Home Sport Waves crash down to take out Twenty20 thriller

Waves crash down to take out Twenty20 thriller

Waves Twenty20
Dale Steele continued his outstanding form for East Bundy Magpies in the Division 1 T20 competition, including in Sunday’s final against Waves

Vince Habermann recaps the thrilling Twenty20 final clash between Across the Waves and the East Bundy Magpies in his wrap of the weekend’s sports results.

Kyle Stallan scored three runs on the last ball as Waves snatched a one-run victory over East Bundy Magpies in a thrilling Rum City Foods Division 1 Twenty20 final at Salter Oval on Sunday, but Kynan Hard had struck a six two balls earlier to set up a grandstand finish.

The Magpies, who had qualified for the decider by staging a magnificent run chase in the penultimate round on Saturday, reeling in Brothers’ very competitive total of 160 with an over to spare, also played a great game in the final, posting 4-146 with 43-year-old club stalwart Dale Steele continuing his purple patch of form with a signature unbeaten 49 from just 23 balls.

Dale also took the new ball and removed both openers in his 2-18 as Waves stumbled to 2-18, but Brendan Grills led a Waves revival with 41, before it came down to 13 runs required off the last over, delivered by former Waves junior Hayden Pope.

Chris Duff hit a 4 before being bowled by Hayden, but Kynan and Kyle stepped up to the plate to be heroes, while for East, it was a case of so near but yet so far, but they certainly confirmed themselves as genuine contenders for the premiership.

Waves also defeated the Magpies in the Division 3 T20 decider, while Brothers outgunned Norths in Division 2.

There were two upsets in the Football Wide Bay Premier League sudden-death semi-finals, with champions Bingera and second placed Brothers-Aston Villa (BAV) both beaten, by United Park Eagles (UPE) 2-0 and Across The Waves (ATW) 5-1 respectively.

Brendan Davis was a two-goal star for UPE, while Bryce Hibberd was on fire for ATW, hammering in three goals after they had been trounced by Bingera 4-1 in the last round one week earlier.

UPE and ATW also won their Wide Bay League 2 semi-finals, while Hayley Sparozvich notched a double to spearhead Bingera to a 2-0 victory over ATW in the Wide Bay Ladies League semi.

ATW also won three of the four junior grand finals which were decided, in under-16, 13 and 12, but they were beaten by UPE in under-14.

Bundaberg Bulls and Bears were both very competitive in the third round of the Basketball ConocoPhillips Central Queensland Cup against Mackay at Autobarn Arena, but both were gallant in defeat 74-64 and 72-50 respectively.

Big Ben Wright racked up 24 points for the Bulls, but the Meteors had two scorers in the 20s and that was the difference.

West Barbarians made in three straight wins in the Rugby Bundaberg Elders Insurance Spring Cup, reversing their first-round loss to Turtles Brothers 24-12, with Tom Akers, Phil Lindsay and Saul Clough playing leading hands, while the Renegades were swamped by a fired up Fraser Coast Mariners 65-7.

rugby
Fraser Coast Mariners and West Barbarians battle it out in the Elders Insurance Spring Cup last week. Both teams were successful on Saturday against Renegades and Turtles Brothers respectively.

It was also a good day for Waves in Hervey Bay Softball with their Tsunamis A Grade Ladies team making it two wins from as many matches with a 15-5 romp against Bargara Bullets, while their Schooners’ A Grade men’s outfit continued on at the top of their table with a 6-4 win over Bargara Bombers.

In the Bundaberg Netball Spring Cup, Brothers Hurricanes, Waves Rollers and Waves Crushers maintained their top three positions on the Pool A Ladder with third round triumphs on Saturday over Alloway Red 41-22, Natives Eagles 36-22, and Alloway Purple 37-9 respectively.

