HomeSportKharla dominates Little Athletics Central Coast event

CONNECT

30,657FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
255FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe

Kharla dominates Little Athletics Central Coast event

Little Athletics Central Coast
Multiple Australian and Queensland champion Jonty Murdoch unleashes a mighty shot put throw at the Central Coast Regional Little Athletics Championships in Bundaberg on Sunday.

Kharla Hills, of the West Bundaberg Club, again showed all her class at the 2021 Nordic Sport Central Coast Regional Little Athletics Championships in Bundaberg on the weekend, breaking carnival records in each of her four victories.

The dynamic teen set new marks in the Under-17 Girls 100m (12.66sec), 200m (26.06sec), Long Jump (5.44m), and Triple Jump (  11.52).

Monto sensation Lizzie Younger also posted four records in the same division with her wins in the 400m (1:01.00), 800m (2:24.29), 1500m (5:12.76), and Javelin (30.77m).

Annali Philpott, of Gladstone, was also in superb form in the distance events, rewriting three records, in Under-15 Girls 400m (1:03.09), 800m (2:25.07), and 1500m (5:02.31).

Two other athletes broke two records each, Lauren Trott, of Gayndah, in the Under-17 Girls 100m Hurdles (19.59sec) and 300m Hurdles (59.12sec), and Gladstone young gun Mack Geiger, in the Under-17 Boys110m Hurdles (15.83 sec) and 300m Hurdles (45.97sec).

A further nine competitors posted one new record each, Jada McCoombes (West Bundaberg) in the U-10 Girls 1100m Race Walk (6:47.77); Gladstone trio Milly Sharpe in U-13 Girls 1500m Walk (7:38.64), Lilly Gibson in U-17 Girls High Jump (1.56m), and Nicholas Barton in U-17 Boys High Jump (1.81m); Maryborough duo Kellie Davies in U-16 Girls Shot Put (12.60m) and Zac Ridgley in U-17 Boys Triple Jump (12.85m); Xavier Blair (Bundaberg) in U-12Boys 1500m Race Walk (9:19.69), Cody Pailthorpe (Monto) in U-16 Boys 110m Hurdles (18.27sec), and Joel Felgate (Isis District) in U-16 Boys  Javelin (38.79m).

Gladstone had the biggest representation at the Little Athletics Central Coast titles with 47 athletes, one more than West Bundaberg, and they also amassed most points, chalking up 4943 from 238 events, with West Bundaberg second on 4229.5, with the Isis team of 29 third with 2916, followed by Maryborough, Bundaberg (1810), Monto, Hervey Bay, Burrum & Districts, and Gayndah.

Little Athletics Central Coast
Kharla Hills, who broke four records at the Central Coast Championships, with dual Australian Commonwealth Games representative Taryn Gollshewsky.

West Bundaberg finished on top in the Multi-Class category with 563, ahead of Gladstone in second on 150.

West Bundaberg had 29 representatives who won one or more events, with Isis boasting 11 athletes who were among the winners, and Bundaberg having five.

Multiple Australian and Queensland champion Jonty Murdoch (West Bundaberg) really turned it on, winning four events in the U-14 Boys division all with Personal Bests, Long Jump (5.16m), Javelin with 57.58m, a massive 33.98m further than second placed Sam Murton (Isis), Discus with 52.44m, 30.04m more than Sam, and Shot Put with a mighty 18.59m, 10.57m in advance of runner-up Xander Cook (Maryborough).

Other West Bundaberg talents to achieve four or more wins included Pace Riddell (U-14 Boys 400m, 800m, High Jump, Triple Jump), Aaliyah Skoric (12-13 Girls Multi-Class Long Jump, Shot Pot, Javelin, 100m, 200m), Lily-Jane Prada-Tiger (U-12 Girls Discus, Javelin, Triple Jump, Shot Put), Jada McCoombes (U-10 Girls 1100m Walk, 400m, 800m, 200m), Emilia Davis (U-9 Girls High Jump, 400m, 100m, 200m), Maryella Skoric (8-9 Girls Multi-Class 100m, 200m, Long Jump, Discus, Shot Put), and Matilda Kemps (U-8 Girls 60m Hurdles, 100m, 70m, 200m)

Joel Felgate was Isis’ most successful competitor, racking up a hat-trick of wins, also beating all comers in the U-16 Boys’ Triple and Long Jumps.

The Law family carried the Bundaberg club to the fore, with Maddison and Lilee each notching four victories and Eli claiming two events.

