Home Sport Bundaberg Golf Club Championships decided

Bundaberg Golf Club Championships decided

Ryan Paul
Bundaberg Golf Club A Grade Men's Champion Ryan Paul tees off.
Sports Talk with Vince Habermann
Sports Talk with Vince Habermann

In Sports Talk this week Vince Habermann looks at golf, secondary school sport, AFL, hockey, football, rugby league and greyhound racing.

The Bundaberg Golf Club Championships have been decided for 2020 and congratulations to all winners, including Ryan Paul, who won the Men’s A Grade in a play-off with Kurt Burton with a score of 304, and Kate McFarlane who was crowned as the Ladies A Grade champion.

Shaun McMahon, Ken Turner and Brian Kello were the Men’s B, C and D Grade champions respectively, while Kath Scotney and tireless club worker Jean Davis claimed Ladies’ B and C Grade honours respectively.

Bundaberg Golf Club Ladies Champions
Bundaberg Golf Club Ladies Champions Kate Scotney (B Grade), Kate McFarlane (A Grade) and Jean Davis (C Grade).

It was the biggest win on the greens for the multi-talented Ryan, who had won the foursomes championships one month before-hand.

The 21-year-old had previously received the Bundaberg Cricket Association Award for the Most Outstanding Young Bowler and was an integral part of back-to-back Division 1 premierships with Norths Cricket Club a few years ago.

Meanwhile, it has been a whole year of waiting, but Ken's Kepnock Butchery Golf Day is just about here!

So, find a mate and book your spot for Sunday August 30 for a great day out on the course with a 12 midday Shotgun Start and cost of $25 per player.

There are some awesome prizes up for grabs from the Event Sponsors, Ken and Sue Barritt from Ken's Kepnock Butchery, and each player will receive a gift and a delicious ‘Kenny’s Burger’ before teeing off.

All proceeds from the raffle, will be donated to Camp Quality.

Nominate on the paper time sheet in the Pro Shop or by phoning staff on 4151 6706. Due to the popularity of this event, if you are looking to hire a motorised cart, then best to book with Pro Shop staff prior to the event so you won't miss out.

If you have played in this fantastic event before, you know you won't want to miss it, so book your 2-person team in NOW!

The Bundaberg Veterans Golfers’ Spring Carnival @ Bundy will be held on September 6 & 7 but you are reminded that nominations close today.

School Sport

It is great to see the Bundaberg and District Secondary Schools Sports winter season belatedly up and running with some fierce but friendly competition in netball, hockey, football, basketball, table tennis and ten pin, although due to COVID-19 restrictions, no parent spectators are allowed.

After the local rugby league competition, which is usually played in term 2, was cancelled, Shalom College successfully applied for their open team to join the Fraser Coast Broncos Challenge.

They booked a place in the final after two of three rounds with a tough 6-0 victory over Xavier Catholic College Hervey Bay at the Waves Sports Complex on Wednesday afternoon after having an away win over Urangan SHS 12-6 in the season opener last week.

Big Will Zahn scored a try on debut in the dying minutes of the first half, before Zander Kerr landed a side-line conversion with the ball bouncing over off the cross-bar, but coach Neil Feather named blockbusting forward Chelson Diggins, Kynan Hard, Riley Kearton and Flynn Purkis as their best.

Chelson Diggins
Man of the Match Chelson Diggins makes a signature run for Shalom in their win over Xavier College on Wednesday.

Shalom will play Aldridge SHS Maryborough in the last round next Wednesday before probably meeting them in the final.

Meanwhile, Queensland School Sport state championships are set to resume unless there are more COVID-19 forced cancellations, with the 15 and 19 years netball titles the first carnival back from August 29-September 1.

Other state carnivals that will happen at this stage are golf (Cairns), surfing (Sunshine Coast), squash (Toowoomba), volleyball (Brisbane), boys hockey (Rockhampton), girls hockey (Townsville), basketball (Townsville), 15 years girls cricket (Brisbane), 15 year boys cricket (Ipswich), and the 12 years girls cricket which Bundaberg will host in late November.

AFL

At the half-way point in the Wide Bay Senior season, the high-flying Bay Power are two wins clear of second-placed Across The Waves Eagles after the Power turned out the lights on Brothers Bulldogs with a 60-point win and Eagles were made to pay for kicking inaccuracy in a 11.2 (68) to  6.9 (45) defeat at the hands of Hervey Bay last Saturday.

The Eagles must win when they host Power tomorrow if they are to be a chance of taking out the minor premiership, while the battling Bulldogs will need to pull something out of the bag if they are to shoot down the Bombers, although they will also have home ground advantage.