Basketball

ConocoPhillips Central Queensland Cup Round 3:

MEN: MACKAY METEORS 74 (Mitchell Gamblin 29, Brad Rasmussen 23) d BUNDABERG BULLS 64 (Ben Wright 24, Aiden Potter 15, Khobie Redgard 11); ROCKHAMPTON ROCKETS 85 d GLADSTONE PORT CITY POWER 69; MACKAY METEORS 80 d GLADSTONE PORT CITY POWER 66.

WOMEN: MACKAY METEORETTES 72 (Denesha Bobongie 22, Sara Storeshaw 19) d BUNDABERG BEARS 50 (Caitlin Clancy 16, Brandi Leal 8, Mekkija Redgard 7); ROCKHAMPTON CYCLONES 95 d GLADSSTONE PORT CITY POWER 51; MACKAY METEORETTES 90 d GLADSTONE PORT CITY POWER 62.

Cricket Bundaberg

DIVISION 1 T20

Round 9: HERVEY BAY 5-145 (Tom Kidd 70no, Justin Frohling 39, Kynan Hard 2-10, Vince Differ 2-18) d WAVES 8-144 (Luke Owen 60, Justin Frohling 3-17, Jesse Riley 2-29); EAST BUNDY MAGPIES 5-162 (Arden Lankowski 45, Dale Steele 35no, Luke Solano 3-30) d BROTHERS 6-160 (Mitch Parsons 59, Sam Pearson 40, Hayden Pope 2-34).

Round 10: WAVES 0-95 (Adam Pozzebon 60no, Michael Loader 33no) d BROTHERS 9-91 (Mitch Waters 3-17, Luke Owen 3-20, Vince Differ 2-24); NORTHS 2-181 (Shannon Smith 66no, Chris Napper 53no, Brendan Handley 51) d HERVEY BAY 8-146 (Justin Frohling 41, Lachlan Smith 31, Jesse Riley 26no, Alex Turner 2-26).

Final: WAVES 7-147 (Brendan Grills 41, Tim McIntosh 31, Dale Steele 2-18, Hayden Pope 2-30, Matt Burgess 2-38) d EAST BUNDY MAGPIES 4-146 (Dale Steele 49no, Lennon Childs 38, Mitch Waters 2-14).

DIVISION 2 T20

Final: BROTHERS 5-154 (Jason Welsh 36, Aaron Johnson 34, Shaun Pinney 2-24, Damian O’Neall 2-27) d NORTHS 8-130 (Shaun Pinney 40, George Farmer 32, Tyson Cox 2-17, David Boge 2-19).

DIVISION 3 T20

Round 9: YMCA 2-153 (Greg Brady 77no, Travis Price 30no, Brett Woodward 25no) d BROTHERS 5-98; EAST BUNDY MAGPIES 3-119 (Roderick Jensen 49no, Jordan Petersen 29no) d ISIS 7-118 (Adrian Goddard 46, Arthur Richardson 2-13, Bharat Kumarat 2-14, John Richardson 2-30).

Round 10: WAVES 5-186 (Dan Unwin 50no, Robert Bailey-Rasmussen 50, Reece Sorensen 29no, Hanna Staines 2-19) d BROTHERS 5-93 (Leon Pearson 32, Brock Catasti 2-4); EAST BUNDY MAGPIES 5-117 (Sam Cavanagh 2-28) d YMCA 6-116 (Greg Brady 28, Lex Webster 28).

Final: WAVES 4-148 (Damian Black 54no, Dan Unwin 30, Josh Wormington 29, Arthur Richardson 2-24, Nathan Sutton 2-26) d EAST BUNDY MAGPIES 8-121 (Eric Petersen 45, Josh Wormington 3-17).

UNDER-16

HERVEY BAY BRUMBIES 4-198 (Will Robinson 97, I Goodfellow 28, K Sims 26, Matthew Parker 2-26, Luke Murray 2-32) d NORTHS MARYBOROUGH 148 (Zach Richters 38, Matthew Parker 31, F Ignatenko 4-4, K Sims 3-13); HERVEY BAY COLTS 7-126 (Jack Rea 2-23) tied BROTHERS PUMAS 7-126 (Oliver Boge 58, Patrick Marshman 32); ISIS EASTS 3-195 (Nathan Findlay 65, Jackson Rehbein 51no, Jayden Santacaterina 34, Ruby Rowlands 2-35) d WAVES 6-150 (Brenton Catasti 40, Brody Coates 32, Jayden Santacaterina 2-13, Jackson Rehbein 2-18).

