HomeSportLocals compete in Don McPherson Shield

Locals compete in Don McPherson Shield

Don McPherson Shield
Wide Bay celebrated their victory in the Under-18 Don McPherson Shield in Maryborough on Sunday.

Three Bundaberg players were chosen in the South Queensland (SQ) Country Under-18 team after playing leading hands as Wide Bay completed back-to-back SQ U18 Don McPherson Shield titles in Maryborough on the weekend, Kori Pope, of Waves, and Brothers duo Jayden Santacaterina and Lachlan Heycox.

Wide Bay defeated South East Queensland in their T20 clash on Saturday, restricting them to 9-107 with Jayden, Lachlan and another Bundaberg representative, Toby Lamond, claiming 2-11, 2-19, and 2-4 respectively, then powering to a six-wicket victory with 3.2 overs to spare with opener Kori Pope leading the charge with an unbeaten 53.

Then in their 30 overs per side game, they kept Darling Downs and South West Queensland to 9-130 with Bundaberg spinner Sam Stuchbery wreaking havoc with 5-14, and Lachlan and another local River Felstead each grabbing one scalp.

Wide Bay were 1-17 in reply when rain forced the abandonment of the match.

Come Sunday in a 40 overs per side affair, Sunshine Coast amassed 7-222 against them despite 2-28 from Sam, but Wide Bay staged a superb run chase to pass their target with five wickets in hand and 2.5 overs to spare, led by opener River with 88, and Toby with an unconquered 63.

In the Aussie Bundy Big Bash, Betta Heat got out of jail to defeat reigning champions Headland Pies on Friday night, with Englishman Ollie Horne leading them home with an unbeaten 71, after Matthew Pozzebon had been the destroyer with 4-14 as the Pies were bowled out for 116.

Two T10 games tonight will complete the rounds before the Final next Friday, with Betta to turn up the Heat against Takalvans Taipans at 6.30pm, and Searles RV Centre Vikings to duel with the Pies at 8pm.

In the Rum City Foods Division 1 Premiership, Easts overcame a first-innings deficit to surge to a surprise outright victory over Waves on Saturday.

After resuming at 7-92, Martin Green scored an unbeaten 46 to spearhead the Magpies to a total of 155, despite a four-wicket haul to Waves spinner Chris Duff (4-57).

They then bowled Waves out in their second innings for 117 with Clayton Donovan (4-29) and 15-year-old Charlie Steele (3-12) sharing the bowling honours.

Veteran opener Eric Petersen and Charlie’s father and club stalwart Dale then led the Magpies to an eight-wicket triumph with blazing unbeaten knocks of 67 and 46, respectively.

Meanwhile, Norths threw down the gauntlet to Brothers for a long time, but the reigning premiers ultimately held on for a 43-run first-innings victory, thanks mainly to spin twins, veteran David Boge and Harry Kuorikoski each with three calps.

Brothers then reached 2-106 in their second innings with usual tail-ender Dean Krebs opening and showing his hidden batting talents with an unbeaten 57.

Tomorrow marks the start of another two-day round, with Waves hungry to bounce back against Brothers, and Norths still chasing their first win of the season when they meet Easts.    

AUSSIE BUNDY BIG BASH

BETTA HEAT 7-118 (Ollie Horne 71no, Rhys Grills 4-0-28-3) d HEADLAND PIES 10-116 (Mitchell Parsons 42, Matthew Pozzebon 3.5-0-14-4, Chris Napper 4-0-29-2).

RUM CITY FOODS PREMIERSHIPS

DIVISION 1

BROTHERS 10-250 & 2-106 (Dean Krebs 57no, Harry Kuorikoski 28, Chris Napper 6-1-20-2) d NORTHS 10-207 (Chris Napper 40, David Boge 12.4-5-15-3, Harry Kuorikoski 17-5-39-3) on first innings.

EASTS 10-155 (Martin Green 46no, Ollie Horne 28, Chris Duff 19.3-2-57-4) & 2-160 (Eric Petersen 67no, Dale Steele 46no) d WAVES 10-195 & 10-117 (Adam Pozzebon 32, Clayton Donovan 9.4-1-29-4, Charlie Steele 4-2-12-3, Trent Seeds 6-1-19-3) outright.

DIVISION 2

NORTHS 7-196 (Shaun Rose 67, Ethan Hamel 43no, Mat Fleming 8-2-18-3) d WAVES 10-153 (Mat Fleming 35, Matthew Parker 6-1-19-5, Ethan Hamel 4-0-16-3).

EASTS 9-232 (David Bonser 100no, Lachlan Donovan 50, Harry Johnson 8-0-41-3, Muhammad Ahmad Choudhry 8-0-22-2) d BROTHERS 9-139 (Anthony Rehbein 28, Lachlan Donovan 8-1-35-3, Laurie McCloskey 8-4-7-2, Roy Heath 8-0-28-2).

DIVISION 3

EASTS WHITE 7-103 (Lex Webster 28, Brett Woodward 27no, Jason Haack 5.3-0-35-3, Neil Trebbin 4-0-25-2) d BROTHERS 10-100 (Lex Webster 7-4-11-3, Callum Caple 3-0-10-2, Brett Woodward 7-1-13-2, Adam Whiting 7-1-16-2).

