HomeSportFour-try hero powers Renegades to victory over Turtles

Four-try hero powers Renegades to victory over Turtles

Renegades
Trent Seeds was a four-try hero for RB Renegades in their Elders Insurance Spring Cup clash with Turtles Brothers on Saturday

Dynamic all-rounder Trent Seeds backed up from a fine performance on the cricket field to score four tries in RB Renegades’ crucial 45-10 Rugby Bundaberg Spring Cup win over Turtles Brothers on Saturday night.

Trent overcame the disappointment of being best in a losing East Bundy Magpies cricket side to wreak havoc as Renegades moved into third place at Turtles’ expense in the penultimate round clash, laying claim to a semi-final berth in the process.

Renegades’ finals hopes will rest on the results of this week’s final round when they take on the might of Fraser Coast Mariners and Turtles battle second-placed West Barbarians.

In cricket, the Magpies’ bubble burst in the Rum City Foods Intra Cup, never recovering after stumbling to 2-3 after three balls, including two gold ducks, against Waves.

After two scores of more than 200 in their previous two games, Magpies were bundled out for 91 with Mitch Waters doing the early damage for Waves and finishing with 4-18 from his nine straight overs. Callum Neubecker also featured with 3-33 and Kynan Hard chipped in with 2-18.

Waves then lost just two wickets, both taken by Trent (2-23), to race to victory, maintaining their unbeaten record and progressing to the inaugural Tallon/Giles Cup decider on December 20. Their opponent in the final, Brothers, sealed second spot on the ladder with a hard-fought 62-run over Norths for whom veteran spinner Bruce Worthington was outstanding with 4-23.

In Hervey Bay Softball, United Firesticks and Waves Tsunamis are the new A Grade Ladies joint-leaders after their wins on Saturday against Bargara Bullets and Terrors, 7-0 and 17-1 respectively.

In A Grade Men, United Heat were joined at the head of affairs by Misfits after Heat suffered a surprise 4-2 defeat at the hands of Maryborough and Misfits edged out Bargara Bombers 3-2. Terrors drew level with Waves Schooners in third place by virtue of their 11-1 demolition of the latter.

Here are all the scores:

Cricket Bundaberg

Renegades
Brothers’ Andy Porter flicks a ball off his pads during their Rum City Foods Intra Cup showdown with Norths last Saturday

Aussie Bundy Big Bash: Rugby Bundaberg

SEARLE’S RV CENTRE VIKINGS 7-140 (Scott Irwin 67, Dean Krebs 36, Martin Green 2-20, Hayden Pope 2-22) d BETTA HEAT 9-122 (Kynan Hard 30, Kelvin Cochrane 3-13, Damian McRae 2-29).

Rum City Foods Intra Cup

BROTHERS 186 (Simon Kelly 45, Mitch Parsons 34, Andy Porter 29, Bruce Worthington 4-23, Shannon Smith 2-29, Alex Turner 2-40) d NORTHS 124 (Chris Napper 35, Damian Turner 25, Dean Krebs 3-10, Jarrod Laycock 3-18, Luke Solano 3-25).

WAVES 2-93 (Michael Loader 45, Kyle Stallan 30no, Trent Seeds 2-23) d EAST BUNDY MAGPIES 91 (Gavin Scott 33, Mitch Waters 4-18, Callum Neubecker 3-33, Kynan Hard 2-18).

Division 2

WAVES 9-160 (Vince Differ 38no, Matt Fleming 33, Brad Blackburn 27, Laurie McCloskey 3-29, Roy Heath 2-24, Ashley Pollitt 2-31, Lachlan Donovan 2-36) d EAST BUNDY MAGPIES 158 (Lachlan Donovan 46, Troy Cross 43no, Lachlan Modrow 4-22, Matt Fleming 3-28).

BROTHERS 211 (Dylan Heycox 37, Jamie Solano 31, Shaun Pinney 4-29, Sumesh Jose 2-43) d NORTHS 113 (Shaun Pinney 44, Dylan Heycox 3-9, Josh McInnes 3-20).

Division 3

YMCA 4-165 (Travis Price 74, Richmond Felstead 33, Karan Singh 29no, Beau Marshman 2-8) d BROTHERS 9-164 (Ian Fitzpatrick 36, Chris Luz-Raymond 27, Oliver Boge 27, Lex Webster 2-27, Jarman Grigg 2-28, Sam Cavanagh 2-37).