UNDER-14

MARYBOROUGH 5-123 (G Collins 47no, Noah Hensel 3-2) d WAVES 81 (K Scanes 2-3, N Gilleatt-Jones 2-4); BROTHERS MUSTANGS 8-194 (Riley Collin 33no, April Mathiesen 28no, Catherine White 2-26) d ISIS EASTS 63 (Kodee Pole 2-2).

JUNIOR CRICKET 2

WAVES 3-153 (Thomas Delacy 29no) d BROTHERS EVERESTS 101 (Ashton Lamond 21, Alex Stuchbery 3-4, Nicholas Delacy 2-10, Henry Clegg 2-22); NORTHS BUNDY POWER 4-221 (Ferdy Jenner 28no, Lachlan McDonald 27no, Xander Hills 25, Samson Juster 2-23) d NORTHS TAIPANS 6-206 (Jaxon Hill 55no, Samson Juster 44, Jack Bigg 32no, William Fletcher 2-18); NORTHS MAROONS 5-198 (Brayden Jenner 41no) d ISIS EASTS 5-163 (Charlie Steele 38no, Phynn Boase 34, Thomas Wendt 2-6).

Football Bundaberg

waves twenty20
Hayley Sparozvich goes on the attack for one of her two goals for Bingera in the Wide Bay Ladies League semi-final against Across The Waves on Friday night

WIDE BAY PREMIER LEAGUE

Semi-finals: UPE 2 (Brendan Davis 2) d BINGERA 0; ATW 5 (Bryce Hibberd 3, Sam Meyer 2) d BAV 1 (Michael Stayte).

WIDE BAY LEAGUE 2

Semi-finals: ATW 2 (Jordan Poole, Aden Russo) d KSS JETS 0; UPE 3 (Nathan Millis, Nick Maas, Jayden Pym) d SC CORINTHIANS 2 (Hayden Slater, Craig Brown) in extra-time.

WIDE BAY LADIES LEAGUE

Semi-final: BINGERA 2 (Hayley Sparozvich 2) d ATW 0.

MEN

Semi-finals: BAV 6 (Jesse Sommer 3, Matthew Williams, Parker Miller, Jake Brough) d ATW 1 (Lino Brillante); UPE WHITE 2 (Joel Jamieson 2) d UPE BLACK 1 (Akil Ulahannnan) in extra-time.

LADIES

Semi-finals: BARGARA 3 (Iommi Killen 3) d DIGGERS 2 (Georgia Halpin Chenae Watson); UPE BLACK 2 (Megan Cranston, Taylor Stumer) d ATW UNITED 1 (Emma Trudgian).

UNDER-16

Grand final: ATW RANGERS 4 (Heath Hunter 2, Preston Cox 2) d UPE BLACK 1 (William Bath).

UNDER-14

Grand final: UPE 7 (Kori Pope 3, Tyler Ferguson, Tyler Ash, Asher Markey, Harrison Nasso) d ATW HOT SPURS 1 (Weston Giovannoni).

UNDER-13

Grand final: ATW SAINTS 4 (Tino Giovannoni, Nathan Saffioti, Matthew Grima, Casey Simpson) d UPE BLACK 2 (Matthew Joyce, Xavier Ulbl).

UNDER-12

Grand final: ATW HAMMERS 1 (Nathan Saffioti) d ATW UNITED 0.

Netball Bundaberg

Spring Cup Round 3 results:

Pool A: Waves Rollers 36 d Natives Eagles 22, Natives Swans 36 d Brothers Thunder 15, Natives Magpies 27 d Alloway Blue 19, Brothers Hurricanes 41 d Alloway Red 22, Waves Crushers 37 d Alloway Purple 9, Waves Breakers 23 d Fusion Solomons 21.