NORTHS 9-141 (John Balaam 70, Sarbjit Singh 7-1-21-4, Ajay Mysore 7-1-31-2) d EASTS BLACK 9-127 (William Barritt 47, Rajbir Singh 31, Steve Tucker 7-1-31-4, John Balaam 7-0-40-3).

ISIS 10-167 (Scott Rehbein 46, Albert Motbey 7-1-25-3, Jye Young 2-0-15-2, Jack Beveridge 7-0-37-2) d WAVES 10-100 (William Fletcher 58, Sam Murton 4.2-1-8-3, James Murray-Bryant 2-1-4-2, Brandon Maki 4-1-18-2).

UNDER-16 (JUNIOR 3)

HERVEY BAY COLTS 4-184 d NORTHS TALLONS 7-148 (Corin Driver 35, Zach Hamel 33).

NORTHS KNIGHTS 7-133 (Jordan Mather 33, Deegan Black 5.2-2-7-2, Jye Young 4-0-30-2) d WAVES 7-130 (Ben Grey 56, Tully Dorgan 32, Harrison Single 5.5-1-16-2, Brayden Jenner 6-0-20-2).

MARYBOROUGH 9-162 (Jaxon Hill 3.1-0-20-3, Xander White 4-0-23-2, Riley Collett 6-1-33-2) d BROTHERS BIG MEATS 7-83.

UNDER-14 (JUNIOR 3)

EASTS 6-208 (Hayden Hosking 26ret, Oscar Inman 6-0-19-4) d WAVES 8-65 (Atalia Knight 1.1-0-7-2).

NORTHS BEARS 5-158 (Aidan Eaton 33ret, Harry Elphinstone 27) d BROTHERS PETE WILD’S CONCRETING 10-66 (Harry Elphinstone 2-0-6-2, Samson Juster 4-1-8-2).

MARYBOROUGH BULLDOGS 2-169 d BROTHERS INLINE CABINETS 6-158 (Cale Anderson 59, Adrain Cunningham 28).

UNDER-12A (JUNIOR 2)

EASTS 7-194 (Sophie Steele 55no, Stella Dwyer 50no, Heath Laffey 5-0-29-2) d WAVES 8-92 (Corey Rice 3-0-11-2, Blaike Campbell 3.5-0-13-2).

NORTHS AVENGERS 2-189 (Rhyan Balaam 36ret, Jack Juster 33ret) d BROTHERS HOOPERS PAINTING CONTRACTORS 7-73 (Rhyan Balaam 3-2-4-2, Jack Juster 3-1-5-2).

NORTHS STRIKERS 6-143 (Leyton McDonald 49no, Jay Jensen 2-0-9-2) d BROTHERS DENTAL EXCELLENCE 8-42 (Nathan Job 3-0-8-2).

Rugby

Inside Centre Lachlan Andrews bagged a double in a Best on Ground performance, while inspirational Captain and Second Rower Lachlan Thompson, and teenage sensation Scrum-Hall Cornelis Van Der Merwe were other stand-outs as Waves Falcons continued to sweep all before them in the Rugby Bundaberg Spring Cup with a 71-7 away thrashing of Gladstone on Saturday.

Openside Flanker Reece Volz and Blindside Flanker Mitch McCallum also picked up two tries each.

Tomorrow, the Falcons will take on East Bundaberg Pythons at Jubilee Park at 7pm in the last round before the Christmas recess, after West Barbarians meet Fraser Coast Mariners at 5pm.

Turtles Brothers are away to Gladstone.

WAVES FALCONS 71 (Reece Volz 2, Lachlan Andrews 2, Mitch McCallum 2, Brian Wheeler, Alfred Norman, Cornelis Van Der Merwe, Foster, John Akers tries; Tom Akers 8 Conversions) d GLADSTONE 7 (Craig Henderson try; Aubre Harmse Conversion).

Horse racing

Highly-successful Veteran Brisbane trainer Pat Duff looks to have a great chance of a double at the XXXX Christmas Party Race Day at Thabeban Park tomorrow, with dual Bundaberg Cup Runner-up Dare to Share in the Byron Bay Brewery Open Handicap, and last-start Kumba winner Shades of Louvre in the XXXX Gold QTIS Benchmark 60 Handicap.

Sunshine Coast trainer Trevor Thomas is represented in four of the five events on the program, and he also looks to have two excellent chances in Revitup Charlie and Anthropica in the White Claw Refreshr Class B and Hahn Super Dry Benchmark 50, respectively.

Gympie trainer Glenn Richardson could claim the quinella in the James Squire Maiden Plate with Beatlemania, which has been third and second respectively at her past two outings, and the superbly bred Firebird Two.

Softball

Bargara teams Bandits and Leopards will both feature in Coral Coast/Hervey Bay Softball A Grade Ladies matches at Frank Coulthard Oval tomorrow, taking on Brothers United Firesticks at 2pm, and Terrors at 3.50pm, respectively.

In A Grade Men’s, Waves Schooners will come up against Misfits at 2pm, before Brothers United Heat suits up against Terrors at 3.50pm.

LATEST NEWS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

>