Maddison triumphed in the U-16 Girls Triple Jump, High Jump, Long Jump and 90m Hurdles, with Lilee taking out the U-13 Girls Triple Jump, High Jump, 200m Hurdles and 200m, and Eli notching the U-11 Boys 80m Hurdles-100m double.

Xavier Blair and Rocco Maron were each also outstanding for the Bundaberg club with four wins each, with the former, apart from his record breaking 1500m Race Walk, also making the U-12 Boys High Jump, 80m Hurdles, and Shot Put his own, and the latter upholding a proud family sporting tradition by showing his style in the U-7 Boys 100m, 70m, 200m and Long Jump.

Many of the visiting athletes also had local connections, including Gladstone’s Dylan Gardiner, whose grandfather Peter Gardiner was a Bundaberg born and bred all-round talent in his youth, and who completed the U-13 Boys 100m, 200m and Long Jump treble.

Here are all the Little Athletics Central Coast winners from the three Bundaberg District clubs

West Bundaberg:

Kharla Hills: Girls Under-17 100m, 200m, Triple Jump, Long Jump

Heath Hunter: Under-17 Boys 100m

Joshua Bulbert: Under-15 Boys 100m, 200m

Helaina Lisciotto: Under-14 Girls Discus, Shot Put

Pace Riddell: Under-14 Boys 400m, 800m, High Jump, Triple Jump

Kye Somerfield: Under-14 Boys 100m

Ethan Franchetto: Under-14 Boys 1500m

Allira Lisciotto: Under-13 Girls 400m

Aylah Wallace: Under-13 Girls 80m Hurdles, 100m

Koda Lawley: Under-13 Boys Triple Jump, High Jump, 200m Hurdles

Aaliyah Skoric: 12-13 Girls Multi-Class Long Jump, Shot Pot, Javelin, 100m, 200m

Lily-Jane Prada-Tiger: Under-12 Girls Discus, Javelin, Triple Jump, Shot Put

Harmonie Kelly: Under-12 Girls 100m, 200m

Heinrich Kirchner: Under-12 Boys Discus, Javelin

Jacob Last: 10-11 Boys Multi-Class Shot Put

Ryley Nimmo: Under-11 Boys 400m, 800m, 200m

Koby Irvine: Under-11 Boys 1500m

Jada McCoombes: Under-10 Girls 1100m Walk, 400m, 800m, 200m

Alexis Smith: Under-10 Girls High Jump

Austin Wynn: Under-10 Boys 60m Hurdles

Kallam Wynn: Under-10 Boys 70m

Emilia Davis: Under-9 Girls High Jump, 400m, 100m, 200m

Janiru Hewamadduma: Under-9 Boys 100m, 200m, 70m

Jake Garland: Under-9 Boys Long Jump, Shot Put, 800m

Hallee McCoombes: 8-9 Girls Multi-Class 400m, 800m

Maryella Skoric: 8-9 Girls Multi-Class 100m, 200m, Long Jump, Discus, Shot Put

Matilda Kemps: Under-8 Girls 60m Hurdles, 100m, 70m, 200m

Tia McCoombes: Under-7 Girls Shot Put

Isis District

Rhys Felgate: Under-17 Boys Shot Put

Xavier George: Under-17 Boys 1500m, Discus

Sarah Onoprienko: Under-16 Girls 1500m, 800m

Balin Broughton: Under-16 Boys 1500m, 800m

Joel Felgate: Under-16 Boys Javelin, Triple Jump, Long Jump

Reece Volz: Under-15 Boys Long Jump

Emily Onoprienko: Under-14 Girls 80m Hurdles

Paris Edwards: Under-11 Girls Long Jump

Grace Hardy: Under-8 Girls Long Jump, Discus

Riley Jewess: Under-8 Boys 60m Hurdles, 70m

Dallas Kickbusch: Under-7 Boys Discus

Bundaberg

Maddison Law: Under-16 Girls Triple Jump, High Jump, Long Jump, 90m Hurdles

Lilee Law: Under-13 Girls Triple Jump, High Jump, 200m Hurdles, 200m

Xavier Blair: Under-12 Boys High Jump, 80m Hurdles, 1500m Walk, Shot Put

Eli Law: Under-11 Boys 80m Hurdles, 100m

Rocco Marcon: Under-7 Boys 100m, 70m, 200m, Long Jump

More sport: Bundaberg Cup touch carnival a success

LATEST NEWS

>