EAST BUNDY MAGPIES 177 (Jordan Petersen 37, Bharat Kumarat 35, Eric Petersen 26, Josh Wormington 3-18, Jack Beveridge 2-36, Brock Catasti 2-37) d WAVES 176 (Dan Unwin 77, Eric Petersen 3-49, Greg Rehbein 2-3, John Richardson 2-34).

Under-16

WAVES 9-134 (Taylor Stumer 28, Kori Pope 26, D Carter 4-26, I Goodfellow 3-24) d HERVEY BAY BRUMBIES 7-120 (W Robinson 45, B Loveridge 25, Lucy Hamilton 4-15).

BROTHERS PUMAS 9-236 (Angus Rehbein 61, Hayden Szegfu 53, Zach Richters 2-10, Bailey Canino 2-27, Rhegis Richardson 2-42) d NORTHS MARYBOROUGH 2-190 (Ned Jenner 71no, Alex Wondrock 33no, Zach Richters 27).

YMCA 3-216 (Joel Faint 101no, River Felstead 56) d ISIS EASTS 8-112 (Cooper Rehbein 27, Bailey Fagg 3-19, Karan Singh 2-15, Ronan Dempsey 2-19).

Under-14

ISIS EASTS 8-104 (Hugo Baker 29no, Jimmy Gear 3-8, Alisha Poulter 2-9) d NORTHS MUNTZ MARAUDERS 82 (Oliver Wendt 25, Hugo Baker 2-5, Sam Murton 2-10, Aeedan White 2-16).

WAVES 10-101 (B Kingston 2-1, S Grimsley 2-12) d HERVEY BAY COLTS 87 (Deegan Black 2-3, Noah Hensel 2-6, Julie Munro 2-11).

BROTHERS 7-216 (Toby Lamond 62no, Toby Collins 42, Sean Millett 32, L Lourigan 2-23, R Robinson 2-25) d MARYBOROUGH 8-172 (L Nitschinsk 48).

Junior Cricket 2

WAVES 2-218 (Alex Stuchbery 44no, Marcus Crawford 30) d BROTHERS EVERESTS 38 (Tomas Patullo 3-11, Marcus Crawford 2-5, Alex Stuchbery 2-8).

NORTHS BUNDY POWER 6-161 (Jacob Irwin 35no, Jack Bigg 3-15) d NORTHS TAIPANS 8-100 (Jack Bigg 25, Xander Hills 2-7).

NORTHS MAROONS 7-231 (Travis Kapernick 48, Beau Donnison 36no, Corin Driver 35, Brayden Jenner 26no, Zak Onoprienko 2-16) d ISIS EASTS 131 (Charlie Steele 35, Zayde Kitching 2-8, Brayden Jenner 2-9).

Rugby Bundaberg

Elders Insurance Spring Cup

RB RENEGADES 45 (Trent Seeds 4, Matthew Craven, Liam Price tries; Matthew Craven 4, Trent Seeds conversions) d TURTLES BROTHERS 10 (Adam Griffiths, Brendon McKeown tries).

Softball Hervey Bay

A Grade Ladies

UNITED FIRESTICKS 7 d BARGARA BULLETS 0; WAVES TSUNAMIS 17 d TERRORS 1.

A Grade Men

MARYBOROUGH 4 d UNITED HEAT 2; TERRORS 11 d WAVES SCHOONERS 1; MISFITS 3 d BARGARA BOMBERS 2.

B Grade Ladies

UNITED CROSSFIRE 10 d WEST PANTHERS 9; BARGARA BANDITS 16 d WAVES BREAAKERS 3; BARGARA LEOPARDS 16 d TERRORS 2; WAVES SEASHELLS 11 drew MISFITS 11.

B Grade Men

UNITED FLAME 12 d TERRORS 1; WAVES CUTTERS 10 d WAVES CRUISSERS 7; BARGARA BULLS 5 d MARYBOROUGH 4.

Under-16

BARGARA BRONCS 17 d WAVES DRIFTERS 5; TERRORS 7 d WAVES WAAAVERIDERS 3.

Under-14

WEST TIGERS 6 d UNITED BLAZE 4; WAVES RIPTIDES 16 d BARGARA BANDICOOTS 7; TERRORS 15 d WAVES TORPEDOES 3.

Under-12

WEST JAGUARS 7 d UNITED SPARKS 4.

Latest news

Recent Comments

CONNECT

30,657FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
269FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe
>