Hockey

After a slow start to the Bundaberg season in Seniors, All Blacks claimed the men’s and women’s double against Arrows/Athletics last Saturday, with the former on target 5-1 and the latter successful 3-1 on the back of a Britney Williams double.

Sophie Castelli
Sophie Castelli goes on the attack for Waves Cities in their Under-16 clash with All Blacks last Saturday.

Their men had managed a solitary draw from their first four games, while their women had lost all four.

With just three rounds to go before the finals, All Blacks take on Raiders/Rovers tomorrow with the women at 3.30pm and men at 5pm. Arrows do battle with Waves Cities with the men at 2pm and women to conclude the program at 6.30pm.

Football

After the postponement of last week’s Wide Bay League matches due to rain, it will be back to work tomorrow with in the Premier Division, three games at Martens Oval at 6pm, with unbeaten league leaders Bingera taking on Granville, second placed Brothers-Aston Villa up against whipping boys Diggers, and third seeds Across The Waves (ATW) opposing Sunbury.

Fourth placed United Park Eagles (UPE) will travel to Hervey Bay to suit up against KSS Jets.

In the Ladies League at Martens Oval tonight, at 6pm, unbeaten top of the table UPE take on cellar dwellers Bingera Cutters, second placed ATW clash with Bargara, and much is at stake in the showdown between UPE Black and Diggers.

At 7.45pm, Bingera, who are third on the ladder, cross swords with ATW Saints, and SC Corinthians Lionesses are up against ATW United.

Rugby League

Jimmy Gear is certainly continuing a proud family sporting tradition, most notably in cricket and rugby league.

Last Sunday, Jimmy, whose father and grandfather Andrew and Jeff Gear were stars throughout their cricket careers and were also very accomplished in whatever other sports they played, bagged three tries and kicked two goals in a commanding performance at halfback in Waves Tigers’ 30-8 victory over Wests Panthers in under-13.

In cricket last season, Jimmy was an all-round ace for the Norths team which lost the Junior Cricket 2 grand final, topping the bowling statistics within 19 wickets at an average of 9.2 and a best of 4-7, and finishing third on the batting list with 355 runs at an average of 44.3 and a highest score of an unbeaten 80.

Junior rugby league continues at Salter Oval this Sunday in all age groups, culminating in the under-18 classic between Waves Tigers and Wallaroos at 2.40pm, with both last-start winners after Roos toppled Hervey Bay 30-18 in their postponed match on Tuesday night.

Tomorrow, the under-18 Panthers will hit the road for the first time for a match-up against Hervey Bay at Eskdale Park.

Greyhounds

Three trainers claimed doubles at this week’s Bundaberg meeting, Owner/trainers Ricky Hassall (Torbanlea) and Louise Cameron (Goodwood), and Gerard Bowe (Clifton)

Hassall got the money with Elegant Eleanor which posted her third win in a row in the Mixed 3rd/4th Grade and Nerve Settler which made it five wins in a row in the Free For All, while Cameron saluted the judge with Fizz Out (Fifth Grade) and Cambla Cruiser (Masters 5th Grade), and Bowe was successful with Engage (Restricted Win) and It’s A Rush which completed a hat-trick in the Fifth Grade final.

District trainers Ron Brook (Gin Gin) and Paul Burgess (Bundaberg) were each also among the winners with Black Draft (Maiden) and Wildash Macie (Novice) respectively.

  • More sport local sport here

Sports news

BBT defy odds to triumph in social touch final

Experience told as Balanced Bookkeeping and Tax (BBT) claimed another Brothers Social Touch Open Division A title on Monday night.

Four-try hero powers Renegades to victory over Turtles

Dynamic all-rounder Trent Seeds backed up from a fine performance on the cricket field to score four tries in RB Renegades’ crucial 45-10 Rugby Bundaberg Spring Cup win over Turtles Brothers on Saturday night.

Lake Monduran survey reels in fish stocks

The Lake Monduran Anglers and Stocking Association survey app reports data for crucial fish stocking programs.

Bundaberg Sailing Club hosts state sports boat titles

Bundaberg Sailing Club will host the 2020 Australian Sports Boat Association (ASBA) state titles off Burnett Heads near Oaks Beach this weekend.

Fish the reefs this weekend on full moon

With the full moon on Monday, the fish out at the reefs off Bundaberg should be chewing this weekend, according to Mitch Beyer at Tackle World Bundaberg.

Recent Comments

CONNECT

26,406FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
137FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe
>