/coach Tom Akers was again in awe of South African Under-18 representative Cornelis, whom he described as an “exceptional talent”.

He said other stand-outs included Netava, electrifying Fullback Alfred Norman, who was also again among the tries, and the also ultra-consistent powerhouse Second Rower Lachlan Thompson.

Today, Falcons are again away to Gladstone, while in matches at Jubilee Park, East Bundaberg Pythons take on the Mariners at 3 pm, before West Barbarians host Turtles Brothers in a Local Derby at 5 pm.

WAVES FALCONS 36 (Netava Naruma 2, Cornelis Van Der Merwe 2, Alfred Norman, Owen Hyden tries; Tom Akers 3 Conversions) d FRASER COAST MARINERS 14 (Toua Toka 2 tries & 2 Conversions).

Softball

All Coral Coast/Hervey Bay Softball games today are at Frank Coulthard Complex, with three A Grade Ladies matches, with Brothers United Firesticks meeting Terrors at 2 pm.

Then Bargara Bandits aim up against reigning champions Waves Tsunamis at 3.50 pm, when also Terrors double-up against Bargara Leopards.

Both A Grade Men’s fixtures are at 2 pm, with Waves Schooners to take to the diamond against Terrors, and Bargara Bombers to take aim against Misfits.

More sport:
Clubs dive in to 50th City of Charm Carnival

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest news

Recent Comments

CONNECT

30,657FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
311FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe
>