HomeSportBulls Masters Youth Cup returns this weekend

Bulls Masters Youth Cup returns this weekend

Bulls Masters youth cup
Brothers’ Dean Krebs sends down the match winning delivery to their Rum City Foods Division 1 Premiership clash with Easts at Salter Oval last Saturday

After it was washed out by Cyclone Jasper in December, the Bulls Masters Cricket Under-16 Youth Cup will be played this and next weekend, weather permitting, with Wide Bay Flames, Darling Downs and South West Queensland Suns, Sunshine Coast Scorchers, and South East Queensland Stormers battling it out in Bundaberg at Salter Oval this weekend.

Then, Central Queensland Seamers, Far North Fusion, Mackay-Whitsunday Nitros, and North Queensland Monsoons are scheduled to play in Townsville next weekend.

At 9 am tomorrow, Suns meet Scorchers, and Stormers take on Flames, before at 1pm, Flames fire up against Suns and Scorchers duel with Stormers, and on Sunday at 9am, Suns and Stormers will square off, and Flames turn up the heat against Scorchers.

There are just two Bundaberg players in the Flames, Jordan Mather and Oliver Wendt.

Rum City Foods Premiership fixtures resumed after the Christmas-New Year recess last Saturday, and in Division 1, Norths were awarded their first win of the season under the Duckworth-Lewis System when rain forced the abandonment of their game when they were 8-206 from 41.3 overs in response to Waves’ 9-220.

Waves’ Mitchell Waters was outstanding with a game-high unbeaten 71 and 2-34, while veteran opener Scott Irwin led the Norths batting charge with 57.

Meanwhile, Brothers held on to beat Easts by 22 runs, bowling them out for 184 in response to their 8-206, but not before Martin Green threatened to snatch victory from the jaws of defeat with 35 from 30 balls in a last wicket partnership of 55.

Brothers captain and reigning Tallon Medalist Mitchell Parsons returned to form with an unconquered 76, while under-17 all-rounder Lachlan Heycox produced a dynamic double of 47 and 5-27, and wily spinner Harry Kuorikoski claimed 4-37, but it was also a red-letter day for Magpies spinner Clayton Donovan, claiming a hat-trick in Brothers’ last over.

Tomorrow is scheduled to be day one of the last two-day round, with Waves out for revenge against Norths, and Easts welcoming back their best player Arden Lankowski from suspension for their showdown with Brothers.

Mitchell Waters was also named in the Aussie Big Bash Team of the Year this week.

The full Team is: Adam Pozzebon (Vikings), Scott Irwin (Vikings), Luke Solano (Taipans), Mitchell Waters (Taipans), Ollie Horne (Heat), Hayden Pope (Pies), Sam Pearson (Heat), Trent Seeds (Taipans), Chris Duff (Taipans), Jayden Santacaterina (Pies), Matthew Pozzebon (Heat)

Scores

Division 1

NORTHS 8-206 (41.3 overs) (Scott Irwin 57, Jordan Mather 33, Sam Stuchbery 6-0-52-3, Mitchell Waters 9-0-34-2) d WAVES 9-220 (45 overs) (Mitchell Waters 71no, Ryan Norton 32, Paul Jenner 9-1-28-2, Chris Napper 9-4-38-2, Liam Denning 8-0-43-2, Damian Turner 8-0-57-2) under Duckworth Lewis System after match was abandoned due to rain.

BROTHERS 8-206 (Mitchell Parsons 76no, Lachlan Heycox 47, Clayton Donovan 9-0-47-3 (including hat-trick), Dale Steele 9-0-35-2) d EASTS MAGPIES 10-184 (Ollie Horne 57, Martin Green 35, Lachlan Heycox 9-3-27-5, Harry Kuorikoski 9-0-37-4).

Division 2

NORTHS 8-251 (Shaun Pinney 55, Alex Turner 44, Ned Jenner 40, Lachlan McDonald 36no, Michael Eade 32, Jackson Rehbein 8-1-29-3, d ISIS 10-123 (Shaun Pinney 7.5-2-23-5, Alex Turner 6-0-43-3, Michael Eade 6-0-24-2).

EASTS 3-160 (Roderick Jensen 71, Priyantha Mugalige 64, Jayden Larsen 2-0-8-3) d WAVES 10-159 (Robert Bailey-Rasmussen 47, Roy Heath 8-0-39-3, Lachlan Donovan 8-2-29-2, Nathan Sutton 5.2-0-38-2).

Division 3

NORTHS 8-193 (John Balaam 43, Daniel Hunt 37, Brad Baxter 33, Michael Rice 7-0-21-2) d EASTS WHITE 5-127 (24.5 overs) (Brett Woodward 31no, Lex Webster 30) under Duckworth Lewis System.

BROTHERS 0-49 (Shannan Heycox 24no) d WAVES 10-46 (Dave McKenzie 4.2-2-3-4, Leon Pearson 5-1-19-3, Josh McInnes 6-1-12-2).

RUGBY: High flying unbeaten Waves Falcons will be without their fearless captain Lachlan Thompson when they meet whipping boys Turtles Brothers at 3pm at Jubilee Park tomorrow as the Rugby Bundaberg Spring Cup resumes after the Christmas-New Year break.

But inspirational Player/Coach Tom Akers has full confidence in Owen Hyden and Riley Spencer, who he said will co-captain the side.

He is also excited about four new players, who will make their debuts, Rolo Eliesa, Maile Paletua, Villiame Maile, and Lenard Taylor, and he said the side is “looking great and ready to rip in”.

Meanwhile on the triple-header program, perennial grand finalists Fraser Coast Mariners will be desperate for their first victory of the season against Gladstone at 5pm, and second place will be up for grabs in a battle royale between Wests Barbarians and Eastern Suburbs Pythons at 7pm.

LATEST NEWS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

>