Pool B: Natives Rosellas 22 d Alloway Yellow 10, Waves Sunrays 29 d Natives Parrots 18.

Pool C: Alloway Maroon 20 d Alloway Aqua 13, Brothers Twisters 40 d Alloway Orange 1, Waves Angelfish 20 d Natives Kookaburras 7.

Pool D: Brothers Typhoons 22 d Waves Riptides 14, Alloway Green 32 d Waves Coasters 21, Fusion Ocrete 24 d Natives Peacocks 4.

Pool E: Natives Falcons 21 d Brothers Heat 1, Waves Sunfish 10 d Waves Seaturtles 1, Natives Galahs 25 d Brothers Blizzards 10.

Pool F: Fusion Dans Elite Auto 21 d Brothers Earthquakes 2, Fusion Force 17 d Waves Seahorses 6, Alloway Lavender 9 d Waves Seashells 6.

Rugby Bundaberg

ELDERS INSURANCE SPRING CUP – Round 4: FRASER COAST MARINERS 65 (Logona Vetemotu 3, Isoa Tuinasaqalau 2, Luke Wolter, Filipe Koroibola, Jacob Polzin tries) d RB RENEGADES 7 (Willie Nagas try).

WEST BARBARIANS 24 (Osea Tulele, Saul Clough, Toro Vali, Justyn Porter tries; John Akers, Isaiah Bullard conversions) d TURTLES BROTHERS 12.

Softball Hervey Bay

A GRADE LADIES: WAVES TSUNAMIS 15 d BARGARA BULLETS 5; TERRORS 11 d UNITED FIRESTICKS 3.

A GRADE MEN: WAVES SCHOONERS 6 d BARGARA BOMBERS 4; MISFITS 3 d MARYBOROUGH 2; TERRORS 5 d UNITED HEAT 2.

B GRADE LADIES: BARGARA LEOPARDS 7 d WAVES SEASHELLS 6; WESTS PANTHERS 14 d WAVES BREAKERS 5; UNITED CROSSFIRE 18 d MISFITS 6.

B GRADE MEN: WAVES CRUISERS 19 d WEST LYNX 7; BARGARA BULLS 6 d WAVES CUTTERS 3; UNITED FLAME 6 d TERRORS 4; MISFITS 6 drew MARYBOROUGH 6.

UNDER-16: BARGARA BRONCS 10 d WAVES WAVERIDERS 8; UNITED TNT 6 d TERRORS 5.

UNDER-14: WAVES RIPTIDES 13 d WAVES TORPEDOES 8; WESTS TIGERS 8 drew BARGARA BANDICOOTS 8; TERRORS 15 d UNITED BLAZE 7.

UNDER-12: WAVES MARINERS 14 d WEST JAGUARS 0; BARGARA BEARS 12 d WEST JAGUARS 5; TERRORS 18 d UNITED SPARKS 3.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Sports news

Four-try hero powers Renegades to victory over Turtles

Dynamic all-rounder Trent Seeds backed up from a fine performance on the cricket field to score four tries in RB Renegades’ crucial 45-10 Rugby Bundaberg Spring Cup win over Turtles Brothers on Saturday night.

Lake Monduran survey reels in fish stocks

The Lake Monduran Anglers and Stocking Association survey app reports data for crucial fish stocking programs.

Bundaberg Sailing Club hosts state sports boat titles

Bundaberg Sailing Club will host the 2020 Australian Sports Boat Association (ASBA) state titles off Burnett Heads near Oaks Beach this weekend.

Fish the reefs this weekend on full moon

With the full moon on Monday, the fish out at the reefs off Bundaberg should be chewing this weekend, according to Mitch Beyer at Tackle World Bundaberg.

Metro East win Girls Cricket title in Bundaberg

Metropolitan East won their first Queensland School Sport 10-12 Years Girls Cricket Championships grand final at Bundaberg on Wednesday.

Recent Comments

CONNECT

26,165FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
137FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe
>