Home Sport Girls Cricket Championships show rising talent

Girls Cricket Championships show rising talent

Abby Stevens
Abby Stevens, of St John’s Lutheran School Bundaberg, shapes up for Wide Bay at the state championships yesterday.

Northern Invitational and Metropolitan East remain as the only two unbeaten teams after four rounds of the 2020 Queensland School Sport 10-12 years Girls Cricket Championships in Bundaberg after day two of the tournament yesterday.

All games were again T20’s and Northern lost nine wickets in defeating 2018 and 2019 carnival champions Metropolitan North by four runs in their morning game, before successfully defending their total of 5-90 against Wide Bay in the afternoon, restricting them to 8-57 after striking on the first two balls of the innings.

Metropolitan East proved far too strong for South West, winning by 90 runs, then toppled the previously unbeaten Capricornia by 55 runs, chalking up 2-99 and bowling the Central Queenslanders out for just 44.

Capricornia had disposed of Darling Downs by 28 runs earlier in the day.

Metropolitan West and Sunshine Coast were the other teams to win both of their matches yesterday, with the former running out victors by 21 runs over Wide Bay and 32 runs at the expense of South Coast.

Sunshine prevailed by 61 runs over South in the battle of the Coasts, and were ruthless in a 93-run blitz of South West.

Wide Bay manager Brett McLellan said his players continued to play with great spirit despite having a tough day at the office.

“Baylie Hutton (of Isis District State High School) did well with 2-2 off 2 overs in the first game, while Tiana Cross (Woongarra State School) also picked up 2 wickets, and Atalia Knight (Cordalba State School) had the figures of 0-2 off 2 overs including one maiden in the second game,” Mr McLellan said.

“Runs were hard to come by and our highest scorer was Abby Stevens with 12 in the first game.”

The carnival continues at Salter Oval and Kendalls Flat today with all teams to play one last Pool game this morning at 8.30am, before Pools cross-over major and minor semi-finals are contested in the afternoon, starting at 1pm.

Girls Cricket Championships results

Round 3: Northern Invitational 9-89 d Met North 5-85; Met West 6-79 d Wide Bay 11-58; Met East 3-132 d South West 11-42; Sunshine Coast 3-130 d South Coast 11-69; Capricornia 4-117 d Darling Downs 7-89.

Round 4: Met North 8-109 d Darling Downs 11-75; Northern Invitational 5-90 d Wide Bay 8-57; Met East 2-99 d Capricornia 11-44; Sunshine Coast 6-147 d South West 11-54; Met West 4-105 d South Coast 7-73.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Sports news

Recent Comments

CONNECT

27,701FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
136FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe
>